Defiance Development and Visitors Bureau Inc
The purposes for which this corporation is organized are to enhance the appearance of the defiance area through beautification, restoration, and historic preservation; to provide educational and other services to strengthen and expand the economic base of downtown defiance; and to promote business, events, and activities in the defiance area.
Defiance Development and Visitors Bureau Inc at a glance
In short: Defiance Development and Visitors Bureau Inc gave $36K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $36K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $35,739
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $35,739
- Median grant
- $35,739
- Total assets
- $522,257
- +3.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Defiance Development and Visitors Bureau Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was City of Defiance ($36K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $36K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| City of Defiance Defiance, OH | Skating Rink | $35,739 |
Ready to take the next step with Defiance Development and Visitors Bureau Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $522,257 | $567,084 | $550,811 | $35,739 | 1 |
| 2024 | $503,859 | $546,502 | $517,919 | — | — |
| 2023 | $477,762 | $512,281 | $544,592 | — | — |
| 2022 | $512,319 | $379,896 | $327,562 | — | — |
| 2021 | $457,946 | $388,405 | $272,965 | — | — |
| 2020 | $359,055 | $255,823 | $251,914 | — | — |
About Defiance Development and Visitors Bureau Inc
Based on IRS filings
Defiance Development and Visitors Bureau Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Defiance, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $522K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $36K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Defiance Development and Visitors Bureau Inc is led by Jessica Ball, President on the 2025 filing; 2 of 16 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jessica Ball
President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kirstie Mack
Former Executive
Executive Di → Former Executive, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$54K (2020) → $49K (2025)
Ezekiel Tracy
Executive Di
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$18K (2025)
Sarah Tackett
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Kern
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dorothea Hammon
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ginger Beyer
Vice President
Board Member → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Angie Ankney
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Heil
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Meyer
Treasurer
Training Treasurer → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Niki Warncke
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cindy Schaffer
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Hohenbrink
Board Member
Secretary → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jacob Black
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paige Wesche
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim McDonough
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (19)
- Former: Josh Busch (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Jessica Babcock (2021–2024) — President
- Former: Cj Gaskill (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Paige Johnson (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Jen Clady (2020–2023) — President
- Former: Karla Batt (2020–2023) — Past President
- Former: Sylvia Koester (2020–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Drake Jimenez (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Mike McCann (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Rachelle Kuhn (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Christine Frederick (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Adam Fritz (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jenna Karr (2020–2021) — Past President
- Former: Ryan Imbrock (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Amanda Kissner (2020) — Past-Preside
- Former: Gary Plotts (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Heather Teegarden (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Nick George (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Nick Rausch (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $49K, to Kirstie Mack (Former Exec). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Defiance Development and Visitors Bureau Inc
How much does Defiance Development and Visitors Bureau Inc give each year?
Defiance Development and Visitors Bureau Inc gave $36K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Defiance Development and Visitors Bureau Inc?
Defiance Development and Visitors Bureau Inc reported $522K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $567K.
What is Defiance Development and Visitors Bureau Inc?
Defiance Development and Visitors Bureau Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Defiance, OH. It holds $522K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Defiance Development and Visitors Bureau Inc operate?
Defiance Development and Visitors Bureau Inc has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Defiance Development and Visitors Bureau Inc's EIN?
Defiance Development and Visitors Bureau Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-5588552. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
Live grants for the work Defiance Development and Visitors Bureau Inc funds
Community Improvement & Capacity Building Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Defiance Development and Visitors Bureau Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Defiance Development and Visitors Bureau Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Defiance Development and Visitors Bureau Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?