Denver Research Institute

Public charity · Grantmaker Denver, CO EIN: 84-1392442

The Denver Research Institute was established for the purpose of providing medical research and educational programs related to advancing the research mission of the veterans affairs medical center in denver, co.

Denver Research Institute at a glance

In short: Denver Research Institute gave $162K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $81K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$162,462
+246.7% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
+100.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$81,231
+73.4% vs 2024
Median grant
$81,231
Total assets
$4,697,139
+3.0% vs 2024
Primary geography
Oregon (87% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Denver Research Institute funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Portland Va Research Foundation: $141KPortland Va ResearchFoundation$141KUT Medical Branch at Galveston: $22KUT Medical Branch at Galveston$22K

The largest 2025 recipient was Portland Va Research Foundation ($141K). Together the top 2 received $162K.

Grant Size Distribution

49 grants across all recorded years

14<$50K8$50–100K19$100–250K6$250–500K2$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 19 grants of 49 (39%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

18states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

DenverBethesdaPhiladelphiaSalt Lake CityHattiesburgAuroraClevelandFort CollinsJacksonRochesterSan DiegoSeattleUniversity ParkWashingtonChicagoLexingtonNew OrleansPiscatawayPortlandSan Francisco

How Denver Research Institute gives

  • Giving fell 94% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M$4M15 grants2019 12 grants2020 17 grants2021 18 grants2022 11 grants2023 1 grant2024 2 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $47K (2024) to $3.9M (2021). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $162K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Portland Va Research Foundation Portland, ORVeteran Suicide$140,562
UT Medical Branch at Galveston Galveston, TXLung Disease Res.$21,900
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Denver Research Institute?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$4,697,139$4,173,308$4,644,883$162,4622$101,785
2024$4,561,028$4,453,940$4,890,590$46,8541$124,560
2023$4,545,843$4,969,818$6,110,016$721,38911$76,628
2022$5,346,478$7,808,781$7,136,404$2,752,86218$-4,496
2021$6,241,987$9,165,771$9,018,338$3,864,28617$2,458
2020$5,896,324$8,913,502$8,681,195$3,305,65412$15,116
2019$5,374,859$7,969,061$7,191,328$1,898,01715$14,139

About Denver Research Institute

Based on IRS filings

Denver Research Institute is a public charity focused on Health, based in Denver, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $162K. Net investment income was $102K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Denver Research Institute is led by Robert Keith MD, Chair since 2021 (on filings since 2019); 4 of 15 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Robert Keith MD

    Chair

    Secretary → Chair, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bryan Weigle

    Grants Director

    Grants & Controller → Grants Director, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $107K (2023) → $117K (2025)

  • Kristen Batcho

    Finance Director

    Director of → Finance Director, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $123K (2023) → $174K (2025)

  • Stephen Hayner

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Corey Sandberg

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bryan Lublin MD

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marty Jacobson PhD

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Salgueiro Fache

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Duane Gill

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Riordan MD

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew Talarczyk

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Roberts

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cynthia Gasaway

    Executive Di

    Executive Director → Executive Di, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $8K (2021) → $185K (2025)

  • Ifeoma Holder

    B & F Manager

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $102K (2025)

  • Nicholas Walter MD

    Secretary

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (17)
  • Former: Amir Farooqi Fache (2024) — Director
  • Former: Sabrina Jeffries (2024) — Hr Director Thr
  • Former: Vicki Callahan MD (2024) — Director
  • Former: Michael T. Kilmer (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Cari Levy Md Phd Cmd (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Shilpa Rungta MD MBA (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Faisal M. Siddiqui (2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Mark Kadowaki MD (2023) — Director
  • Former: Michael Moore PhD (2023) — Director
  • Former: Fred Kingston (2022) — Director of
  • Former: Clifford Parmley Mmhc MD JD (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Genet D'arcy (2019–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Judith Jung (2019–2021) — Executive Director to
  • Former: Richard Male (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Kimberly Owens (2021) — Interim Executive
  • Former: Allan Prochazka MD (2019–2020) — Chair
  • Former: Nick Walter (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Cynthia Gasaway — Executive Di: $185KCynthia GasawayExecutive Di$185KKristen Batcho — Finance Dire: $174KKristen BatchoFinance Dire$174KBryan Weigle — Grants Direc: $117KBryan WeigleGrants Direc$117KIfeoma Holder — B&F Manager: $102KIfeoma HolderB&F Manager$102K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $185K, to Cynthia Gasaway (Executive Di). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Denver Research Institute

How much does Denver Research Institute give each year?

Denver Research Institute gave $162K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $47K across 1 grant.

How large is Denver Research Institute?

Denver Research Institute reported $4.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.2M.

What is Denver Research Institute?

Denver Research Institute is a public charity focused on Health, based in Denver, CO. It holds $4.7M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Denver Research Institute operate?

Denver Research Institute has awarded grants in California, Colorado, District of Columbia, Florida, Iowa, Illinois, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Texas, Utah, Washington.

What is Denver Research Institute's EIN?

Denver Research Institute's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-1392442. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 9, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 19, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 23, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 9, 2020)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Denver Research Institute's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Alzheimer's Disease & Related Disorders Association Inc

Chicago, IL

The Alzheimer’s Association funds Alzheimer’s and dementia research, including basic, clinical, social and behavioral studies, and supports care, prevention, early detection, awareness, and advocacy. In 2025, its 79 grants ranged from $10,000 to $13.3 million, with a median of $270,750; research opportunities are open to U.S. and international researchers.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$523.7M

Grants

79

Total Given

$73.3M

American Lung Association

Chicago, IL

The American Lung Association funds research on lung disease, lung cancer, tobacco use, and air quality, primarily through defined research-award programs for investigators at eligible U.S. nonprofit institutions. Recent grants ranged from $25,000 to $825,000, with a median of about $201,000; applications are submitted through specified award mechanisms, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$225.7M

Grants

51

Total Given

$13.5M

National Multiple Sclerosis Society

New York, NY

The National Multiple Sclerosis Society funds MS research worldwide, along with services, education, advocacy, and professional training for people affected by MS and their care communities. In 2025, its grants ranged from $6,000 to $1.62 million, with a median of about $156,000. It lists active research and training opportunities; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$189.2M

Grants

92

Total Given

$23.2M

Washington University

Saint Louis, MO

Washington University’s reported grants primarily support research at universities, medical centers, and research institutes. In 2025, awards ranged from $5,100 to $6.23 million, with a median of $77,080, and went to recipients in multiple states; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$22.3B

Grants

359

Total Given

$120.7M

University of Miami

Coral Gables, FL

The University of Miami funds research and support for universities, health and family-service organizations, and its own academic programs, with grants across the U.S. and the largest share going to Florida. In 2025, awards ranged from $5,175 to $5.43 million, with a median of $73,623. The application opportunities described are for University of Miami students; no process for unsolicited requests from outside organizations is stated.

Assets

$8.9B

Grants

237

Total Given

$67.6M

The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia

Philadelphia, PA

CHOP primarily funds pediatric research at universities, hospitals, and research organizations, and also supports employee-led health projects in communities served by CHOP and its Care Network in Pennsylvania and New Jersey. In 2025, it awarded 138 grants totaling about $50.3 million; the median grant was about $115,000, with awards ranging from about $5,800 to $14 million. The profile does not state whether CHOP accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$9.1B

Grants

138

Total Given

$50.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Colorado

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Denver Research Institute's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Denver Research Institute down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?