Trustees of Dartmouth College logo

Trustees of Dartmouth College

Public charity · Grantmaker Hanover, NH EIN: 02-0222111 Website

Trustees of Dartmouth College is a public charity based in Hanover, New Hampshire. Founded in 1769, Dartmouth is an educational institution whose work includes teaching, research, academic support, and campus life.

Key facts about Trustees of Dartmouth College

In short: Trustees of Dartmouth College gave $2.2M across 33 grants in 2025 (avg $68K), top state Vermont. 42% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
02-0222111
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$2,249,962
Grants made (2025)
33
Average grant
$68,181
Median grant
$25,000
New grantees (estimate)
42% first-time grantees (14 of 33, 2025)
Total assets
$13,111,675,654
Primary geography
Vermont (36% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$13.1B

+8.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$2.2M

+14.5% YoY

Grant Count

33

-5.7% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$68K

+21.4% YoY

Is Trustees of Dartmouth College open to new grantees?

42%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 14 of 33 grantees (42%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $51K; repeat grants $81K. How we count

Medians: $23K first-time, $35K repeat.

  • 55% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving fell 36% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

Dartmouth’s stated mission is to educate promising students and prepare them for a lifetime of learning and responsible leadership through faculty dedicated to teaching and creating knowledge. Its described programs include education and academic support, campus life, and research and research support.

Among the organizations receiving grants in 2025, Advance Transit says its mission is to support Upper Valley livability and accessibility through public transportation. The Early Care and Education Association describes its work as supporting child care centers and professionals in New Hampshire and Vermont’s Upper Valley. Steve’s Camp at Horizon Farms says it provides a summer camp experience to underserved New York City youth. MIT describes its mission as advancing knowledge and educating students in science, technology, and other fields. Other 2025 recipients include a hospital, a school serving disadvantaged children, a public transportation provider, and a youth arts and cultural program.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, Dartmouth reported 33 grants totaling $2,249,962. Grant amounts ranged from $7,479 to $742,912, with a median of $25,000. The largest listed grant was $742,912 to Advance Transit Inc. in Wilder, Vermont, for a charitable contribution. Other large grants included $300,000 to Stanford University and $100,000 each to Facing History and Ourselves, the Greek American Rehabilitation and Care Center, MIT, Steve’s Camp at Horizon Farms, the Early Care and Education Association, and the Women’s Information Service. The Stanford, Facing History, Greek American Rehabilitation and Care Center, MIT, and Steve’s Camp grants were identified as distributions from a donor-advised fund; the Early Care and Education Association and Women’s Information Service grants were identified as charitable contributions.

The filing also lists $80,000 to McLean Hospital Corp, $50,002 to Metropolitan Youth Development Education Foundation First Tee of Metropolit, and $50,000 each to Waterside School and White Plains Hospital Medical Center.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Trustees of Dartmouth College?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, Vermont received 36% of grant dollars, Massachusetts 15%, California 14%, New Hampshire 11%, and New York 9%. Listed recipients also included organizations in Illinois, Oklahoma, and Connecticut.

Grant Distribution by State

28states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 33 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkLebanonGreenwichHoustonChicagoConcordAmherstBronxMiddleburyRosemontBelmontHanoverLancasterNew WindsorOklahoma CityProvidenceStamfordStanfordWilderRaleigh

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M$4M59 grants2019 48 grants2020 49 grants2021 44 grants2022 40 grants2023 35 grants2024 33 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.8M (2019) to $3.5M (2022). In 2025 it made 33 grants totaling $2.2M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Advance Transit Inc: $743KAdvance Transit Inc$743KStanford University: $300KStanford University$300KFacing History and Ourselves Inc: $100KFacing History and OurselvesInc$100KGreek American Rehabilitation and Care Center: $100KGreek American Rehabilitationand Care Center$100KMassachusetts Institute of Technology: $100KMassachusetts Institute ofTechnology$100KSteve's Camp at Horizon Farms: $100KSteve's Camp at Horizon Farms$100KEarly Care and Education Association: $100KEarly Care and EducationAssociation$100KWomen's Information Service: $100KWomen's Information Service$100KMcLean Hospital Corp: $80KMcLean Hospital Corp$80KMetropolitan Youth Development Education Foundation First Tee of Metropolit an Oklahoma City: $50KMetropolitan Youth DevelopmentEducation Foundation First…$50K

The largest 2025 recipient was Advance Transit Inc ($743K). Together the top 10 received $1.8M.

Grant Size Distribution

201 grants across all recorded years

145<$50K22$50–100K22$100–250K4$250–500K7$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 145 grants of 201 (72%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Advance Transit Inc Wilder, VTCharitable contribution$742,912
Stanford University Stanford, CADistribution from donor advised fund$300,000
Facing History and Ourselves Inc Boston, MADistribution from donor advised fund$100,000
Greek American Rehabilitation and Care Center Wheeling, ILDistribution from donor advised fund$100,000
Massachusetts Institute of Technology Cambridge, MADistribution from donor advised fund$100,000
Steve's Camp at Horizon Farms Brooklyn, NYDistribution from donor advised fund$100,000
Early Care and Education Association West Lebanon, NHCharitable contribution$100,000
Women's Information Service Concord, NHCharitable contribution$100,000
McLean Hospital Corp Belmont, MADistribution from donor advised fund$80,000
Metropolitan Youth Development Education Foundation First Tee of Metropolit an Oklahoma City Oklahoma City, OKDistribution from donor advised fund$50,002

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $13,111,675,654 $2,261,775,916 $1,618,788,716 $2,249,962
2024 $12,047,520,355 $1,704,785,821 $1,467,110,348 $1,965,521
2023 $11,665,744,420 $1,603,346,438 $1,411,739,475 $2,110,297

The 2025 grant total covered 33 grants; the 2024 total covered 35, and the 2023 total covered 40.

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$1B$2B$3B2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$13,111,675,654$12,047,520,355$11,665,744,420
Revenue$2,261,775,916$1,704,785,821$1,603,346,438
Expenses$1,618,788,716$1,467,110,348$1,411,739,475
Net Investment Income$647,701,896$543,061,662$265,659,366

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 9, 2020)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Sian Beilock as President and Trustee Ex-Officio, and Christopher Lord, Constance Womack Britton, David Grain, David McKenna, Eileen Chamberlain Donahoe, Elizabeth Cahill Lempres, Elizabeth Mahoney Loughlin, and Gregg Lemkau as trustees. Christopher Sununu is listed as Trustee Ex-Officio.

Trustees of Dartmouth College is led by Alice Ruth, Chief Executive Officer - Investment Officer since 2020 (on filings since 2019); 18 of 44 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Alice Ruth

    Chief Executive Officer - Investment Officer

    Chief Investment Officer → Chief Executive Officer - Investment Officer, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $2.4M (2019) → $5.1M (2025)

  • Sian Beilock

    President & Trustee Ex-Officio

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $806K (2024) → $1.6M (2025)

  • Jomysha Stephen

    Executive Vice President for Strategy, Special Counsel to the President & Secretary to the Board

    Executive Vice President for Strategy & Special Counsel to President → Executive Vice President for Strategy, Special Counsel to the President & Secretary to the Board, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $551K (2024) → $1.1M (2025)

  • Michael R Sullivan

    Managing Director & Investment Officer

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $829K (2019) → $1.6M (2025)

  • Jessica Jones

    Managing Director & Investment Officer

    On filings since 2020

    39.8 hrs/week

    $837K (2020) → $1.3M (2025)

  • Steven Leach

    Director & Dartmouth Cancer Center

    Director & Norris Cotton Cancer Center → Director & Dartmouth Cancer Center, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $820K (2019) → $1.1M (2025)

  • Christopher Lord

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christopher Sununu

    Trustee Ex-Officio

    Trustee → Trustee Ex-Officio, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eileen Chamberlain Donahoe

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth Cahill Lempres

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth Mahoney Loughlin

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffrey Crowe

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Lewis

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Constance Womack Britton

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hilary C Tompkins

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Frank

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gregg Lemkau

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Odette Harris

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Finegan

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Huang

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joyce Sackey

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Neal Katyal

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Stuart

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jane P Novak

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David McKenna

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jacob Tapper

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shonda Rhimes

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Todd Sisitsky

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Grain

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelly Ayotte

    Trustee Ex-Officio

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maia Josebachvili

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Will Griffith

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Kotz

    Provost

    Interim Provost → Former Interim Provost, 2020

    Former Interim Provost → Provost, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $536K (2019) → $915K (2025)

  • Duane Compton

    Dean & Geisel School of Medicine

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $662K (2019) → $896K (2025)

  • Elizabeth Smith

    Dean of Faculty of Arts & Sciences

    Dean of Faculty → Dean of Faculty of Arts & Sciences, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $467K (2019) → $633K (2025)

  • Frank Roberts

    Associate Vice President & Fom

    On filings since 2019

    39.9 hrs/week

    $204K (2019) → $259K (2025)

  • Kelsey Morgan

    Chief Investment Officer

    Deputy Chief Investment Officer → Chief Investment Officer, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $967K (2019) → $2M (2025)

  • Matthew Slaughter

    Dean & Tuck School of Business

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $820K (2019) → $997K (2025)

  • Philip Hanlon

    Former President

    President → President & Trustee Ex-Officio, 2022

    President & Trustee Ex-Officio → Former President, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $1.3M (2019) → $844K (2025)

  • Robert Lasher

    Senior Vice President for Advancement

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $726K (2019) → $929K (2025)

  • Sandhya Iyer

    General Counsel & Secretary to the Board of Trustees

    General Counsel → General Counsel & Secretary to the Board of Trustees, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $499K (2019) → $743K (2025)

  • Joshua Keniston

    Senior Vice President for Operations

    Vice President Campus Services & Institutional Projects → Senior Vice President Campus Planning & Campus Operations, 2023

    Senior Vice President Campus Planning & Campus Operations → Senior Vice President for Operations, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    39.8 hrs/week

    $275K (2020) → $699K (2025)

  • Robert Scott Frew

    Chief Financial Officer

    CFO → Chief Financial Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    39.8 hrs/week

    $250K (2022) → $594K (2025)

  • Ann Root Keith

    Chief Advancement Officer

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $468K (2024) → $690K (2025)

Former officers (32)
  • Former: Erica Ruliffson Schultz (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Jeffrey Blackburn (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Richard Mills (2019–2024) — Executive Vice President
  • Former: Eugene Teevens (2021–2024) — Head Football Coach
  • Former: Carlos Rodriguez-Pastor (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Carolyn Dever (2019–2023) — Former Provost
  • Former: Elizabeth Cogan Fascitelli (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: S Caroline Kerr (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Daniel Black (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Vijay Govindarajan (2023) — Professor
  • Former: Gregory Maffei (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Joseph Helble (2019–2022) — Former Provost
  • Former: Michael Mastanduno (2019–2022) — Former Dean of Faculty
  • Former: Michael Wagner (2019–2022) — Vice President & CFO
  • Former: Harry Sheehy (2022) — Director of Athletics
  • Former: Emily Bakemeier (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: James Jackson (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Laurel Richie (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Mitchell Kurz (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Alan Green (2019–2020) — Chair & Professor of Psychology
  • Former: Benjamin Wilson (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: David Hodgson (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Nathaniel Fick (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Richard Kimball (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Steven Moore (2019–2020) — Vice President Campus Services
  • Former: Gail Koziara Boudreaux (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Gregg Engles (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: James Coulter (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Martin Wybourne (2019) — Former Interim Provost
  • Former: Megan Hammond (2019) — Managing Director & Investment Officer
  • Former: Wiley Souba (2019) — Former Dean & Geisel School of Medicine
  • Former: William Burgess (2019) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Alice Ruth — Chief Executive Officer - Investment Office: $5.1MAlice RuthChief Executive Officer…$5.1MKelsey Morgan — Chief Investment Officer: $2.0MKelsey MorganChief Investment Officer$2.0MMichael P Sullivan — Managing Director, Investment Office: $1.6MMichael P SullivanManaging Director, Investment…$1.6MSian Beilock — President and Trustee Ex-Officio: $1.6MSian BeilockPresident and Trustee Ex-Officio$1.6MJessica Jones — Managing Director, Investment Office: $1.3MJessica JonesManaging Director, Investment…$1.3MJomysha Stephen — EVP for Strategy, Special Counsel to the President & Secretary to the Board: $1.1MJomysha StephenEVP for Strategy, Special…$1.1MSteven Leach — Director, Dartmouth Cancer Center: $1.1MSteven LeachDirector, Dartmouth Cancer…$1.1MMichael R Sullivan — Managing Director, Investment Office: $1.0MMichael R SullivanManaging Director, Investment…$1.0MMatthew Slaughter — Dean, Tuck School of Business: $997KMatthew SlaughterDean, Tuck School of Business$997KRobert Lasher — Sr. Vice President for Advancement: $929KRobert LasherSr. Vice President for…$929KDavid Kotz — Provost: $915KDavid KotzProvost$915KDuane Compton — Dean, Geisel School of Medicine: $896KDuane ComptonDean, Geisel School of Medicine$896KPhilip Hanlon — Former President: $844KPhilip HanlonFormer President$844KSandhya Iyer — General Counsel and Secretary to the Board of Trustees: $743KSandhya IyerGeneral Counsel and Secretary…$743KJoshua Keniston — Senior VP for Operations: $699KJoshua KenistonSenior VP for Operations$699KAnn Root Keith — Chief Advancement Officer: $690KAnn Root KeithChief Advancement Officer$690KElizabeth Smith — Dean of Faculty of Arts & Sciences: $633KElizabeth SmithDean of Faculty of Arts &…$633KRobert Scott Frew — Chief Financial Officer: $594KRobert Scott FrewChief Financial Officer$594KFrank Roberts — Associate VP, FOM: $259KFrank RobertsAssociate VP, FOM$259K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $5.1M, to Alice Ruth (Chief Executive Officer - Investment Office). 19 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 7 Lebanon Street Suite 302 6015, Hanover, NH 03755
Phone: (603) 646-3001
Website: https://home.dartmouth.edu

Frequently asked questions about Trustees of Dartmouth College

How much does Trustees of Dartmouth College give each year?

Trustees of Dartmouth College gave $2.2M across 33 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.0M across 35 grants.

What is Trustees of Dartmouth College's typical grant size?

Trustees of Dartmouth College's median grant in 2025 was $25,000, and its average grant was $68,181, across 33 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Trustees of Dartmouth College that year got $51K on average.

Where does Trustees of Dartmouth College give grants?

Trustees of Dartmouth College's top state is Vermont, with 36% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Massachusetts (15%) and California (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were Lebanon, NH (2 grants).

Does Trustees of Dartmouth College give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 33 grants with a stated purpose on Trustees of Dartmouth College's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Distribution from donor advised fund" (27 grants).

Who are Trustees of Dartmouth College's largest grantees?

Trustees of Dartmouth College's largest 2025 grantees include Advance Transit Inc ($742,912), Stanford University ($300,000) and Facing History and Ourselves Inc ($100,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 51% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Trustees of Dartmouth College?

Trustees of Dartmouth College reported $13.1B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.3B.

What does Trustees of Dartmouth College fund?

Dartmouth’s stated mission is to educate promising students and prepare them for a lifetime of learning and responsible leadership through faculty dedicated to teaching and creating knowledge. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Trustees of Dartmouth College?

Trustees of Dartmouth College has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check home.dartmouth.edu for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Trustees of Dartmouth College's EIN?

Trustees of Dartmouth College's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 02-0222111. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Trustees of Dartmouth College by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Trustees of Dartmouth College's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

United Way Worldwide

Alexandria, VA

United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$68.0M

Grants

209

Total Given

$11.4M

Fairfield County's Community Foundation Inc

Norwalk, CT

Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds local nonprofits addressing education and careers, economic security, health equity, housing, civic engagement, and related community needs in Fairfield County, Connecticut. Awards vary widely: capacity-building grants are up to $10,000, Community Impact Grants are $10,000–$15,000, and reported 2025 grants had a median of $24,080. It accepts unsolicited applications for some programs, including rolling capacity-building and small-grant opportunities; Strategic Partner Grants are invitation-only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$291.4M

Grants

448

Total Given

$25.7M

New Hampshire Charitable Foundation

Concord, NH

The New Hampshire Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits and students in New Hampshire across areas including health, education, housing, the environment, arts and civic life. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, while its Responsive Grants offer eligible nonprofits up to $10,000; applications are accepted through that program on a rolling basis.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

949

Total Given

$59.7M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

Jewish Community Federation of San Francisco the Peninsula Marin & Sonoma

San Francisco, CA

The Federation funds Jewish life and identity, antisemitism response, crisis relief, human services, and justice and inclusion, with work in the Bay Area, Israel, and beyond. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,050 to $2,405,915, with a median of $22,750. It frequently issues requests for proposals and welcomes inquiries about new Bay Area programs; no current organization grant opportunities were listed.

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

1,032

Total Given

$94.5M

Community Foundation of New Jersey

Morristown, NJ

The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,321

Total Given

$93.8M

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

Boston Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

The Boston Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives focused on equity and opportunity, including child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer amounts such as $50,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$2.1B

Grants

2,375

Total Given

$228.4M

The New York Community Trust

New York, NY

The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.5B

Grants

2,748

Total Given

$193.8M

More Funders in New Hampshire

Trustees of Dartmouth College down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?