Davies-Ellis Tr XXX-XX-XXXX
Davies-Ellis Tr XXX-XX-XXXX is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Evansville, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $96K. Net investment income was $182K.
Davies-Ellis Tr XXX-XX-XXXX at a glance
In short: Davies-Ellis Tr XXX-XX-XXXX gave $96K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $48K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $96,000
- -11.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $48,000
- -11.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $48,000
- Total assets
- $2,255,699
- +2.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Davies-Ellis Tr XXX-XX-XXXX funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Benton Community Foundation ($48K). Together the top 2 received $96K.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 6 grants of 10 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Davies-Ellis Tr XXX-XX-XXXX gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−8%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 89% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $52K (2020) to $108K (2024). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $96K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Benton Community Foundation Fowler, IN | Scholarships | $48,000 |
| Parke County Community Fdn Inc Rockville, IN | Scholarships | $48,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Davies-Ellis Tr XXX-XX-XXXX?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,255,699 | $190,754 | $141,296 | $96,000 | 2 | $124,225 | $181,995 | $139,462 |
| 2024 | $2,207,528 | $346,404 | $143,788 | $108,000 | 2 | $135,171 | $336,853 | $130,238 |
| 2023 | $2,004,912 | $102,765 | $130,929 | $100,000 | 2 | $123,084 | $97,383 | $119,710 |
| 2022 | $2,033,244 | $151,595 | $135,382 | $104,000 | 2 | $126,792 | $146,395 | $119,599 |
| 2021 | $2,017,041 | $139,851 | $90,497 | $60,000 | 2 | $83,842 | $134,742 | $133,080 |
| 2020 | $1,967,686 | $235,240 | $77,998 | $52,000 | 2 | — | $229,563 | $106,596 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Davies-Ellis Tr XXX-XX-XXXX reported a distributable amount of $139K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Davies-Ellis Tr XXX-XX-XXXX's only listed officer is OLD National Wealth Management, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
OLD National Wealth Management
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$24K (2020) → $35K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $35K, to Old National Wealth Management (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Davies-Ellis Tr XXX-XX-XXXX
How much does Davies-Ellis Tr XXX-XX-XXXX give each year?
Davies-Ellis Tr XXX-XX-XXXX gave $96K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $108K across 2 grants.
How large is Davies-Ellis Tr XXX-XX-XXXX?
Davies-Ellis Tr XXX-XX-XXXX reported $2.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $124K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $139K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Davies-Ellis Tr XXX-XX-XXXX?
Davies-Ellis Tr XXX-XX-XXXX is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Evansville, IN. It holds $2.3M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Davies-Ellis Tr XXX-XX-XXXX operate?
Davies-Ellis Tr XXX-XX-XXXX has awarded grants in Indiana.
What is Davies-Ellis Tr XXX-XX-XXXX's EIN?
Davies-Ellis Tr XXX-XX-XXXX's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-6107035. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 24, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Davies-Ellis Tr XXX-XX-XXXX's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Indiana
Independent Colleges of Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Independent Colleges of Indiana supports Indiana’s private, nonprofit colleges and universities through scholarships, advocacy, shared services, and seed grants for innovative programs at member institutions; its reported grants also went to Indiana community foundations. In 2025, grants ranged from $10,000 to $160,000, with a median of $10,000, while Ball Venture Fund awards are capped at $25,000 and limited to ICI members. The information provided does not state whether ICI accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$99.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$1.6M
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
The Lozick Family Foundation
Pepper Pike, OH
The Lozick Family Foundation funds charitable organizations in areas including health care, education, housing, and community support, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Ohio and Florida. Its 334 grants ranged from $100 to $3,532,500, with a median of $5,250. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$278.7M
Grants
334
Total Given
$15.0M
Helen L Henderson Scholarship Fund
Fowler, IN
Assets
$212K
Grants
1
Total Given
$100K
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Northwest Central Indiana Community Partnerships Inc
West Lafayette, IN
Northwest Central Indiana Community Partnerships supports community and economic development, including education, broadband, technology adoption, entrepreneurship, and workforce initiatives in a 10-county north-central Indiana region. It reported grants totaling about $2.5 million in 2022 and $4 million in 2023, but typical award sizes are not available; the information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.1M
Grants
27
Total Given
$4.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Davies-Ellis Tr XXX-XX-XXXX's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Davies-Ellis Tr XXX-XX-XXXX down — hundreds of funders to go?