Prosperus Detroit Micro Lending logo

Prosperus Detroit Micro Lending

Public charity · Grantmaker Detroit, MI EIN: 46-2997666 Website

ProsperUs advances economic equity in under-resourced communities by supporting entrepreneurs with opportunities and capital needed to build businesses, generational wealth, and vibrant neighborhoods.

Key facts about Prosperus Detroit Micro Lending

In short: Prosperus Detroit Micro Lending gave $429K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $54K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
46-2997666
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$429,190
Grants made (2024)
8
Average grant
$53,649
Median grant
$52,165
Total assets
$4,555,184
Primary geography
Michigan (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$4.6M

+8.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$429K

+420.2% YoY

Grant Count

8

+14.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$54K

+355.2% YoY

How Prosperus Detroit Micro Lending gives

  • Giving fell 35% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Prosperus Detroit Micro Lending

Based on IRS filings

Prosperus Detroit Micro Lending is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Detroit, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $4.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $429K. Net investment income was $4K.

Open Grants

1 open opportunity from Prosperus Detroit Micro Lending

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Prosperus Detroit Micro Lending?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

States

Cities

DetroitGrand RapidsInksterBay CityFlintKentwood

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800KTotal only2020 28 grants2021 13 grants2022 7 grants2023 8 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $83K (2023) to $658K (2021). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $429K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2024

Ferris Wheel Innovation Center: $120KFerris Wheel Innovation Center$120KMetro Detroit Black Business Chamber of Commerce: $61KMetro Detroit Black BusinessChamber of Commerce$61KDetroit Future Opps: $55KDetroit Future Opps$55KGrand Rapids Urban League: $54KGrand Rapids Urban League$54KGrand Rapids Area Chamber of Commerce Inc: $50KGrand Rapids Area Chamber ofCommerce Inc$50KGlobal Detroit: $40KGlobal Detroit$40KGrabb Local Inc: $37KGrabb Local Inc$37KMichigan Womens Foundation: $11KMichigan Womens Foundation$11K

The largest 2024 recipient was Ferris Wheel Innovation Center ($120K). Together the top 8 received $429K.

Grant Size Distribution

56 grants across all recorded years

51<$50K4$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 51 grants of 56 (91%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Ferris Wheel Innovation Center Flint, MIOperating Grant$120,019
Metro Detroit Black Business Chamber of Commerce Detroit, MIOperating Grant$61,016
Detroit Future Opps Detroit, MIOperating Grant$55,150
Grand Rapids Urban League Grand Rapids, MIOperating Grant$54,445
Grand Rapids Area Chamber of Commerce Inc Grand Rapids, MIOperating Grant$49,885
Global Detroit Detroit, MIOperating Grant$40,000
Grabb Local Inc Grand Rapids, MIOperating Grant$37,213
Michigan Womens Foundation Detroit, MIOperating Grant$11,462

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$4,555,184$4,215,384$3,608,105
Revenue$4,163,863$1,801,771$3,302,099
Expenses$3,174,837$2,249,853$2,010,396
Net Investment Income$4,282——

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 10, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 1, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 28, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 31, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 6, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Prosperus Detroit Micro Lending is led by Paul Jones, CEO on the 2024 filing; 3 of 11 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Paul Jones

    CEO

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $196K (2024)

  • Steve Kosuda

    Chairman

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chanell R Contreras

    Director

    Executive Director → Executive Director & Director, 2023

    Executive Director & Director → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $26K (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Hector Hernandez

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Tobocman

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Don Jones

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kimberly Faison

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pierre Batton

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Veronika Scott

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joanna Dueweke-Perez

    Manager

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $113K (2023) → $111K (2024)

  • Matthew Bihun

    Manager

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $111K (2023) → $114K (2024)

Former officers (2)
  • Former: John Schoeniger (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Richmond Hawkins (2020–2022) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Paul Jones — CEO: $196KPaul JonesCEO$196KMatthew Bihun — Manager: $114KMatthew BihunManager$114KJoanna Dueweke-Perez — Manager: $111KJoanna Dueweke-PerezManager$111K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $196K, to Paul Jones (CEO). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Prosperus Detroit Micro Lending

How much does Prosperus Detroit Micro Lending give each year?

Prosperus Detroit Micro Lending gave $429K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $83K across 7 grants.

What is Prosperus Detroit Micro Lending's typical grant size?

Prosperus Detroit Micro Lending's median grant in 2024 was $52,165, and its average grant was $53,649, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Prosperus Detroit Micro Lending give grants?

Prosperus Detroit Micro Lending gives mostly in Michigan: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Detroit, MI (4 grants) and Grand Rapids, MI (3 grants).

Does Prosperus Detroit Micro Lending give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Prosperus Detroit Micro Lending's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Who are Prosperus Detroit Micro Lending's largest grantees?

Prosperus Detroit Micro Lending's largest 2024 grantees include Ferris Wheel Innovation Center ($120,019), Metro Detroit Black Business Chamber of Commerce ($61,016) and Detroit Future Opps ($55,150), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 55% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Prosperus Detroit Micro Lending?

Prosperus Detroit Micro Lending reported $4.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.2M.

What is Prosperus Detroit Micro Lending?

Prosperus Detroit Micro Lending is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Detroit, MI. It holds $4.6M in total assets as of 2024.

What is Prosperus Detroit Micro Lending's EIN?

Prosperus Detroit Micro Lending's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-2997666. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Prosperus Detroit Micro Lending by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Prosperus Detroit Micro Lending's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Comerica Charitable Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Comerica Charitable Foundation supports economic and community development, education, human services, and equity, primarily through regional, state, and local organizations in Texas, Michigan, California, Arizona, and Florida. Its stated grants generally range from $1,000 to $300,000, with most under $50,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests; Comerica Bank’s separate corporate giving program accepts sponsorship applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.9M

Grants

4

Total Given

$3.7M

McGregor Fund

Detroit, MI

McGregor Fund supports nonprofits serving teens and adults affected by poverty, focusing on basic needs and housing, recovery and restoration, and skill building and employment. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $650,000, with a median of $55,000, and it serves Wayne, Oakland, and Macomb counties in Michigan. It uses an online inquiry process and invites selected organizations to apply; its current notice says it is focusing on existing partners and organizations already in its pipeline, including those seeking emergency support.

Assets

$235.1M

Grants

141

Total Given

$13.5M

Trinity Health - Michigan

Livonia, MI

Trinity Health - Michigan funds health care access and other community needs, including housing, food assistance, and social services, with grants going to Michigan organizations and local programs serving specified communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $593,286, with a median of $40,000; some local programs offer up to $50,000 per year. The profile describes application processes for specific local programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.

Assets

$5.7B

Grants

58

Total Given

$3.5M

Corewell Health Group Return

Grand Rapids, MI

Corewell Health supports Michigan health and wellness programs, including work on food access, housing, mental health, and care for underserved communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $17,500 to $134,147, with a median of $20,000; separate programs offer awards up to $20,000 for urgent Kent County needs and $25,000–$150,000 over two years for eligible health initiatives. It accepts applications from nonprofits through its Southwest Michigan and Kent County funding programs.

Health

Assets

$6.8B

Grants

3

Total Given

$172K

West Michigan Hispanic Chamber of Commerce

Grand Rapids, MI

To increase economic advancement of hispanic owned businesses and support the professional growth of hispanics in West Michigan.

Assets

$3.0M

Grants

5

Total Given

$605K

Detroit Hispanic Development Corporation

Detroit, MI

Detroit Hispanic Development Corporation funds youth and family services, education, housing support, entrepreneurship, and community-led development, primarily in Southwest Detroit, with grants reported to organizations across Michigan. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,120 to $122,000, with a median of $20,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.8M

Grants

11

Total Given

$448K

United Way for Southeastern Michigan

Detroit, MI

United Way for Southeastern Michigan funds basic needs, youth opportunity, family financial stability, and racial-equity work, primarily across Macomb, Oakland, Washtenaw, and Wayne counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; listed opportunities include specific funds, but the profile does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests.

Assets

$59.9M

Grants

360

Total Given

$81.1M

Giving Well International Foundation

Dearborn, MI

The foundation supports charitable and educational work, including community development, spiritual education, service, and charitable relief. It made 21 grants totaling $34,795 in 2020, with listed awards ranging from $108 to $1,000; grants went to organizations in Michigan, Pennsylvania, Kentucky, and Illinois, but no geographic focus is stated. Its 2021 filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations and has no application restrictions or deadline.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$199K

Grants

21

Total Given

$35K

The Walters Family Foundation

Milford, MI

The Walters Family Foundation funds Michigan-based public charities working in conservation, arts and culture, economic vitality, and innovative learning. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $150,000, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

—

Grants

22

Total Given

$1.2M

Community Economic Development Association of Michigan

Lansing, MI

CEDAM funds Michigan organizations working on community economic development, with recent grants focused on expanding and sustaining free tax-preparation programs. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,393 to $550,017, with a median of $38,704. It invited eligible organizations to apply for a 2026 tax-preparation funding opportunity, but that deadline has passed; the information provided does not establish whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

23

Total Given

$1.7M

The Skillman Foundation

Detroit, MI

The Skillman Foundation funds Detroit organizations working on education systems change, youth development, and community services that support Detroit youth. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $50 to $500,000; it generally proactively invites partnership applications, though it welcomes connections from organizations and currently accepts applications to its $2,500–$10,000 President’s Discretionary Fund.

Assets

$418.5M

Grants

416

Total Given

$17.8M

Ally Charitable Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Ally Charitable Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits working in affordable housing, financial education, and workforce development to advance economic mobility and reduce inequities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000; the largest shares went to organizations in North Carolina, Michigan, and Utah. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$89.6M

Grants

182

Total Given

$6.9M

More Funders in Michigan

Prosperus Detroit Micro Lending down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?