Deborah a Hawkins Charitable Trust
Deborah a Hawkins Charitable Trust is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in BOSTON, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.3M in total assets. In 2024, it made $2K in qualifying distributions. Net investment income was $195K.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.3M
+18.2% YoY
Revenue
$207K
+483.4% YoY
Qualifying Distributions
$2K
-98.4% YoY
Expenses
$15K
-90.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Deborah a Hawkins Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $63K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
About Deborah a Hawkins Charitable Trust
Based on IRS filings
Deborah a Hawkins Charitable Trust is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in BOSTON, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.3M in total assets. In 2024, it made $2K in qualifying distributions. Net investment income was $195K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Deborah a Hawkins Charitable Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,251,793 | $1,059,479 | $1,185,027 |
| Revenue | $207,414 | $35,553 | $83,583 |
| Expenses | $15,079 | $161,101 | $207,224 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $2,335 | $147,135 | $191,895 |
| Net Investment Income | $194,670 | $22,836 | $68,669 |
| Distributable Amount | $62,565 | $60,863 | $69,107 |
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 0 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
25 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2024.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
From 2024 filing
| Name | Title | Hours | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| DEBORAH A HAWKINS | TRUSTEE | 1 | — |
Subject Areas
Focus areas based on grantmaking activity
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Deborah a Hawkins Charitable Trust?
Deborah a Hawkins Charitable Trust is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in BOSTON, MA. It holds $1.3M in total assets as of 2024.
How large is Deborah a Hawkins Charitable Trust?
As of 2024, Deborah a Hawkins Charitable Trust holds $1.3M in total assets with $207K in annual revenue.
Where does Deborah a Hawkins Charitable Trust operate?
Deborah a Hawkins Charitable Trust has awarded grants in Florida, Louisiana, Massachusetts.
How much is Deborah a Hawkins Charitable Trust required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, Deborah a Hawkins Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $63K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Deborah a Hawkins Charitable Trust's EIN?
Deborah a Hawkins Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-6834358. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Deborah a Hawkins Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Blackbaud Giving Fund
CHARLESTON SC, SC
Assets
$52.7M
Grants
1,860
Total Given
$41.4M
Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program
SOUTHEASTERN, PA
Assets
$22.2B
Grants
24,269
Total Given
$3.0B
Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc
INDIANAPOLIS, IN
Assets
$9.1B
Grants
19,253
Total Given
$1.2B
Gs Donor Advised Philanthropy Fund
NEW YORK, NY
Assets
$12.7B
Grants
7,424
Total Given
$3.0B
Ge Aerospace Foundation
NORWALK, CT
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
2,467
Total Given
$15.3M
National Philanthropic Trust
JENKINTOWN, PA
Assets
$42.2B
Grants
18,583
Total Given
$5.1B
The Bessemer Giving Fund
WOODBRIDGE, NJ
Assets
$948.2M
Grants
1,653
Total Given
$138.5M
Bristol-myers Squibb Foundation Inc
PRINCETON, NJ
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
The Pfizer Foundation Inc
NEW YORK, NY
Assets
$255.3M
Grants
9,306
Total Given
$23.2M
The Ayco Charitable Foundation
COHOES, NY
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
4,719
Total Given
$287.7M
Verizon Foundation
BASKING RIDGE, NJ
Assets
$23.8M
Grants
5,464
Total Given
$7.0M
Charities Aid Foundation America
ALEXANDRIA, VA
Assets
$444.9M
Grants
10,157
Total Given
$466.3M
Data last updated April 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
What could you do with Deborah a Hawkins Charitable Trust on Grantable?
- Assess strategic fit with your organization
- Draft a tailored letter of inquiry
- Find open RFPs from this funder
- Monitor for new funding opportunities