Davidson-Rogovein Charitable Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Marana, AZ EIN: 76-6119705

Davidson-Rogovein Charitable Trust is a private foundation, based in Marana, AZ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $47K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $2K. Net investment income was $2K.

Davidson-Rogovein Charitable Trust at a glance

In short: Davidson-Rogovein Charitable Trust gave $2K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $370.5), top state Kansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$2,223
+3.7% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
6
+20.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$371
-13.6% vs 2024
Median grant
$250
Total assets
$46,991
+1.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Kansas (34% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Davidson-Rogovein Charitable Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

Jewish Family & Children Services: $750Jewish Family & ChildrenServices$750Myasthenia Gravis Foundation of America: $750Myasthenia Gravis Foundationof America$750Israel Guide Dog Center: $250Israel Guide Dog Center$250Paws with a Cause: $250Paws with a Cause$250American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee: $193American Jewish JointDistribution Committee$193

The largest 2025 recipient was Jewish Family & Children Services ($750). Together the top 5 received $2K.

Organizations only. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($30), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

22 grants across all recorded years

22<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 22 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

TucsonNew YorkPhoenixWest BoroughChicagoFontanaOverland ParkWarringtonWatlandWaylandGreen Valley

How Davidson-Rogovein Charitable Trust gives

  • Giving grew 1958% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 100% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1K$2K$3K4 grants2020 2 grants2021 4 grants2022 5 grants2023 5 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $37 (2021) to $2K (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $2K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Jewish Family & Children Services Overland Park, KSCare suport of families who are distressed$750
Myasthenia Gravis Foundation of America Westborough, MASupport research for treatment and a cure for MG$750
Israel Guide Dog Center Warrington, PAGuide dog training for the blind$250
Paws with a Cause Watland, MITraining of service dogs for veterans$250
American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee New York, NYRehabilitation support for people with PTSD$193
1 grant to individuals Recipients not named —$30
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Davidson-Rogovein Charitable Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$46,991$2,675$2,650$2,2236$2,223$2,248$2,223
2024$46,400$-1,183$3,895$2,1445$2,144$906$2,132
2023$50,305$319$1,933$1,3995$1,399$3,326$1,869
2022$51,394$4,263$463$1084$108$3,908$1,861
2021$47,594$5,072$706$372$37$4,403$1,952
2020$43,429$3,264$510$1374—$2,913$1,538

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Davidson-Rogovein Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $2K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Davidson-Rogovein Charitable Trust is led by Larry J Rogovein, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Larry J Rogovein

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Melanie D Rogovein (2020–2023) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Davidson-Rogovein Charitable Trust

How much does Davidson-Rogovein Charitable Trust give each year?

Davidson-Rogovein Charitable Trust gave $2K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $2K across 5 grants.

What is Davidson-Rogovein Charitable Trust's typical grant size?

Davidson-Rogovein Charitable Trust's median grant in 2025 was $250, and its average grant was $371, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Davidson-Rogovein Charitable Trust give grants?

Davidson-Rogovein Charitable Trust's top state is Kansas, with 34% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Massachusetts (34%) and Pennsylvania (11%).

Does Davidson-Rogovein Charitable Trust give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Davidson-Rogovein Charitable Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are Davidson-Rogovein Charitable Trust's largest grantees?

Davidson-Rogovein Charitable Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Jewish Family & Children Services ($750), Myasthenia Gravis Foundation of America ($750) and Israel Guide Dog Center ($250), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($30), which are not listed by name. Together they received 79% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Davidson-Rogovein Charitable Trust?

Davidson-Rogovein Charitable Trust reported $47K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Davidson-Rogovein Charitable Trust's EIN?

Davidson-Rogovein Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 76-6119705. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 21, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 1, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 28, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 1, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 12, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 24, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Davidson-Rogovein Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Arizona

Cross River Community Foundation

Fort Lee, NJ

The foundation supports nonprofits in education, health and human services, economic development, community enrichment, and technology, with 2024 grants typically around $5,000 (the median), though awards varied widely. Most grant dollars went to organizations in New York and New Jersey. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$721K

Grants

246

Total Given

$6.1M

Tisbest Philanthropy

Seattle, WA

TisBest Philanthropy distributes grants to eligible U.S. charities across a broad range of causes, based on gift-card recipients’ recommendations. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,020 to $200,000, with a median of $10,100; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.2M

Grants

181

Total Given

$3.8M

The Greater New Orleans Foundation

New Orleans, LA

The Greater New Orleans Foundation funds arts and culture, education, youth development, health, social services, and other regional priorities across the 13 parishes of Southeast Louisiana. Its stated average grant is about $20,000; its IMPACT grants are invitation-only, while the Foundation encourages nonprofits to share information about their work through a form.

Assets

$513.0M

Grants

623

Total Given

$34.6M

Arizona Community Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

Arizona Community Foundation funds nonprofits, schools, tribal entities, government agencies, and most religious organizations in areas including arts and culture, community development, the environment, health, and education. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,760; most funding goes to Arizona, though it also awards grants nationally. Competitive grants require an online application during an open cycle; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,174

Total Given

$92.9M

The Picerne Family Charitable Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

The Phoenix-based Picerne Family Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits and programs in education, arts, health and mental health, older-adult services, affordable housing, equity, and the environment. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,250, though amounts varied widely; specific programs offer awards up to $15,000 and serve areas including Southern California, San Diego, and Orange County. The profile describes application processes for certain programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.

Assets

$23.9M

Grants

672

Total Given

$2.5M

Petsmart Charities Inc

Phoenix, AZ

PetSmart Charities funds programs that improve companion animals’ well-being, including adoption, veterinary care, pet food assistance, and disaster response, in the U.S. and Canada. Its median grant is $15,000; the profile states that disaster-response requests are open to eligible animal welfare and human service organizations, while its veterinary-care Accelerator grants are by invitation only.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$96.8M

Grants

655

Total Given

$48.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Arizona

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Davidson-Rogovein Charitable Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Davidson-Rogovein Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?