Trustees of Dartmouth College is a public charity based in Hanover, New Hampshire. Founded in 1769, Dartmouth is an educational institution whose work includes teaching, research, academic support, and campus life.
Key facts about Trustees of Dartmouth College
In short: Trustees of Dartmouth College gave $2.2M across 33 grants in 2025 (avg $68K), top state Vermont. 42% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 02-0222111
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,249,962
- Grants made (2025)
- 33
- Average grant
- $68,181
- Median grant
- $25,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 42% first-time grantees (14 of 33, 2025)
- Total assets
- $13,111,675,654
- Primary geography
- Vermont (36% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$13.1B
+8.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$2.2M
+14.5% YoY
Grant Count
33
-5.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$68K
+21.4% YoY
Is Trustees of Dartmouth College open to new grantees?
42%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 14 of 33 grantees (42%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $51K; repeat grants $81K. How we count
Medians: $23K first-time, $35K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
Dartmouth’s stated mission is to educate promising students and prepare them for a lifetime of learning and responsible leadership through faculty dedicated to teaching and creating knowledge. Its described programs include education and academic support, campus life, and research and research support.
Among the organizations receiving grants in 2025, Advance Transit says its mission is to support Upper Valley livability and accessibility through public transportation. The Early Care and Education Association describes its work as supporting child care centers and professionals in New Hampshire and Vermont’s Upper Valley. Steve’s Camp at Horizon Farms says it provides a summer camp experience to underserved New York City youth. MIT describes its mission as advancing knowledge and educating students in science, technology, and other fields. Other 2025 recipients include a hospital, a school serving disadvantaged children, a public transportation provider, and a youth arts and cultural program.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, Dartmouth reported 33 grants totaling $2,249,962. Grant amounts ranged from $7,479 to $742,912, with a median of $25,000. The largest listed grant was $742,912 to Advance Transit Inc. in Wilder, Vermont, for a charitable contribution. Other large grants included $300,000 to Stanford University and $100,000 each to Facing History and Ourselves, the Greek American Rehabilitation and Care Center, MIT, Steve’s Camp at Horizon Farms, the Early Care and Education Association, and the Women’s Information Service. The Stanford, Facing History, Greek American Rehabilitation and Care Center, MIT, and Steve’s Camp grants were identified as distributions from a donor-advised fund; the Early Care and Education Association and Women’s Information Service grants were identified as charitable contributions.
The filing also lists $80,000 to McLean Hospital Corp, $50,002 to Metropolitan Youth Development Education Foundation First Tee of Metropolit, and $50,000 each to Waterside School and White Plains Hospital Medical Center.
Ready to take the next step with Trustees of Dartmouth College?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, Vermont received 36% of grant dollars, Massachusetts 15%, California 14%, New Hampshire 11%, and New York 9%. Listed recipients also included organizations in Illinois, Oklahoma, and Connecticut.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 33 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.8M (2019) to $3.5M (2022). In 2025 it made 33 grants totaling $2.2M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Advance Transit Inc ($743K). Together the top 10 received $1.8M.
Grant Size Distribution
201 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 145 grants of 201 (72%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Advance Transit Inc Wilder, VT | Charitable contribution | $742,912 |
| Stanford University Stanford, CA | Distribution from donor advised fund | $300,000 |
| Facing History and Ourselves Inc Boston, MA | Distribution from donor advised fund | $100,000 |
| Greek American Rehabilitation and Care Center Wheeling, IL | Distribution from donor advised fund | $100,000 |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology Cambridge, MA | Distribution from donor advised fund | $100,000 |
| Steve's Camp at Horizon Farms Brooklyn, NY | Distribution from donor advised fund | $100,000 |
| Early Care and Education Association West Lebanon, NH | Charitable contribution | $100,000 |
| Women's Information Service Concord, NH | Charitable contribution | $100,000 |
| McLean Hospital Corp Belmont, MA | Distribution from donor advised fund | $80,000 |
| Metropolitan Youth Development Education Foundation First Tee of Metropolit an Oklahoma City Oklahoma City, OK | Distribution from donor advised fund | $50,002 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,111,675,654 | $2,261,775,916 | $1,618,788,716 | $2,249,962 |
| 2024 | $12,047,520,355 | $1,704,785,821 | $1,467,110,348 | $1,965,521 |
| 2023 | $11,665,744,420 | $1,603,346,438 | $1,411,739,475 | $2,110,297 |
The 2025 grant total covered 33 grants; the 2024 total covered 35, and the 2023 total covered 40.
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $13,111,675,654 | $12,047,520,355 | $11,665,744,420 |
| Revenue | $2,261,775,916 | $1,704,785,821 | $1,603,346,438 |
| Expenses | $1,618,788,716 | $1,467,110,348 | $1,411,739,475 |
| Net Investment Income | $647,701,896 | $543,061,662 | $265,659,366 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 9, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Sian Beilock as President and Trustee Ex-Officio, and Christopher Lord, Constance Womack Britton, David Grain, David McKenna, Eileen Chamberlain Donahoe, Elizabeth Cahill Lempres, Elizabeth Mahoney Loughlin, and Gregg Lemkau as trustees. Christopher Sununu is listed as Trustee Ex-Officio.
Trustees of Dartmouth College is led by Alice Ruth, Chief Executive Officer - Investment Officer since 2020 (on filings since 2019); 18 of 44 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Alice Ruth
Chief Executive Officer - Investment Officer
Chief Investment Officer → Chief Executive Officer - Investment Officer, 2020
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$2.4M (2019) → $5.1M (2025)
Sian Beilock
President & Trustee Ex-Officio
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$806K (2024) → $1.6M (2025)
Jomysha Stephen
Executive Vice President for Strategy, Special Counsel to the President & Secretary to the Board
Executive Vice President for Strategy & Special Counsel to President → Executive Vice President for Strategy, Special Counsel to the President & Secretary to the Board, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$551K (2024) → $1.1M (2025)
Michael R Sullivan
Managing Director & Investment Officer
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$829K (2019) → $1.6M (2025)
Jessica Jones
Managing Director & Investment Officer
On filings since 2020
39.8 hrs/week
$837K (2020) → $1.3M (2025)
Steven Leach
Director & Dartmouth Cancer Center
Director & Norris Cotton Cancer Center → Director & Dartmouth Cancer Center, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$820K (2019) → $1.1M (2025)
Christopher Lord
Trustee
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Sununu
Trustee Ex-Officio
Trustee → Trustee Ex-Officio, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eileen Chamberlain Donahoe
Trustee
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Cahill Lempres
Trustee
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Mahoney Loughlin
Trustee
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Crowe
Trustee
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Lewis
Trustee
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Constance Womack Britton
Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hilary C Tompkins
Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Frank
Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gregg Lemkau
Trustee
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Odette Harris
Trustee
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Finegan
Trustee
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Huang
Trustee
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joyce Sackey
Trustee
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Neal Katyal
Trustee
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Stuart
Trustee
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jane P Novak
Trustee
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David McKenna
Trustee
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jacob Tapper
Trustee
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shonda Rhimes
Trustee
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Todd Sisitsky
Trustee
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Grain
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Ayotte
Trustee Ex-Officio
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maia Josebachvili
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Will Griffith
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Kotz
Provost
Interim Provost → Former Interim Provost, 2020
Former Interim Provost → Provost, 2022
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$536K (2019) → $915K (2025)
Duane Compton
Dean & Geisel School of Medicine
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$662K (2019) → $896K (2025)
Elizabeth Smith
Dean of Faculty of Arts & Sciences
Dean of Faculty → Dean of Faculty of Arts & Sciences, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$467K (2019) → $633K (2025)
Frank Roberts
Associate Vice President & Fom
On filings since 2019
39.9 hrs/week
$204K (2019) → $259K (2025)
Kelsey Morgan
Chief Investment Officer
Deputy Chief Investment Officer → Chief Investment Officer, 2020
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$967K (2019) → $2M (2025)
Matthew Slaughter
Dean & Tuck School of Business
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$820K (2019) → $997K (2025)
Philip Hanlon
Former President
President → President & Trustee Ex-Officio, 2022
President & Trustee Ex-Officio → Former President, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$1.3M (2019) → $844K (2025)
Robert Lasher
Senior Vice President for Advancement
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$726K (2019) → $929K (2025)
Sandhya Iyer
General Counsel & Secretary to the Board of Trustees
General Counsel → General Counsel & Secretary to the Board of Trustees, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$499K (2019) → $743K (2025)
Joshua Keniston
Senior Vice President for Operations
Vice President Campus Services & Institutional Projects → Senior Vice President Campus Planning & Campus Operations, 2023
Senior Vice President Campus Planning & Campus Operations → Senior Vice President for Operations, 2025
On filings since 2020
39.8 hrs/week
$275K (2020) → $699K (2025)
Robert Scott Frew
Chief Financial Officer
CFO → Chief Financial Officer, 2023
On filings since 2022
39.8 hrs/week
$250K (2022) → $594K (2025)
Ann Root Keith
Chief Advancement Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$468K (2024) → $690K (2025)
Former officers (32)
- Former: Erica Ruliffson Schultz (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Jeffrey Blackburn (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Richard Mills (2019–2024) — Executive Vice President
- Former: Eugene Teevens (2021–2024) — Head Football Coach
- Former: Carlos Rodriguez-Pastor (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Carolyn Dever (2019–2023) — Former Provost
- Former: Elizabeth Cogan Fascitelli (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: S Caroline Kerr (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Daniel Black (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Vijay Govindarajan (2023) — Professor
- Former: Gregory Maffei (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Joseph Helble (2019–2022) — Former Provost
- Former: Michael Mastanduno (2019–2022) — Former Dean of Faculty
- Former: Michael Wagner (2019–2022) — Vice President & CFO
- Former: Harry Sheehy (2022) — Director of Athletics
- Former: Emily Bakemeier (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: James Jackson (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Laurel Richie (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Mitchell Kurz (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Alan Green (2019–2020) — Chair & Professor of Psychology
- Former: Benjamin Wilson (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: David Hodgson (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Nathaniel Fick (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Richard Kimball (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Steven Moore (2019–2020) — Vice President Campus Services
- Former: Gail Koziara Boudreaux (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Gregg Engles (2019) — Trustee
- Former: James Coulter (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Martin Wybourne (2019) — Former Interim Provost
- Former: Megan Hammond (2019) — Managing Director & Investment Officer
- Former: Wiley Souba (2019) — Former Dean & Geisel School of Medicine
- Former: William Burgess (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $5.1M, to Alice Ruth (Chief Executive Officer - Investment Office). 19 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 7 Lebanon Street Suite 302 6015, Hanover, NH 03755
Phone: (603) 646-3001
Website: https://home.dartmouth.edu
Frequently asked questions about Trustees of Dartmouth College
How much does Trustees of Dartmouth College give each year?
Trustees of Dartmouth College gave $2.2M across 33 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.0M across 35 grants.
What is Trustees of Dartmouth College's typical grant size?
Trustees of Dartmouth College's median grant in 2025 was $25,000, and its average grant was $68,181, across 33 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Trustees of Dartmouth College that year got $51K on average.
Where does Trustees of Dartmouth College give grants?
Trustees of Dartmouth College's top state is Vermont, with 36% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Massachusetts (15%) and California (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were Lebanon, NH (2 grants).
Does Trustees of Dartmouth College give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 33 grants with a stated purpose on Trustees of Dartmouth College's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Distribution from donor advised fund" (27 grants).
Who are Trustees of Dartmouth College's largest grantees?
Trustees of Dartmouth College's largest 2025 grantees include Advance Transit Inc ($742,912), Stanford University ($300,000) and Facing History and Ourselves Inc ($100,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 51% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Trustees of Dartmouth College?
Trustees of Dartmouth College reported $13.1B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.3B.
What does Trustees of Dartmouth College fund?
Dartmouth’s stated mission is to educate promising students and prepare them for a lifetime of learning and responsible leadership through faculty dedicated to teaching and creating knowledge. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Trustees of Dartmouth College?
Trustees of Dartmouth College has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check home.dartmouth.edu for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Trustees of Dartmouth College's EIN?
Trustees of Dartmouth College's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 02-0222111. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Trustees of Dartmouth College by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Trustees of Dartmouth College's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
Fairfield County's Community Foundation Inc
Norwalk, CT
Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds local nonprofits addressing education and careers, economic security, health equity, housing, civic engagement, and related community needs in Fairfield County, Connecticut. Awards vary widely: capacity-building grants are up to $10,000, Community Impact Grants are $10,000–$15,000, and reported 2025 grants had a median of $24,080. It accepts unsolicited applications for some programs, including rolling capacity-building and small-grant opportunities; Strategic Partner Grants are invitation-only.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
448
Total Given
$25.7M
New Hampshire Charitable Foundation
Concord, NH
The New Hampshire Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits and students in New Hampshire across areas including health, education, housing, the environment, arts and civic life. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, while its Responsive Grants offer eligible nonprofits up to $10,000; applications are accepted through that program on a rolling basis.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
949
Total Given
$59.7M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
Jewish Community Federation of San Francisco the Peninsula Marin & Sonoma
San Francisco, CA
The Federation funds Jewish life and identity, antisemitism response, crisis relief, human services, and justice and inclusion, with work in the Bay Area, Israel, and beyond. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,050 to $2,405,915, with a median of $22,750. It frequently issues requests for proposals and welcomes inquiries about new Bay Area programs; no current organization grant opportunities were listed.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
1,032
Total Given
$94.5M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives focused on equity and opportunity, including child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer amounts such as $50,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
More Funders in New Hampshire
Trustees of Dartmouth College down — hundreds of funders to go?