Davis Memorial Hospital
We care for life.
Davis Memorial Hospital at a glance
- Total assets
- $74,271,161
- +47.5% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $115,130,875
- +7.1% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $57,288
- -84.5% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $137,718,664
- +1.1% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Davis Memorial Hospital funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 8 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Davis Memorial Hospital gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2020 to 2023 (+3%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $12K (2021) to $39K (2022). In 2023 it made 2 grants totaling $16K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Mountain State Forest Festival Elkins, WV | General Support | $10,000 |
| Elkins YMCA Elkins, WV | General Support | $5,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Davis Memorial Hospital?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $74,271,161 | $115,130,875 | $137,718,664 | — | — | $57,288 |
| 2023 | $50,342,111 | $107,464,208 | $136,218,181 | $15,500 | 2 | $369,577 |
| 2022 | $85,218,888 | $116,156,825 | $138,191,455 | $38,635 | 3 | $-1,560,117 |
| 2021 | $100,814,296 | $132,771,880 | $128,211,950 | $12,000 | 1 | $1,572,502 |
| 2020 | $99,450,993 | $120,748,268 | $117,914,456 | $15,000 | 2 | $369,202 |
About Davis Memorial Hospital
Based on IRS filings
Davis Memorial Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Elkins, WV. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $74.3M in total assets. Net investment income was $57K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Davis Memorial Hospital is led by Vance Jackson, Dhs CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 10 of 19 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Vance Jackson
Dhs CEO
CEO → Dhs CEO, 2023
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$357K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Mark Doak
Director & Interim CEO
New on the 2024 filing
35 hrs/week
$56K (2024)
James Triplett
Chairman
Board Member → Chairman, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amanda Pennington MD
Director
Board Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$444K (2020) → $402K (2024)
Danny Franke
Director
Board Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
14 hrs/week
$3K (2023) → $24K (2024)
Misha Phillips-Lee
Director
Board Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$195K (2023) → $242K (2024)
Connie Tenney
Director
Board Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Felton
Director
Board Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chad Shoemaker
Director
Board Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Denise Campbell
Director
Board Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Goldberg
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mohamed Fahim
Anesthesiologist
Physician → Anesthesiologist, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$664K (2020) → $643K (2024)
William Koch
Vice President Finance & CFO
Vice President of Finance & CFO → Vice President Finance & CFO, 2024
On filings since 2022
25 hrs/week
$129K (2022) → $0 (2024)
Arthur Fine
Physician
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$495K (2023) → $588K (2024)
Garrett Butler
Physician
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$515K (2023) → $508K (2024)
Michael Galloway
Physician
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$465K (2023) → $603K (2024)
Drew Pingley
Vice Chair
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$113K (2024)
Emad Kowatli
Physician
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$481K (2024)
Ronald Andro
Dhs Senior Vice President Administrative Officer
New on the 2024 filing
35 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (20)
- Former: Johanna Biola MD (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Thomas Benz (2020–2023) — Physician
- Former: Drew Pingley Msn RN (2023) — Vice Chairman
- Former: Ashton Curtis Dpm (2020–2022) — Vice Chairman
- Former: Bridgette Wilson (2020–2022) — Chairman
- Former: Drew Pingleymsn RN (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Hugh Hitchcock (2020–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: John Kabler (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Walter Boardwine DO (2020–2022) — Physician
- Former: David Davis MD (2022) — Physician
- Former: Nirva Dube MD (2022) — Physician
- Former: Donald R. Fleming MD (2020–2021) — Physician
- Former: Jeff Powelson (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Melanie Dempsey (2020–2021) — Vice President of Finance
- Former: Terry White (2020–2021) — Secretary
- Former: William Hartman (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Christine Evankovich-Edwardsmd (2021) — Physician
- Former: Steven Toney MD (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Deborah Chadwick MD (2020) — Physician
- Former: George Scott (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $643K, to Mohamed Fahim (Anesthesiologist). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Davis Memorial Hospital
How large is Davis Memorial Hospital?
Davis Memorial Hospital reported $74.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $115.1M.
What is Davis Memorial Hospital?
Davis Memorial Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Elkins, WV. It holds $74.3M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Davis Memorial Hospital operate?
Davis Memorial Hospital has awarded grants in West Virginia.
What is Davis Memorial Hospital's EIN?
Davis Memorial Hospital's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 55-0375433. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Davis Memorial Hospital's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in West Virginia
Charleston Area Medical Center Inc
Charleston, WV
Striving to provide the best health care to every patient, every day.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
4
Total Given
$264K
The Health Plan of West Virginia Inc
Wheeling, WV
The Health Plan of West Virginia funds community programs, with recent grants focused on food pantries and healthy food initiatives, in West Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $38,549, with a median of $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$461.8M
Grants
14
Total Given
$289K
Roy Chambers Foundation
Wheeling, WV
Assets
$713K
Grants
336
Total Given
$62K
Ethel N Bowen Foundation
Bluefield, WV
The foundation funds scholarships, education, and community programs, with most grants going to West Virginia and Virginia and smaller amounts to nearby states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $350 to $25,000, with a median of $2,000. Organizations do not need a particular application, and there is no deadline for organizational requests.
Assets
$14.6M
Grants
321
Total Given
$795K
The Greater Kanawha Valley Foundation
Charleston, WV
The Greater Kanawha Valley Foundation funds community needs through priorities including economic development, education, health, arts and culture, and basic needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,075 to $828,533, with a median of $30,000, and generally serve Boone, Clay, Fayette, Kanawha, Lincoln, and Putnam counties in West Virginia. Discretionary applications are by invitation after contacting a Program Officer, though some annual opportunities are open calls.
Assets
$348.4M
Grants
239
Total Given
$13.8M
West Virginia University Research Corporation
Morgantown, WV
West Virginia University Research Corporation primarily supports research, public service, instruction, and capital projects connected to WVU, including work in health, engineering, energy, sustainability, and aerospace. In 2025 it made 150 grants, with a median of about $63,000 and amounts ranging from about $5,500 to $7.5 million; nearly half of grant dollars went to West Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$179.7M
Grants
150
Total Given
$30.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in West Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Davis Memorial Hospital's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Davis Memorial Hospital down — hundreds of funders to go?