University of Montevallo Foundation
The University of Montevallo Foundation operates to advance the mission of the university of montevallo in all of its educational, instructional, service, charitable, and outreach endeavors. The primary purpose of the foundation is to receive, solicit, accept, hold, administer, use, invest, endow, and disburse private philanthropic gifts, bequests, devises, and all types of property for the exclusive benefit of the university.
Key facts about University of Montevallo Foundation
In short: University of Montevallo Foundation gave $1.3M across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $658K), mostly in Alabama. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 23-7349527
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,315,200
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $657,600
- Median grant
- $657,600
- Total assets
- $79,349,488
- Primary geography
- Alabama (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$79.3M
+9.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.3M
+1465.7% YoY
Grant Count
2
+100.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$658K
+682.9% YoY
How University of Montevallo Foundation gives
- Giving grew 1466% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About University of Montevallo Foundation
Based on IRS filings
University of Montevallo Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Montevallo, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $79.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $1.3M. Net investment income was $4.0M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with University of Montevallo Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $84K (2019) to $1.3M (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $1.3M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Montevallo ($1.2M). Together the top 2 received $1.3M.
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 5 grants of 6 (83%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Montevallo Montevallo, AL | Grant of real property to support university operations and educational mission | $1,231,200 |
| University of Montevallo Alumni Association Montevallo, AL | Program Funding | $84,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $79,349,488 | $72,621,815 | $57,084,654 |
| Revenue | $8,436,699 | $10,937,828 | $10,598,156 |
| Expenses | $5,694,532 | $3,559,455 | $3,493,659 |
| Net Investment Income | $4,028,748 | $2,504,370 | $4,081,990 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 14, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 15, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
University of Montevallo Foundation is led by Scarlet Thompson, Executive Director on the 2025 filing; 2 of 24 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Scarlet Thompson
Executive Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$18K (2025)
David M. Pickett
Chair
Member → Vice Chairman, 2024
Vice Chairman → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Dillard
Executive Vice President
Vice President of Advancement → Executive Vice President of Advancement, 2023
Executive Vice President of Advancement → Executive Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$109K (2024) → $114K (2025)
Clayton M. Nordan
Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melanie A. Poole
Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mitt Schroeder
Treasurer
Member → Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Connie Sheppard Harris
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Raymond L. Bell
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Denise Woodham
Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy Nenadovich
Vice Chair
Member → Secretary, 2024
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Sloan
Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
George Ethridge
Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brigette Wright
Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carolyn Duncan
Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Gardner
Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eddie Baker
Ex-Officio Members
Member → Ex-Officio Members, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffery Purvis
Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Cox
Secretary
Member → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anna Catherine Roberson
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Cooper
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joyce Greathouse
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Meadows
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Samantha Webb
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Terry Roberson
Ex-Officio Members
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (32)
- Former: James L. Moss (2019–2024) — Chairman
- Former: Mark P. Eiland (2019–2024) — Member
- Former: Thomas M. Whiting (2019–2024) — Member
- Former: Alison H. Steineker (2020–2024) — Member
- Former: Kittilax Kridakorn (2021–2024) — Member
- Former: Bob Baker (2022–2024) — Member
- Former: Tracey Morant-Adams (2022–2024) — Member
- Former: James Cavale III (2023–2024) — Member
- Former: Gerald Rivero (2019–2023) — Vice Chairman
- Former: Karen A. Kelly (2019–2023) — Chairman
- Former: Paul N. Doran (2019–2023) — Member
- Former: Rebecca K. Dunaway (2019–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Karl R. Moor (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Mark E. Brandon (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: James Newman (2022–2023) — Member
- Former: Lynne Richardson (2022–2023) — Member
- Former: Stephanie Shaw (2022–2023) — Member
- Former: Anita M. Brueck (2019–2022) — Member
- Former: Matthew Fridy (2019–2022) — Member
- Former: John W. Stewart III (2021–2022) — Member
- Former: John Paul Strong (2019–2021) — Vice Chairman
- Former: Larry J. Adams (2019–2021) — Member
- Former: Robert K. Baker (2019–2021) — Member
- Former: Tracey Morant Adams (2019–2021) — Member
- Former: Cynthia K. Todd (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: James Jay Jaxon Jr. (2019–2020) — Member
- Former: Joseph P. Howard (2019–2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Susan Vaughn (2019–2020) — Member
- Former: Jeramy H. Emerson (2019) — Member
- Former: John Wesley Fain (2019) — Member
- Former: Michael J. Grainger (2019) — Member
- Former: Toni R. Leo (2019) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $114K, to Scott Dillard (Executive Vice President). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about University of Montevallo Foundation
How much does University of Montevallo Foundation give each year?
University of Montevallo Foundation gave $1.3M across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $84K across 1 grant.
How large is University of Montevallo Foundation?
University of Montevallo Foundation reported $79.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $8.4M.
What is University of Montevallo Foundation?
University of Montevallo Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Montevallo, AL. It holds $79.3M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does University of Montevallo Foundation operate?
University of Montevallo Foundation has awarded grants in Alabama.
What is University of Montevallo Foundation's EIN?
University of Montevallo Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7349527. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching University of Montevallo Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in University of Montevallo Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Alabama
Alabama Power Foundation Inc
Birmingham, AL
The Alabama Power Foundation funds education, community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental projects in Alabama communities within Alabama Power’s service territory. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500; it offers online grant application cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$117.9M
Grants
1,240
Total Given
$16.2M
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama
Birmingham, AL
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds Alabama organizations working in education, basic needs, health, mental health, arts, youth mentoring, veterans, and community projects, with some grants limited to designated counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and operating grants are capped at $25,000. Applicants begin by submitting a letter of intent; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$114.5M
Grants
521
Total Given
$7.5M
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham
Birmingham, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham supports nonprofits’ programs, projects, and capital improvements in areas including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, regional cooperation, and equity and inclusion. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,050 to $4.3 million, with a median of about $20,600; competitive grants serve Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive applications through a brief-proposal process, but eligibility rules and cycle deadlines apply.
Assets
$350.7M
Grants
440
Total Given
$43.6M
The Long Lewis Foundation
Muscle Shoals, AL
The Long-Lewis Foundation supports evangelistic causes, local and global mission work, and people facing medical or emotional hardship, with limited scholarships for those pursuing full-time ministry. Its 2024 grants ranged from $27 to $62,450, with a median of $1,000; it primarily funded Alabama organizations and supports communities it serves. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
318
Total Given
$845K
Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville
Huntsville, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville funds projects across areas such as education, health, basic needs, arts, and community development in Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, and Morgan counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $651,700, with a median of $14,700; it offers program-specific grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$66.3M
Grants
285
Total Given
$11.7M
Protective Life Foundation
Birmingham, AL
Protective Life Foundation funds nonprofits focused on education, food security, shelter, disaster relief, and community quality of life, primarily in metro Birmingham. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $48 to $700,000; the Foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$653K
Grants
219
Total Given
$3.8M
Altecstyslinger Foundation
Birmingham, AL
In 2024, the foundation supported education, health, community services, hunger relief, and public policy, with the largest share of funding going to Alabama, followed by North Carolina, Texas, Missouri, and Washington, D.C. It made 197 grants totaling about $8.9 million; grants ranged from $50 to $1.27 million, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$142.9M
Grants
197
Total Given
$8.9M
J L Bedsole Foundation
Mobile, AL
The J L Bedsole Foundation funds education, arts and culture, health and human services, and economic and community development, with a focus on lasting benefits in Southwest Alabama’s Mobile, Baldwin, Clarke, Monroe, and Washington counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $500,000, with a median of $6,000. It accepts applications through an online portal; deadlines are posted there.
Assets
$55.0M
Grants
167
Total Given
$3.3M
Electric Cooperative Foundation Inc
Montgomery, AL
The foundation funds post-secondary scholarships for dependents of members of Alabama electric cooperatives that have contributed to the foundation. In 2025, it awarded grants of $500–$6,000, typically $1,000, to recipients across Alabama. Scholarship applications are described, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$445K
Grants
131
Total Given
$180K
Mike and Gillian Goodrich Foundation
Birmingham, AL
The Mike and Gillian Goodrich Foundation funds nonprofit work in education, neighborhood revitalization, the environment, arts and culture, and strategic community assets in Birmingham, Alabama, the Black Belt, and statewide. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000; program grants are generally up to $30,000. Applications go through its grant portal; it does not accept unsolicited supporting documents unless requested.
Assets
$105.5M
Grants
119
Total Given
$3.3M
United Way of Central Alabama Inc
Birmingham, AL
United Way of Central Alabama funds nonprofits and community partners addressing health, education, financial stability, crisis response, and related needs in Blount, Chilton, Jefferson, Shelby, St. Clair, and Walker counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,331 to $2.52 million, with a median of about $93,700; county project grants offer up to $2,500 for short-term projects or one-time expenses. The profile describes application processes for specific opportunities but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$141.4M
Grants
113
Total Given
$26.0M
Wiregrass Foundation
Dothan, AL
Wiregrass Foundation funds eligible community organizations serving Houston, Henry, Dale, and Geneva counties in Alabama, with grants focused on health, education, and quality of life. In 2025, awards ranged from $1,000 to $500,000, with a median of $7,500. It accepts online applications from eligible organizations on set deadlines.
Assets
$119.9M
Grants
111
Total Given
$3.7M
More Funders in Alabama
University of Montevallo Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?