Central Clinic - Group
Founded in 1923, central clinic has been providing quality behavioral health and forensic services for over 103 years to children, adults and families. Central clinic serves as an outpatient mental health agency for hamilton and Butler counties, and as a forensic clinic for the hamilton and Clermont counties, including the municipal court and the court of common pleas. Central clinic's mission is to provide culturally sensitive, evidence based, and out come driven behavioral health, substance abuse, forensic and prevention services to children, adults and families. Central clinic accomplishes this by making services accessible, individualized, effective, user friendly and consumer oriented.
Central Clinic - Group at a glance
- Total assets
- $4,071,642
- +9.5% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $25,836,464
- +20.6% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $24,990,932
- +10.2% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Central Clinic - Group funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $18K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Citizens for Childrens Services of Hamilton County Cincinnati, OH | Financial Assistance | $18,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Central Clinic - Group?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,071,642 | $25,836,464 | $24,990,932 | — | — | — |
| 2024 | $3,717,998 | $21,419,924 | $22,679,023 | — | — | — |
| 2023 | $3,797,760 | $19,066,288 | $20,414,486 | — | — | — |
| 2022 | $3,832,949 | $19,709,231 | $19,507,997 | — | — | — |
| 2021 | $12,531,935 | $19,810,296 | $19,119,733 | $18,000 | 1 | $47 |
| 2020 | $11,966,060 | $20,366,601 | $19,763,940 | — | — | $8,325 |
About Central Clinic - Group
Based on IRS filings
Central Clinic - Group is a public charity, based in Cincinnati, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.1M in total assets.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Central Clinic - Group is led by Kimberly Mages, CEO & President since 2025 (on filings since 2022); 7 of 16 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kimberly Mages
CEO & President
Chief Clinical Officer → CEO, 2024
CEO → CEO & President, 2025
On filings since 2022
33 hrs/week
$107K (2022) → $237K (2025)
Michael Chaney
Chairperson
Member → Board Chair, 2022
Board Chair → Chairperson, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Season Huff
Finance Chair
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Emily Davis
Sofes Program Director
Forensic Program Director → Sofes Program Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$141K (2022) → $152K (2025)
Gary Yuratovac
Mental Health Court Director
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$119K (2022) → $131K (2025)
Kathleen R. Fields
CFO
On filings since 2020
36 hrs/week
$21K (2020) → $39K (2025)
Shawn Breeding
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$215K (2020) → $219K (2025)
Angelita Cook
On filings since 2024
36 hrs/week
$168K (2024) → $143K (2025)
Heather Felerski
Sofes Psychologist
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$122K (2025)
Greg Power
Member
Board Chair → Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Anderson
Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lorraine Maguire
Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ron Hitzler
Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Rubenstein
Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amy Lantz
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth Washington
Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Grace Penn (2020–2024) — Member
- Former: Kay C French (2020–2024) — Member
- Former: Walter S. Smitson (2020–2024) — CEO - Retired Jan
- Former: Jennifer Wlodarczyk (2024) — Cdc Program Director
- Former: Scott Rubenstine (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Maria Piombo (2021–2023) — Cfct Director
- Former: Vanessa Brown (2022–2023) — Ttfv Program Director
- Former: Mary Ellen Cody (2020–2022) — Member
- Former: Matthew Donthnier (2020–2022) — Member
- Former: Marjorie Motch (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Emilie Breeding (2021)
- Former: Judge Jody Luebbers (2020) — Member-Exit
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $237K, to Kimberly Mages (CEO / President). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Central Clinic - Group
How large is Central Clinic - Group?
Central Clinic - Group reported $4.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $25.8M.
Where does Central Clinic - Group operate?
Central Clinic - Group has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Central Clinic - Group's EIN?
Central Clinic - Group's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1411744. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Ohio
Ohio Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Central Clinic - Group's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Central Clinic - Group's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Central Clinic - Group down — hundreds of funders to go?