Deneke's Hope Foundation
Deneke's Hope Foundation is a private foundation, based in Lincoln City, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $31K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $17K.
Deneke's Hope Foundation at a glance
In short: Deneke's Hope Foundation gave $17K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $6K). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $17,465
- -25.8% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $5,822
- -25.8% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $31,294
- -32.3% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Deneke's Hope Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
16 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 16 grants of 16 (100%).
How Deneke's Hope Foundation gives
- Giving fell 25% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $12K (2022) to $24K (2023). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $17K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 3 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $17,465 |
Ready to take the next step with Deneke's Hope Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $31,294 | $16,000 | $30,959 | $17,465 | 3 | $30,960 | $1,913 |
| 2023 | $46,253 | $1,000 | $41,141 | $23,540 | 3 | $41,141 | $3,468 |
| 2022 | $86,394 | $1,000 | $22,405 | $12,469 | 3 | $21,384 | $4,861 |
| 2021 | $107,799 | $66,000 | $33,730 | $23,244 | 3 | $32,767 | $3,264 |
| 2020 | $75,529 | $101,000 | $27,740 | $18,843 | 4 | — | $236 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Deneke's Hope Foundation reported a distributable amount of $2K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Deneke's Hope Foundation is led by Meredith Oksenholt, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Meredith Oksenholt
President
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Andrisevic
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jon Oksenholt
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Deneke's Hope Foundation
How much does Deneke's Hope Foundation give each year?
Deneke's Hope Foundation gave $17K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $24K across 3 grants.
What is Deneke's Hope Foundation's typical grant size?
Deneke's Hope Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $5,822, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Does Deneke's Hope Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Deneke's Hope Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is Deneke's Hope Foundation?
Deneke's Hope Foundation reported $31K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $31K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Deneke's Hope Foundation's EIN?
Deneke's Hope Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-4812855. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Deneke's Hope Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Deneke's Hope Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oregon
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon
Portland, OR
MESO supports under-resourced entrepreneurs through business development, education, and access to capital, including support for childcare businesses and providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $72,560; reported grants went to Oregon recipients, while its services also reach the Portland metro area, Beaverton, and southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether MESO accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.4M
Grants
38
Total Given
$12.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Deneke's Hope Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Deneke's Hope Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?