Dale E & Bernice E Mansperger
Dale E & Bernice E Mansperger is a private foundation based in Euclid, Ohio. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations including universities, community food organizations, a senior-life organization, a library, and conservation and other organizations.
Key facts about Dale E & Bernice E Mansperger
In short: Dale E & Bernice E Mansperger gave $84K across 29 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Ohio. 12% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 34-1262519
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $83,750
- Grants made (2025)
- 29
- Average grant
- $2,888
- Median grant
- $1,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 12% first-time grantees (3 of 25, 2025)
- Total assets
- $1,370,573
- Primary geography
- Ohio (81% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.4M
+2.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$84K
+13.9% YoY
Grant Count
29
-17.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3K
+37.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Dale E & Bernice E Mansperger reported a distributable amount of $96K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Dale E & Bernice E Mansperger open to new grantees?
12%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 3 of 25 grantees (12%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $667; repeat grants $3K. How we count
Medians: $500 first-time, $2K repeat.
- 88% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 61% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 90% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include awards designated for endowed scholarships, endowment funds, and general or annual funds.
The grantees’ own descriptions illustrate the kinds of work represented among its recipients. The Ohio State University Foundation says it raises funds and manages endowments and planned gifts for the benefit of the university. The Greater Cleveland Food Bank says it provides nutritious food and essential resources to neighbors facing hunger. West Creek Conservancy describes its work as conserving natural habitats, restoring the ecological value of regional lands and waters, and connecting people with nature.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 29 grants totaling $83,750. Awards ranged from $500 to $20,000, with a median grant of $1,500.
Ready to take the next step with Dale E & Bernice E Mansperger?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 81% of grant dollars went to recipients in Ohio, 10% to Illinois, 4% to New York, 2% to Tennessee, and 2% to Florida.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 29 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $52K (2022) to $84K (2025). In 2025 it made 29 grants totaling $84K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Ohio State University Foundation ($28K across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $61K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($8,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
146 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 146 grants of 146 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ohio State University Foundation Columbus, OH | Endowed Scholarship | $20,000 |
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $8,000 |
| Ohio State University Foundation Columbus, OH | Endowment Fund | $8,000 |
| Ohio University Foundation Athens, OH | Endowed Scholarship | $8,000 |
| University of Illinois Foundation Urbana, IL | Endowed Scholarship | $8,000 |
| Otterbein Marblehead Senior Life Lakesidemarblehead, OH | General Fund | $3,000 |
| Lake Erie Council BSA Cleveland, OH | Annual Fund | $2,500 |
| Euclid Public Library Euclid, OH | Permanent Endowment | $2,250 |
| Advance GCFA New York, NY | General Fund | $2,000 |
| Euclid Hunger Center Euclid, OH | General Fund | $2,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,370,573 | $126,733 | $87,701 | $83,750 |
| 2024 | $1,331,541 | $161,711 | $76,770 | $73,500 |
| 2023 | $1,246,600 | $65,177 | $57,185 | $55,000 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,370,573 | $1,331,541 | $1,246,600 |
| Revenue | $126,733 | $161,711 | $65,177 |
| Expenses | $87,701 | $76,770 | $57,185 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $86,440 | $75,945 | $57,185 |
| Net Investment Income | $91,307 | $68,793 | $47,100 |
| Distributable Amount | $95,734 | $86,049 | $71,889 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 20, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 27, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Clare Mansperger is listed as Treasurer on the 2025 filing.
Dale E & Bernice E Mansperger's only listed officer is Clare Mansperger, Treasurer on every filing since 2020 (uncompensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Clare Mansperger
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 23681 Effingham Boulevard, Euclid, OH 44117-1918
Phone: (216) 633-7480
Frequently asked questions about Dale E & Bernice E Mansperger
How much does Dale E & Bernice E Mansperger give each year?
Dale E & Bernice E Mansperger gave $84K across 29 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $74K across 35 grants.
What is Dale E & Bernice E Mansperger's typical grant size?
Dale E & Bernice E Mansperger's median grant in 2025 was $1,500, and its average grant was $2,888, across 29 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Dale E & Bernice E Mansperger that year got $667 on average.
Where does Dale E & Bernice E Mansperger give grants?
Dale E & Bernice E Mansperger gives mostly in Ohio: 81% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Illinois (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Cleveland, OH (6 grants), Euclid, OH (4 grants), Columbus, OH (2 grants) and Macedonia, OH (2 grants).
Does Dale E & Bernice E Mansperger give general operating support?
Yes: 62% of Dale E & Bernice E Mansperger's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (18 of 29) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Specific Fund" (4 grants) and "Endowed Scholarship" (4 grants).
Who are Dale E & Bernice E Mansperger's largest grantees?
Dale E & Bernice E Mansperger's largest 2025 grantees include Ohio State University Foundation ($28,000 across 2 grants), Ohio University Foundation ($8,000) and University of Illinois Foundation ($8,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($8,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 53% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Dale E & Bernice E Mansperger?
Dale E & Bernice E Mansperger reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $86K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $96K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Dale E & Bernice E Mansperger fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include awards designated for endowed scholarships, endowment funds, and general or annual funds. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Dale E & Bernice E Mansperger?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Dale E & Bernice E Mansperger's EIN?
Dale E & Bernice E Mansperger's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1262519. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Dale E & Bernice E Mansperger accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Dale E & Bernice E Mansperger by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Dale E & Bernice E Mansperger's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Mondelez International Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Mondelēz International Foundation funds programs that promote healthy, active lifestyles for children and families, as well as disaster relief and employee programs, with community investments spanning 18 countries. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50,000 to $1,456,000, with a median of $251,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
5
Total Given
$2.4M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
AbbVie Foundation
North Chicago, IL
The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, and community-led health solutions through partnerships and local programs, supporting communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000. It says it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests; a separate Health Equity Accelerator is listed as encouraging applications, but its application details are not specified.
Assets
$265.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$47.1M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
McKesson Foundation supports healthcare access across the U.S. and Canada, focusing on cancer, healthcare workforce training, and emergency response, especially for vulnerable communities; local priorities include Atlanta, Columbus, Dallas-Fort Worth, Houston, Memphis, Montreal, Richmond, and Toronto. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.47 million, with a median of $100,000. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its current website describes online applications: up to $25,000 year-round and larger requests from February 1 through April 30.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Vyuha Inc
Miami Beach, FL
VYUHA INC supports a broad range of charitable work, including arts and culture, wildlife conservation, humanitarian aid, and health services, with grants across multiple states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $50,000, with a median of $15,000. It does not require an application form for consideration; eligible applicants must be public charities under IRC Sections 509(a)(1) or 509(a)(2).
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
66
Total Given
$1.0M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Motorola Solutions Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Motorola Solutions Foundation funds first responder programs, technology and engineering education, and projects combining the two, with priority for under-resourced populations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $35,000; the 2026 cycle capped most requests at $50,000, and it supports organizations worldwide, prioritizing communities where Motorola Solutions operates and universities it recruits from. It accepts unsolicited letters of inquiry during its grant cycle, with full applications by invitation only.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
213
Total Given
$12.6M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
The Yelp Foundation
San Francisco, CA
Assets
$6.2M
Grants
644
Total Given
$886K
Baker Hughes Foundation
Houston, TX
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
990
Total Given
$3.2M
More Funders in Ohio
Dale E & Bernice E Mansperger down — hundreds of funders to go?