Davis Memorial Hospital

Public charity · Grantmaker Elkins, WV EIN: 55-0375433

We care for life.

Davis Memorial Hospital at a glance

Total assets
$74,271,161
+47.5% vs 2023
Revenue (2024)
$115,130,875
+7.1% vs 2023
Net investment income (2024)
$57,288
-84.5% vs 2023
Expenses (2024)
$137,718,664
+1.1% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Davis Memorial Hospital funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

8 grants across all recorded years

8<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 8 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Cities

ElkinsCharleston

How Davis Memorial Hospital gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2020 to 2023 (+3%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K2 grants2020 1 grant2021 3 grants2022 2 grants2023 0 grants2024

From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $12K (2021) to $39K (2022). In 2023 it made 2 grants totaling $16K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Mountain State Forest Festival Elkins, WVGeneral Support$10,000
Elkins YMCA Elkins, WVGeneral Support$5,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Davis Memorial Hospital?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$74,271,161$115,130,875$137,718,664——$57,288
2023$50,342,111$107,464,208$136,218,181$15,5002$369,577
2022$85,218,888$116,156,825$138,191,455$38,6353$-1,560,117
2021$100,814,296$132,771,880$128,211,950$12,0001$1,572,502
2020$99,450,993$120,748,268$117,914,456$15,0002$369,202

About Davis Memorial Hospital

Based on IRS filings

Davis Memorial Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Elkins, WV. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $74.3M in total assets. Net investment income was $57K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Davis Memorial Hospital is led by Vance Jackson, Dhs CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 10 of 19 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Vance Jackson

    Dhs CEO

    CEO → Dhs CEO, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    35 hrs/week

    $357K (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Mark Doak

    Director & Interim CEO

    New on the 2024 filing

    35 hrs/week

    $56K (2024)

  • James Triplett

    Chairman

    Board Member → Chairman, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amanda Pennington MD

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $444K (2020) → $402K (2024)

  • Danny Franke

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    14 hrs/week

    $3K (2023) → $24K (2024)

  • Misha Phillips-Lee

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $195K (2023) → $242K (2024)

  • Connie Tenney

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tom Felton

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chad Shoemaker

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Denise Campbell

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Goldberg

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mohamed Fahim

    Anesthesiologist

    Physician → Anesthesiologist, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $664K (2020) → $643K (2024)

  • William Koch

    Vice President Finance & CFO

    Vice President of Finance & CFO → Vice President Finance & CFO, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    25 hrs/week

    $129K (2022) → $0 (2024)

  • Arthur Fine

    Physician

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $495K (2023) → $588K (2024)

  • Garrett Butler

    Physician

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $515K (2023) → $508K (2024)

  • Michael Galloway

    Physician

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $465K (2023) → $603K (2024)

  • Drew Pingley

    Vice Chair

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $113K (2024)

  • Emad Kowatli

    Physician

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $481K (2024)

  • Ronald Andro

    Dhs Senior Vice President Administrative Officer

    New on the 2024 filing

    35 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (20)
  • Former: Johanna Biola MD (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Thomas Benz (2020–2023) — Physician
  • Former: Drew Pingley Msn RN (2023) — Vice Chairman
  • Former: Ashton Curtis Dpm (2020–2022) — Vice Chairman
  • Former: Bridgette Wilson (2020–2022) — Chairman
  • Former: Drew Pingleymsn RN (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Hugh Hitchcock (2020–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: John Kabler (2020–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Walter Boardwine DO (2020–2022) — Physician
  • Former: David Davis MD (2022) — Physician
  • Former: Nirva Dube MD (2022) — Physician
  • Former: Donald R. Fleming MD (2020–2021) — Physician
  • Former: Jeff Powelson (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Melanie Dempsey (2020–2021) — Vice President of Finance
  • Former: Terry White (2020–2021) — Secretary
  • Former: William Hartman (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Christine Evankovich-Edwardsmd (2021) — Physician
  • Former: Steven Toney MD (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Deborah Chadwick MD (2020) — Physician
  • Former: George Scott (2020) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Mohamed Fahim — Anesthesiologist: $643KMohamed FahimAnesthesiologist$643KMichael Galloway — Physician: $603KMichael GallowayPhysician$603KArthur Fine — Physician: $588KArthur FinePhysician$588KGarrett Butler — Physician: $508KGarrett ButlerPhysician$508KEmad Kowatli — Physician: $481KEmad KowatliPhysician$481KAmanda Pennington MD — Director: $402KAmanda Pennington MDDirector$402KMisha Phillips-Lee — Director: $242KMisha Phillips-LeeDirector$242KDrew Pingley — Vice Chair: $113KDrew PingleyVice Chair$113KMark Doak — Director/Interim CEO: $56KMark DoakDirector/Interim CEO$56KDanny Franke — Director: $24KDanny FrankeDirector$24K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $643K, to Mohamed Fahim (Anesthesiologist). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Davis Memorial Hospital

How large is Davis Memorial Hospital?

Davis Memorial Hospital reported $74.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $115.1M.

What is Davis Memorial Hospital?

Davis Memorial Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Elkins, WV. It holds $74.3M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Davis Memorial Hospital operate?

Davis Memorial Hospital has awarded grants in West Virginia.

What is Davis Memorial Hospital's EIN?

Davis Memorial Hospital's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 55-0375433. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Davis Memorial Hospital's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in West Virginia

Charleston Area Medical Center Inc

Charleston, WV

Striving to provide the best health care to every patient, every day.

Health

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

4

Total Given

$264K

The Health Plan of West Virginia Inc

Wheeling, WV

The Health Plan of West Virginia funds community programs, with recent grants focused on food pantries and healthy food initiatives, in West Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $38,549, with a median of $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$461.8M

Grants

14

Total Given

$289K

Roy Chambers Foundation

Wheeling, WV

Assets

$713K

Grants

336

Total Given

$62K

Ethel N Bowen Foundation

Bluefield, WV

The foundation funds scholarships, education, and community programs, with most grants going to West Virginia and Virginia and smaller amounts to nearby states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $350 to $25,000, with a median of $2,000. Organizations do not need a particular application, and there is no deadline for organizational requests.

Assets

$14.6M

Grants

321

Total Given

$795K

The Greater Kanawha Valley Foundation

Charleston, WV

The Greater Kanawha Valley Foundation funds community needs through priorities including economic development, education, health, arts and culture, and basic needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,075 to $828,533, with a median of $30,000, and generally serve Boone, Clay, Fayette, Kanawha, Lincoln, and Putnam counties in West Virginia. Discretionary applications are by invitation after contacting a Program Officer, though some annual opportunities are open calls.

Assets

$348.4M

Grants

239

Total Given

$13.8M

West Virginia University Research Corporation

Morgantown, WV

West Virginia University Research Corporation primarily supports research, public service, instruction, and capital projects connected to WVU, including work in health, engineering, energy, sustainability, and aerospace. In 2025 it made 150 grants, with a median of about $63,000 and amounts ranging from about $5,500 to $7.5 million; nearly half of grant dollars went to West Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$179.7M

Grants

150

Total Given

$30.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in West Virginia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Davis Memorial Hospital's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Davis Memorial Hospital down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?