University of Montevallo Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Montevallo, AL EIN: 23-7349527

The University of Montevallo Foundation operates to advance the mission of the university of montevallo in all of its educational, instructional, service, charitable, and outreach endeavors. The primary purpose of the foundation is to receive, solicit, accept, hold, administer, use, invest, endow, and disburse private philanthropic gifts, bequests, devises, and all types of property for the exclusive benefit of the university.

University of Montevallo Foundation at a glance

In short: University of Montevallo Foundation gave $1.3M across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $658K), mostly in Alabama. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$1,315,200
+1465.7% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
+100.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$657,600
+682.9% vs 2024
Median grant
$657,600
Total assets
$79,349,488
+9.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Alabama (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who University of Montevallo Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

University of Montevallo: $1.2MUniversity of Montevallo$1.2MUniversity of Montevallo Alumni Association: $84KUniversity of MontevalloAlumni Association$84K

The largest 2025 recipient was University of Montevallo ($1.2M). Together the top 2 received $1.3M.

Grant Size Distribution

6 grants across all recorded years

<$50K5$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 5 grants of 6 (83%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Montevallo

How University of Montevallo Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 1466% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 2 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $84K (2019) to $1.3M (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $1.3M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Montevallo Montevallo, ALGrant of real property to support university operations and educational mission$1,231,200
University of Montevallo Alumni Association Montevallo, ALProgram Funding$84,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with University of Montevallo Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$79,349,488$8,436,699$5,694,532$1,315,2002$4,028,748
2024$72,621,815$10,937,828$3,559,455$84,0001$2,504,370
2023$57,084,654$10,598,156$3,493,659$84,0001$4,081,990
2022$48,926,102$7,323,023$3,844,033$84,0001$3,462,546
2021$53,571,630$6,691,852$3,489,377$84,0001$3,979,768
2020$46,000,932$8,004,221$7,766,571$84,0001$3,463,582
2019$46,658,804$4,437,718$3,123,321$84,0001$1,701,872

About University of Montevallo Foundation

Based on IRS filings

University of Montevallo Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Montevallo, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $79.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $1.3M. Net investment income was $4.0M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

University of Montevallo Foundation is led by Scarlet Thompson, Executive Director on the 2025 filing; 2 of 24 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Scarlet Thompson

    Executive Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $18K (2025)

  • David M. Pickett

    Chair

    Member → Vice Chairman, 2024

    Vice Chairman → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Dillard

    Executive Vice President

    Vice President of Advancement → Executive Vice President of Advancement, 2023

    Executive Vice President of Advancement → Executive Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    $109K (2024) → $114K (2025)

  • Clayton M. Nordan

    Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melanie A. Poole

    Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mitt Schroeder

    Treasurer

    Member → Treasurer, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Connie Sheppard Harris

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Raymond L. Bell

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Denise Woodham

    Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amy Nenadovich

    Vice Chair

    Member → Secretary, 2024

    Secretary → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barbara Sloan

    Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • George Ethridge

    Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brigette Wright

    Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carolyn Duncan

    Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Gardner

    Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eddie Baker

    Ex-Officio Members

    Member → Ex-Officio Members, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffery Purvis

    Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Cox

    Secretary

    Member → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anna Catherine Roberson

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Cooper

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joyce Greathouse

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Meadows

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Samantha Webb

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Terry Roberson

    Ex-Officio Members

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (32)
  • Former: James L. Moss (2019–2024) — Chairman
  • Former: Mark P. Eiland (2019–2024) — Member
  • Former: Thomas M. Whiting (2019–2024) — Member
  • Former: Alison H. Steineker (2020–2024) — Member
  • Former: Kittilax Kridakorn (2021–2024) — Member
  • Former: Bob Baker (2022–2024) — Member
  • Former: Tracey Morant-Adams (2022–2024) — Member
  • Former: James Cavale III (2023–2024) — Member
  • Former: Gerald Rivero (2019–2023) — Vice Chairman
  • Former: Karen A. Kelly (2019–2023) — Chairman
  • Former: Paul N. Doran (2019–2023) — Member
  • Former: Rebecca K. Dunaway (2019–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Karl R. Moor (2020–2023) — Member
  • Former: Mark E. Brandon (2020–2023) — Member
  • Former: James Newman (2022–2023) — Member
  • Former: Lynne Richardson (2022–2023) — Member
  • Former: Stephanie Shaw (2022–2023) — Member
  • Former: Anita M. Brueck (2019–2022) — Member
  • Former: Matthew Fridy (2019–2022) — Member
  • Former: John W. Stewart III (2021–2022) — Member
  • Former: John Paul Strong (2019–2021) — Vice Chairman
  • Former: Larry J. Adams (2019–2021) — Member
  • Former: Robert K. Baker (2019–2021) — Member
  • Former: Tracey Morant Adams (2019–2021) — Member
  • Former: Cynthia K. Todd (2020–2021) — Member
  • Former: James Jay Jaxon Jr. (2019–2020) — Member
  • Former: Joseph P. Howard (2019–2020) — Treasurer
  • Former: Susan Vaughn (2019–2020) — Member
  • Former: Jeramy H. Emerson (2019) — Member
  • Former: John Wesley Fain (2019) — Member
  • Former: Michael J. Grainger (2019) — Member
  • Former: Toni R. Leo (2019) — Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Scott Dillard — Executive Vice President: $114KScott DillardExecutive Vice President$114KScarlet Thompson — Executive Director: $18KScarlet ThompsonExecutive Director$18K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $114K, to Scott Dillard (Executive Vice President). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about University of Montevallo Foundation

How much does University of Montevallo Foundation give each year?

University of Montevallo Foundation gave $1.3M across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $84K across 1 grant.

How large is University of Montevallo Foundation?

University of Montevallo Foundation reported $79.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $8.4M.

What is University of Montevallo Foundation?

University of Montevallo Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Montevallo, AL. It holds $79.3M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does University of Montevallo Foundation operate?

University of Montevallo Foundation has awarded grants in Alabama.

What is University of Montevallo Foundation's EIN?

University of Montevallo Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7349527. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 14, 2023)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 15, 2020)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 12, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 13, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 5, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in University of Montevallo Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Alabama

Alabama Power Foundation Inc

Birmingham, AL

The Alabama Power Foundation funds Alabama nonprofits, schools, and community initiatives in education, civic and community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental stewardship. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500. It provides an online application for grants; unsolicited requests are not specifically addressed.

Assets

$117.9M

Grants

1,240

Total Given

$16.2M

The Daniel Foundation of Alabama

Birmingham, AL

The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds education and youth development, basic needs, health and human services, arts, and community and rural projects that strengthen Alabama communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $200 to $112,500, with most funding going to Alabama organizations and projects.

Assets

$114.5M

Grants

521

Total Given

$7.5M

The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham

Birmingham, AL

The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham funds programs, projects, and capital improvements across priorities including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $20,600, though awards varied widely; competitive grants support eligible organizations serving Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive requests through periodic application cycles, but the current cycle described is closed.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$350.7M

Grants

440

Total Given

$43.6M

The Long Lewis Foundation

Muscle Shoals, AL

The Long-Lewis Foundation supports evangelistic causes, local and global mission work, and people facing medical or emotional hardship, with limited scholarships for those pursuing full-time ministry. Its 2024 grants ranged from $27 to $62,450, with a median of $1,000; it primarily funded Alabama organizations and supports communities it serves. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.5M

Grants

318

Total Given

$845K

Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville

Huntsville, AL

The Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville supports quality-of-life needs including education, basic needs, health, arts, and community development across Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, and Morgan Counties. In 2024, its grants had a median of $14,700 and ranged from $5,100 to $651,700; some named programs offer awards of $50,000. It provides application options for Foundation grants, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$66.3M

Grants

285

Total Given

$11.7M

Protective Life Foundation

Birmingham, AL

Protective Life Foundation funds nonprofits focused on education, food security, shelter, disaster relief, and community quality of life, primarily in metro Birmingham. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $48 to $700,000; the Foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$653K

Grants

219

Total Given

$3.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Alabama

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from University of Montevallo Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

University of Montevallo Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?