Darthea N Morrow Trust Dtd 102081 SCH9011

Private foundation · Grantmaker Concord, NH EIN: 04-2866532

Darthea N Morrow Trust Dtd 102081 SCH9011 is a private foundation based in Concord, New Hampshire. It provides scholarships for qualified young men and women who graduated from Nauset Regional High School for college, technical, or vocational training.

Key facts about Darthea N Morrow Trust Dtd 102081 SCH9011

In short: Darthea N Morrow Trust Dtd 102081 SCH9011 gave $36K across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
04-2866532
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$36,000
Grants made (2025)
12
Average grant
$3,000
Median grant
$3,000
Total assets
$1,437,621
Primary geography
Massachusetts (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
The 2025 filing lists written materials and identifies Ms. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$1.4M

+26.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$36K

-34.5% YoY

Grant Count

12

-7.7% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$3K

-29.1% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Darthea N Morrow Trust Dtd 102081 SCH9011 reported a distributable amount of $64K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Darthea N Morrow Trust Dtd 102081 SCH9011 gives

  • Giving fell 49% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 82% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 12 grants totaling $36,000. Each grant was $3,000. Recipients included Evelyn Barbara of Brewster, Sophia Boucher of Orleans, Shannon Brown of Brewster, Lily Cianfaglione of Orleans, Carly Dinnan of Dennis, Annabelle Hackney of Marstons Mills, Zoe Labdon of Brewster, Griffin LaBranche of Eastham, Isaiah Robinson of West Yarmouth, Eve Storer of Wellfleet, Annika van der Wende of East Orleans, and Owen White of Brewster; each received $3,000 for a purpose listed as “SCHOLARSHIP FOR.”

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Darthea N Morrow Trust Dtd 102081 SCH9011?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to recipients in Massachusetts. The listed recipients were in Cape Cod communities.

Grant Distribution by State

19states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.

Cities

BostonAmherstTampaAtlantaBurlingtonDurhamEastonFairfieldRochesterAthensBarbourvilleBeverlyBiddlefordBridgewaterBronxBryn MawrCharlestonCharlottesvilleColchesterConway

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K10 grants2020 14 grants2021 12 grants2022 14 grants2023 13 grants2024 12 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $36K (2025) to $71K (2022). In 2025 it made 12 grants totaling $36K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

65 grants across all recorded years

65<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 65 grants of 65 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
12 individual scholarships Recipients not named —$36,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $1,437,621 $375,148 $76,265 $36,000 (12 grants)
2024 $1,135,071 $114,753 $88,530 $55,000 (13 grants)
2023 $1,110,007 $36,794 $64,193 $45,000 (14 grants)
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,437,621$1,135,071$1,110,007
Revenue$375,148$114,753$36,794
Expenses$76,265$88,530$64,193
Qualifying Distributions$52,288$76,675$53,877
Net Investment Income$355,099$102,077$19,542
Distributable Amount$63,865$64,598$63,125

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Bank of America as trustee.

Darthea N Morrow Trust Dtd 102081 SCH9011's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Bank Of America

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $13K (2020) → $11K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Bank of America — Trustee: $11KBank of AmericaTrustee$11K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $11K, to Bank of America (Trustee).

Contact

Application contact: Ms Dee Smith - Nauset Regional Hig
Mailing address: PO Box 1887, North Eastham, MA 02651-1887
Phone: (508) 255-1505

Frequently asked questions about Darthea N Morrow Trust Dtd 102081 SCH9011

How much does Darthea N Morrow Trust Dtd 102081 SCH9011 give each year?

Darthea N Morrow Trust Dtd 102081 SCH9011 gave $36K across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $55K across 13 grants.

What is Darthea N Morrow Trust Dtd 102081 SCH9011's typical grant size?

Darthea N Morrow Trust Dtd 102081 SCH9011's median grant in 2025 was $3,000, and its average grant was $3,000, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Darthea N Morrow Trust Dtd 102081 SCH9011 give grants?

Darthea N Morrow Trust Dtd 102081 SCH9011 gives mostly in Massachusetts: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.

Does Darthea N Morrow Trust Dtd 102081 SCH9011 give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 12 grants with a stated purpose on Darthea N Morrow Trust Dtd 102081 SCH9011's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship for" (12 grants).

How large is Darthea N Morrow Trust Dtd 102081 SCH9011?

Darthea N Morrow Trust Dtd 102081 SCH9011 reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $52K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $64K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

How do I apply for a grant from Darthea N Morrow Trust Dtd 102081 SCH9011?

The 2025 filing lists written materials and identifies Ms. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Darthea N Morrow Trust Dtd 102081 SCH9011's EIN?

Darthea N Morrow Trust Dtd 102081 SCH9011's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-2866532. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Darthea N Morrow Trust Dtd 102081 SCH9011 by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Darthea N Morrow Trust Dtd 102081 SCH9011's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Hampshire

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

New Hampshire Charitable Foundation

Concord, NH

The New Hampshire Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits and students, with grants supporting areas such as health, education, housing, the environment, arts, and economic security, primarily benefiting New Hampshire communities. Its 2024 median itemized grant was $25,000, and its Responsive Grants program offers eligible nonprofits up to $10,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

949

Total Given

$59.7M

For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology (FIRST)

Manchester, NH

FIRST funds youth robotics and hands-on STEM programs, including efforts to expand access for underserved and underrepresented communities; its grants support organizations in the U.S. and internationally. Typical giving varies: 2025 grants had a median of $5,750, while STEM Equity Community Innovation Grants are listed at $5,000–$50,000. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$73.0M

Grants

847

Total Given

$21.8M

Alexander and Linda Milley Foundation

Rye, NH

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$11.1M

Grants

194

Total Given

$350K

The Robert and Joyce Oberkotter Family

Newport, NH

The foundation primarily funds education in New Hampshire and awards scholarships to eligible high school seniors from listed schools in New Hampshire, Vermont, and Rhode Island; it also supports extracurricular activities and underfunded school programs such as music, art, and athletics. Scholarships are typically $4,000, while reported grants ranged from $4,000 to $50,000 in 2025. Scholarship applications are accepted through eligible schools or by the stated application process; the profile does not say whether the foundation accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14.2M

Grants

189

Total Given

$810K

Mary Hitchcock Memorial Hospital

Lebanon, NH

Mary Hitchcock Memorial Hospital supports healthcare services, medical and academic research, education, charity care, community outreach, equipment, and health education. In 2025, its 59 grants ranged from $5,056 to $881,519, with a median of $18,388; 37% of grant dollars went to New Hampshire recipients, with awards also reaching organizations elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

177

Total Given

$14.0M

Dartmouth-Hitchcock Clinic

Lebanon, NH

Dartmouth-Hitchcock Clinic funds health-related research, education, clinical practice, and community partnerships, with grants primarily supporting research, educational services, and programs. In 2025, its 38 grants ranged from $5,045 to $309,723, with a median of $8,096; its stated service region includes New Hampshire and Vermont. Unsolicited requests are not addressed generally, but its Pilot Research Grants require an LOI and are limited to people formally affiliated with Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center or Dartmouth College.

Health

Assets

$309.3M

Grants

120

Total Given

$4.6M

Emily Landecker Foundation Inc

Hanover, NH

The Emily Landecker Foundation supports charitable, educational, environmental, agricultural, transportation, and community-service organizations, primarily in New Hampshire’s and Vermont’s Upper Connecticut River Valley. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $1.6 million, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$37.2M

Grants

113

Total Given

$4.2M

Cogswell Benevolent Trust

Bedford, NH

The Cogswell Benevolent Trust funds established nonprofit and public-agency programs in areas including transportation, youth services, food, healthcare, and education, primarily in New Hampshire; limited out-of-state funding is available. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $75,075, with a median of $10,000. It accepts proposals at any time; no deadline is listed.

Assets

$34.1M

Grants

107

Total Given

$1.8M

More Funders in New Hampshire

Darthea N Morrow Trust Dtd 102081 SCH9011 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?