Dinwiddie Tr Uwworthy Poor (Pre 1969

Private foundation · Grantmaker Birmingham, AL EIN: 35-6013631

Dinwiddie Tr Uwworthy Poor (Pre 1969 is a private foundation, based in Birmingham, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $178K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $7K. Net investment income was $18K.

Key facts about Dinwiddie Tr Uwworthy Poor (Pre 1969

In short: Dinwiddie Tr Uwworthy Poor (Pre 1969 gave $7K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $1K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
35-6013631
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$6,745
Grants made (2024)
5
Average grant
$1,349
Median grant
$1,580
Total assets
$177,795
Primary geography
Indiana (70% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$178K

+5.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$7K

-29.6% YoY

Grant Count

5

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$1K

-29.6% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Dinwiddie Tr Uwworthy Poor (Pre 1969 reported a distributable amount of $10K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Dinwiddie Tr Uwworthy Poor (Pre 1969 gives

  • Giving fell 42% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 87% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Dinwiddie Tr Uwworthy Poor (Pre 1969?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

FrankfortMonroe

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K5 grants2020 5 grants2021 4 grants2022 5 grants2023 5 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2024) to $12K (2021). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $7K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2024

Frankfort Jaycees: $2KFrankfort Jaycees$2KFrankfort Lions Club: $2KFrankfort Lions Club$2KPaul Phillippe Resource Center: $2KPaul Phillippe Resource Center$2KThe Open Door Health Clinic Inc: $2KThe Open Door Health ClinicInc$2KLiving Alternatives: $425Living Alternatives$425

The largest 2024 recipient was Frankfort Jaycees ($2K). Together the top 5 received $7K.

Grant Size Distribution

24 grants across all recorded years

24<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 24 grants of 24 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Frankfort Jaycees Frankfort, INGeneral Operating$1,580
Frankfort Lions Club Frankfort, OHGeneral Operating$1,580
Paul Phillippe Resource Center Frankfort, INGeneral Operating$1,580
The Open Door Health Clinic Inc Frankfort, INGeneral Operating$1,580
Living Alternatives Monroe, WIGeneral Operating$425

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$10K$20K$30K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$177,795$169,387$171,490
Revenue$20,800$12,960$6,280
Expenses$12,386$15,036$13,437
Qualifying Distributions$8,925$11,734$10,262
Net Investment Income$17,755$10,048$3,602
Distributable Amount$10,312$9,618$10,244

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Dinwiddie Tr Uwworthy Poor (Pre 1969's only listed officer is Regions Bank, Trustee on filings since 2020 (compensated).

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Regions Bank

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $4K (2020) → $4K (2024)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Regions Bank Trust Dept (2021–2023) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Regions Bank — Trustee: $4KRegions BankTrustee$4K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $4K, to Regions Bank (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Dinwiddie Tr Uwworthy Poor (Pre 1969

How much does Dinwiddie Tr Uwworthy Poor (Pre 1969 give each year?

Dinwiddie Tr Uwworthy Poor (Pre 1969 gave $7K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $10K across 5 grants.

What is Dinwiddie Tr Uwworthy Poor (Pre 1969's typical grant size?

Dinwiddie Tr Uwworthy Poor (Pre 1969's median grant in 2024 was $1,580, and its average grant was $1,349, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Dinwiddie Tr Uwworthy Poor (Pre 1969 give grants?

Dinwiddie Tr Uwworthy Poor (Pre 1969 gives mostly in Indiana: 70% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Ohio (23%) and Wisconsin (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Frankfort, IN (3 grants).

Does Dinwiddie Tr Uwworthy Poor (Pre 1969 give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Dinwiddie Tr Uwworthy Poor (Pre 1969's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Dinwiddie Tr Uwworthy Poor (Pre 1969's largest grantees?

Dinwiddie Tr Uwworthy Poor (Pre 1969's largest 2024 grantees include Frankfort Jaycees ($1,580), Frankfort Lions Club ($1,580) and Paul Phillippe Resource Center ($1,580), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 70% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Dinwiddie Tr Uwworthy Poor (Pre 1969?

Dinwiddie Tr Uwworthy Poor (Pre 1969 reported $178K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $9K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $10K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Dinwiddie Tr Uwworthy Poor (Pre 1969's EIN?

Dinwiddie Tr Uwworthy Poor (Pre 1969's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-6013631. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Dinwiddie Tr Uwworthy Poor (Pre 1969 by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Dinwiddie Tr Uwworthy Poor (Pre 1969's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

St Vincent Frankfort Hospital Foundation Inc

St. Louis, MO

Rooted in the loving ministry of Jesus as healer, we commit ourselves to serving all persons with special attention to those who are poor and vulnerable. Our Catholic health ministry is dedicated to spiritually-centered, holistic care which sustains and improves the health of individuals and communities. We are advocates for a compassionate and just society through our actions and our words.

Assets

$999K

Grants

1

Total Given

$8K

E Milner Trust Uw (Pre-1969 Charitable

Birmingham, AL

Assets

$593K

Grants

1

Total Given

$37K

Dinwiddie Tr Uwsick Child (Pre-1969

Birmingham, AL

Assets

$31K

Grants

2

Total Given

$36K

Community Foundation of Howard County

Kokomo, IN

The Community Foundation of Howard County funds social services, scholarships, community development, youth programs, and work in areas such as education, healthcare, the environment, and arts and culture in Howard, Clinton, and Carroll counties, Indiana. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,084 to $306,562, with a median of $14,816. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations serving the area.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$122.9M

Grants

98

Total Given

$3.5M

Bethany Lutheran Church of Laporte

Laporte, IN

Assets

$2.1M

Grants

6

Total Given

$166K

Area IV Agency on Aging

Lafayette, IN

Enabling low-income & disadvantaged families & individuals of all ages to attain the skills, knowledge, motivation & to secure the opportunity needed for them to become fully self-sufficient, or in the case of disability, independent & self-sufficient to the extent feasible; to intervene at critical points in the causes of poverty; enable low-income & disadvantaged families & individuals to work to improve their self- sufficiency; assist older & disabled persons to maintain their independence & dignity & to provide continuing research related to the problems of aging and poverty.

Human Services

Assets

$4.1M

Grants

9

Total Given

$882K

United Way of Central Washington

Yakima, WA

United Way of Central Washington funds nonprofit health and human services programs addressing education, financial stability, health, youth opportunity, and community needs in Yakima and Kittitas Counties, Washington. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,500 to $45,000, with a median award of $15,000. It accepts letters of inquiry during its yearly grant opportunity; full applications are by invitation only.

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

16

Total Given

$290K

Hein Legacy Foundation

Cle Elum, WA

The foundation supports a range of community needs, including housing and basic-needs assistance, education, conservation, youth activities, and community services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $20 to $15,000, with a median of $2,500; most funding went to Washington, with some to Colorado. It accepts unsolicited requests by letter, with no deadline listed.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8M

Grants

29

Total Given

$128K

Hedden Charitable Trust

Pekin, IL

Hedden Charitable Trust funds missionary work, services for people in need, and veterans’ services, with grants across Illinois and other states, especially Minnesota, Texas, and Florida. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $30,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts written requests; no application form or deadline is specified.

Assets

$5.5M

Grants

37

Total Given

$241K

Sia Foundation Inc

Lafayette, IN

SIA Foundation Inc funds capital projects in arts and culture, education, and health and welfare for qualifying organizations and public entities in Indiana; grants can support facilities, equipment, or real estate, not operating costs. In 2025, grants ranged from $25 to $50,000, with a median of $3,587; the application guidelines set requests at $1,000–$15,000. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.7M

Grants

60

Total Given

$382K

Alabama Power Foundation Inc

Birmingham, AL

The Alabama Power Foundation funds education, community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental projects in Alabama communities within Alabama Power’s service territory. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500; it offers online grant application cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$117.9M

Grants

1,240

Total Given

$16.2M

The Daniel Foundation of Alabama

Birmingham, AL

The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds Alabama organizations working in education, basic needs, health, mental health, arts, youth mentoring, veterans, and community projects, with some grants limited to designated counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and operating grants are capped at $25,000. Applicants begin by submitting a letter of intent; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$114.5M

Grants

521

Total Given

$7.5M

More Funders in Alabama

Dinwiddie Tr Uwworthy Poor (Pre 1969 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?