Delta Research & Educational Foundation
The Delta Research and Educational Foundation (DREF) is a public charity based in Washington, DC, established by Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc. It supports scholastic achievement, public service programs, and research initiatives focused on African American women. Its work includes grantmaking and program partnerships, charitable giving services for local Delta chapters, community-based project support, and research and public dialogue on socioeconomic policy issues.
Key facts about Delta Research & Educational Foundation
In short: Delta Research & Educational Foundation gave $1.3M across 44 grants in 2025 (avg $29K), top state North Carolina. 100% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 52-1338072
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,259,609
- Grants made (2025)
- 44
- Average grant
- $28,627
- Median grant
- $12,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 100% first-time grantees (44 of 44, 2025)
- Total assets
- $12,369,513
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (35% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The 2026–2027 application period has ended. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$12.4M
+8.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.3M
+146.3% YoY
Grant Count
44
+57.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$29K
+56.7% YoY
Is Delta Research & Educational Foundation open to new grantees?
100%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 44 of 44 grantees (100%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $29K. How we count
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
DREF’s stated mission is to identify issues affecting Black women, their families, and communities of the African diaspora globally, and create solutions through research, programming, and funding in support of charitable and educational programs of Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc. and other collaborative organizations.
Its stated program areas include chapter grants and technical assistance, research on African American women, and charitable contributions for public service and scholarship programs. DREF also describes the Center for Research on African American Women as examining education, economics, and health. Its website’s Community Empowerment Grantmaking Program is for Delta Sigma Theta chapters; eligible programs may be conducted by a chapter or in partnership with a community-based organization with 501(c)(3) status.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, DREF reported 44 grants totaling $1,259,609. Grant amounts ranged from $5,500 to $263,535, with a median of $12,500. The largest listed awards were to Greensboro Alumnae in North Carolina ($263,535), Raleigh Alumnae in North Carolina ($140,278), Atlanta Alumnae in Georgia ($92,500), Denbigh Alumnae in Virginia ($75,000), and San Antonio Alumnae in Texas ($68,377). Each was reported for “program and scholarships.”
Ready to take the next step with Delta Research & Educational Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
DREF is based in Washington, DC. Its 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in multiple states; the largest shares were in North Carolina (35%), Virginia (10%), Georgia (9%), Texas (8%), and Florida (6%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 44 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $224K (2021) to $1.3M (2025). In 2025 it made 44 grants totaling $1.3M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Greensboro Alumnae ($264K). Together the top 10 received $856K.
Grant Size Distribution
113 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 101 grants of 113 (89%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Greensboro Alumnae Greensboro, NC | Program and Scholarships | $263,535 |
| Raleigh Alumnae Raleigh, NC | Program and Scholarships | $140,278 |
| Atlanta Alumnae Atlanta, GA | Program and Scholarships | $92,500 |
| Denbigh Alumnae Newport News, VA | Program and Scholarships | $75,000 |
| San Antonio Alumnae San Antonio, TX | Program and Scholarships | $68,377 |
| Philadelphia Alumnae Philadelphia, PA | Program and Scholarships | $55,035 |
| Denver Alumnae Denver, CO | Program and Scholarships | $49,500 |
| Jacksonville Alumnae Jacksonville, FL | Program and Scholarships | $44,905 |
| Memphis Alumnae Memphis, TN | Program and Scholarships | $35,000 |
| Winston-Salem Alumnae Winston-Salem, NC | Program and Scholarships | $31,873 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,369,513 | $5,028,222 | $4,510,681 | $1,259,609 |
| 2024 | $11,396,762 | $4,599,843 | $3,738,708 | $511,497 |
| 2023 | $9,949,470 | $4,699,018 | $3,774,143 | $315,126 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $12,369,513 | $11,396,762 | $9,949,470 |
| Revenue | $5,028,222 | $4,599,843 | $4,699,018 |
| Expenses | $4,510,681 | $3,738,708 | $3,774,143 |
| Net Investment Income | $536,615 | $243,188 | $277,299 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Renee Harper as president, Tina Fernandez as vice president, Angela Williams as secretary, Jada Grandy-Mock as treasurer, and Deadra Woods Stokes as parliamentarian. Listed board members are Elsia Cooke-Holmes, Patirica Benson, Doris Gray Brown, Saraya Farver, and Lori Jones Gibbs.
Delta Research & Educational Foundation is led by Karla Green, Executive Director since 2024 (on filings since 2023); 1 of 27 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Karla Green
Executive Director
Executive Director & From → Executive Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$115K (2023) → $123K (2025)
Renee L. Harper
President
Treasurer → President, 2023
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Angela M. Williams
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Doris Gray Brown
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joan M. Prince
Board Member
Board Member → Chair of Programs, 2023
Chair of Programs → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nicole Lindsey
Board Member
Board Member → Treasurer, 2023
Treasurer → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nigel W. Long Esq.
Board Member
Board Member → Parliamentarian, 2023
Parliamentarian → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Nellons Paige
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steven Hunter
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Teresa Harman
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Annie Whatley
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Frederic Navarre
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Saraya Farver
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tina Fernandez
Vice President
Board Member → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elsia Cooke-Holmes
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gwendolyn Mason
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen Stanley
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kristan Murray
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sandra Phillips Johnson
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Vonetta C. Mickens
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Deadra Woods Stokes
Parliamentarian
Board Member → Parliamentarian, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jada Grandy-Mock
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lori Jones Gibbs
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sade Reid
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Julie Lester
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pamela E. Smith
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patirica Benson
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (28)
- Former: Tchicaya Robertson (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Cristel Turner (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Barbara Mosley Davis (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Karen Dorseau (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Kimberly Lloyd (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Laurel Levy (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Anjanette Wyatt (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Constance Y. Ross Esq. (2021–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Yanique O. Moore (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Dee Dee James Kong (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Cheryl Turner (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Beverly E. Smith (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Carolyn E. Lewis (2021–2022) — President
- Former: Cheryl M. Thomas (2021–2022) — Executive Director
- Former: Deborah A. Jones-Buggs (2021–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Johnnie Brooks Booker (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Josie Daniels (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Leona M. Bridges (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Suzanne Brown Peters (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Elise Cooke-Homes (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Andria Jeffries (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Diamond Compton (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Doreen Dixon (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Larry P. Suarez (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Michele V. Hagans (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Pat Hurlock (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Patricia Lattimore (2021) — CEO
- Former: Xavier R. Richardson (2021) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $123K, to Karla Green (Executive Director).
Contact
Mailing address: 1703 New Hampshire Ave Nw, Washington, DC 20009
Phone: (202) 347-1337
Website: https://deltafoundation.net
Frequently asked questions about Delta Research & Educational Foundation
How much does Delta Research & Educational Foundation give each year?
Delta Research & Educational Foundation gave $1.3M across 44 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $511K across 28 grants.
What is Delta Research & Educational Foundation's typical grant size?
Delta Research & Educational Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $12,500, and its average grant was $28,627, across 44 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Delta Research & Educational Foundation that year got $29K on average.
Where does Delta Research & Educational Foundation give grants?
Delta Research & Educational Foundation's top state is North Carolina, with 35% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Virginia (10%) and Georgia (9%).
Does Delta Research & Educational Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 44 grants with a stated purpose on Delta Research & Educational Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program and Scholarships" (44 grants).
Who are Delta Research & Educational Foundation's largest grantees?
Delta Research & Educational Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Greensboro Alumnae ($263,535), Raleigh Alumnae ($140,278) and Atlanta Alumnae ($92,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 39% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Delta Research & Educational Foundation?
Delta Research & Educational Foundation reported $12.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.0M.
What does Delta Research & Educational Foundation fund?
DREF’s stated mission is to identify issues affecting Black women, their families, and communities of the African diaspora globally, and create solutions through research, programming, and funding in support of charitable and educational programs of Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc. and other collaborative organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Delta Research & Educational Foundation?
The 2026–2027 application period has ended. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Delta Research & Educational Foundation's EIN?
Delta Research & Educational Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1338072. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Delta Research & Educational Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Delta Research & Educational Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
Walton Family Foundation Inc
Bentonville, AR
The Walton Family Foundation funds K–12 education, river and ocean conservation, and quality-of-life initiatives in Northwest Arkansas and the Arkansas-Mississippi Delta; its grants also support organizations and projects elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $35.6 million. It does not accept unsolicited requests except from eligible public charter school developers applying to its startup grant program; other organizations must first submit a letter of inquiry and await an invitation.
Assets
$6.1B
Grants
1,020
Total Given
$562.3M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Gates Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Gates Foundation funds work on global health, poverty reduction, gender equality, economic opportunity, and U.S. education, primarily in low-income countries and the United States. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations are usually invited to apply, with occasional published funding opportunities.
Assets
$78.7B
Grants
4,974
Total Given
$6.3B
Educational Credit
Minneapolis, MN
Educational Credit supports postsecondary access and student success, including FAFSA assistance, financial education, and student-support programs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,383, though amounts varied widely; funding was concentrated in Minnesota, with grants also reaching other states. The profile states that ECMC Foundation accepts unsolicited requests through a rolling online Letter of Inquiry process.
Assets
$209.1M
Grants
293
Total Given
$177.0M
P2 Foundation Inc
Big Sky, MT
P2 Foundation Inc. funds general operating support for preselected charitable organizations working in areas including crisis response, food systems, conservation, health care, and education. In 2025, it made 15 grants of $1,000–$12,500 (median $3,000), with funding going primarily to organizations in Washington, DC, Florida, Connecticut, Virginia, and New York. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
15
Total Given
$63K
Gause Foundation
Nashville, TN
The Gause Foundation supports general charitable and educational purposes, including religious, arts, educational, environmental, and human-service organizations. Its grants typically are small: the 2025 median was $1,000, with awards ranging from $200 to $20,500; most funding went to Tennessee, followed by Georgia. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$406K
Grants
75
Total Given
$123K
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives across areas including education, health, human services, arts, economic development, and workforce development, with a focus on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.1 million, with a median of $20,000; it centers its work on DC, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties, and Northern Virginia. It accepts applications through scheduled competitive grant rounds and some solicited, invite-only opportunities; donor-recommended grants are not open to applicants.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation funds competitive projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats, including habitat restoration, species recovery, and coastal and watershed resilience; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. It works across all 50 states and U.S. territories, with a 2024 median grant of $81,584 and awards ranging from $5,169 to $29 million. Applications are made through specific grant programs and their requests for proposals; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds organizations working on aging-related issues, including technology access, caregiving, legal services, research, and community programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,020 to $7.4 million, with a median of $15,000; reported grant dollars were concentrated in New York, Washington, DC, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
Frontstream Global Fund
Washington, DC
FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$421K
Grants
556
Total Given
$13.4M
More Funders in District of Columbia
Delta Research & Educational Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?