District 196 Foundation Incorporated
District 196 Foundation Incorporated is a public charity focused on Education, based in Rosemount, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $371K in total assets.
District 196 Foundation Incorporated at a glance
- Total assets
- $371,497
- +3.2% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $57,574
- -14.2% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $70,117
- +82.2% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-EZ, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-EZ, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to District 196 Foundation Incorporated
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from District 196 Foundation Incorporated
Who District 196 Foundation Incorporated funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 2 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2022) to $60K (2021). In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $25K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| ISD 196 Rosemount, MN | General support | $25,000 |
Ready to take the next step with District 196 Foundation Incorporated?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $371,497 | $57,574 | $70,117 | — | — |
| 2024 | $360,103 | $67,118 | $38,493 | — | — |
| 2023 | $303,085 | $160,655 | $77,870 | — | — |
| 2022 | $220,300 | $149,262 | $98,325 | $25,000 | 1 |
| 2021 | $169,363 | $122,428 | $121,140 | $60,325 | 1 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
District 196 Foundation Incorporated is led by Hue Nguyen, Chair since 2024 (on filings since 2022); none of the 16 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Hue Nguyen
Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Khia Bruse
Director & Ex-Officio Directors
Board Member & Ex-Officio → Director & Ex-Officio, 2023
Director & Ex-Officio → Director & Ex-Officio Directors, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Bolsoni
Ex-Officio Director
Superintendent & District → Ex-Officio Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy Stetzel
Member
Board Member → Director, 2023
Director → Member, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer 0'rourke
Member
Board Member → Director, 2023
Director → Member, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katelyn Warburton
Member
Secretary → Member, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Whitfield
Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dilip Nayak
Secretary
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Kerr
Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Schowalter
Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Justin Emmerich
Vice Chair
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melinda Hugdahl
Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Jackson
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Siddharth Bhrmanakodu
Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Teodor Pollock
Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tracey Ford Dwight
Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Brian Steeves (2021–2023) — Chair
- Former: Christine Searson (2021–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Alex Hermida (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Heidi Larson (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Kari Thompson (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Mary Kreger (2022–2023) — Director & Ex-Officio
- Former: Rachel Cleary Utter (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Clint Hooppaw (2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Gary Huusko (2021) — Vice Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about District 196 Foundation Incorporated
How large is District 196 Foundation Incorporated?
District 196 Foundation Incorporated reported $371K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-EZ. Its revenue that year was $58K.
What is District 196 Foundation Incorporated?
District 196 Foundation Incorporated is a public charity focused on Education, based in Rosemount, MN. It holds $371K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does District 196 Foundation Incorporated operate?
District 196 Foundation Incorporated has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is District 196 Foundation Incorporated's EIN?
District 196 Foundation Incorporated's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-3152003. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 10, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in District 196 Foundation Incorporated's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from District 196 Foundation Incorporated's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
District 196 Foundation Incorporated down — hundreds of funders to go?