Distinctive Schools of Illinois logo

Distinctive Schools of Illinois

Public charity · Grantmaker Chicago, IL EIN: 27-4967763 Website

The mission of Distinctive Schools is to serve children and families in urban communities by managing high-performing charter schools that accelerate achievement, performance, and college preparedness through skilled operating management and intensive support.

Key facts about Distinctive Schools of Illinois

In short: Distinctive Schools of Illinois gave $324K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $162K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
27-4967763
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$324,000
Grants made (2025)
2
Average grant
$162,000
Median grant
$162,000
Total assets
$3,529,157
Primary geography
Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$3.5M

-19.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$324K

-63.2% YoY

Grant Count

2

-33.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$162K

-44.8% YoY

How Distinctive Schools of Illinois gives

  • Giving grew 224% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Distinctive Schools of Illinois

Based on IRS filings

Distinctive Schools of Illinois is a public charity focused on Education, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $324K. Net investment income was $66K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Distinctive Schools of Illinois?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

ChicagoDetroitFlat Rock

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$250K$500K$750K$1M0 grants2019 0 grants2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 2 grants2023 3 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $100K (2022) to $880K (2024). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $324K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Chicago International Charter School Bucktown: $224KChicago International CharterSchool Bucktown$224KChicago International Charter School Lloyd Bond: $100KChicago International CharterSchool Lloyd Bond$100K

The largest 2025 recipient was Chicago International Charter School Bucktown ($224K). Together the top 2 received $324K.

Grant Size Distribution

9 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K7$100–250K$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 7 grants of 9 (78%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Chicago International Charter School Bucktown Chicago, ILEducational program support/school operations$224,000
Chicago International Charter School Lloyd Bond Chicago, ILEducational program support/school operations$100,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$20M$40M$60M$80M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$3,529,157$4,369,546$3,843,430
Revenue$60,065,732$55,192,004$41,725,709
Expenses$59,673,574$54,912,015$41,535,943
Net Investment Income$65,583$15,645—

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 10, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Distinctive Schools of Illinois is led by Scott Frauenheim, Chief Executive Officer since 2020 (on filings since 2019); 18 of 20 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Scott Frauenheim

    Chief Executive Officer

    Chief Operating → Chief Executive Officer, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $229K (2019) → $389K (2025)

  • Stephanie R Barraza

    Executive Director of Strategy

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $126K (2023) → $167K (2025)

  • Whitney A Rosetti

    Executive Director of Hr & Talent

    Executive Director of Talent → Executive Director of Hr & Talent, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $134K (2023) → $162K (2025)

  • Lindsey Girard

    Managing Director of Operations

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $167K (2025)

  • Denise Davis-Cotton

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    $12K (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Kenneth Wong

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    $12K (2019) → $12K (2025)

  • James Flavin

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    $5K (2023) → $12K (2025)

  • Chaula Gupta

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Sundstrom

    Chief Administrative Officer

    Chief Complianc → Chief Administrator Officer, 2020

    Chief Administrator Officer → Chief Administrative Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $217K (2019) → $253K (2025)

  • Erin Lanoue

    Chief Operating Officer

    COO → Chief Operating Officer, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $186K (2019) → $233K (2025)

  • Joseph Wise

    Strategy Advisor

    Chairman → Chairman & Strategy Advisor, 2024

    Chairman & Strategy Advisor → Strategy Advisor, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    20 hrs/week

    $142K (2019) → $157K (2025)

  • Katherine O'Connor

    Vice President & Chief Education Officer

    Vice President & Chief Education Officer → Chief Education Officer, 2024

    Chief Education Officer → Vice President & Chief Education Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $145K (2019) → $273K (2025)

  • Monique N Langston

    Chief of Staff

    Chief Strategy Officer → Chief of Staff, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $170K (2021) → $225K (2025)

  • Michael J McCarthy

    Chief of Schools & Engagement

    Chief of Schools & Engagement → Chief of Schools, 2024

    Chief of Schools → Chief of Schools & Engagement, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $142K (2022) → $200K (2025)

  • Samantha Baugh

    Chief Talent Officer

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $153K (2022) → $217K (2025)

  • Elizabeth Winke

    Chief Financial Officer

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $168K (2023) → $217K (2025)

  • Jessica Paulsen

    Vice President & Chief Strategy Officer

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $152K (2023) → $212K (2025)

  • Matthew L Pitucco

    Deputy Chief of Engagement

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $133K (2023) → $167K (2025)

  • Maria Freeman

    School Principal

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $172K (2025)

  • Sarah C O'Connell

    Deputy Chief of Schools

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $165K (2025)

Former officers (14)
  • Former: Eric Smith (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Jim Flavin (2021–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Kara May (2022–2024) — Director of Partnerships & Creative Development
  • Former: Sara Ray Stoelinga (2022–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Roberto Vargas (2024) — Managing Director of It & Data Systems
  • Former: Jeff Donoghue (2021–2023) — President & Chief Financial
  • Former: Karin Breo (2022–2023) — Executive Director Committee Partner
  • Former: Christine Krier (2023) — Stem Director
  • Former: Aarti Dhupelia (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Amanda Aguirre (2022) — Assistant Principal
  • Former: Cassie Williams (2022) — Deputy Chief of Education
  • Former: Bill Tudor (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Jackie Cornelius (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Jacquelyn Cornelius (2019) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Scott Frauenheim — Chief Executive Officer: $389KScott FrauenheimChief Executive Officer$389KKatherine O'Connor — Vice President & Chief Education Officer: $273KKatherine O'ConnorVice President & Chief…$273KDavid Sundstrom — Chief Administrative Officer: $253KDavid SundstromChief Administrative Officer$253KErin Lanoue — Chief Operating Officer: $233KErin LanoueChief Operating Officer$233KMonique N Langston — Chief of Staff: $225KMonique N LangstonChief of Staff$225KSamantha Baugh — Chief Talent Officer: $217KSamantha BaughChief Talent Officer$217KElizabeth Winke — Chief Financial Officer: $217KElizabeth WinkeChief Financial Officer$217KJessica Paulsen — Vice President & Chief Strategy Officer: $212KJessica PaulsenVice President & Chief Strategy…$212KMichael J McCarthy — Chief of Schools & Engagement: $200KMichael J McCarthyChief of Schools & Engagement$200KMaria Freeman — School Principal: $172KMaria FreemanSchool Principal$172KStephanie R Barraza — Executive Director of Strategy: $167KStephanie R BarrazaExecutive Director of Strategy$167KLindsey Girard — Managing Director of Operations: $167KLindsey GirardManaging Director of Operations$167KMatthew L Pitucco — Deputy Chief of Engagement: $167KMatthew L PituccoDeputy Chief of Engagement$167KSarah C O'Connell — Deputy Chief of Schools: $165KSarah C O'ConnellDeputy Chief of Schools$165KWhitney A Rosetti — Executive Director of HR & Talent: $162KWhitney A RosettiExecutive Director of HR &…$162KJoseph Wise — Strategy Advisor: $157KJoseph WiseStrategy Advisor$157KJames Flavin — Trustee: $12KJames FlavinTrustee$12KKenneth Wong — Trustee: $12KKenneth WongTrustee$12K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $389K, to Scott Frauenheim (Chief Executive Officer). 18 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Distinctive Schools of Illinois

How much does Distinctive Schools of Illinois give each year?

Distinctive Schools of Illinois gave $324K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $880K across 3 grants.

How large is Distinctive Schools of Illinois?

Distinctive Schools of Illinois reported $3.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $60.1M.

What is Distinctive Schools of Illinois?

Distinctive Schools of Illinois is a public charity focused on Education, based in Chicago, IL. It holds $3.5M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Distinctive Schools of Illinois operate?

Distinctive Schools of Illinois has awarded grants in Illinois, Michigan.

What is Distinctive Schools of Illinois's EIN?

Distinctive Schools of Illinois's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-4967763. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Distinctive Schools of Illinois by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Distinctive Schools of Illinois's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois

Walton Family Foundation Inc

Bentonville, AR

The Walton Family Foundation funds K–12 education, river and ocean conservation, and quality-of-life initiatives in Northwest Arkansas and the Arkansas-Mississippi Delta; its grants also support organizations and projects elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $35.6 million. It does not accept unsolicited requests except from eligible public charter school developers applying to its startup grant program; other organizations must first submit a letter of inquiry and await an invitation.

Assets

$6.1B

Grants

1,020

Total Given

$562.3M

Illinois Network of Charter Schools

Chicago, IL

The Illinois Network of Charter Schools (INCS) advocates for the improvement of public education by leveraging the charter school model as a catalyst to transform lives and communities.

Assets

$9.7M

Grants

5

Total Given

$1.7M

Prosperus Detroit Micro Lending

Detroit, MI

ProsperUs advances economic equity in under-resourced communities by supporting entrepreneurs with opportunities and capital needed to build businesses, generational wealth, and vibrant neighborhoods.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$4.6M

Grants

8

Total Given

$429K

Detroit Economic Growth Association

Detroit, MI

Detroit Economic Growth Association supports economic development and revitalization in Detroit, including equitable development, small businesses, legacy businesses, and grocery stores. In 2025, it made 20 grants ranging from $6,586 to $947,525, with a median of $20,449; all reported grants went to Michigan recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$10.0M

Grants

20

Total Given

$2.0M

The Service Club of Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Service Club of Chicago funds nonrecurring items such as equipment, facility improvements, and program materials for eligible nonprofits serving greater Chicagoland; grants are paid directly to vendors. In 2024, awards ranged from $260 to $40,000, with a median of $11,324. It accepts annual applications from December 1 through January 15.

Assets

$2.0M

Grants

40

Total Given

$516K

The Crail-Johnson Foundation

San Pedro, CA

The Crail-Johnson Foundation funds education, human services, and health and well-being programs serving disadvantaged children, youth, and families, primarily in the greater Los Angeles area, with priority for San Pedro, Long Beach, Carson, Wilmington, Harbor City, Compton, Watts, and South Los Angeles. Its 2024 grants had a median of $6,250 and ranged from $100 to $261,448. It accepts unsolicited requests through a two-stage application process.

Assets

$20.0M

Grants

152

Total Given

$1.3M

Julius V & Alice G Combs Foundation

Detroit, MI

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$208K

Grants

7

Total Given

$20K

Edward Charles Foundation

Beverly Hills, CA

The Edward Charles Foundation primarily provides fiscal sponsorship and donor-advised fund services, with grants supporting a wide range of charitable projects rather than a stated set of focus areas. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,447 to $4,008,656, with a median of $20,000; 60% of grant dollars went to California recipients. It invites applications to establish a fiscal sponsorship fund, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Human Services

Assets

$63.5M

Grants

204

Total Given

$24.5M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

More Funders in Illinois

Distinctive Schools of Illinois down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?