Fienberg Abraham Char Succ-TW

Private foundation · Grantmaker Brooklyn, OH EIN: 14-6048081

Fienberg Abraham Char Succ-TW is a private foundation, based in Brooklyn, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $23K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $517. Net investment income was $631.

Fienberg Abraham Char Succ-TW at a glance

In short: Fienberg Abraham Char Succ-TW gave $517 across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $57.444), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$517
+80.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
9
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$57
+80.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$49
Total assets
$22,667
+0.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
New York (67% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Fienberg Abraham Char Succ-TW funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2025

Mirrer Yeshiva Central Inst: $74Mirrer Yeshiva Central Inst$74Yeshiva University: $74Yeshiva University$74Religious Zionists of America: $74Religious Zionists of America$74Hebron Yeshiva Knesset: $74Hebron Yeshiva Knesset$74Jewish Child Care Assoc of NY: $49Jewish Child Care Assoc of NY$49Moses Montefiore Home: $49Moses Montefiore Home$49Hias Inc: $49Hias Inc$49AMC Cancer Fund: $49AMC Cancer Fund$49Beth Israel Medical Center: $25Beth Israel Medical Center$25

The largest 2025 recipient was Mirrer Yeshiva Central Inst ($74). Together the top 9 received $517.

Grant Size Distribution

44 grants across all recorded years

44<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 44 grants of 44 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkBrooklynBronxDenverWashingtonSilver Spring

How Fienberg Abraham Char Succ-TW gives

  • Giving grew 213% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 46% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K$8K9 grants2021 8 grants2022 9 grants2023 9 grants2024 9 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $165 (2022) to $7K (2023). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $517.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Mirrer Yeshiva Central Inst Brooklyn, NYGeneral Operating$74
Yeshiva University New York, NYGeneral Operating$74
Religious Zionists of America New York, NYGeneral Operating$74
Hebron Yeshiva Knesset Charitable Purposes$74
Jewish Child Care Assoc of NY Brooklyn, NYGeneral Operating$49
Moses Montefiore Home Bronx, NYGeneral Operating$49
Hias Inc Silver Spring, MDGeneral Operating$49
AMC Cancer Fund Denver, COGeneral Operating$49
Beth Israel Medical Center New York, NYGeneral Operating$25
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Fienberg Abraham Char Succ-TW?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$22,667$881$852$5179$599$631$1,314
2024$22,637$2,163$719$2869$362$1,930$1,211
2023$21,196$3,988$8,031$6,7869$6,871$3,729$1,291
2022$25,247$624$614$1658$266$318$1,590
2021$25,233$1,837$714$3069—$1,531$1,622

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Fienberg Abraham Char Succ-TW reported a distributable amount of $1K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Fienberg Abraham Char Succ-TW's only listed officer is Keybank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2024 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Keybank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $305 (2024) → $329 (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Keybank National Association (2021–2023) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Keybank N a — Trustee: $329Keybank N aTrustee$329

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $329, to Keybank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Fienberg Abraham Char Succ-TW

How much does Fienberg Abraham Char Succ-TW give each year?

Fienberg Abraham Char Succ-TW gave $517 across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $286 across 9 grants.

What is Fienberg Abraham Char Succ-TW's typical grant size?

Fienberg Abraham Char Succ-TW's median grant in 2025 was $49, and its average grant was $57, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Fienberg Abraham Char Succ-TW give grants?

Fienberg Abraham Char Succ-TW gives mostly in New York: 67% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Maryland (9%) and Colorado (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (3 grants) and Brooklyn, NY (2 grants).

Does Fienberg Abraham Char Succ-TW give general operating support?

Yes: 89% of Fienberg Abraham Char Succ-TW's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Fienberg Abraham Char Succ-TW's largest grantees?

Fienberg Abraham Char Succ-TW's largest 2025 grantees include Mirrer Yeshiva Central Inst ($74), Yeshiva University ($74) and Religious Zionists of America ($74), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 43% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Fienberg Abraham Char Succ-TW?

Fienberg Abraham Char Succ-TW reported $23K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $599 in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Fienberg Abraham Char Succ-TW's EIN?

Fienberg Abraham Char Succ-TW's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 14-6048081. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 4, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Fienberg Abraham Char Succ-TW's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio

Isadore & Yetta Joshowitz

Braddock, PA

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

80

Total Given

$150K

The Joel M Schreiber Family Foundation

Lido Beach, NY

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$58K

Grants

22

Total Given

$34K

Hyman & Ann Arbesfeld Foundation Inc

KEW Gardens, NY

The Hyman & Ann Arbesfeld Foundation supports education, health-related services, and Jewish community organizations, including synagogues and schools. Its 2024 grants ranged from $450 to $218,054, with a median of $10,000; 88% of grant dollars went to New York organizations. It accepts applications by letter to David Arbesfeld and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$12.7M

Grants

42

Total Given

$845K

Jewish Community Federation of San Francisco the Peninsula Marin & Sonoma

San Francisco, CA

The Federation funds Jewish life and identity, antisemitism response, crisis relief, human services, and justice and inclusion, with work in the Bay Area, Israel, and beyond. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,050 to $2,405,915, with a median of $22,750. It frequently issues requests for proposals and welcomes inquiries about new Bay Area programs; no current organization grant opportunities were listed.

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

1,032

Total Given

$94.5M

Strausman Family Fund Inc

Great Neck, NY

The Strausman Family Fund supports charitable organizations working in health, food assistance, environmental protection, religious and Jewish causes, civic issues, and humanitarian services. In 2025, it made 130 grants totaling $215,322, ranging from $100 to $40,000, with most funding going to New York organizations. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.3M

Grants

130

Total Given

$215K

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Fienberg Abraham Char Succ-TW's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Fienberg Abraham Char Succ-TW down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?