Dakota Resource Council

Public charity · Grantmaker Bismarck, ND EIN: 45-0363903

Research and education of the general public about agricultural and energy issues in North Dakota. Provide informational seminars and publications to the general public.

Dakota Resource Council at a glance

In short: Dakota Resource Council gave $32K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $11K), mostly in North Dakota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$32,000
Grants made (2024)
3
Average grant
$10,667
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$1,234,200
+2.5% vs 2023
Primary geography
North Dakota (63% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Dakota Resource Council funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2024

Understanding Films LLC: $12KUnderstanding Films LLC$12KBadlands Conservation Alliance: $10KBadlands Conservation Alliance$10KNorth Dakota Native Vote: $10KNorth Dakota Native Vote$10K

The largest 2024 recipient was Understanding Films LLC ($12K). Together the top 3 received $32K.

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

BismarckMinneapolis

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K1 grant2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 3 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $13K (2020) to $32K (2024). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $32K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Understanding Films LLC Minneapolis, MNSupport for Documentary Film$12,000
Badlands Conservation Alliance Bismarck, NDMaah Daah Hey National Monument Campaign$10,000
North Dakota Native Vote Bismarck, NDMaah Daah Hey National Monument Campaign$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Dakota Resource Council?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$1,234,200$1,159,964$1,174,312$32,0003$20,047
2023$1,203,555$808,670$744,050——$81
2022$1,129,811$870,295$504,562——$68
2021$762,455$695,039$377,718——$50
2020$442,152$610,817$428,596$12,5001$40

About Dakota Resource Council

Based on IRS filings

Dakota Resource Council is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Bismarck, ND. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $32K. Net investment income was $20K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Dakota Resource Council is led by Scott Skokos, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 1 of 10 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Scott Skokos

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $61K (2020) → $95K (2024)

  • April Fairfield

    Secretary

    Past Chair → Members at Large, 2021

    Members at Large → Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Curt Kralicek

    Past Chair

    Chairsperson → Past Chair, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Curt Stofferahn

    Chairsperson

    Vice Chair → Chairsperson, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Donny Nelson

    Affiliate Board

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Linda Weiss

    Vice Chair

    Members at Large → Vice Chair, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Deville

    Members at Large

    Secretary → Members at Large, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patricia Ashley

    Affiliate Board

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Garret Zastoupil

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jenna Vanhorne

    Members at Large

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (5)
  • Former: Delvin Rabbit Head Sr. (2020–2023) — Affiliate Board
  • Former: Mark Taggart (2022–2023) — Affiliate Board
  • Former: Bernie Parkhurst (2020–2021) — Members at Large
  • Former: David Rydell (2020–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Theodora Bird Bear (2021) — Affiliate Board

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Scott Skokos — Executive Director: $95KScott SkokosExecutive Director$95K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $95K, to Scott Skokos (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about Dakota Resource Council

How much does Dakota Resource Council give each year?

Dakota Resource Council gave $32K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.

What is Dakota Resource Council's typical grant size?

Dakota Resource Council's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $10,667, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Dakota Resource Council give grants?

Dakota Resource Council gives mostly in North Dakota: 63% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Minnesota (38%). The most frequent recipient cities were Bismarck, ND (2 grants).

Does Dakota Resource Council give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Dakota Resource Council's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is Dakota Resource Council?

Dakota Resource Council reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.2M.

What is Dakota Resource Council?

Dakota Resource Council is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Bismarck, ND. It holds $1.2M in total assets as of 2024.

What is Dakota Resource Council's EIN?

Dakota Resource Council's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-0363903. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 26, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Dakota Resource Council's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in North Dakota

State Engagement Fund

Raleigh, NC

STATE ENGAGEMENT FUND supports nonprofit capacity-building and coordination in health care, public education, equality, the environment, poverty, civic engagement, and communications. Its two 2024 grants ranged from about $1.3 million to $18.1 million, with most funding going to North Carolina and the remainder to Washington, DC. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.2M

Grants

2

Total Given

$19.4M

Alliance for a Better North Dakota

Bismarck, ND

Improving and protecting education, economic justice, and human rights through organized, collaborative investment in various educational and civic engagement activities in North Dakota such as voter participation, leadership training, legislative advocacy, and informing citizens about the positions of public officials and candidates for public office on these issues.

Assets

—

Grants

2

Total Given

$45K

Priorities USA

Washington, DC

Priorities USA funds grassroots organizations building digital advertising capacity, especially groups working on voter activation, civic engagement, and voting rights; grants may include training and technical support. Typical awards are $10,000–$50,000, with a separate 2024 initiative awarding $10,000–$30,000, to state and local groups across the United States. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy

Assets

$2.0M

Grants

10

Total Given

$335K

Western Organization of Resource Councils Education Project

Billings, MT

Western Organization of Resource supports charitable and educational work in civic engagement, community organizing and training, membership development, and responsible energy development. Its 2022 grants averaged about $127,000, with awards ranging from roughly $150,000 to $332,000 among the listed recipients, and supported groups across the western and high-plains region as well as other states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.2M

Grants

27

Total Given

$5.8M

The Partnership Project Inc

Washington, DC

The Partnership Project supports environmental campaigns and organizations working on climate change, clean energy, fossil fuel reduction, and environmental justice, primarily through fiscal sponsorship and organizational support. In 2024, its 67 grants ranged from $7,500 to $900,000, with a median of $65,000, and went to recipients across multiple states, especially DC, California, and Minnesota. It says it grants to organizations with which it has an established relationship.

Assets

$29.8M

Grants

67

Total Given

$7.3M

NDN Collective Inc

Rapid City, SD

NDN Collective funds Indigenous-led organizations, Tribes, groups, projects, and individuals advancing Indigenous self-determination and community-based solutions across Turtle Island, including North America and specified island territories. Its 2024 listed grants ranged from $5,600 to $1 million, with a median of $50,000; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$49.7M

Grants

72

Total Given

$10.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in North Dakota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Dakota Resource Council's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Dakota Resource Council down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?