Denver Research Institute
The Denver Research Institute was established for the purpose of providing medical research and educational programs related to advancing the research mission of the veterans affairs medical center in denver, co.
Denver Research Institute at a glance
In short: Denver Research Institute gave $162K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $81K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $162,462
- +246.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +100.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $81,231
- +73.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $81,231
- Total assets
- $4,697,139
- +3.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oregon (87% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Denver Research Institute funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Portland Va Research Foundation ($141K). Together the top 2 received $162K.
Grant Size Distribution
49 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 19 grants of 49 (39%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Denver Research Institute gives
- Giving fell 94% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $47K (2024) to $3.9M (2021). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $162K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Portland Va Research Foundation Portland, OR | Veteran Suicide | $140,562 |
| UT Medical Branch at Galveston Galveston, TX | Lung Disease Res. | $21,900 |
Ready to take the next step with Denver Research Institute?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,697,139 | $4,173,308 | $4,644,883 | $162,462 | 2 | $101,785 |
| 2024 | $4,561,028 | $4,453,940 | $4,890,590 | $46,854 | 1 | $124,560 |
| 2023 | $4,545,843 | $4,969,818 | $6,110,016 | $721,389 | 11 | $76,628 |
| 2022 | $5,346,478 | $7,808,781 | $7,136,404 | $2,752,862 | 18 | $-4,496 |
| 2021 | $6,241,987 | $9,165,771 | $9,018,338 | $3,864,286 | 17 | $2,458 |
| 2020 | $5,896,324 | $8,913,502 | $8,681,195 | $3,305,654 | 12 | $15,116 |
| 2019 | $5,374,859 | $7,969,061 | $7,191,328 | $1,898,017 | 15 | $14,139 |
About Denver Research Institute
Based on IRS filings
Denver Research Institute is a public charity focused on Health, based in Denver, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $162K. Net investment income was $102K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Denver Research Institute is led by Robert Keith MD, Chair since 2021 (on filings since 2019); 4 of 15 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Robert Keith MD
Chair
Secretary → Chair, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bryan Weigle
Grants Director
Grants & Controller → Grants Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$107K (2023) → $117K (2025)
Kristen Batcho
Finance Director
Director of → Finance Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$123K (2023) → $174K (2025)
Stephen Hayner
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Corey Sandberg
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bryan Lublin MD
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marty Jacobson PhD
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Salgueiro Fache
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Duane Gill
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Riordan MD
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Talarczyk
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Roberts
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cynthia Gasaway
Executive Di
Executive Director → Executive Di, 2022
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$8K (2021) → $185K (2025)
Ifeoma Holder
B & F Manager
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$102K (2025)
Nicholas Walter MD
Secretary
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (17)
- Former: Amir Farooqi Fache (2024) — Director
- Former: Sabrina Jeffries (2024) — Hr Director Thr
- Former: Vicki Callahan MD (2024) — Director
- Former: Michael T. Kilmer (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Cari Levy Md Phd Cmd (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Shilpa Rungta MD MBA (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Faisal M. Siddiqui (2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Mark Kadowaki MD (2023) — Director
- Former: Michael Moore PhD (2023) — Director
- Former: Fred Kingston (2022) — Director of
- Former: Clifford Parmley Mmhc MD JD (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Genet D'arcy (2019–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Judith Jung (2019–2021) — Executive Director to
- Former: Richard Male (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Kimberly Owens (2021) — Interim Executive
- Former: Allan Prochazka MD (2019–2020) — Chair
- Former: Nick Walter (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $185K, to Cynthia Gasaway (Executive Di). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Denver Research Institute
How much does Denver Research Institute give each year?
Denver Research Institute gave $162K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $47K across 1 grant.
How large is Denver Research Institute?
Denver Research Institute reported $4.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.2M.
What is Denver Research Institute?
Denver Research Institute is a public charity focused on Health, based in Denver, CO. It holds $4.7M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Denver Research Institute operate?
Denver Research Institute has awarded grants in California, Colorado, District of Columbia, Florida, Iowa, Illinois, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Texas, Utah, Washington.
What is Denver Research Institute's EIN?
Denver Research Institute's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-1392442. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 9, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 19, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 23, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 9, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Denver Research Institute's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational and population research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular and brain health, along with research training and education programs. In 2025 it awarded 833 grants totaling about $198 million; amounts ranged from $5,000 to nearly $9.93 million, with a median of $20,000. Research awards are for eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions, and the profile describes a formal proposal process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
The Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund
New Orleans, LA
The Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund primarily supports higher education, research, student aid, and public service, with grants also reported to education and research organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,005 to $643,695, with a median of $16,445; Louisiana received the largest share of funding, though grants went to organizations in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.6B
Grants
891
Total Given
$25.4M
Northeastern University
Boston, MA
Northeastern University supports education, student aid, research, and academic and student services, with reported grants identified as sub-awards to universities and other organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $75,000; recipients include organizations in multiple U.S. states, though no geographic grant limits are stated. The application information describes internal programs for Northeastern faculty and students, and does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests from outside applicants.
Assets
$6.8B
Grants
183
Total Given
$46.1M
American Chemical Society
Washington, DC
The American Chemical Society funds chemistry research, education, scholarships, fellowships, student activities, and related projects through programs for researchers, institutions, educators, students, and ACS groups. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,200 to $504,691, with a median of $31,252; funding supports U.S. and international research, though some programs are limited to U.S.-based applicants. The profile does not state whether ACS accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
341
Total Given
$22.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Denver Research Institute's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Denver Research Institute down — hundreds of funders to go?