Diane and Brent Rosenthal

Private foundation · Grantmaker Sioux City, IA EIN: 27-0110398

DIANE AND BRENT ROSENTHAL is a private foundation based in Sioux City, Iowa. It awarded 13 grants totaling $50,649 in filing year 2025, supporting charitable organizations in Iowa and several other states.

Key facts about Diane and Brent Rosenthal

In short: Diane and Brent Rosenthal gave $51K across 13 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Iowa. 38% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
27-0110398
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$50,649
Grants made (2025)
13
Average grant
$3,896
Median grant
$1,000
New grantees (estimate)
38% first-time grantees (5 of 13, 2025)
Total assets
$290,447
Primary geography
Iowa (84% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$290K

-3.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$51K

+60.6% YoY

Grant Count

13

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$4K

+60.6% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Diane and Brent Rosenthal reported a distributable amount of $54K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Diane and Brent Rosenthal open to new grantees?

38%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 5 of 13 grantees (38%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $760; repeat grants $6K. How we count

Medians: $1K first-time, $800 repeat.

  • 54% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 203% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 94% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for a congregation, educational and community organizations, health-related causes, and other charities. For example, Insight Through Education describes its mission as using lessons from the Holocaust and genocides to promote kindness, acceptance, and respect and to oppose antisemitism, hatred, and bigotry. The Foundation Fighting Blindness Retinal Degeneration Fund describes its mission as accelerating the translation of retinal research into clinical trials and patient therapies.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation gave $50,649 through 13 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $40,849, with a median grant of $1,000.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Diane and Brent Rosenthal?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In filing year 2025, 84% of grant dollars went to recipients in Iowa, 8% to Florida, 4% to New York, 2% to Minnesota, and 1% to Colorado. The listed grants also included a $300 grant to Scripps Health Foundation in San Diego, California.

Grant Distribution by State

12states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.

Cities

Sioux CityPalm Beach GardensBaltimoreVermillionDenverSan DiegoLos AngelosMinneapolisNew YorkOrlandoPhiladelphiaProvidenceUniondaleVernon HillsVoorheesWest Des MoinesWest Palm Beach

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K5 grants2021 5 grants2022 12 grants2023 13 grants2024 13 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $17K (2022) to $51K (2025). In 2025 it made 13 grants totaling $51K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Congregation Beth Shalom: $41KCongregation Beth Shalom$41KInsight Through Education: $3KInsight Through Education$3KLustgarden Foundation Pancreatic Cancer Research: $1KLustgarden FoundationPancreatic Cancer Research$1KBreakthrough Tid: $1KBreakthrough Tid$1KJewish Community Center Minneapolis: $1KJewish Community CenterMinneapolis$1KIsrael Bridge: $1KIsrael Bridge$1KSanford Community Center: $1KSanford Community Center$1KJewish Family Services: $600Jewish Family Services$600Humane Society: $500Humane Society$500Childrens Burn Foundation of Florida Inc: $500Childrens Burn Foundation ofFlorida Inc$500

The largest 2025 recipient was Congregation Beth Shalom ($41K). Together the top 10 received $50K.

Grant Size Distribution

48 grants across all recorded years

48<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 48 grants of 48 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Congregation Beth Shalom Sioux City, IACharity$40,849
Insight Through Education Palm Beach Gardens, FLCharity$2,500
Lustgarden Foundation Pancreatic Cancer Research Uniondale, NYCharity$1,000
Breakthrough Tid New York, NYCharity$1,000
Jewish Community Center Minneapolis Minneapolis, MNCharity$1,000
Israel Bridge Palm Beach Gardens, FLCharity$1,000
Sanford Community Center Sioux City, IACharity$1,000
Jewish Family Services Denver, COCharity$600
Humane Society Sioux City, IACharity$500
Childrens Burn Foundation of Florida Inc Orlando, FLCharity$500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants Grant count
2025 $290,447 $44,847 $52,007 $50,649 13
2024 $300,092 $38,292 $31,823 $31,541 13
2023 $291,133 $98,323 $21,421 $21,240 12
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$50K$100K$150K2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$290,447$300,092$291,133
Revenue$44,847$38,292$98,323
Expenses$52,007$31,823$21,421
Qualifying Distributions$50,649$31,541$21,240
Net Investment Income$43,489$38,292$17,893
Distributable Amount$53,624$45,575$27,260

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 11, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 23, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 1, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 30, 2025)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 5, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Brent Rosenthal as president and secretary and Diane Rosenthal as vice-president and treasurer.

Diane and Brent Rosenthal is led by Brent Rosenthal, President & Secretary on every filing since 2021; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Brent Rosenthal

    President & Secretary

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Diane Rosenthal

    Vice President & Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 23 St George Place, Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33418
Phone: (712) 255-7943

Frequently asked questions about Diane and Brent Rosenthal

How much does Diane and Brent Rosenthal give each year?

Diane and Brent Rosenthal gave $51K across 13 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $32K across 13 grants.

What is Diane and Brent Rosenthal's typical grant size?

Diane and Brent Rosenthal's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $3,896, across 13 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Diane and Brent Rosenthal that year got $760 on average.

Where does Diane and Brent Rosenthal give grants?

Diane and Brent Rosenthal gives mostly in Iowa: 84% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Florida (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Sioux City, IA (4 grants) and Palm Beach Gardens, FL (2 grants).

Does Diane and Brent Rosenthal give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 13 grants with a stated purpose on Diane and Brent Rosenthal's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charity" (13 grants).

Who are Diane and Brent Rosenthal's largest grantees?

Diane and Brent Rosenthal's largest 2025 grantees include Congregation Beth Shalom ($40,849), Insight Through Education ($2,500) and Lustgarden Foundation Pancreatic Cancer Research ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 88% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Diane and Brent Rosenthal?

Diane and Brent Rosenthal reported $290K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $51K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $54K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Diane and Brent Rosenthal fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for a congregation, educational and community organizations, health-related causes, and other charities. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Diane and Brent Rosenthal?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Diane and Brent Rosenthal's EIN?

Diane and Brent Rosenthal's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-0110398. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Does Diane and Brent Rosenthal accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Diane and Brent Rosenthal by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Diane and Brent Rosenthal's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Berenstein Family Foundation

Sioux City, IA

Assets

$226K

Grants

23

Total Given

$17K

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Missouri River Historical Development Inc

Sioux City, IA

Missouri River Historical Development funds nonprofit, government and educational projects in Woodbury County and the Siouxland region, including community development, health and human services, education, culture and recreation. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $1 million, with a median of $15,000; it offers competitive grant application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

92

Total Given

$4.0M

Alan & Esther Fleder Foundation

Virginia Beach, VA

Assets

$2.9M

Grants

125

Total Given

$145K

Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines F/K/a Greater Des Moines Community Fdn

Des Moines, IA

The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines funds nonprofits through competitive grants for community impact, organizational capacity, and collaboration, with 2026 priorities including housing, transportation, health, economic opportunity, and inclusion. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants had a median of $12,889, while Capacity Building grants are capped at $7,500. Its programs serve Greater Des Moines and, through an affiliated foundation, Adair County; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the profile.

Assets

$918.7M

Grants

1,259

Total Given

$55.7M

Pella Rolscreen Foundation

Pella, IA

The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.

Assets

$22.4M

Grants

433

Total Given

$1.9M

Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc

Altoona, IA

Prairie Meadows funds arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation through grants for projects in central Iowa and across Iowa. Its 2024 grant median was $15,000; program awards range from $100 to $1 million, depending on the grant program.

Assets

$327.6M

Grants

409

Total Given

$33.0M

Iowa Health Care Association Foundation

West Des Moines, IA

The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$329K

Grants

287

Total Given

$4.1M

New Charitable Foundation

Fort Dodge, IA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6K

Grants

264

Total Given

$294K

Quad Cities Community Foundation

Bettendorf, IA

The Quad Cities Community Foundation supports charitable programs in health and human services, education, arts and culture, the environment, youth services, and community development. It primarily serves Rock Island County, Illinois, and Scott County, Iowa, with affiliate funds reaching nearby counties; its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, while its Operations and Programs Grants accept requests of $5,000–$20,000.

Assets

$209.7M

Grants

263

Total Given

$7.5M

More Funders in Iowa

Diane and Brent Rosenthal down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?