To awaken, empower and equip a generation to live the adventure of the catholic faith through world-class programs and an environment of encounter.
Key facts about Damascus Inc
In short: Damascus Inc gave $18K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $18K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 20-8398029
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $17,663
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $17,663
- Median grant
- $17,663
- Total assets
- $31,985,871
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$32.0M
+17.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$18K
Grant Count
1
Avg Grant Size
$18K
About Damascus Inc
Based on IRS filings
Damascus Inc is a public charity focused on Youth Development, based in Centerburg, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $32.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $18K. Net investment income was $328K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Damascus Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $18K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Urban Encounter Ministries ($18K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Urban Encounter Ministries Columbus, OH | Missionary Support | $17,663 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $31,985,871 | $27,291,893 | $26,405,263 |
| Revenue | $14,117,153 | $10,932,220 | $9,623,656 |
| Expenses | $11,153,109 | $9,857,601 | $9,296,695 |
| Net Investment Income | $328,212 | $256,400 | $107,317 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 13, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 13, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Damascus Inc is led by Aaron Richards, Executive Director - Operations since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 3 of 18 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Aaron Richards
Executive Director - Operations
Executive Director - Operations & Finance → Executive Director - Opera, 2024
Executive Director - Opera → Executive Director - Operations, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$99K (2019) → $113K (2025)
Daniel Dematte
Executive Director - Mission
Executive Director - Missions & Advancement → Executive Director - Missi, 2024
Executive Director - Missi → Executive Director - Mission, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$99K (2019) → $157K (2025)
Matthew Schlater
Board Chairperson
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sam Halligan
Advancement Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$107K (2025)
Ben Hartings
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Byrnes Lambert
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Meyers
Board Member
Board Vice Chair → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cole Ellis
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Bianconi
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Sizemore
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Stucko
Board Secretary
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lori Hamrock
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Dandrea
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ben Schlater
Board Treasurer
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dave Pivonka
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jenny Maple
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marc Hawk
Board Vice Chair
Board Member → Board Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jill Snavely
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Kevin Armshaw (2023–2024) — National Director of Advan
- Former: Bishop Daniel E. Thomas (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Jon Yerian (2019) — Board Treasurer
- Former: Vince Pompili (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $157K, to Daniel Dematte (Executive Director - Mission). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Damascus Inc
How much does Damascus Inc give each year?
Damascus Inc gave $18K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Damascus Inc?
Damascus Inc reported $32.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $14.1M.
What is Damascus Inc?
Damascus Inc is a public charity focused on Youth Development, based in Centerburg, OH. It holds $32.0M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Damascus Inc operate?
Damascus Inc has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Damascus Inc's EIN?
Damascus Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-8398029. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Damascus Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Damascus Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation funds nonprofits across areas including education, arts and culture, health, basic needs, the environment, neighborhoods, and capacity building, with a focus on central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, housing, arts and culture, neighborhood development, health, basic needs, and related community priorities across its eight-county service area in Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely; it states that it responds to proposals from nonprofits in its service area.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working in arts and culture, education, health, economic development, neighborhoods, the environment, and other community priorities across Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700; it offers a year-round application, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund
North Canton, OH
The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$2.5M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
Toledo Community Foundation Inc
Toledo, OH
Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds education, social services, health, neighborhood affairs, natural resources, and arts and culture, serving northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan with emphasis on greater Toledo. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,500, ranging from $5,026 to over $1 million; applications are accepted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not say whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$246.9M
Grants
406
Total Given
$17.8M
Premier Bank Foundation
Canfield, OH
The foundation supports qualified charitable organizations and community efforts, with 2025 grants spanning neighborhood development, social equity, entrepreneurship, revitalization, and local services. Grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; awards are determined by its Distribution Committee, and no application form or materials are listed.
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
388
Total Given
$1.4M
Jobsohio
Columbus, OH
JobsOhio funds economic development projects that support business expansion, job creation or retention, and fixed-asset or infrastructure investment, with a focus on Ohio. Its 2025 grants had a median of $75,000, though awards ranged widely; its Small Business Grant offers up to $50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
377
Total Given
$173.4M
More Funders in Ohio
Damascus Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?