Dakota Electric Association
We are a member-owned, member-focused electric distribution cooperative, striving to exceed our member's energy expectations in a changing world.
Dakota Electric Association at a glance
In short: Dakota Electric Association gave $541K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $541K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $541,000
- +25.8% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- -50.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $541,000
- +151.6% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $541,000
- Total assets
- $421,668,479
- +3.5% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Dakota Electric Association funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Dakota County Technical College Foundation ($541K).
Grant Size Distribution
12 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 12 (58%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Dakota Electric Association gives
- Giving grew 52% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $307K (2019) to $541K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $541K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Dakota County Technical College Foundation Rosemount, MN | Scholarships for Educational Purposes | $541,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Dakota Electric Association?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $421,668,479 | $229,998,295 | $229,656,385 | $541,000 | 1 | $298,745 |
| 2023 | $407,291,057 | $231,566,305 | $221,568,956 | $430,000 | 2 | $193,148 |
| 2022 | $393,498,407 | $219,708,380 | $216,108,429 | $402,000 | 2 | $275,681 |
| 2021 | $386,937,429 | $228,776,645 | $219,328,463 | $355,000 | 2 | $160,834 |
| 2020 | $361,658,740 | $215,303,451 | $210,994,820 | $327,375 | 5 | $125,352 |
| 2019 | $344,083,597 | $207,935,201 | $203,320,427 | $307,300 | 2 | $136,089 |
About Dakota Electric Association
Based on IRS filings
Dakota Electric Association is a public charity, based in Farmington, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $421.7M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $541K. Net investment income was $299K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Dakota Electric Association is led by Ryan Hentges, CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2023); all 25 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Ryan Hentges
CEO
President & CEO → CEO, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$372K (2023) → $491K (2024)
Paul Bakken
Chair
Vice Chair → Vice Chair & Chair From, 2022
Vice Chair & Chair From → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2019
25 hrs/week
$31K (2019) → $46K (2024)
Clay Van De Bogart
Vice Chair & Director
Director → Director & Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2019
17 hrs/week
$31K (2019) → $35K (2024)
David Jones
Director & Treasurer
Chair & Director → Director, 2020
Director → Director & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2019
20 hrs/week
$35K (2019) → $35K (2024)
John Jack Deyoe
Director
On filings since 2019
22 hrs/week
$31K (2019) → $35K (2024)
Kenneth Danner
Director
Director & Secretary → Secretary, 2021
Secretary → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
14 hrs/week
$31K (2019) → $35K (2024)
Margaret Schreiner
Director
On filings since 2019
19 hrs/week
$31K (2019) → $35K (2024)
Stacy Miller
Director
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
$24K (2019) → $35K (2024)
Bill Middlecamp
Director
Treasurer & Vice Chair From → Vice Chair & Director, 2023
Vice Chair & Director → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
16 hrs/week
$24K (2020) → $30K (2024)
Cynthia Fields
Director
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
$15K (2023) → $35K (2024)
Jennifer Hoeft
Director
On filings since 2023
10 hrs/week
$26K (2023) → $35K (2024)
Betty Jo Kiesow
Vp-Engineering Services
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$184K (2019) → $286K (2024)
Corey Hintz
Vp-Financial Services & CFO
Vp-Finance & CFO → Vp-Financial Services & CFO, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$138K (2019) → $285K (2024)
Gerald Pittman Jr.
Treasurer & Vice Chair
Chair & Treasurer From → Treasurer, 2023
Treasurer → Treasurer & Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
16 hrs/week
$36K (2019) → $35K (2024)
Grant Baumberger
Facilities & Tech Serv Manager
Metering & Electrical Eq Manager → Facilities & Tech Serv Manager, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$154K (2019) → $185K (2024)
John Thurmes
Control Center Manager
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$130K (2019) → $192K (2024)
Michael Nelson
Vp-Information Services & CIO
Vp-Information Services & CIO → Vp-Information Services, 2020
Vp-Information Services → Vp-Information Services & CIO, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$215K (2019) → $278K (2024)
Carla Henke
Corporate Controller
Controller → Corporate Controller, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$155K (2020) → $179K (2024)
Jeffrey Schoenecker
Vp-Utility Services
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$222K (2020) → $276K (2024)
John Berge
Grid Modernization Manager
System Design Manager → Grid Modernization Manager, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$145K (2021) → $169K (2024)
Adam Heinen
Vp-Regulatory Services
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$177K (2022) → $260K (2024)
Jonathon Beyer
Vp-Energy & Member Services
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$214K (2022) → $259K (2024)
Terrence Donnelly
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2022
16 hrs/week
$25K (2022) → $35K (2024)
Nicolas Devine
Financial Systems Operation Manager
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$160K (2024)
Trina Sandlie
Vp-People & Culture
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$249K (2024)
Former officers (13)
- Former: Craig Turner (2019–2023) — Senior Principal & Regulatory Engineer
- Former: Greg Miller (2019–2023) — President & CEO
- Former: Judy Kimmes (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: William Holton (2019–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Douglas Larson (2019–2021) — Vp-Regulatory Services
- Former: James Sheldon (2019–2021) — Treasurer & Director
- Former: Michael Fosse (2019–2021) — Vp-Energy & Member Service
- Former: Bernard Kolnberger (2019–2020) — Utility Services Manager
- Former: Janet Lekson (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Jeff Schoenecker (2019) — Vp-Utility Services
- Former: Lou Ann Weflen (2019) — Vp-Finance & CFO
- Former: Melinda Mehrhoff (2019) — Human Resources Manager
- Former: Paul Trapp (2019) — Secretary & Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $491K, to Ryan Hentges (CEO). 25 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Dakota Electric Association
How much does Dakota Electric Association give each year?
Dakota Electric Association gave $541K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $430K across 2 grants.
How large is Dakota Electric Association?
Dakota Electric Association reported $421.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $230.0M.
Where does Dakota Electric Association operate?
Dakota Electric Association has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Dakota Electric Association's EIN?
Dakota Electric Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-0212180. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 13, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 6, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 24, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 10, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 15, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Dakota Electric Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
First Children's Finance
Minneapolis, MN
First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
80
Total Given
$1.1M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Dakota Electric Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Dakota Electric Association down — hundreds of funders to go?