The Illinois Network of Charter Schools (INCS) advocates for the improvement of public education by leveraging the charter school model as a catalyst to transform lives and communities.
Key facts about Illinois Network of Charter Schools
In short: Illinois Network of Charter Schools gave $1.7M across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $336K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
- EIN
- 14-1862409
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,678,590
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- Average grant
- $335,718
- Median grant
- $247,617
- Total assets
- $9,706,310
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
$9.7M
-2.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.7M
+36.3% YoY
Grant Count
5
+66.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$336K
-18.2% YoY
About Illinois Network of Charter Schools
Based on IRS filings
Illinois Network of Charter Schools is a nonprofit organization focused on Education, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $9.7M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $1.7M. Net investment income was $264K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Illinois Network of Charter Schools?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 5 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2022) to $1.7M (2024). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $1.7M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Chicago Collegiate Charter School ($688K). Together the top 5 received $1.7M.
Grant Size Distribution
14 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 5 grants of 14 (36%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Chicago Collegiate Charter School Chicago, IL | Charter schools program subgrants in support of school growth and expansion | $687,522 |
| Art in Motion Chicago, IL | Charter schools program subgrants in support of school growth and expansion | $519,074 |
| Concept Schools Inc Schaumburg, IL | Charter schools program subgrants in support of school growth and expansion | $247,617 |
| Intrinsic Schools Chicago, IL | Charter schools program subgrants in support of school growth and expansion | $121,082 |
| Great Lakes Academy Inc Chicago, IL | Charter schools program subgrants in support of school growth and expansion | $103,295 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $9,706,310 | $9,932,494 | $7,305,088 |
| Revenue | $5,600,717 | $4,515,692 | $2,776,622 |
| Expenses | $4,906,190 | $4,242,046 | $2,908,145 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $264,218 | $127,954 | $32,045 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Illinois Network of Charter Schools is led by Andrew Broy, President on every filing since 2020; 5 of 16 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Andrew Broy
President
On filings since 2020
32.5 hrs/week
$303K (2020) → $358K (2024)
David Weinberg
Board Chair
Chairman → Board Chair, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Allison Jack
Director of Charter Growth & Support
Senior Director of Charter Growth & Support → Director of Charter Growth & Support, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$146K (2021) → $168K (2024)
Blondean Davis
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Darryl Cobb
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Chizewer
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Geoff Deigan
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Hajdukovic
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Will Burns
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Frank
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Hughes
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Durkin
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jodie Cantrell
Chief of Public Affairs
Director of Communications → Chief of External Affairs, 2023
Chief of External Affairs → Chief of Public Affairs, 2024
On filings since 2021
34 hrs/week
$150K (2021) → $181K (2024)
Joyanna Smith
Chief Program Operations Officer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$171K (2023) → $195K (2024)
Lori Turner
Chief of Political Affairs
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$115K (2024)
Bart Kocha
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Christian Feaman (2022–2023) — Director of District Advocacy
- Former: Paula Yates (2020–2022) — Director of External Partnerships
- Former: Tiffani Brown (2021–2022) — Director of Finance & Operations
- Former: Ariel Johnson (2020–2021) — Chief of Staff
- Former: John Rowe (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Carol Jack (2020) — Director of Charter Growth & Support
- Former: Charles Newman (2020) — Director
- Former: James Frank (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $358K, to Andrew Broy (President). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Illinois Network of Charter Schools
How much does Illinois Network of Charter Schools give each year?
Illinois Network of Charter Schools gave $1.7M across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $1.2M across 3 grants.
What is Illinois Network of Charter Schools's typical grant size?
Illinois Network of Charter Schools's median grant in 2024 was $247,617, and its average grant was $335,718, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
Where does Illinois Network of Charter Schools give grants?
Illinois Network of Charter Schools gives mostly in Illinois: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (4 grants).
Does Illinois Network of Charter Schools give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Illinois Network of Charter Schools's 2024 IRS Form 990 filing were described as general or operating support.
Who are Illinois Network of Charter Schools's largest grantees?
Illinois Network of Charter Schools's largest 2024 grantees include Chicago Collegiate Charter School ($687,522), Art in Motion ($519,074) and Concept Schools Inc ($247,617), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 87% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Illinois Network of Charter Schools?
Illinois Network of Charter Schools reported $9.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $5.6M.
What is Illinois Network of Charter Schools?
Illinois Network of Charter Schools is a nonprofit organization focused on Education, based in Chicago, IL. It holds $9.7M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Illinois Network of Charter Schools's EIN?
Illinois Network of Charter Schools's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 14-1862409. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Illinois Network of Charter Schools by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Illinois Network of Charter Schools's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Robert R McCormick Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Robert R. McCormick Foundation funds education, community development and economic opportunity, journalism and government accountability, and support for service members, veterans, and their families. It focuses community investments on Chicago’s South and West Sides, especially Englewood and Little Village, while also supporting initiatives across the region; its 2024 median grant was $50,000.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
255
Total Given
$106.1M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Bluhm Family Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Bluhm Family Foundation’s grants have supported organizations working in healthcare, arts and culture, education, community service, and Jewish causes, with the largest shares going to Illinois and Washington, DC. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $4.5 million, with a median of $25,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.4M
Grants
59
Total Given
$13.0M
Invest for Kids Inc
Chicago, IL
Invest for Kids supports smaller nonprofits serving low-income youth in the Chicago area, with grants focused on education, mentoring, enrichment, college and career readiness, health, and social services. Its average grant is about $200,000; it accepts applications through a grant process, though the 2026 cycle is closed.
Assets
$719K
Grants
13
Total Given
$1.7M
Frank Family Foundation
Deerfield, IL
The Frank Family Foundation supports schools, youth-serving nonprofits, colleges, and civic and community organizations, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Illinois and 14% to New Hampshire. Its 88 grants ranged from $500 to $13.6 million, with a median of $25,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$117.9M
Grants
88
Total Given
$34.9M
Good Heart Work Smart Foundation
Oak Park, IL
The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including those focused on mental health, youth, education, domestic-violence services, hunger relief, and disability services. In 2024, it made 97 grants totaling about $1.76 million, with a median grant of $4,000; most funding went to Illinois, with some to California. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
97
Total Given
$1.8M
Cme Group Foundation
Chicago, IL
The CME Group Foundation funds education for low-income students, from early childhood through college and career, with priorities including computer science and financial education, college and career support, and school-based mental health for girls and young women. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $600,000, with a median of $25,000; most funding went to Illinois, with grants also made in several other states. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
148
Total Given
$6.7M
The Irving Harris Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Irving Harris Foundation funds reproductive health and justice, infant and early childhood mental health and education, Jewish values, and arts and culture, with an emphasis on racial equity and movement-building. In 2024, it made 337 grants totaling $22.1 million; the median grant was $25,000, though awards ranged widely. It is based in Chicago, with the largest share of 2024 funding going to Illinois, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
337
Total Given
$22.1M
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
—
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
More Funders in Illinois
Illinois Network of Charter Schools down — hundreds of funders to go?