DC Preparatory Academy logo

DC Preparatory Academy

Public charity · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 02-0550253 Website

Dc prep's mission is to bridge the educational divide in washington, dc by increasing the number of students from underserved communities with the academic preparation and personal character to succeed in competitive high schools and colleges.

DC Preparatory Academy at a glance

Total assets
$154,983,290
+29.4% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$80,682,027
+18.6% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$2,895,720
+73.2% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$66,180,534
-0.9% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who DC Preparatory Academy funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K4$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 4 grants of 4 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Cities

Washington

How DC Preparatory Academy gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+0%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 0 grants2025

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $375K (2020) to $375K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $375K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
DC Prep Support Corporation Washington, DCSinking Fund Payments for Aec's Loan$375,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with DC Preparatory Academy?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$154,983,290$80,682,027$66,180,534——$2,895,720
2024$119,804,392$68,004,535$66,771,484$375,0001$1,672,144
2023$114,824,621$60,553,302$62,835,132$375,0001$958,273
2022$111,305,629$62,324,675$53,286,323$375,0001$8,270,970
2021$90,604,234$48,510,869$42,776,051$375,0001$16,381
2020$85,864,133$49,242,577$43,255,774$375,0001$208,046

About DC Preparatory Academy

Based on IRS filings

DC Preparatory Academy is a public charity focused on Education, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $155.0M in total assets. Net investment income was $2.9M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

DC Preparatory Academy is led by Laura Maestas, Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2020; 12 of 28 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Laura Maestas

    Chief Executive Officer

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $205K (2020) → $266K (2025)

  • Patrick Clowney

    Chair

    Director → Chair, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shaunte Edmonds

    Managing Director of Schools

    Director of Schools → Managing Director of Schools, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $132K (2020) → $171K (2025)

  • Emma Bivona

    Managing Director of Schools

    Principal → Managing Director of Schools, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $146K (2024) → $171K (2025)

  • Mary Pendleton

    Senior Director of Program

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $171K (2025)

  • Emily K. Lawson

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mercedes Kearney

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michela English

    Director

    Chair → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ahmad Hajj

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Collette Bruce

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chevalier Cleaves

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel Fine

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leroy Terry Eakin III

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Cullins

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pam Steptoe

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Temica Hunt

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Perry Shure

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rashida Young

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Bradley

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cassie Pergament

    Chief Academic Officer

    Senior Director of Program → Chief Academic Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $135K (2020) → $222K (2025)

  • Katie Severn

    Senior Advisor

    President & Academic Officer → Senior Advisor, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $226K (2020) → $236K (2025)

  • Maura Englender

    Chief Talent Officer

    Senior Director of Student Support → Chief Talent Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $127K (2021) → $207K (2025)

  • Aliesha Maye

    Chief of School Operations

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $158K (2023) → $187K (2025)

  • Daniel Englender

    COO & CFO

    Chief Operating Officer & Chief Financial Officer → COO & CFO, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $219K (2024) → $238K (2025)

  • Katherine Kuzma

    Principal

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $154K (2024) → $167K (2025)

  • Vanessa M. Gonzalez Mayol

    Chief Development Officer

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $187K (2024) → $153K (2025)

  • Desiree Tucker Okah-Avae

    Principal

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $160K (2025)

  • Hadley Cooper

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary -, 2021

    Secretary - → Secretary, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (26)
  • Former: Tara O'Flaherty (2020–2024) — Senior Director of Schools
  • Former: Neema Desai (2022–2024) — Senior Director of Schools
  • Former: Jonathan Caldera (2024) — Principal
  • Former: Jorge R. Troncoso Ramirez (2024) — Director of Information Technology
  • Former: Daniel Englender Chief Oper (2020–2023) — Officer, CFO & Treasurer
  • Former: Jenny Abramson (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Judy Lansing Kovler (2020–2023) — Director -
  • Former: Nicole Davy (2020–2023) — Director -
  • Former: Emily Johannsen (2022–2023) — Senior Director of Operations
  • Former: Barry Brinkley (2023) — Chief of Staff
  • Former: David Burke (2023) — Director of People Operations
  • Former: Maura Marino (2020–2022) — Director -
  • Former: Neils Ribeiro-Yemofio (2021–2022) — Chief of External Affairs
  • Former: Rachel McClam (2022) — Principal
  • Former: Sterling Thomas (2022) — Director
  • Former: Arthur McKee (2020–2021) — Director -
  • Former: Carol Pensky (2020–2021) — Director -
  • Former: Charis Drant (2020–2021) — Director -
  • Former: Larry Nussdorf (2020–2021) — Director -
  • Former: Le Roy Eakin III (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Suraj Patel (2020–2021) — Chief Talent Officer
  • Former: Valerie Rockefeller Wayne (2020–2021) — Secretary -
  • Former: Brian Jones Vice Chair (2021)
  • Former: Michelle Hess (2021) — Director of Special Education
  • Former: Brian Jones (2020) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Erin Waldron (2020) — Principal

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Laura Maestas — Chief Executive Officer: $266KLaura MaestasChief Executive Officer$266KDaniel Englender — COO & CFO: $238KDaniel EnglenderCOO & CFO$238KKatie Severn — Senior Advisor: $236KKatie SevernSenior Advisor$236KCassie Pergament — Chief Academic Officer: $222KCassie PergamentChief Academic Officer$222KMaura Englender — Chief Talent Officer: $207KMaura EnglenderChief Talent Officer$207KAliesha Maye — Chief of School Operations: $187KAliesha MayeChief of School Operations$187KMary Pendleton — Senior Director of Program: $171KMary PendletonSenior Director of Program$171KShaunte Edmonds — Managing Director of Schools: $171KShaunte EdmondsManaging Director of Schools$171KEmma Bivona — Managing Director of Schools: $171KEmma BivonaManaging Director of Schools$171KKatherine Kuzma — Principal: $167KKatherine KuzmaPrincipal$167KDesiree Tucker Okah-Avae — Principal: $160KDesiree Tucker Okah-AvaePrincipal$160KVanessa M Gonzalez Mayol — Chief Development Officer: $153KVanessa M Gonzalez MayolChief Development Officer$153K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $266K, to Laura Maestas (Chief Executive Officer). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about DC Preparatory Academy

How large is DC Preparatory Academy?

DC Preparatory Academy reported $155.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $80.7M.

What is DC Preparatory Academy?

DC Preparatory Academy is a public charity focused on Education, based in Washington, DC. It holds $155.0M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does DC Preparatory Academy operate?

DC Preparatory Academy has awarded grants in District of Columbia.

What is DC Preparatory Academy's EIN?

DC Preparatory Academy's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 02-0550253. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 6, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in DC Preparatory Academy's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in District of Columbia

The Nussdorf Family Foundation Inc

West Palm Beach, FL

The Nussdorf Family Foundation supports education, healthcare, cultural institutions, and community organizations, with 2025 grants ranging from $2,500 to $250,000 and a median of $25,000. Its giving was concentrated in Washington, DC, Maryland, Pennsylvania, New York, and North Carolina. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$9.8M

Grants

54

Total Given

$3.2M

The Graham Stretch Family Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The foundation’s 2024 grants supported varied causes, including education, arts, refugee services, bicycling, health research, and conservation, with recipients in Maryland, Washington, DC, New York, Minnesota, and Massachusetts. Grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $2,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$7.1M

Grants

21

Total Given

$358K

NCRC Community Development Fund Inc

Washington, DC

NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

2,666

Total Given

$149.3M

National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

Washington, DC

The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

1,286

Total Given

$464.4M

Greater Washington Community Foundation

Washington, DC

The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.3M

Grants

1,417

Total Given

$116.9M

Corporation for Public Broadcasting

Washington, DC

The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

—

Grants

555

Total Given

$175.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from DC Preparatory Academy's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

DC Preparatory Academy down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?