Danville Area Community College Foundation
The foundation is committed to promoting and supporting the success of danville area community college through fundraising and stewardship of the foundation's resources, with the belief in the college's positive educational, cultural, and economic impact on the communities it serves.
Key facts about Danville Area Community College Foundation
In short: Danville Area Community College Foundation gave $344K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $344K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 37-6046127
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $344,190
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $344,190
- Median grant
- $344,190
- Total assets
- $24,475,531
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$24.5M
+5.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$344K
-87.4% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$344K
-87.4% YoY
How Danville Area Community College Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−12%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Danville Area Community College Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Danville Area Community College Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Danville, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $24.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $344K. Net investment income was $1.0M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Danville Area Community College Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $344K (2025) to $2.7M (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $344K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Danville Area Community College ($344K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 2 grants of 5 (40%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Danville Area Community College Danville, IL | See Supplement Info | $344,190 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $24,475,531 | $23,278,813 | $22,402,076 |
| Revenue | $2,290,083 | $2,942,140 | $2,301,559 |
| Expenses | $1,586,801 | $3,904,827 | $1,582,498 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,021,502 | $820,183 | $1,352,754 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 20, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Danville Area Community College Foundation is led by Ryan O'Shaughnessy, President since 2024 (on filings since 2021); none of the 21 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ryan O'Shaughnessy
President
Board Member → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tonya Hill
Executive Di
Executive Director → Executive Di, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$62K (2021) → $0 (2025)
Chris Kittell
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cory Acton
Vice President
Treasurer → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dave Kietzmann
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Demarko Wright
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Diane Hampel
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dick Cheney
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Larry Jahn
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lois Wise
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marilyn Tucker
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Dalenberg
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sybil Mervis
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Edward Layden Jr.
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jaya Nelson-Ellington
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Anderson
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gardner Peck
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jacob Jackson
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gary Resh
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rita Garman
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hayley Seifert
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Jaclyn Vinson (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Jane Towne (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Lesley Shore (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Ryan Wilson (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Alice Marie Jacobs (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Theta Lee (2021–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Vickie Miller (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Maruti Seth (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Tom Chamberlain (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Deanna Witzel (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Jaya Nelson (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Jeff Fauver (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Judd Peck (2021) — Secretary
- Former: Thomas Meyer (2021) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2021 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2021 filing was $62K, to Tonya Hill (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Danville Area Community College Foundation
How much does Danville Area Community College Foundation give each year?
Danville Area Community College Foundation gave $344K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.7M across 1 grant.
How large is Danville Area Community College Foundation?
Danville Area Community College Foundation reported $24.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.3M.
What is Danville Area Community College Foundation?
Danville Area Community College Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Danville, IL. It holds $24.5M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Danville Area Community College Foundation operate?
Danville Area Community College Foundation has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is Danville Area Community College Foundation's EIN?
Danville Area Community College Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-6046127. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Danville Area Community College Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Danville Area Community College Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
Polk Bros Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
Polk Bros Foundation funds community-driven Chicago nonprofits working to close the life expectancy gap, build community wealth, and foster participatory, multiracial democracy. Recent grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests during its transition period, which ends in fall 2026; it currently offers targeted RFPs.
Assets
$334.3M
Grants
568
Total Given
$19.3M
Circle of Service Foundation
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds community services, education, Jewish community, and medical research, with grantmaking concentrated in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois, though it also funds organizations elsewhere. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 and ranged from $50 to about $1.74 million; it accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and for Jewish community requests in Cook or Lake County, but not for the other stated categories or out-of-area Jewish community requests.
Assets
$592.0M
Grants
637
Total Given
$37.0M
Ea Mellinger Educational
Monmouth, IL
The foundation primarily awards undergraduate scholarships and also makes grants to qualified organizations for educational purposes. In 2025, awards ranged from $183 to $15,000, with a median of $2,100; its scholarship focus is applicants from six Illinois counties, and most grant dollars went to Illinois. Scholarship applications are accepted online during the annual March 1–April 30 period; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational grant requests.
Assets
$25.0M
Grants
582
Total Given
$1.2M
Helen V Brach Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Helen V Brach Foundation funds education, animal and child welfare, and charitable, literary, arts, religious, and scientific purposes; its 2025 filings report 553 grants totaling about $5.9 million, but no typical award size is given. Recent filings show grants went to Illinois, including Chicago. It accepts requests from organizations not preselected for funding; an application form is available upon request, and applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations.
Assets
$128.9M
Grants
1
Total Given
$6.8M
National Council of YMCAs of the USA
Chicago, IL
Y-USA funds program support for YMCA organizations and affiliated members of the World Alliance of YMCAs, including work in youth development, healthy living, and social responsibility. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $799,726, with a median of $55,000, and went to recipients across the United States. The profile describes proposal review for eligible organizations but does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$260.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$44.1M
More Funders in Illinois
Danville Area Community College Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?