D Eugene and Bonnie L Nugent
D Eugene and Bonnie L Nugent is a private foundation, based in Naples, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $375K. Net investment income was $273K.
D Eugene and Bonnie L Nugent at a glance
In short: D Eugene and Bonnie L Nugent gave $375K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $42K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $375,000
- +49.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $41,667
- +49.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $45,000
- Total assets
- $5,549,016
- +14.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (80% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who D Eugene and Bonnie L Nugent funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Great North Innocense Project ($45K). Together the top 9 received $375K.
Grant Size Distribution
27 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 27 grants of 27 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
How D Eugene and Bonnie L Nugent gives
- In 2025 it paid out 127% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $140K (2023) to $375K (2025). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $375K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Great North Innocense Project Minneapolis, MN | General Use | $45,000 |
| Tunnel to Towers Foundation Staten Island, NY | General Use | $45,000 |
| NAMI Minnesota St. Paul, MN | General Use | $45,000 |
| Jeremiah Program of Minneapolis Minneapolis, MN | General Use | $45,000 |
| Guild St. Paul, MN | General Use | $45,000 |
| Mid-MN Legal Aid Minneapolis, MN | General Use | $45,000 |
| Breaking Free St. Paul, MN | General Use | $45,000 |
| Pacer Center Inc Minneapolis, MN | General Use | $30,000 |
| Brain & Behavior Research New York, NY | General Use | $30,000 |
Ready to take the next step with D Eugene and Bonnie L Nugent?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,549,016 | $1,129,402 | $417,446 | $375,000 | 9 | $378,245 | $273,322 | $298,314 |
| 2024 | $4,837,060 | $1,026,399 | $290,315 | $250,200 | 9 | $255,443 | $178,113 | $244,294 |
| 2023 | $4,100,976 | $951,299 | $164,186 | $139,500 | 9 | $139,957 | $109,156 | $181,190 |
| 2022 | $3,313,863 | $3,314,759 | $896 | — | — | — | $17,387 | $24,083 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, D Eugene and Bonnie L Nugent reported a distributable amount of $298K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
D Eugene and Bonnie L Nugent is led by Cynthia N. Hart, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Cynthia N. Hart
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dale Nugent
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Nugent
Assistant Se
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Hart
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about D Eugene and Bonnie L Nugent
How much does D Eugene and Bonnie L Nugent give each year?
D Eugene and Bonnie L Nugent gave $375K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $250K across 9 grants.
What is D Eugene and Bonnie L Nugent's typical grant size?
D Eugene and Bonnie L Nugent's median grant in 2025 was $45,000, and its average grant was $41,667, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does D Eugene and Bonnie L Nugent give grants?
D Eugene and Bonnie L Nugent gives mostly in Minnesota: 80% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (20%). The most frequent recipient cities were Minneapolis, MN (4 grants) and St. Paul, MN (3 grants).
Does D Eugene and Bonnie L Nugent give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of D Eugene and Bonnie L Nugent's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are D Eugene and Bonnie L Nugent's largest grantees?
D Eugene and Bonnie L Nugent's largest 2025 grantees include Great North Innocense Project ($45,000), Tunnel to Towers Foundation ($45,000) and NAMI Minnesota ($45,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 36% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is D Eugene and Bonnie L Nugent?
D Eugene and Bonnie L Nugent reported $5.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $378K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $298K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is D Eugene and Bonnie L Nugent's EIN?
D Eugene and Bonnie L Nugent's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-0858802. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work D Eugene and Bonnie L Nugent funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in D Eugene and Bonnie L Nugent's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
FR Bigelow Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The F. R. Bigelow Foundation funds arts and culture, community and economic development, education and youth development, health, housing, and human services, with an emphasis on equitable outcomes. It supports work in Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties, especially Saint Paul; 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $600,000, with a median of $30,000. Its Community Solutions program accepts applications on a rolling basis.
Assets
$180.8M
Grants
218
Total Given
$7.9M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
Pohlad Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Assets
$76.4M
Grants
372
Total Given
$14.1M
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from D Eugene and Bonnie L Nugent's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
D Eugene and Bonnie L Nugent down — hundreds of funders to go?