Neurofibromatosis Network
To provide information about the disorder neurofibromatosis to those affected and help families find medical, social and genetic counseling. To raise and seek funds for research for a cure.
Neurofibromatosis Network at a glance
- Total assets
- $1,271,970
- +3.5% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $575,060
- +27.1% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $43,519
- +53.3% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $565,578
- +15.1% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Neurofibromatosis Network funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $38K (2023) to $45K (2022). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $38K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Wisconsin Madison, WI | For Research | $38,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Neurofibromatosis Network?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,271,970 | $575,060 | $565,578 | — | — | $43,519 |
| 2024 | $1,228,709 | $452,414 | $491,468 | — | — | $28,381 |
| 2023 | $1,185,451 | $410,383 | $488,110 | $38,000 | 1 | $14,488 |
| 2022 | $1,209,936 | $548,640 | $377,639 | $45,000 | 1 | $41,711 |
| 2021 | $1,225,098 | $683,316 | $315,772 | — | — | $27,555 |
| 2020 | $771,011 | $346,583 | $307,827 | — | — | $13,710 |
| 2019 | $703,734 | $673,420 | $329,499 | — | — | $17,980 |
About Neurofibromatosis Network
Based on IRS filings
Neurofibromatosis Network is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Wheaton, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.3M in total assets. Net investment income was $44K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Neurofibromatosis Network is led by John Manth, President since 2023 (on filings since 2019); 1 of 19 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John Manth
President
Vice President → President, 2023
On filings since 2019
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kim Bischoff
Executive Di
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$104K (2023) → $117K (2025)
Cheri Stewart
Board Member
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gregg Erickson
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2020
On filings since 2019
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Slimko
Board Member
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nicole Hicks
Board Member
Secretary → Board Member, 2020
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rosemary Anderson
Board Member
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Geier
Vice President
President → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2019
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sharon Loftspring
Secretary
Secretary → Board Member, 2022
Board Member → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2019
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shane Smith
Board Member
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sharon Klein
Board Member
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Terri Rausch
Board Member
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Adam Rosenberg
Board Member
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Frank Buono
Board Member
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Justin Jordan
Board Member
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Sheedy
Board Member
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Moots
Board Member
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Beau Sheedy
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katie Sperring
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Maria Powell (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Mike Sheedy (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Mike Montgomery (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Debi Bell (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Diana Flahive (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Michael Montgomery (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Shelley Volkert (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Yvonne Glass (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $117K, to Kim Bischoff (Executive Di).
Frequently asked questions about Neurofibromatosis Network
How large is Neurofibromatosis Network?
Neurofibromatosis Network reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $575K.
What is Neurofibromatosis Network?
Neurofibromatosis Network is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Wheaton, IL. It holds $1.3M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Neurofibromatosis Network operate?
Neurofibromatosis Network has awarded grants in Wisconsin.
What is Neurofibromatosis Network's EIN?
Neurofibromatosis Network's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-3030760. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 28, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 1, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 19, 2026)
Live grants for the work Neurofibromatosis Network funds
Medical Research Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
- Dr. Richard A. Falls Virginia Lions Eye Institute Research Grant Up to $40,000 (yearly total budget) · Due October 25, 2026
- NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program (GRFP) $32,000 annually plus $12,000 cost of education allowance · Due October 27, 2026
- Social, Political and Economic Inequality Grants Due October 28, 2026
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Neurofibromatosis Network's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Neurofibromatosis Network's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Neurofibromatosis Network down — hundreds of funders to go?