Damascus Inc logo

Damascus Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Centerburg, OH EIN: 20-8398029 Website

To awaken, empower and equip a generation to live the adventure of the catholic faith through world-class programs and an environment of encounter.

Damascus Inc at a glance

In short: Damascus Inc gave $18K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $18K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$17,663
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$17,663
Median grant
$17,663
Total assets
$31,985,871
+17.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Damascus Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Urban Encounter Ministries: $18KUrban Encounter Ministries$18K

The largest 2025 recipient was Urban Encounter Ministries ($18K).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Columbus

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 1 grant2025

In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $18K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Urban Encounter Ministries Columbus, OHMissionary Support$17,663
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Damascus Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$31,985,871$14,117,153$11,153,109$17,6631$328,212
2024$27,291,893$10,932,220$9,857,601——$256,400
2023$26,405,263$9,623,656$9,296,695——$107,317
2022$25,158,206$8,004,294$6,845,794——$1,926
2021$24,885,717$8,487,345$5,702,338——$9,124
2020$21,752,986$5,076,835$3,897,276——$7,822
2019$20,727,032$5,882,316$3,663,053——$17,171

About Damascus Inc

Based on IRS filings

Damascus Inc is a public charity focused on Youth Development, based in Centerburg, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $32.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $18K. Net investment income was $328K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Damascus Inc is led by Aaron Richards, Executive Director - Operations since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 3 of 18 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Aaron Richards

    Executive Director - Operations

    Executive Director - Operations & Finance → Executive Director - Opera, 2024

    Executive Director - Opera → Executive Director - Operations, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $99K (2019) → $113K (2025)

  • Daniel Dematte

    Executive Director - Mission

    Executive Director - Missions & Advancement → Executive Director - Missi, 2024

    Executive Director - Missi → Executive Director - Mission, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $99K (2019) → $157K (2025)

  • Matthew Schlater

    Board Chairperson

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sam Halligan

    Advancement Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $107K (2025)

  • Ben Hartings

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Byrnes Lambert

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Meyers

    Board Member

    Board Vice Chair → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cole Ellis

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Bianconi

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Sizemore

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Stucko

    Board Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lori Hamrock

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Dandrea

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ben Schlater

    Board Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dave Pivonka

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jenny Maple

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marc Hawk

    Board Vice Chair

    Board Member → Board Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jill Snavely

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (4)
  • Former: Kevin Armshaw (2023–2024) — National Director of Advan
  • Former: Bishop Daniel E. Thomas (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Jon Yerian (2019) — Board Treasurer
  • Former: Vince Pompili (2019) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Daniel Dematte — Executive Director - Mission: $157KDaniel DematteExecutive Director - Mission$157KAaron Richards — Executive Director - Operation: $113KAaron RichardsExecutive Director - Operation$113KSam Halligan — Advancement Director: $107KSam HalliganAdvancement Director$107K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $157K, to Daniel Dematte (Executive Director - Mission). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Damascus Inc

How much does Damascus Inc give each year?

Damascus Inc gave $18K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is Damascus Inc?

Damascus Inc reported $32.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $14.1M.

What is Damascus Inc?

Damascus Inc is a public charity focused on Youth Development, based in Centerburg, OH. It holds $32.0M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Damascus Inc operate?

Damascus Inc has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is Damascus Inc's EIN?

Damascus Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-8398029. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 13, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 13, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Damascus Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Damascus Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Damascus Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?