Diane and Brent Rosenthal
DIANE AND BRENT ROSENTHAL is a private foundation based in Sioux City, Iowa. It awarded 13 grants totaling $50,649 in filing year 2025, supporting charitable organizations in Iowa and several other states.
Key facts about Diane and Brent Rosenthal
In short: Diane and Brent Rosenthal gave $51K across 13 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Iowa. 38% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 27-0110398
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $50,649
- Grants made (2025)
- 13
- Average grant
- $3,896
- Median grant
- $1,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 38% first-time grantees (5 of 13, 2025)
- Total assets
- $290,447
- Primary geography
- Iowa (84% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$290K
-3.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$51K
+60.6% YoY
Grant Count
13
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
+60.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Diane and Brent Rosenthal reported a distributable amount of $54K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Diane and Brent Rosenthal open to new grantees?
38%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 5 of 13 grantees (38%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $760; repeat grants $6K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $800 repeat.
- 54% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 203% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 94% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for a congregation, educational and community organizations, health-related causes, and other charities. For example, Insight Through Education describes its mission as using lessons from the Holocaust and genocides to promote kindness, acceptance, and respect and to oppose antisemitism, hatred, and bigotry. The Foundation Fighting Blindness Retinal Degeneration Fund describes its mission as accelerating the translation of retinal research into clinical trials and patient therapies.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation gave $50,649 through 13 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $40,849, with a median grant of $1,000.
Ready to take the next step with Diane and Brent Rosenthal?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In filing year 2025, 84% of grant dollars went to recipients in Iowa, 8% to Florida, 4% to New York, 2% to Minnesota, and 1% to Colorado. The listed grants also included a $300 grant to Scripps Health Foundation in San Diego, California.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $17K (2022) to $51K (2025). In 2025 it made 13 grants totaling $51K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Congregation Beth Shalom ($41K). Together the top 10 received $50K.
Grant Size Distribution
48 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 48 grants of 48 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Congregation Beth Shalom Sioux City, IA | Charity | $40,849 |
| Insight Through Education Palm Beach Gardens, FL | Charity | $2,500 |
| Lustgarden Foundation Pancreatic Cancer Research Uniondale, NY | Charity | $1,000 |
| Breakthrough Tid New York, NY | Charity | $1,000 |
| Jewish Community Center Minneapolis Minneapolis, MN | Charity | $1,000 |
| Israel Bridge Palm Beach Gardens, FL | Charity | $1,000 |
| Sanford Community Center Sioux City, IA | Charity | $1,000 |
| Jewish Family Services Denver, CO | Charity | $600 |
| Humane Society Sioux City, IA | Charity | $500 |
| Childrens Burn Foundation of Florida Inc Orlando, FL | Charity | $500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $290,447 | $44,847 | $52,007 | $50,649 | 13 |
| 2024 | $300,092 | $38,292 | $31,823 | $31,541 | 13 |
| 2023 | $291,133 | $98,323 | $21,421 | $21,240 | 12 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $290,447 | $300,092 | $291,133 |
| Revenue | $44,847 | $38,292 | $98,323 |
| Expenses | $52,007 | $31,823 | $21,421 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $50,649 | $31,541 | $21,240 |
| Net Investment Income | $43,489 | $38,292 | $17,893 |
| Distributable Amount | $53,624 | $45,575 | $27,260 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 23, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 1, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 30, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Brent Rosenthal as president and secretary and Diane Rosenthal as vice-president and treasurer.
Diane and Brent Rosenthal is led by Brent Rosenthal, President & Secretary on every filing since 2021; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Brent Rosenthal
President & Secretary
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Diane Rosenthal
Vice President & Treasurer
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 23 St George Place, Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33418
Phone: (712) 255-7943
Frequently asked questions about Diane and Brent Rosenthal
How much does Diane and Brent Rosenthal give each year?
Diane and Brent Rosenthal gave $51K across 13 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $32K across 13 grants.
What is Diane and Brent Rosenthal's typical grant size?
Diane and Brent Rosenthal's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $3,896, across 13 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Diane and Brent Rosenthal that year got $760 on average.
Where does Diane and Brent Rosenthal give grants?
Diane and Brent Rosenthal gives mostly in Iowa: 84% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Florida (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Sioux City, IA (4 grants) and Palm Beach Gardens, FL (2 grants).
Does Diane and Brent Rosenthal give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 13 grants with a stated purpose on Diane and Brent Rosenthal's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charity" (13 grants).
Who are Diane and Brent Rosenthal's largest grantees?
Diane and Brent Rosenthal's largest 2025 grantees include Congregation Beth Shalom ($40,849), Insight Through Education ($2,500) and Lustgarden Foundation Pancreatic Cancer Research ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 88% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Diane and Brent Rosenthal?
Diane and Brent Rosenthal reported $290K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $51K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $54K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Diane and Brent Rosenthal fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for a congregation, educational and community organizations, health-related causes, and other charities. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Diane and Brent Rosenthal?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Diane and Brent Rosenthal's EIN?
Diane and Brent Rosenthal's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-0110398. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Does Diane and Brent Rosenthal accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Diane and Brent Rosenthal by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Diane and Brent Rosenthal's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Berenstein Family Foundation
Sioux City, IA
Assets
$226K
Grants
23
Total Given
$17K
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Missouri River Historical Development Inc
Sioux City, IA
Missouri River Historical Development funds nonprofit, government and educational projects in Woodbury County and the Siouxland region, including community development, health and human services, education, culture and recreation. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $1 million, with a median of $15,000; it offers competitive grant application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
92
Total Given
$4.0M
Alan & Esther Fleder Foundation
Virginia Beach, VA
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
125
Total Given
$145K
Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines F/K/a Greater Des Moines Community Fdn
Des Moines, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines funds nonprofits through competitive grants for community impact, organizational capacity, and collaboration, with 2026 priorities including housing, transportation, health, economic opportunity, and inclusion. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants had a median of $12,889, while Capacity Building grants are capped at $7,500. Its programs serve Greater Des Moines and, through an affiliated foundation, Adair County; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the profile.
Assets
$918.7M
Grants
1,259
Total Given
$55.7M
Pella Rolscreen Foundation
Pella, IA
The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.
Assets
$22.4M
Grants
433
Total Given
$1.9M
Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc
Altoona, IA
Prairie Meadows funds arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation through grants for projects in central Iowa and across Iowa. Its 2024 grant median was $15,000; program awards range from $100 to $1 million, depending on the grant program.
Assets
$327.6M
Grants
409
Total Given
$33.0M
Iowa Health Care Association Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$329K
Grants
287
Total Given
$4.1M
New Charitable Foundation
Fort Dodge, IA
Assets
$6K
Grants
264
Total Given
$294K
Quad Cities Community Foundation
Bettendorf, IA
The Quad Cities Community Foundation supports charitable programs in health and human services, education, arts and culture, the environment, youth services, and community development. It primarily serves Rock Island County, Illinois, and Scott County, Iowa, with affiliate funds reaching nearby counties; its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, while its Operations and Programs Grants accept requests of $5,000–$20,000.
Assets
$209.7M
Grants
263
Total Given
$7.5M
More Funders in Iowa
Diane and Brent Rosenthal down — hundreds of funders to go?