Central Clinic - Group logo

Central Clinic - Group

Public charity · Grantmaker Cincinnati, OH EIN: 31-1411744 Website

Founded in 1923, central clinic has been providing quality behavioral health and forensic services for over 103 years to children, adults and families. Central clinic serves as an outpatient mental health agency for hamilton and Butler counties, and as a forensic clinic for the hamilton and Clermont counties, including the municipal court and the court of common pleas. Central clinic's mission is to provide culturally sensitive, evidence based, and out come driven behavioral health, substance abuse, forensic and prevention services to children, adults and families. Central clinic accomplishes this by making services accessible, individualized, effective, user friendly and consumer oriented.

Central Clinic - Group at a glance

Total assets
$4,071,642
+9.5% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$25,836,464
+20.6% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$24,990,932
+10.2% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Central Clinic - Group funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Cincinnati

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K0 grants2020 1 grant2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $18K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Citizens for Childrens Services of Hamilton County Cincinnati, OHFinancial Assistance$18,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Central Clinic - Group?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$4,071,642$25,836,464$24,990,932———
2024$3,717,998$21,419,924$22,679,023———
2023$3,797,760$19,066,288$20,414,486———
2022$3,832,949$19,709,231$19,507,997———
2021$12,531,935$19,810,296$19,119,733$18,0001$47
2020$11,966,060$20,366,601$19,763,940——$8,325

About Central Clinic - Group

Based on IRS filings

Central Clinic - Group is a public charity, based in Cincinnati, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.1M in total assets.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Central Clinic - Group is led by Kimberly Mages, CEO & President since 2025 (on filings since 2022); 7 of 16 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Kimberly Mages

    CEO & President

    Chief Clinical Officer → CEO, 2024

    CEO → CEO & President, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    33 hrs/week

    $107K (2022) → $237K (2025)

  • Michael Chaney

    Chairperson

    Member → Board Chair, 2022

    Board Chair → Chairperson, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Season Huff

    Finance Chair

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Emily Davis

    Sofes Program Director

    Forensic Program Director → Sofes Program Director, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $141K (2022) → $152K (2025)

  • Gary Yuratovac

    Mental Health Court Director

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $119K (2022) → $131K (2025)

  • Kathleen R. Fields

    CFO

    On filings since 2020

    36 hrs/week

    $21K (2020) → $39K (2025)

  • Shawn Breeding

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $215K (2020) → $219K (2025)

  • Angelita Cook

    On filings since 2024

    36 hrs/week

    $168K (2024) → $143K (2025)

  • Heather Felerski

    Sofes Psychologist

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $122K (2025)

  • Greg Power

    Member

    Board Chair → Member, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Anderson

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lorraine Maguire

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ron Hitzler

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Rubenstein

    Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amy Lantz

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kenneth Washington

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (12)
  • Former: Grace Penn (2020–2024) — Member
  • Former: Kay C French (2020–2024) — Member
  • Former: Walter S. Smitson (2020–2024) — CEO - Retired Jan
  • Former: Jennifer Wlodarczyk (2024) — Cdc Program Director
  • Former: Scott Rubenstine (2020–2023) — Member
  • Former: Maria Piombo (2021–2023) — Cfct Director
  • Former: Vanessa Brown (2022–2023) — Ttfv Program Director
  • Former: Mary Ellen Cody (2020–2022) — Member
  • Former: Matthew Donthnier (2020–2022) — Member
  • Former: Marjorie Motch (2020–2021) — Member
  • Former: Emilie Breeding (2021)
  • Former: Judge Jody Luebbers (2020) — Member-Exit

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Kimberly Mages — CEO / President: $237KKimberly MagesCEO / President$237KShawn Breeding — Pa: $219KShawn BreedingPa$219KEmily Davis — Sofes Program Director: $152KEmily DavisSofes Program Director$152KAngelita Cook — Pa: $143KAngelita CookPa$143KGary Yuratovac — Mental Health Court Direct: $131KGary YuratovacMental Health Court Direct$131KHeather Felerski — Sofes Psychologist: $122KHeather FelerskiSofes Psychologist$122KKathleen R Fields — CFO: $39KKathleen R FieldsCFO$39K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $237K, to Kimberly Mages (CEO / President). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Central Clinic - Group

How large is Central Clinic - Group?

Central Clinic - Group reported $4.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $25.8M.

Where does Central Clinic - Group operate?

Central Clinic - Group has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is Central Clinic - Group's EIN?

Central Clinic - Group's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1411744. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Central Clinic - Group's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Central Clinic - Group's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Central Clinic - Group down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?