David and Diana Andrews Foundation
David and Diana Andrews Foundation is a private foundation, based in The Villages, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 10 grants totaling $95K. Net investment income was $389K.
Key facts about David and Diana Andrews Foundation
In short: David and Diana Andrews Foundation gave $95K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), top state Missouri. 40% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 82-3781956
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $95,075
- Grants made (2025)
- 10
- Average grant
- $9,508
- Median grant
- $9,750
- New grantees (estimate)
- 40% first-time grantees (4 of 10, 2025)
- Total assets
- $2,961,045
- Primary geography
- Missouri (26% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$3.0M
+41.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$95K
+8.4% YoY
Grant Count
10
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$10K
+8.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, David and Diana Andrews Foundation reported a distributable amount of $117K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is David and Diana Andrews Foundation open to new grantees?
40%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 4 of 10 grantees (40%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $6K; repeat grants $12K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $17K repeat.
- 40% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 48% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 81% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with David and Diana Andrews Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 10 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2019) to $95K (2025). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $95K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The Conservation Fund ($17K). Together the top 10 received $95K.
Grant Size Distribution
45 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 45 grants of 45 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Conservation Fund Arlington, VA | General Operating Support | $17,000 |
| Unbound Kansas City, MO | Sponsorship program providing basic necessities for children and elderly in poor communities. | $17,000 |
| Water Charity Franklin, TN | General Operating Support | $17,000 |
| Doctors Without Borders USA Inc New York, NY | General Operating Support | $17,000 |
| Care USA Atlanta, GA | General Operating Support | $17,000 |
| Knights of Columbus Wildwood, FL | General Operating Support | $2,500 |
| Kanbe's Markets Kansas City, MO | General Operating Support | $2,500 |
| Uplift Organization Kansas City, MO | General Operating Support | $2,500 |
| Umkc STEM Alliance Kansas City, MO | General Operating Support | $2,500 |
| Charitywatch - American Institute of Philantrhopy Chicago, IL | To Help Support an Independent Charity Watchdog. | $75 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,961,045 | $2,096,977 | $1,911,081 |
| Revenue | $858,138 | $406,267 | $14,157 |
| Expenses | $106,359 | $89,837 | $85,359 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $95,075 | $87,715 | $82,085 |
| Net Investment Income | $389,191 | $403,937 | $9,457 |
| Distributable Amount | $116,854 | $94,958 | $87,648 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 6, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 8, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 26, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
David and Diana Andrews Foundation is led by David G. Andrews, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
David G. Andrews
President
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Bethany S. Szczepanski
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Diana L. Andrews
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Heather M. Renton
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Robert L. Moreno
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Steven C. Szczepanski
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Kiersten M. Moreno
Secretary
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about David and Diana Andrews Foundation
How much does David and Diana Andrews Foundation give each year?
David and Diana Andrews Foundation gave $95K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $88K across 10 grants.
What is David and Diana Andrews Foundation's typical grant size?
David and Diana Andrews Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $9,750, and its average grant was $9,508, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from David and Diana Andrews Foundation that year got $6K on average.
Where does David and Diana Andrews Foundation give grants?
David and Diana Andrews Foundation's top state is Missouri, with 26% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Virginia (18%) and Tennessee (18%). The most frequent recipient cities were Kansas City, MO (4 grants).
Does David and Diana Andrews Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 80% of David and Diana Andrews Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 10) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are David and Diana Andrews Foundation's largest grantees?
David and Diana Andrews Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include The Conservation Fund ($17,000), Unbound ($17,000) and Water Charity ($17,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 54% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is David and Diana Andrews Foundation?
David and Diana Andrews Foundation reported $3.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $95K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $117K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is David and Diana Andrews Foundation's EIN?
David and Diana Andrews Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-3781956. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching David and Diana Andrews Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in David and Diana Andrews Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The C.H. Robinson Worldwide Foundation funds community needs, economic opportunity, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with Twin Cities grants also supporting hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development in Minneapolis–St. Paul. In 2024, grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000. Strategic Industry grants are invitation-only; Twin Cities organizations can apply online, and no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
87
Total Given
$4.0M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
The Miami Foundation Inc
Miami, FL
The Miami Foundation funds a broad range of work, including arts and culture, health and wellness, economic opportunity, youth and families, equity, and climate resilience; its Community Grants provide flexible two-year general operating support to nonprofits in Greater Miami. In 2023, grants had a median of $21,585, though awards varied widely; the current application cycle is closed, and applications are expected to open in 2027.
Assets
$525.0M
Grants
879
Total Given
$57.2M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with a focus on its Florida service area. Community grants provide up to $25,000 per organization per fiscal year; larger catalytic grants are available, and 2025 grants had a median of $16,251. It accepts unsolicited requests through scheduled Community Grant cycles; catalytic grants start with a letter of inquiry, and initiative grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
CSX Foundation Inc
Jacksonville, FL
Assets
$9.7M
Grants
607
Total Given
$13.7M
United Way Miami Inc
Miami, FL
United Way Miami funds education, economic mobility, health and wellbeing, and resilient-community programs, with its community focus in Miami-Dade County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,082 to $1,693,432, with a median of $18,410; published opportunities include selected awards of up to $153,000. It publishes specific grant opportunities and application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$157.2M
Grants
562
Total Given
$32.6M
More Funders in Florida
David and Diana Andrews Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?