David Alden and Dina Al-Sabah Family Foundation
David Alden and Dina Al-Sabah Family Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $351K. Net investment income was $219K.
David Alden and Dina Al-Sabah Family Foundation at a glance
In short: David Alden and Dina Al-Sabah Family Foundation gave $351K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $70K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $350,500
- +92.1% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- -16.7% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $70,100
- +130.5% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (66% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who David Alden and Dina Al-Sabah Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Georgetown Day School ($200K). Together the top 5 received $351K.
Grant Size Distribution
27 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 27 (63%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
How David Alden and Dina Al-Sabah Family Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−2%). Method
- In 2023 it paid out 101% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $183K (2023) to $454K (2020). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $351K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Georgetown Day School Washington, DC | General Operating Expenses | $200,000 |
| Entertainment Industry Foundation Los Angeles, CA | General Operating Expenses | $100,000 |
| Dana Farber Cancer Institute Boston, MA | General Operating Expenses | $20,000 |
| Washington Performing Arts Washington, DC | General Operating Expenses | $18,000 |
| George Washington Scholarship Washington, DC | General Operating Expenses | $12,500 |
Ready to take the next step with David Alden and Dina Al-Sabah Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | — | $400,791 | $368,263 | $350,500 | 5 | $350,500 | $218,847 | — |
| 2023 | $3,850,410 | $28,021 | $207,602 | $182,500 | 6 | $184,148 | $32,974 | $183,027 |
| 2022 | $3,600,755 | $-9,172 | $433,052 | $368,000 | 6 | $369,731 | — | $178,933 |
| 2021 | $4,538,956 | $260,119 | $384,744 | $358,000 | 5 | $359,687 | $235,874 | $216,120 |
| 2020 | $4,370,644 | $22,246 | $479,880 | $454,000 | 5 | — | $55,414 | $222,944 |
| 2019 | $4,714,199 | $111,184 | $375,661 | $355,000 | 4 | — | $95,523 | $230,896 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
David Alden and Dina Al-Sabah Family Foundation is led by David Alden, President since 2024 (on filings since 2019) — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
David Alden
President
Trustee → President, 2024
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Dina Al-Sabah (2019–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about David Alden and Dina Al-Sabah Family Foundation
How much does David Alden and Dina Al-Sabah Family Foundation give each year?
David Alden and Dina Al-Sabah Family Foundation gave $351K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $183K across 6 grants.
What is David Alden and Dina Al-Sabah Family Foundation's typical grant size?
David Alden and Dina Al-Sabah Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $20,000, and its average grant was $70,100, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does David Alden and Dina Al-Sabah Family Foundation give grants?
David Alden and Dina Al-Sabah Family Foundation gives mostly in District of Columbia: 66% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were California (29%) and Massachusetts (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (3 grants).
Does David Alden and Dina Al-Sabah Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of David Alden and Dina Al-Sabah Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are David Alden and Dina Al-Sabah Family Foundation's largest grantees?
David Alden and Dina Al-Sabah Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Georgetown Day School ($200,000), Entertainment Industry Foundation ($100,000) and Dana Farber Cancer Institute ($20,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 91% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
What is David Alden and Dina Al-Sabah Family Foundation?
David Alden and Dina Al-Sabah Family Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Washington, DC.
What is David Alden and Dina Al-Sabah Family Foundation's EIN?
David Alden and Dina Al-Sabah Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-2704531. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 2, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in David Alden and Dina Al-Sabah Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in District of Columbia
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from David Alden and Dina Al-Sabah Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
David Alden and Dina Al-Sabah Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?