Delaware Restaurant Association
The Delaware Restaurant Association is a state trade association dedicated to the promotion, protection, and improvement of the Delaware food service industry.
Delaware Restaurant Association at a glance
In short: Delaware Restaurant Association reported $3K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2024)
- $2,850 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- +25.0% vs 2023
- Total assets
- $2,269,057
- +10.3% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $1,885,542
- +18.2% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $29,130
- +171.6% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $1,703,893
- +28.5% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Delaware Restaurant Association
Open Grants
5 open opportunities from Delaware Restaurant Association
Delaware Restaurant Foundation Industry Relief Fund
Delaware Restaurant Association
Amount
$500
Deadline
Rolling
Hospitality Sector Registered Apprenticeship (HSRA)
Delaware Restaurant Association
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Industry Relief Fund (IRF)
Delaware Restaurant Association
Amount
$500
Deadline
Rolling (quarterly review)
Who Delaware Restaurant Association funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 6 (83%).
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $450 (2019) to $165K (2020). In 2024 it reported $3K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Shoox Inc Austin, TX | To provide drug and alcohol safety training courses to restaurant employees through the cares act | $62,250 |
| University of Delaware Newark, DE | To provide hr competencies trainings for restaurant managers through the cares act | $45,000 |
| Food Bank of Delaware Newark, DE | To provide training to Delaware restaurant employees to enhance skills and employment opportunities during the pandemic through the cares act | $31,750 |
| Wboc Dover, DE | To provide advertising for Delaware restaurants who suffered declines of revenue during the pandemic | $14,720 |
| The News Journaldelmarva Now New Castle, DE | To provide advertising for Delaware restaurants who suffered declines of revenue during the pandemic | $5,691 |
| King Creative Wilmington, DE | To provide advertising for Delaware restaurants who suffered declines of revenue during the pandemic | $5,600 |
Ready to take the next step with Delaware Restaurant Association?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,269,057 | $1,885,542 | $1,703,893 | $2,850 | Total only | $29,130 |
| 2023 | $2,056,284 | $1,595,161 | $1,325,919 | $2,280 | Total only | $10,725 |
| 2022 | $1,742,373 | $1,825,153 | $1,391,174 | — | — | $5,464 |
| 2021 | $1,419,640 | $1,758,498 | $972,936 | — | — | $709 |
| 2020 | $571,386 | $830,308 | $757,077 | $165,011 | 6 | — |
| 2019 | $483,999 | $613,219 | $509,407 | $450 | Total only | — |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Delaware Restaurant Association
Based on IRS filings
Delaware Restaurant Association is a public charity, based in Dover, DE. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.3M in total assets. In 2024, it reported $3K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $29K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Delaware Restaurant Association is led by Carrie Leisman, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; 1 of 34 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Carrie Leisman
President & CEO
On filings since 2019
27 hrs/week
$67K (2019) → $110K (2024)
Jeffrey Gosnear
Chairman
Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Betsy Leroy
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bobby Pancake
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carl Georigi
Director
Chairman → Immediate Past Chair, 2023
Immediate Past Chair → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dennis Forbes
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Cook
Director
Immediate Past Chairman → Director, 2021
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matt Disabatino
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ryan German
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Kammerer
Director
Chairman → Immediate Past Chairman, 2021
Immediate Past Chairman → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Lucey
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Montgomery
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Torpey
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alex Kotanides
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ramsey Schrader
Director
Director → Director Emeritus, 2021
Director Emeritus → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Stein
Director
Director → Director Emeritus, 2021
Director Emeritus → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tom Holmes
Director
Director → Director Emeritus, 2021
Director Emeritus → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Vincenza Carrieri-Russo
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Holly Monaco
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hope Lopez
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Parthiban Pj Jayaraman
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jillian Bruce-Willis
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jose Lopez
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marc Ashby
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Ruggiero
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bob Ashby
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carla Guzzi
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gianmarco Martuscelli
Immediate Past Chair
Vice Chair → Chairman, 2023
Chairman → Immediate Past Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Les Dukart
Director Emeritus
Director Emeritus → Directors Emeritus, 2021
Directors Emeritus → Director Emeritus, 2023
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Stiglitz
Vice Chair
Director → Treasurer, 2023
Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paula Janssen
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sheryl Kline
Educational Representative
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Xavier Teixido
Nra Representative
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Taggart
Allied Representative
Allied Representative → Director, 2021
Director → Allied Representative, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: Dena Calo (2019–2023) — Finance Director
- Former: Eric Sugrue (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Jim O'Donoghue (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Kevin Davies (2019–2023) — Chair Emeritus
- Former: Robert Ashby (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Sam Calagione (2019–2023) — Director Emeritus
- Former: Sydney Arzt (2019–2023) — Director Emeritus
- Former: Hank Rosenberg (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Michelle Souza (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Chris Bisaha (2019–2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $110K, to Carrie Leisman (President & CEO).
Frequently asked questions about Delaware Restaurant Association
How much does Delaware Restaurant Association give each year?
Delaware Restaurant Association reported $3K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it reported $2K in grants paid.
How large is Delaware Restaurant Association?
Delaware Restaurant Association reported $2.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.9M.
Where does Delaware Restaurant Association operate?
Delaware Restaurant Association has awarded grants in Delaware, Texas.
What is Delaware Restaurant Association's EIN?
Delaware Restaurant Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 51-0248572. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS September 3, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 29, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 29, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Delaware Restaurant Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Delaware
Crestlea Foundation Inc
Wilmington, DE
Crestlea Foundation supports nonprofits working in social services, education, health care, arts and culture, the environment, housing, and civic causes, primarily in Delaware and parts of southeastern Chester County, Pennsylvania. Its typical grant is about $15,000, with recent awards ranging from $4,250 to $50,000. It accepts applications, but organizations must first meet with foundation staff and receive an access code; annual applications are due January 15.
Assets
$21.7M
Grants
65
Total Given
$1.0M
The Diane and Harry Levin Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The foundation’s grants support a range of charitable activities, including food access, housing, community needs, self-sufficiency, arts, trails, and services for people with neurological and intellectual differences; its 2025 grants went mainly to organizations in Pennsylvania and Delaware, with some in Georgia, Washington, D.C., and Louisiana. Grants ranged from $250 to $51,850, with a median of $1,000. No special application is required, and applicants may contact Carol Levin.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
34
Total Given
$136K
Rosemary and Ted Lassiter Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Wilmington-based foundation’s past grants supported Delaware nonprofits in education, elder care, food assistance, homelessness, substance-use recovery, and youth development; awards listed in 2024 ranged from $10,000 to $75,000, but no typical grant size is established. It accepted requests only from preselected organizations, not unsolicited requests, and completed its dissolution in 2025, reporting no grants that year.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
14
Total Given
$351K
Delaware Community Foundation Inc
Wilmington, DE
Delaware Community Foundation supports nonprofits and students addressing community needs in Delaware, including community-impact projects, capital improvements, and scholarships. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $21,500, though awards varied widely. Applicants are directed to apply through the relevant program’s online portal; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$392.5M
Grants
323
Total Given
$20.4M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
More similar funders
More Funders in Delaware
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Delaware Restaurant Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Delaware Restaurant Association down — hundreds of funders to go?