Prosperus Detroit Micro Lending
ProsperUs advances economic equity in under-resourced communities by supporting entrepreneurs with opportunities and capital needed to build businesses, generational wealth, and vibrant neighborhoods.
Key facts about Prosperus Detroit Micro Lending
In short: Prosperus Detroit Micro Lending gave $429K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $54K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 46-2997666
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $429,190
- Grants made (2024)
- 8
- Average grant
- $53,649
- Median grant
- $52,165
- Total assets
- $4,555,184
- Primary geography
- Michigan (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$4.6M
+8.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$429K
+420.2% YoY
Grant Count
8
+14.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$54K
+355.2% YoY
How Prosperus Detroit Micro Lending gives
- Giving fell 35% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Prosperus Detroit Micro Lending
Based on IRS filings
Prosperus Detroit Micro Lending is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Detroit, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $4.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $429K. Net investment income was $4K.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Prosperus Detroit Micro Lending
Ready to take the next step with Prosperus Detroit Micro Lending?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $83K (2023) to $658K (2021). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $429K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Ferris Wheel Innovation Center ($120K). Together the top 8 received $429K.
Grant Size Distribution
56 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 51 grants of 56 (91%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ferris Wheel Innovation Center Flint, MI | Operating Grant | $120,019 |
| Metro Detroit Black Business Chamber of Commerce Detroit, MI | Operating Grant | $61,016 |
| Detroit Future Opps Detroit, MI | Operating Grant | $55,150 |
| Grand Rapids Urban League Grand Rapids, MI | Operating Grant | $54,445 |
| Grand Rapids Area Chamber of Commerce Inc Grand Rapids, MI | Operating Grant | $49,885 |
| Global Detroit Detroit, MI | Operating Grant | $40,000 |
| Grabb Local Inc Grand Rapids, MI | Operating Grant | $37,213 |
| Michigan Womens Foundation Detroit, MI | Operating Grant | $11,462 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,555,184 | $4,215,384 | $3,608,105 |
| Revenue | $4,163,863 | $1,801,771 | $3,302,099 |
| Expenses | $3,174,837 | $2,249,853 | $2,010,396 |
| Net Investment Income | $4,282 | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 1, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 28, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 31, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 6, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Prosperus Detroit Micro Lending is led by Paul Jones, CEO on the 2024 filing; 3 of 11 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Paul Jones
CEO
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$196K (2024)
Steve Kosuda
Chairman
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chanell R Contreras
Director
Executive Director → Executive Director & Director, 2023
Executive Director & Director → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$26K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Hector Hernandez
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Tobocman
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Don Jones
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kimberly Faison
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pierre Batton
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Veronika Scott
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joanna Dueweke-Perez
Manager
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$113K (2023) → $111K (2024)
Matthew Bihun
Manager
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$111K (2023) → $114K (2024)
Former officers (2)
- Former: John Schoeniger (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Richmond Hawkins (2020–2022) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $196K, to Paul Jones (CEO). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Prosperus Detroit Micro Lending
How much does Prosperus Detroit Micro Lending give each year?
Prosperus Detroit Micro Lending gave $429K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $83K across 7 grants.
What is Prosperus Detroit Micro Lending's typical grant size?
Prosperus Detroit Micro Lending's median grant in 2024 was $52,165, and its average grant was $53,649, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Prosperus Detroit Micro Lending give grants?
Prosperus Detroit Micro Lending gives mostly in Michigan: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Detroit, MI (4 grants) and Grand Rapids, MI (3 grants).
Does Prosperus Detroit Micro Lending give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Prosperus Detroit Micro Lending's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Who are Prosperus Detroit Micro Lending's largest grantees?
Prosperus Detroit Micro Lending's largest 2024 grantees include Ferris Wheel Innovation Center ($120,019), Metro Detroit Black Business Chamber of Commerce ($61,016) and Detroit Future Opps ($55,150), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 55% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Prosperus Detroit Micro Lending?
Prosperus Detroit Micro Lending reported $4.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.2M.
What is Prosperus Detroit Micro Lending?
Prosperus Detroit Micro Lending is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Detroit, MI. It holds $4.6M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Prosperus Detroit Micro Lending's EIN?
Prosperus Detroit Micro Lending's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-2997666. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Prosperus Detroit Micro Lending by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Prosperus Detroit Micro Lending's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Comerica Charitable Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Comerica Charitable Foundation supports economic and community development, education, human services, and equity, primarily through regional, state, and local organizations in Texas, Michigan, California, Arizona, and Florida. Its stated grants generally range from $1,000 to $300,000, with most under $50,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests; Comerica Bank’s separate corporate giving program accepts sponsorship applications.
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
4
Total Given
$3.7M
McGregor Fund
Detroit, MI
McGregor Fund supports nonprofits serving teens and adults affected by poverty, focusing on basic needs and housing, recovery and restoration, and skill building and employment. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $650,000, with a median of $55,000, and it serves Wayne, Oakland, and Macomb counties in Michigan. It uses an online inquiry process and invites selected organizations to apply; its current notice says it is focusing on existing partners and organizations already in its pipeline, including those seeking emergency support.
Assets
$235.1M
Grants
141
Total Given
$13.5M
Trinity Health - Michigan
Livonia, MI
Trinity Health - Michigan funds health care access and other community needs, including housing, food assistance, and social services, with grants going to Michigan organizations and local programs serving specified communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $593,286, with a median of $40,000; some local programs offer up to $50,000 per year. The profile describes application processes for specific local programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$5.7B
Grants
58
Total Given
$3.5M
Corewell Health Group Return
Grand Rapids, MI
Corewell Health supports Michigan health and wellness programs, including work on food access, housing, mental health, and care for underserved communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $17,500 to $134,147, with a median of $20,000; separate programs offer awards up to $20,000 for urgent Kent County needs and $25,000–$150,000 over two years for eligible health initiatives. It accepts applications from nonprofits through its Southwest Michigan and Kent County funding programs.
Assets
$6.8B
Grants
3
Total Given
$172K
West Michigan Hispanic Chamber of Commerce
Grand Rapids, MI
To increase economic advancement of hispanic owned businesses and support the professional growth of hispanics in West Michigan.
Assets
$3.0M
Grants
5
Total Given
$605K
Detroit Hispanic Development Corporation
Detroit, MI
Detroit Hispanic Development Corporation funds youth and family services, education, housing support, entrepreneurship, and community-led development, primarily in Southwest Detroit, with grants reported to organizations across Michigan. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,120 to $122,000, with a median of $20,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
11
Total Given
$448K
United Way for Southeastern Michigan
Detroit, MI
United Way for Southeastern Michigan funds basic needs, youth opportunity, family financial stability, and racial-equity work, primarily across Macomb, Oakland, Washtenaw, and Wayne counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; listed opportunities include specific funds, but the profile does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests.
Assets
$59.9M
Grants
360
Total Given
$81.1M
Giving Well International Foundation
Dearborn, MI
The foundation supports charitable and educational work, including community development, spiritual education, service, and charitable relief. It made 21 grants totaling $34,795 in 2020, with listed awards ranging from $108 to $1,000; grants went to organizations in Michigan, Pennsylvania, Kentucky, and Illinois, but no geographic focus is stated. Its 2021 filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations and has no application restrictions or deadline.
Assets
$199K
Grants
21
Total Given
$35K
The Walters Family Foundation
Milford, MI
The Walters Family Foundation funds Michigan-based public charities working in conservation, arts and culture, economic vitality, and innovative learning. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $150,000, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
22
Total Given
$1.2M
Community Economic Development Association of Michigan
Lansing, MI
CEDAM funds Michigan organizations working on community economic development, with recent grants focused on expanding and sustaining free tax-preparation programs. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,393 to $550,017, with a median of $38,704. It invited eligible organizations to apply for a 2026 tax-preparation funding opportunity, but that deadline has passed; the information provided does not establish whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
23
Total Given
$1.7M
The Skillman Foundation
Detroit, MI
The Skillman Foundation funds Detroit organizations working on education systems change, youth development, and community services that support Detroit youth. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $50 to $500,000; it generally proactively invites partnership applications, though it welcomes connections from organizations and currently accepts applications to its $2,500–$10,000 President’s Discretionary Fund.
Assets
$418.5M
Grants
416
Total Given
$17.8M
Ally Charitable Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Ally Charitable Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits working in affordable housing, financial education, and workforce development to advance economic mobility and reduce inequities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000; the largest shares went to organizations in North Carolina, Michigan, and Utah. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$89.6M
Grants
182
Total Given
$6.9M
More Funders in Michigan
Prosperus Detroit Micro Lending down — hundreds of funders to go?