Dakota Electric Association logo

Dakota Electric Association

Public charity · Grantmaker Farmington, MN EIN: 41-0212180 Website

We are a member-owned, member-focused electric distribution cooperative, striving to exceed our member's energy expectations in a changing world.

Dakota Electric Association at a glance

In short: Dakota Electric Association gave $541K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $541K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$541,000
+25.8% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
-50.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$541,000
+151.6% vs 2023
Median grant
$541,000
Total assets
$421,668,479
+3.5% vs 2023
Primary geography
Minnesota (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Dakota Electric Association funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Dakota County Technical College Foundation: $541KDakota County TechnicalCollege Foundation$541K

The largest 2024 recipient was Dakota County Technical College Foundation ($541K).

Grant Size Distribution

12 grants across all recorded years

7<$50K$50–100K$100–250K4$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 12 (58%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

RosemountBurnsvilleMinneapolisApple Valley

How Dakota Electric Association gives

  • Giving grew 52% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K2 grants2019 5 grants2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 1 grant2024

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $307K (2019) to $541K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $541K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Dakota County Technical College Foundation Rosemount, MNScholarships for Educational Purposes$541,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Dakota Electric Association?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$421,668,479$229,998,295$229,656,385$541,0001$298,745
2023$407,291,057$231,566,305$221,568,956$430,0002$193,148
2022$393,498,407$219,708,380$216,108,429$402,0002$275,681
2021$386,937,429$228,776,645$219,328,463$355,0002$160,834
2020$361,658,740$215,303,451$210,994,820$327,3755$125,352
2019$344,083,597$207,935,201$203,320,427$307,3002$136,089

About Dakota Electric Association

Based on IRS filings

Dakota Electric Association is a public charity, based in Farmington, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $421.7M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $541K. Net investment income was $299K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Dakota Electric Association is led by Ryan Hentges, CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2023); all 25 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Ryan Hentges

    CEO

    President & CEO → CEO, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $372K (2023) → $491K (2024)

  • Paul Bakken

    Chair

    Vice Chair → Vice Chair & Chair From, 2022

    Vice Chair & Chair From → Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    25 hrs/week

    $31K (2019) → $46K (2024)

  • Clay Van De Bogart

    Vice Chair & Director

    Director → Director & Vice Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    17 hrs/week

    $31K (2019) → $35K (2024)

  • David Jones

    Director & Treasurer

    Chair & Director → Director, 2020

    Director → Director & Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    20 hrs/week

    $35K (2019) → $35K (2024)

  • John Jack Deyoe

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    22 hrs/week

    $31K (2019) → $35K (2024)

  • Kenneth Danner

    Director

    Director & Secretary → Secretary, 2021

    Secretary → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    14 hrs/week

    $31K (2019) → $35K (2024)

  • Margaret Schreiner

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    19 hrs/week

    $31K (2019) → $35K (2024)

  • Stacy Miller

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    10 hrs/week

    $24K (2019) → $35K (2024)

  • Bill Middlecamp

    Director

    Treasurer & Vice Chair From → Vice Chair & Director, 2023

    Vice Chair & Director → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    16 hrs/week

    $24K (2020) → $30K (2024)

  • Cynthia Fields

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    $15K (2023) → $35K (2024)

  • Jennifer Hoeft

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    10 hrs/week

    $26K (2023) → $35K (2024)

  • Betty Jo Kiesow

    Vp-Engineering Services

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $184K (2019) → $286K (2024)

  • Corey Hintz

    Vp-Financial Services & CFO

    Vp-Finance & CFO → Vp-Financial Services & CFO, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $138K (2019) → $285K (2024)

  • Gerald Pittman Jr.

    Treasurer & Vice Chair

    Chair & Treasurer From → Treasurer, 2023

    Treasurer → Treasurer & Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    16 hrs/week

    $36K (2019) → $35K (2024)

  • Grant Baumberger

    Facilities & Tech Serv Manager

    Metering & Electrical Eq Manager → Facilities & Tech Serv Manager, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $154K (2019) → $185K (2024)

  • John Thurmes

    Control Center Manager

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $130K (2019) → $192K (2024)

  • Michael Nelson

    Vp-Information Services & CIO

    Vp-Information Services & CIO → Vp-Information Services, 2020

    Vp-Information Services → Vp-Information Services & CIO, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $215K (2019) → $278K (2024)

  • Carla Henke

    Corporate Controller

    Controller → Corporate Controller, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $155K (2020) → $179K (2024)

  • Jeffrey Schoenecker

    Vp-Utility Services

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $222K (2020) → $276K (2024)

  • John Berge

    Grid Modernization Manager

    System Design Manager → Grid Modernization Manager, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $145K (2021) → $169K (2024)

  • Adam Heinen

    Vp-Regulatory Services

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $177K (2022) → $260K (2024)

  • Jonathon Beyer

    Vp-Energy & Member Services

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $214K (2022) → $259K (2024)

  • Terrence Donnelly

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    16 hrs/week

    $25K (2022) → $35K (2024)

  • Nicolas Devine

    Financial Systems Operation Manager

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $160K (2024)

  • Trina Sandlie

    Vp-People & Culture

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $249K (2024)

Former officers (13)
  • Former: Craig Turner (2019–2023) — Senior Principal & Regulatory Engineer
  • Former: Greg Miller (2019–2023) — President & CEO
  • Former: Judy Kimmes (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: William Holton (2019–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Douglas Larson (2019–2021) — Vp-Regulatory Services
  • Former: James Sheldon (2019–2021) — Treasurer & Director
  • Former: Michael Fosse (2019–2021) — Vp-Energy & Member Service
  • Former: Bernard Kolnberger (2019–2020) — Utility Services Manager
  • Former: Janet Lekson (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Jeff Schoenecker (2019) — Vp-Utility Services
  • Former: Lou Ann Weflen (2019) — Vp-Finance & CFO
  • Former: Melinda Mehrhoff (2019) — Human Resources Manager
  • Former: Paul Trapp (2019) — Secretary & Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Ryan Hentges — CEO: $491KRyan HentgesCEO$491KBetty Jo Kiesow — VP-Engineering Services: $286KBetty Jo KiesowVP-Engineering Services$286KCorey Hintz — VP-Financial Services/CFO: $285KCorey HintzVP-Financial Services/CFO$285KMichael Nelson — VP-Information Services/CIO: $278KMichael NelsonVP-Information Services/CIO$278KJeffrey Schoenecker — VP-Utility Services: $276KJeffrey SchoeneckerVP-Utility Services$276KAdam Heinen — VP-Regulatory Services: $260KAdam HeinenVP-Regulatory Services$260KJonathon Beyer — VP-Energy & Member Services: $259KJonathon BeyerVP-Energy & Member Services$259KTrina Sandlie — VP-People and Culture: $249KTrina SandlieVP-People and Culture$249KJohn Thurmes — Control Center Manager: $192KJohn ThurmesControl Center Manager$192KGrant Baumberger — Facilities & Tech Serv MGR: $185KGrant BaumbergerFacilities & Tech Serv MGR$185KCarla Henke — Corporate Controller: $179KCarla HenkeCorporate Controller$179KJohn Berge — Grid Modernization Manager: $169KJohn BergeGrid Modernization Manager$169KNicolas Devine — Financial Systems Operation Manager: $160KNicolas DevineFinancial Systems Operation…$160KPaul Bakken — Chair: $46KPaul BakkenChair$46KGerald Pittman Jr — Treasurer/Vice Chair (Beg May): $35KGerald Pittman JrTreasurer/Vice Chair (Beg May)$35KTerrence Donnelly — Secretary: $35KTerrence DonnellySecretary$35KDavid Jones — Director/Treasurer (Beg May): $35KDavid JonesDirector/Treasurer (Beg May)$35KKenneth Danner — Director: $35KKenneth DannerDirector$35KJohn Jack Deyoe — Director: $35KJohn Jack DeyoeDirector$35KCynthia Fields — Director: $35KCynthia FieldsDirector$35KJennifer Hoeft — Director: $35KJennifer HoeftDirector$35KStacy Miller — Director: $35KStacy MillerDirector$35KMargaret Schreiner — Director: $35KMargaret SchreinerDirector$35KClay Van De Bogart — Vice Chair/Director (Beg May): $35KClay Van De BogartVice Chair/Director (Beg May)$35KBill Middlecamp — Director: $30KBill MiddlecampDirector$30K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $491K, to Ryan Hentges (CEO). 25 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Dakota Electric Association

How much does Dakota Electric Association give each year?

Dakota Electric Association gave $541K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $430K across 2 grants.

How large is Dakota Electric Association?

Dakota Electric Association reported $421.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $230.0M.

Where does Dakota Electric Association operate?

Dakota Electric Association has awarded grants in Minnesota.

What is Dakota Electric Association's EIN?

Dakota Electric Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-0212180. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 13, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 6, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 24, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 10, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 10, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 15, 2025)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Dakota Electric Association's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Minnesota

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

First Children's Finance

Minneapolis, MN

First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.

Human Services

Assets

$7.0M

Grants

80

Total Given

$1.1M

C K Blandin Foundation

Grand Rapids, MN

The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.

Assets

$506.3M

Grants

931

Total Given

$15.8M

Otto Bremer Trust

St. Paul, MN

The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

180

Total Given

$57.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Dakota Electric Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Dakota Electric Association down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?