Davies-Ellis Tr XXX-XX-XXXX

Private foundation · Grantmaker Evansville, IN EIN: 20-6107035

Davies-Ellis Tr XXX-XX-XXXX is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Evansville, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $96K. Net investment income was $182K.

Davies-Ellis Tr XXX-XX-XXXX at a glance

In short: Davies-Ellis Tr XXX-XX-XXXX gave $96K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $48K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$96,000
-11.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$48,000
-11.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$48,000
Total assets
$2,255,699
+2.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Davies-Ellis Tr XXX-XX-XXXX funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Benton Community Foundation: $48KBenton Community Foundation$48KParke County Community Fdn Inc: $48KParke County Community Fdn Inc$48K

The largest 2025 recipient was Benton Community Foundation ($48K). Together the top 2 received $96K.

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K6$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 6 grants of 10 (60%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

FowlerRockville

How Davies-Ellis Tr XXX-XX-XXXX gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−8%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 89% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K2 grants2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $52K (2020) to $108K (2024). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $96K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Benton Community Foundation Fowler, INScholarships$48,000
Parke County Community Fdn Inc Rockville, INScholarships$48,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Davies-Ellis Tr XXX-XX-XXXX?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$2,255,699$190,754$141,296$96,0002$124,225$181,995$139,462
2024$2,207,528$346,404$143,788$108,0002$135,171$336,853$130,238
2023$2,004,912$102,765$130,929$100,0002$123,084$97,383$119,710
2022$2,033,244$151,595$135,382$104,0002$126,792$146,395$119,599
2021$2,017,041$139,851$90,497$60,0002$83,842$134,742$133,080
2020$1,967,686$235,240$77,998$52,0002—$229,563$106,596

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Davies-Ellis Tr XXX-XX-XXXX reported a distributable amount of $139K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Davies-Ellis Tr XXX-XX-XXXX's only listed officer is OLD National Wealth Management, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • OLD National Wealth Management

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $24K (2020) → $35K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Old National Wealth Management — Trustee: $35KOld National Wealth…Trustee$35K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $35K, to Old National Wealth Management (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Davies-Ellis Tr XXX-XX-XXXX

How much does Davies-Ellis Tr XXX-XX-XXXX give each year?

Davies-Ellis Tr XXX-XX-XXXX gave $96K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $108K across 2 grants.

How large is Davies-Ellis Tr XXX-XX-XXXX?

Davies-Ellis Tr XXX-XX-XXXX reported $2.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $124K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $139K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Davies-Ellis Tr XXX-XX-XXXX?

Davies-Ellis Tr XXX-XX-XXXX is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Evansville, IN. It holds $2.3M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Davies-Ellis Tr XXX-XX-XXXX operate?

Davies-Ellis Tr XXX-XX-XXXX has awarded grants in Indiana.

What is Davies-Ellis Tr XXX-XX-XXXX's EIN?

Davies-Ellis Tr XXX-XX-XXXX's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-6107035. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 24, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Davies-Ellis Tr XXX-XX-XXXX's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Indiana

Helen L Henderson Scholarship Fund

Fowler, IN

Assets

$212K

Grants

1

Total Given

$100K

Indiana Philanthropy Alliance Foundation Inc

Indianapolis, IN

The foundation funds initiatives that support or expand philanthropy in Indiana, with its 2024 grant going to Indiana Philanthropy Alliance for technical assistance to community foundations and affiliate funds statewide. Its sole reported 2024 grant was $775,000; the available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$775K

Northwest Central Indiana Community Partnerships Inc

West Lafayette, IN

Northwest Central Indiana Community Partnerships supports community and economic development, including education, broadband, technology adoption, entrepreneurship, and workforce initiatives in a 10-county north-central Indiana region. It reported grants totaling about $2.5 million in 2022 and $4 million in 2023, but typical award sizes are not available; the information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$5.1M

Grants

27

Total Given

$4.0M

Indiana Philanthropy Alliance Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Indiana Philanthropy Alliance funds Indiana community foundations, including internship programs that help participating foundations hire college students, and supports grantmakers statewide across all 92 counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,326 to $40,334, with a median of $13,174; it says it does not respond to individual grant requests.

Assets

$4.6M

Grants

28

Total Given

$421K

Hastings Mutual Insurance Company Charitable Foundation

Hastings, MI

The foundation funds mental health, survivor services, homelessness, food assistance, youth programs, education, disability services, and other community needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $62,863, with a median of $3,400, and are limited to Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Ohio, and Wisconsin, especially Michigan. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; the filing lists an application form and materials.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.4M

Grants

31

Total Given

$238K

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Indiana

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Davies-Ellis Tr XXX-XX-XXXX's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Davies-Ellis Tr XXX-XX-XXXX down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?