As the sisters of mercy before us, we bring to life the healing ministry of jesus through our compassionate care and exceptional service.
Key facts about Mercy Hospital Ardmore
In short: Mercy Hospital Ardmore gave $313K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $52K), mostly in Oklahoma. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 73-1500629
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $313,250
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $52,208
- Median grant
- $28,000
- Total assets
- $99,099,403
- Primary geography
- Oklahoma (98% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$99.1M
+4.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$313K
+29.4% YoY
Grant Count
6
+50.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$52K
-13.7% YoY
How Mercy Hospital Ardmore gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−4%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Mercy Hospital Ardmore
Based on IRS filings
Mercy Hospital Ardmore is a public charity focused on Health, based in Ardmore, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $99.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $313K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Mercy Hospital Ardmore?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $228K (2023) to $516K (2019). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $313K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Mercy Health Foundation Ardmore ($188K). Together the top 6 received $313K.
Grant Size Distribution
28 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 28 (71%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Mercy Health Foundation Ardmore Ardmore, OK | Foundation Support | $187,750 |
| Murray State College Foundation Tishomingo, OK | Southern Oklahoma Nursing Education Center Pledge; General Support | $52,000 |
| Lighthouse Behavorial Wellness Ardmore, OK | General Support | $40,000 |
| The Goddard Center Ardmore, OK | Capital Campaign Pledge | $16,000 |
| ECU Foundation Ada, OK | Capital Forward Donation | $10,000 |
| American Heart Association Dallas, TX | Heart Walk Donation | $7,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $99,099,403 | $95,187,420 | $92,800,528 |
| Revenue | $227,334,706 | $202,415,868 | $176,918,059 |
| Expenses | $196,876,636 | $185,873,835 | $175,619,364 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 12, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Mercy Hospital Ardmore is led by Voss Daryle, President & Southern Oklahoma Communities since 2025 (on filings since 2019); none of the 15 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Voss Daryle
President & Southern Oklahoma Communities
President, Mercy Hospital Ardmore & Board Member → President & Mercy Hospital Ardmore, 2024
President & Mercy Hospital Ardmore → President & Southern Oklahoma Communities, 2025
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
$505K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Welsh Rsm Sr Rosemary
Executive Director & Casa De Misericordia
Board Member → Executive Director & Casa De Misericordia, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bruner Marcus
Executive Director & Finance
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Le Bich-Vi
Former Key Employee
Regional Vp-General Counsel → Former Key Employee, 2021
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Murthy Md Girish
Hospitalist
Hospitalist & Board Member → Hospitalist, 2024
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Moore Lisa
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patel Md Vishal
Hospitalist
Hospitalist & Board Member → Hospitalist, 2024
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Washington Terrick
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steele Daryl
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wilson Do Lindsay
Physician & Board Member
Physician → Physician & Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Henry Alicia
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Obi Emmanuel
Hospitalist
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ward Eric
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Collier Matthew
Hospitalist
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Smith Jody
Hospitalist
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (45)
- Former: Enloe Tracy (2019–2024) — Former Officer
- Former: Hendricks Rsm Sr Rebecca Ann (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Spohn Mendy (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Verner Nathan (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Brown Morris (2021–2024) — Executive Director & Finance
- Former: Iqbal Asif (2024) — Hospitalist
- Former: Olusanya Oludayo (2024) — Hospitalist
- Former: Lebofsky Melinda (2019–2023) — Former Key Employee
- Former: Sorensen Donn (2019–2023) — Former Officer
- Former: Welch Kristi (2019–2023) — House Supervisor
- Former: Wilkinson Maria E. (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Newton Garrett W. (2022–2023) — Advanced Practitioner Rn
- Former: Peery Do Dereck A. (2022–2023) — Physician
- Former: Veazey John (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Castellow Andrea (2023) — House Supervisor
- Former: Finder Kathryn (2023) — Vice President - Nursing
- Former: Hopkins Elisabeth (2023) — Charge Rn Weekend
- Former: Glenn Mark P. (2019–2022) — Director - Pharmacy Services
- Former: Raju Gary (2019–2022) — Former Officer
- Former: Smalley Diana L. (2019–2022) — Former Officer
- Former: Vitiello Jonathan (2019–2022) — Former Officer
- Former: Fleming Rhonda (2022) — House Supervisor
- Former: Hilis Tyler (2022) — Vp-Operations
- Former: Lewellen Judy G. (2022) — Infusion Nurse - Team Lead
- Former: Lewellenjudy G. (2019–2021) — Infusion Nurse - Team Lead
- Former: Pender Debra J. (2019–2021) — Vp-Nursing & Cno
- Former: Veazey John S. (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Craigcarol E. (2021) — House Supervisor
- Former: Glennmark P. (2021) — Director- Pharmacy Services
- Former: Laddmeredith L. (2021) — Director - Rehab Services
- Former: Newtongarrett W. (2021) — Advanced Practioner Rn
- Former: Peery Do Dereck (2021) — Physician
- Former: Blackmon Warren (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Farrell Darin (2019–2020) — Vice President - Operations
- Former: Kirby Summer (2019–2020) — Former Board Member
- Former: Smalley Alison (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Dorroh Md Frederick (2020) — Physician & Board Member
- Former: Hall Tad (2020) — Chief Physician Assistant
- Former: Hutchins Stephen (2020) — Physician
- Former: Jones Terry (2020) — Physician
- Former: Western Margaret (2020) — Physician
- Former: Witten Joe (2020) — Physician
- Former: Craig Carol E. (2019) — House Supervisor
- Former: Crumb Arlene R. (2019) — Registered Nurse III
- Former: Ramirez Md Henry (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
No officer or director reported compensation in the available filings.
Frequently asked questions about Mercy Hospital Ardmore
How much does Mercy Hospital Ardmore give each year?
Mercy Hospital Ardmore gave $313K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $242K across 4 grants.
What is Mercy Hospital Ardmore's typical grant size?
Mercy Hospital Ardmore's median grant in 2025 was $28,000, and its average grant was $52,208, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Mercy Hospital Ardmore give grants?
Mercy Hospital Ardmore gives mostly in Oklahoma: 98% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Ardmore, OK (3 grants).
Does Mercy Hospital Ardmore give general operating support?
Yes: 33% of Mercy Hospital Ardmore's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Who are Mercy Hospital Ardmore's largest grantees?
Mercy Hospital Ardmore's largest 2025 grantees include Mercy Health Foundation Ardmore ($187,750), Murray State College Foundation ($52,000) and Lighthouse Behavorial Wellness ($40,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 89% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Mercy Hospital Ardmore?
Mercy Hospital Ardmore reported $99.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $227.3M.
What is Mercy Hospital Ardmore?
Mercy Hospital Ardmore is a public charity focused on Health, based in Ardmore, OK. It holds $99.1M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Mercy Hospital Ardmore's EIN?
Mercy Hospital Ardmore's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-1500629. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Mercy Hospital Ardmore by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Mercy Hospital Ardmore's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Ardmore Institute of Health
Ardmore, OK
Ardmore Institute of Health funds U.S. nonprofits and government agencies working to advance lifestyle medicine and whole-person care, including primary care, obesity care, food as medicine, and equitable access in underserved communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $250,000, with a median of $75,000, and went to recipients in multiple states. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests; applicants must first submit an LOI Invitation Request.
Assets
$114.0M
Grants
32
Total Given
$2.5M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Keith R and Robin a Gray
Ardmore, OK
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
3
Total Given
$194K
Southern Oklahoma Memorial Foundation
Ardmore, OK
The Southern Oklahoma Memorial Foundation funds Oklahoma nonprofits, prioritizing health services, healthcare education, and related projects, while also supporting education, social services, and civic and cultural activities that improve quality of life. Its grants serve organizations working within 50 miles of Ardmore; 2025 awards ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $30,000. It accepts requests from eligible organizations through an initial inquiry to its president; individuals are not eligible.
Assets
$105.7M
Grants
54
Total Given
$6.0M
Mercy Hospital Ada Inc
Ada, OK
As the sisters of mercy before us, we bring to life the healing ministry of jesus through our compassionate care and exceptional service.
Assets
$68.5M
Grants
5
Total Given
$394K
The Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation
Ardmore, OK
The foundation primarily supports agricultural research through Noble Research Institute and also funds charitable work in health, education, and community strength, with most grant dollars going to Oklahoma and some to other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $36.5 million, with a median of $5,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
153
Total Given
$53.9M
Oklahoma Center for Nonprofits Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
Empowering nonprofits to achieve excellence in their missions.
Assets
$16.2M
Grants
6
Total Given
$48K
Valley View Foundation Inc
Ada, OK
Valley View Foundation supports health and wellness, including healthcare services and infrastructure, prevention, immediate health needs, and health education, primarily in Ada and Pontotoc County, Oklahoma, and surrounding areas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $294,364, with a median of $45,000. Applications are submitted through an online portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$49.5M
Grants
8
Total Given
$782K
McCrory Foundation
Ardmore, OK
The McCrory Foundation funds qualified nonprofits serving Carter County, Oklahoma, with priority for human services and health, youth development, and education. Recent grants ranged from $3,000 to $102,500, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application and encourages applicants to contact the foundation before applying.
Assets
$24.0M
Grants
53
Total Given
$1.5M
Because We Care Philanthropy Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
Because We Care Philanthropy supported 501(c)(3) charities working in health, education, youth development, inclusion and diversity, and animal welfare, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Oklahoma and others to Texas and Florida. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to about $4 million, with a median of $20,750; it appears to have wound down, and no unsolicited-request process is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
25
Total Given
$6.4M
Community Foundation of Ardmore Inc
Ardmore, OK
The Community Foundation of Ardmore funds project grants and general operating support for eligible nonprofits and local governments working in youth development, social services, civic improvements, arts, education, and health. Recent grants ranged from $2,000 to $100,000, with a median of $20,000, for work benefiting eight counties in southern Oklahoma. It does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations must first send a brief inquiry and be invited to apply.
Assets
$16.0M
Grants
31
Total Given
$807K
The Daube Family Foundation Inc
Ardmore, OK
The Daube Family Foundation supports community needs, children’s programs, food assistance, and other local services, primarily in Oklahoma. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $20,000, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
31
Total Given
$109K
More Funders in Oklahoma
Mercy Hospital Ardmore down — hundreds of funders to go?