David & Kim Rainbolt Foundation
David & Kim Rainbolt Foundation is a private foundation, based in Oklahoma City, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $816K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $35K. Net investment income was $54K.
Key facts about David & Kim Rainbolt Foundation
In short: David & Kim Rainbolt Foundation gave $35K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Oklahoma. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-8018384
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $35,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $5,833
- Median grant
- $2,750
- Total assets
- $815,953
- Primary geography
- Oklahoma (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$816K
+2.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$35K
-27.1% YoY
Grant Count
6
-33.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$6K
+9.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, David & Kim Rainbolt Foundation reported a distributable amount of $39K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How David & Kim Rainbolt Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+10%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 94% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with David & Kim Rainbolt Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 6 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $29K (2019) to $48K (2024). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $35K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Ou Foundation ($25K). Together the top 6 received $35K.
Grant Size Distribution
44 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 44 grants of 44 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ou Foundation Norman, OK | Financial Support | $25,000 |
| Okc Philharmonic Oklahoma City, OK | Financial Support | $3,000 |
| St Luke's Methodist Church Oklahoma City, OK | Financial Support | $3,000 |
| Okc Metro Alliance Oklahoma City, OK | Financial Support | $2,500 |
| Allied Arts Oklahoma City, OK | Financial Support | $1,000 |
| Oklahoma City Ballet Oklahoma City, OK | Financial Support | $500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $815,953 | $799,660 | $798,410 |
| Revenue | $54,337 | $53,569 | $52,783 |
| Expenses | $38,044 | $52,319 | $41,092 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $36,127 | $49,110 | $37,354 |
| Net Investment Income | $53,961 | $53,199 | $52,416 |
| Distributable Amount | $38,575 | $37,736 | $39,334 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 28, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 12, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 23, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 3, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
David & Kim Rainbolt Foundation is led by Kim Rainbolt, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kim Rainbolt
President
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Adam Rainbolt
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Jay Hannah
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
David Rainbolt
Vice President, Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about David & Kim Rainbolt Foundation
How much does David & Kim Rainbolt Foundation give each year?
David & Kim Rainbolt Foundation gave $35K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $48K across 9 grants.
What is David & Kim Rainbolt Foundation's typical grant size?
David & Kim Rainbolt Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,750, and its average grant was $5,833, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does David & Kim Rainbolt Foundation give grants?
David & Kim Rainbolt Foundation gives mostly in Oklahoma: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Oklahoma City, OK (5 grants).
Does David & Kim Rainbolt Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on David & Kim Rainbolt Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Financial Support" (6 grants).
Who are David & Kim Rainbolt Foundation's largest grantees?
David & Kim Rainbolt Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Ou Foundation ($25,000), Okc Philharmonic ($3,000) and St Luke's Methodist Church ($3,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 89% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is David & Kim Rainbolt Foundation?
David & Kim Rainbolt Foundation reported $816K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $36K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $39K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is David & Kim Rainbolt Foundation's EIN?
David & Kim Rainbolt Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-8018384. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching David & Kim Rainbolt Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in David & Kim Rainbolt Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds local nonprofits in areas including health care access, children’s opportunities, culture and community, services for older adults, parks and public spaces, and animal welfare. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $18,251, though amounts varied widely; Community Grants focus on Central Oklahoma. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
698
Total Given
$63.3M
American Fidelity Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
The American Fidelity Foundation funds education, health and welfare, arts and culture, and civic and economic development, primarily in Oklahoma communities where its affiliated companies operate. Its website says grants to an organization typically range from $500 to $5,000, though reported grants have been larger; it does not accept unsolicited requests but invites organizations to submit a letter of interest.
Assets
$48.1M
Grants
205
Total Given
$2.4M
El and Thelma Gaylord Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
The E.L. and Thelma Gaylord Foundation supports arts, education, medical research, children’s issues, and other charitable work that benefits Oklahomans and preserves the state’s heritage and natural resources. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $1,502,000, with a median of $30,000, and it no longer accepts requests from organizations outside the greater Oklahoma City area. Qualified 501(c)(3) organizations may submit an unsolicited Letter of Inquiry through its online portal.
Assets
$260.1M
Grants
134
Total Given
$15.6M
Inasmuch Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
Inasmuch Foundation supports community enhancement, education, human services, and journalism, with a focus on improving life for Oklahomans; education grants are limited to Oklahoma-based 501(c)(3) organizations. Grants vary widely: 2024 awards ranged from $50 to $1.5 million, with a median of $10,000, while eligible general operating requests may be $50,000 or $100,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online system in spring and fall; summer requests are by invitation only.
Assets
$409.7M
Grants
351
Total Given
$19.5M
Communities Foundation of Oklahoma
Oklahoma City, OK
It supports charitable programs in Oklahoma, including housing and shelter, community development, education, and fund-specific priorities such as mental health, arts, and human services; 94% of its 2025 grant dollars went to Oklahoma recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,139, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications for specific funds through its online grant portal, but no general unsolicited-request policy is stated.
Assets
$211.9M
Grants
314
Total Given
$25.5M
Love Meyer Family Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
The foundation supports organizations working in education, social services, food assistance, homelessness, health, and international aid; most 2024 grant dollars went to Oklahoma recipients. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $285,000, with a median of $25,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
102
Total Given
$4.1M
Harris Foundation Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The foundation supports a range of community programs, including food access, youth services, housing, and education, primarily in Oklahoma. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts applications through an online form, with deadlines posted online.
Assets
$16.7M
Grants
74
Total Given
$556K
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Crowe & Dunlevy Foundation Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations, including those working in health, social services, education, arts, civic affairs, and law-related fields, with most funding going to Oklahoma. Recent grants ranged from $100 to $15,000, with a median of $2,500. It accepts requests through an online form and says it needs at least 45 days to respond.
Assets
$50K
Grants
52
Total Given
$155K
The Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation
Ardmore, OK
The foundation primarily supports agricultural research through Noble Research Institute and also funds charitable work in health, education, and community strength, with most grant dollars going to Oklahoma and some to other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $36.5 million, with a median of $5,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
153
Total Given
$53.9M
The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing and homelessness services, basic needs, and physical and mental healthcare, primarily in the Tulsa metropolitan area, with occasional grants elsewhere in Oklahoma and in Israel. Its 2024 median grant was about $24,000, though awards ranged from $200 to $2.2 million; organizations may submit a rolling inquiry, but full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$281.0M
Grants
476
Total Given
$37.3M
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
More Funders in Oklahoma
David & Kim Rainbolt Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?