David & Kim Rainbolt Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Oklahoma City, OK EIN: 20-8018384

David & Kim Rainbolt Foundation is a private foundation, based in Oklahoma City, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $816K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $35K. Net investment income was $54K.

Key facts about David & Kim Rainbolt Foundation

In short: David & Kim Rainbolt Foundation gave $35K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Oklahoma. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
20-8018384
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$35,000
Grants made (2025)
6
Average grant
$5,833
Median grant
$2,750
Total assets
$815,953
Primary geography
Oklahoma (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$816K

+2.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$35K

-27.1% YoY

Grant Count

6

-33.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$6K

+9.4% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, David & Kim Rainbolt Foundation reported a distributable amount of $39K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How David & Kim Rainbolt Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+10%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 94% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with David & Kim Rainbolt Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of all 6 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

Oklahoma CityNormanIndianapolisEnid

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K8 grants201912 grants202010 grants20218 grants202211 grants20239 grants20246 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $29K (2019) to $48K (2024). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $35K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

Ou Foundation: $25KOu Foundation$25KOkc Philharmonic: $3KOkc Philharmonic$3KSt Luke's Methodist Church: $3KSt Luke's Methodist Church$3KOkc Metro Alliance: $3KOkc Metro Alliance$3KAllied Arts: $1KAllied Arts$1KOklahoma City Ballet: $500Oklahoma City Ballet$500

The largest 2025 recipient was Ou Foundation ($25K). Together the top 6 received $35K.

Grant Size Distribution

44 grants across all recorded years

44<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 44 grants of 44 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Ou Foundation Norman, OKFinancial Support$25,000
Okc Philharmonic Oklahoma City, OKFinancial Support$3,000
St Luke's Methodist Church Oklahoma City, OKFinancial Support$3,000
Okc Metro Alliance Oklahoma City, OKFinancial Support$2,500
Allied Arts Oklahoma City, OKFinancial Support$1,000
Oklahoma City Ballet Oklahoma City, OKFinancial Support$500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$20K$40K$60K2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$815,953$799,660$798,410
Revenue$54,337$53,569$52,783
Expenses$38,044$52,319$41,092
Qualifying Distributions$36,127$49,110$37,354
Net Investment Income$53,961$53,199$52,416
Distributable Amount$38,575$37,736$39,334

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 28, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 12, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 23, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 3, 2024)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

David & Kim Rainbolt Foundation is led by Kim Rainbolt, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Kim Rainbolt

    President

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Adam Rainbolt

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Jay Hannah

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • David Rainbolt

    Vice President, Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about David & Kim Rainbolt Foundation

How much does David & Kim Rainbolt Foundation give each year?

David & Kim Rainbolt Foundation gave $35K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $48K across 9 grants.

What is David & Kim Rainbolt Foundation's typical grant size?

David & Kim Rainbolt Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,750, and its average grant was $5,833, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does David & Kim Rainbolt Foundation give grants?

David & Kim Rainbolt Foundation gives mostly in Oklahoma: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Oklahoma City, OK (5 grants).

Does David & Kim Rainbolt Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on David & Kim Rainbolt Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Financial Support" (6 grants).

Who are David & Kim Rainbolt Foundation's largest grantees?

David & Kim Rainbolt Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Ou Foundation ($25,000), Okc Philharmonic ($3,000) and St Luke's Methodist Church ($3,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 89% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is David & Kim Rainbolt Foundation?

David & Kim Rainbolt Foundation reported $816K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $36K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $39K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is David & Kim Rainbolt Foundation's EIN?

David & Kim Rainbolt Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-8018384. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching David & Kim Rainbolt Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in David & Kim Rainbolt Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc

Oklahoma City, OK

The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds local nonprofits in areas including health care access, children’s opportunities, culture and community, services for older adults, parks and public spaces, and animal welfare. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $18,251, though amounts varied widely; Community Grants focus on Central Oklahoma. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

698

Total Given

$63.3M

American Fidelity Foundation

Oklahoma City, OK

The American Fidelity Foundation funds education, health and welfare, arts and culture, and civic and economic development, primarily in Oklahoma communities where its affiliated companies operate. Its website says grants to an organization typically range from $500 to $5,000, though reported grants have been larger; it does not accept unsolicited requests but invites organizations to submit a letter of interest.

Assets

$48.1M

Grants

205

Total Given

$2.4M

El and Thelma Gaylord Foundation

Oklahoma City, OK

The E.L. and Thelma Gaylord Foundation supports arts, education, medical research, children’s issues, and other charitable work that benefits Oklahomans and preserves the state’s heritage and natural resources. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $1,502,000, with a median of $30,000, and it no longer accepts requests from organizations outside the greater Oklahoma City area. Qualified 501(c)(3) organizations may submit an unsolicited Letter of Inquiry through its online portal.

Assets

$260.1M

Grants

134

Total Given

$15.6M

Inasmuch Foundation

Oklahoma City, OK

Inasmuch Foundation supports community enhancement, education, human services, and journalism, with a focus on improving life for Oklahomans; education grants are limited to Oklahoma-based 501(c)(3) organizations. Grants vary widely: 2024 awards ranged from $50 to $1.5 million, with a median of $10,000, while eligible general operating requests may be $50,000 or $100,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online system in spring and fall; summer requests are by invitation only.

Assets

$409.7M

Grants

351

Total Given

$19.5M

Communities Foundation of Oklahoma

Oklahoma City, OK

It supports charitable programs in Oklahoma, including housing and shelter, community development, education, and fund-specific priorities such as mental health, arts, and human services; 94% of its 2025 grant dollars went to Oklahoma recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,139, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications for specific funds through its online grant portal, but no general unsolicited-request policy is stated.

Assets

$211.9M

Grants

314

Total Given

$25.5M

Love Meyer Family Foundation

Oklahoma City, OK

The foundation supports organizations working in education, social services, food assistance, homelessness, health, and international aid; most 2024 grant dollars went to Oklahoma recipients. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $285,000, with a median of $25,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

102

Total Given

$4.1M

Harris Foundation Inc

Oklahoma City, OK

The foundation supports a range of community programs, including food access, youth services, housing, and education, primarily in Oklahoma. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts applications through an online form, with deadlines posted online.

Assets

$16.7M

Grants

74

Total Given

$556K

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Crowe & Dunlevy Foundation Inc

Oklahoma City, OK

The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations, including those working in health, social services, education, arts, civic affairs, and law-related fields, with most funding going to Oklahoma. Recent grants ranged from $100 to $15,000, with a median of $2,500. It accepts requests through an online form and says it needs at least 45 days to respond.

Assets

$50K

Grants

52

Total Given

$155K

The Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation

Ardmore, OK

The foundation primarily supports agricultural research through Noble Research Institute and also funds charitable work in health, education, and community strength, with most grant dollars going to Oklahoma and some to other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $36.5 million, with a median of $5,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

153

Total Given

$53.9M

The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation

Tulsa, OK

The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing and homelessness services, basic needs, and physical and mental healthcare, primarily in the Tulsa metropolitan area, with occasional grants elsewhere in Oklahoma and in Israel. Its 2024 median grant was about $24,000, though awards ranged from $200 to $2.2 million; organizations may submit a rolling inquiry, but full proposals are by invitation only.

Assets

$281.0M

Grants

476

Total Given

$37.3M

Folds of Honor Foundation

Owasso, OK

Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.

Education

Assets

$122.3M

Grants

1,551

Total Given

$37.6M

More Funders in Oklahoma

David & Kim Rainbolt Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?