Del Norte Credit Union
Del Norte Credit Union (DNCU) is organized as a cooperative association with the mission of improving lives by promoting thrift among, and creating a source of credit for its members.
Key facts about Del Norte Credit Union
In short: Del Norte Credit Union gave $398K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $398K), mostly in New Mexico. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 85-0124035
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $397,939
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $397,939
- Median grant
- $397,939
- Total assets
- $1,302,207,887
- Primary geography
- New Mexico (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.3B
+20.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$398K
Grant Count
1
Avg Grant Size
$398K
About Del Norte Credit Union
Based on IRS filings
Del Norte Credit Union is a public charity, based in Los Alamos, NM. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.3B in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $398K.
Open Grants
3 open opportunities from Del Norte Credit Union
Del Norte LOV Foundation Community Grant-Making Program
Del Norte Credit Union
Amount
$2,500 per organization (multiple awards)
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Technical Trade Schools Scholarships
Del Norte Credit Union
Amount
$14,000 total - NNMC: $7,000 (1 award at $2,000, 5 awards at $1,000); CNM: $7,000 (1 award at $2,000, 5 awards at $1,000)
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Venessa Valerio Nursing Scholarship
Del Norte Credit Union
Amount
$1,000 (1 award)
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with Del Norte Credit Union?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $398K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Del Norte LOV Foundation ($398K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Del Norte LOV Foundation Santa Fe, NM | Improving the quality of life of youth and their families in northern New Mexico | $397,939 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,302,207,887 | $1,077,444,027 | $1,030,042,670 |
| Revenue | $73,854,217 | $55,559,728 | $45,843,178 |
| Expenses | $61,911,008 | $47,477,828 | $34,969,340 |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | $6,700 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 24, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Del Norte Credit Union is led by Charles Chuck Valenti, Fmr CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 17 of 27 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Charles Chuck Valenti
Fmr CEO
CEO → Fmr CEO, 2024
On filings since 2020
32 hrs/week
$409K (2020) → $189K (2024)
John R. Molenda Jr.
CEO
CEO Elect → CEO, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$84K (2023) → $284K (2024)
Clyde A. Leyba
Board Member & Chair
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Art Salgado
Board Member & Director
Board Member & Vice Chair → Board Member & Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie Feldman
Board Member & Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Luis Alba
Board Member & Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven Santistevan
Board Member & Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Lee
Board Member & Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher McGee
Chief Information Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$174K (2020) → $199K (2024)
David Weidauer
Executive Vice President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$213K (2020) → $294K (2024)
Debbie Salazar
Chief Exp. Officer
Chief Experience Officer → Chief Member Experience Officer, 2022
Chief Member Experience Officer → Chief Exp. Officer, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$181K (2020) → $211K (2024)
Kerry Stacy
Chief Performance Officer
Chief Strategy Officer → Chief Performance Officer, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$180K (2020) → $200K (2024)
Kevin Southwick
Chief Business Officer
Clo → Chief Lending Officer, 2021
Chief Lending Officer → Chief Business Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$157K (2020) → $189K (2024)
Kimberly Currie
Chief Marketing Officer
CMO → Chief Marketing Officer, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$149K (2020) → $182K (2024)
Marco Padilla
Chief Lending Officer
Senior Vice President Lending → Chief Lending Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$138K (2020) → $198K (2024)
Pamela Atencio
Chief Operations Officer
COO → Chief Operations Officer, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$128K (2020) → $191K (2024)
Ralph Flores
Assistant Vice President Mortgage Loan Officer
Mortgage Loan Officer → Assistant Vice President Mortgage Loan Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$196K (2020) → $164K (2024)
Amy McHugh
Chief Risk Officer
Chief Risk Officer → Senior Vice President Governance, Risk & Regulatory Affairs, 2022
Senior Vice President Governance, Risk & Regulatory Affairs → Chief Risk Officer, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$114K (2021) → $178K (2024)
Dana Jaramillo
Senior Vice President Support Ops
Senior Vice President Support Operations → Senior Vice President Support Ops, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$124K (2021) → $151K (2024)
Matthew Cale
Vice President It Core Systems
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$129K (2022) → $148K (2024)
Lori Schutt
Senior Vice President of Hr
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$137K (2023) → $146K (2024)
Mark Riek
Chief Finance Officer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$157K (2023) → $196K (2024)
Rhonda Sanchez
Vice President Member Business Operations Services
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$140K (2024)
Benito Salazar
Board Member & Vice Chair
Board Member & Director → Board Member & Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Len Montoya
Board Member & Treasurer
Board Member & Secretary → Board Member & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Levi Lopez
Board Member & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dennis Letters
Board Member & Secretary
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Jolene Allen (2020–2023) — Chief Culture Officer
- Former: Martin Varela (2020–2023) — Board Member & Director
- Former: Timothy Vilter (2021–2023) — Chief Finance Officer
- Former: Debra Chavez (2022–2023) — Vice President of Accounting
- Former: Eric Baldonado (2022) — Vice President Community Relations
- Former: Amanda George (2020–2021) — Mortgage Loan Officer
- Former: Delia Cisneros (2020–2021) — Board Member & Director
- Former: Gilbert Garcia (2020–2021) — Mortgage Loan Officer
- Former: John Balli (2020–2021) — Executive Vice President
- Former: Robert Ortega (2020–2021) — Vice President Mortgage Lending
- Former: Yvette Romero (2020–2021) — Senior Vice President Member Experience
- Former: Kathryn McNutt (2021) — Vice President Talent
- Former: Lisa Munoz (2020) — Mortgage Loan Officer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $294K, to David Weidauer (EVP). 17 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Del Norte Credit Union
How much does Del Norte Credit Union give each year?
Del Norte Credit Union gave $398K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.
How large is Del Norte Credit Union?
Del Norte Credit Union reported $1.3B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $73.9M.
Where does Del Norte Credit Union operate?
Del Norte Credit Union has awarded grants in New Mexico.
What is Del Norte Credit Union's EIN?
Del Norte Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-0124035. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Del Norte Credit Union by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Del Norte Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Encantado Foundation
Albuquerque, NM
The Encantado Foundation supports STEM workforce development and technology careers, including cybersecurity, software development, IT operations, and professional development, with attention to underrepresented communities. It focuses mainly on Northern and Central New Mexico; awards range from up to $5,000 for community-based grants (up to $10,000 for collaborative projects) to $50,000–$200,000 for Impact Grants. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$367K
Grants
18
Total Given
$541K
Dreamspring
Albuquerque, NM
DreamSpring primarily provides loans, training, and business support to underserved entrepreneurs and small businesses; it does not provide small-business grants directly, and recent filings report no grants. Its typical grant size is not stated; it serves businesses in 27 states, and whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests is not stated.
Assets
$66.4M
Grants
356
Total Given
$4.8M
Santa Fe Community Foundation
Santa Fe, NM
The Santa Fe Community Foundation funds nonprofits working in health and human services, education, civic and economic opportunity, the environment, arts and culture, animal welfare, and other stated focus areas in Santa Fe, Mora, Rio Arriba, and San Miguel counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $16,000, and listed spring community awards range from $5,000 to $20,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$144.1M
Grants
302
Total Given
$12.4M
Albuquerque Community Foundation
Albuquerque, NM
Albuquerque Community Foundation supports general operating needs across arts and culture, education, environmental preservation, economic development, human services, health, and animal welfare, serving the four-county Greater Albuquerque area. Typical awards are around $16,000 (the 2024 median); its rolling Need to Know Grant suggests requests of $5,000–$10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through the Need to Know Grant.
Assets
$160.6M
Grants
245
Total Given
$6.9M
PNM TNMP Foundation
Albuquerque, NM
The PNM | TNMP Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, environmental stewardship, economic opportunity, and community resilience, primarily in New Mexico and Texas; its 2026 PNM Power Grant is for eligible New Mexico nonprofits. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $75,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through the PNM Power Grant application.
Assets
$14.2M
Grants
169
Total Given
$1.3M
JF Maddox Foundation
Hobbs, NM
The JF Maddox Foundation funds education, community development, and social services projects that benefit residents of Lea County, New Mexico, including work by public charities and government entities. Grants vary widely; its 2024 filing shows a median award of $5,000, and it accepts unsolicited requests through an online application.
Assets
$247.3M
Grants
159
Total Given
$4.2M
Thornburg Foundation
Santa Fe, NM
The Thornburg Foundation supports New Mexico nonprofits working on education, water, land and agriculture, good governance, federal funding, homelessness, and community needs. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $225,000, with a median of $25,000; most funding went to New Mexico. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations.
Assets
$179.4M
Grants
144
Total Given
$6.4M
Marshall L and Perrine D McCune
Santa Fe, NM
The foundation funds unrestricted operating support for community-based work benefiting New Mexicans in health, education, the environment, culture, and spiritual life; most of its giving goes to New Mexico. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,850 to $200,000, with a median of $15,000, and it accepts applications during an annual open cycle.
Assets
$97.6M
Grants
139
Total Given
$3.2M
Slayton Foundation
Roswell, NM
The Slayton Foundation supports preselected charities in Christian ministry, humanitarian aid, housing, pregnancy services, meals, and children’s care. In 2024, grants ranged from $345 to $101,600, with a median of $7,000; funding was concentrated in Texas and New Mexico, with grants also made in other states. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$30.1M
Grants
129
Total Given
$1.5M
Central Valley Electric Education
Artesia, NM
Central Valley Electric Education funds college scholarships for active Central Valley Electric Cooperative members and their immediate family members, primarily in New Mexico, with some awards in Texas. In 2024, scholarships ranged from $1,500 to $3,500; the available information describes applications for individual scholarships, not unsolicited requests from organizations.
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
121
Total Given
$327K
Latitude Charitable Foundation
Albuquerque, NM
Assets
$538K
Grants
118
Total Given
$104K
Carroll Petrie Foundation
Santa Fe, NM
The Carroll Petrie Foundation funds animal welfare and humane treatment, wildlife protection, habitat conservation, and related environmental work, with a focus on New Mexico and the Southwest. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $3,862,500, with a median of $50,000. It funds preselected organizations by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$320.6M
Grants
115
Total Given
$14.2M
More Funders in New Mexico
Del Norte Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?