Mary and Pete Mark Family Foundation
Mary and Pete Mark Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $7.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $275K. Net investment income was $130K.
Mary and Pete Mark Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Mary and Pete Mark Family Foundation gave $275K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $69K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $275,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 4
- Average grant
- $68,750
- Median grant
- $75,000
- Total assets
- $7,063,185
- -2.3% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Mary and Pete Mark Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Oregon Historical Society ($100K). Together the top 4 received $275K.
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 4 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Mary and Pete Mark Family Foundation gives
- In 2024 it paid out 125% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $275K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Oregon Historical Society Portland, OR | The Next 125 Campaign | $100,000 |
| Portland Art Museum Portland, OR | Exhibition Series | $100,000 |
| Central City Concern Portland, OR | Mission Support | $50,000 |
| Halprin Landscape Conservancy Portland, OR | Keller Auditorium Project | $25,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Mary and Pete Mark Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,063,185 | $156,392 | $325,569 | $275,000 | 4 | $292,097 | $129,900 | $232,893 |
| 2023 | $7,232,362 | $195,088 | $70,229 | — | — | $7,040 | $171,816 | $224,374 |
| 2022 | $7,107,503 | $1,470,970 | $9,737 | — | — | $3,224 | $1,032,456 | — |
| 2021 | $5,646,270 | $3,522 | $3,522 | — | — | $3,522 | — | — |
| 2020 | $5,646,270 | $4,385 | $4,385 | — | — | — | — | — |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Mary and Pete Mark Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $233K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Mary and Pete Mark Family Foundation is led by Melvin James Mark, President & Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Melvin James Mark
President & Director
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cynthia Mark Murphy
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Linda M. Andrews
Secretary, Treasurer & Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Mary and Pete Mark Family Foundation
How much does Mary and Pete Mark Family Foundation give each year?
Mary and Pete Mark Family Foundation gave $275K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
What is Mary and Pete Mark Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Mary and Pete Mark Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $75,000, and its average grant was $68,750, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Mary and Pete Mark Family Foundation give grants?
Mary and Pete Mark Family Foundation gives mostly in Oregon: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Portland, OR (4 grants).
Does Mary and Pete Mark Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Mary and Pete Mark Family Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is Mary and Pete Mark Family Foundation?
Mary and Pete Mark Family Foundation reported $7.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $292K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $233K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Mary and Pete Mark Family Foundation's EIN?
Mary and Pete Mark Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-1592254. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Oregon
Oregon Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Mary and Pete Mark Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oregon
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
The Harold & Arlene Schnitzer Care
Portland, OR
The Harold & Arlene Schnitzer CARE Foundation supports arts and culture, youth, education, medical, social service, and community activities, with most funding in Oregon but grants also going to organizations in states including New York and California. Its 2024 grants ranged from $364 to $1,970,998, with a median of $6,056. It says it funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though a separate Schnitzer Cares program has offered time-limited public applications for eligible nonprofits serving Oregon residents.
Assets
$104.8M
Grants
245
Total Given
$8.2M
The Collins Foundation
Portland, OR
The Collins Foundation funds Oregon organizations working on equity and community well-being, including efforts in education, health, arts and culture, environmental protection, and child development. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000; single-year GO Grants are typically $25,000–$100,000, averaging $75,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$234.9M
Grants
209
Total Given
$10.8M
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
McGRAW FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
Portland, OR
The McGraw Family Foundation supports Oregon-based 501(c)(3) organizations working in education, culture, and social services. Recent giving has ranged from $25,000 to $644,000 a year, with individual grant amounts varying; it accepts requests by letter outlining specific needs, due July 31.
Assets
$10.1M
Grants
1
Total Given
$25K
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Mary and Pete Mark Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Mary and Pete Mark Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?