Cured NFP logo

Cured NFP

Public charity · Grantmaker Highland Park, IL EIN: 20-0351832 Website

To fund research and public awareness focused on developing a cure for eosinophilic disorder

Cured NFP at a glance

In short: Cured NFP gave $509K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $102K), top state Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$509,044
+7.7% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
5
+25.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$101,809
-13.8% vs 2023
Median grant
$100,000
Total assets
$179,440
-36.1% vs 2023
Primary geography
Ohio (48% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Cured NFP funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2024

Cincinnati Childrens Hospital: $244KCincinnati Childrens Hospital$244KLurie Childrens Hospital of Chicago: $120KLurie Childrens Hospital ofChicago$120KRegents of the University California: $100KRegents of the UniversityCalifornia$100KMassachusetts General Hospital: $45KMassachusetts General Hospital$45KWSCCI Foundation DBA Catherines Community Closet: $250WSCCI Foundation DBACatherines Community Closet$250

The largest 2024 recipient was Cincinnati Childrens Hospital ($244K). Together the top 5 received $509K.

Grant Size Distribution

16 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K10$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 10 grants of 16 (63%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

ChicagoCincinnatiLa JollaBostonLa Grange ParkMilwaukee

How Cured NFP gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+7%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K2 grants2020 2 grants2021 3 grants2022 4 grants2023 5 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $445K (2022) to $509K (2024). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $509K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Cincinnati Childrens Hospital Cincinnati, OHResearch$243,794
Lurie Childrens Hospital of Chicago Chicago, ILResearch$120,000
Regents of the University California La Jolla, CAResearch$100,000
Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MAResearch$45,000
WSCCI Foundation DBA Catherines Community Closet La Grange Park, ILGeneral Purpose$250
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Cured NFP?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$179,440$465,036$566,364$509,0445$5,571
2023$280,783$540,978$508,204$472,6254$3,099
2022$246,573$494,876$460,758$445,0003$567
2021$212,455$520,321$483,318$474,7942$75
2020$175,452$414,053$461,921$449,7942$138

About Cured NFP

Based on IRS filings

Cured NFP is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Highland Park, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $179K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $509K. Net investment income was $6K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Cured NFP is led by Ellyn Kodroff, President on every filing since 2020; 2 of 16 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Ellyn Kodroff

    President

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $6K (2023) → $24K (2024)

  • Mindy Kaplan

    V President

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scholeigh Kyle

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    20 hrs/week

    $3K (2023) → $12K (2024)

  • Brandy Stiles

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cari Kroll

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Debra Starr

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jill Meister

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kristina Mastrino

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laurie Lucas

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lori Plotnik

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marcy Kahan

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sari Wiaz

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sheryl Grossman

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susie Rubenstein

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sheryl Daugherty

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wendy Connell

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Ellyn Kodroff — President: $24KEllyn KodroffPresident$24KScholeigh Kyle — Director: $12KScholeigh KyleDirector$12K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $24K, to Ellyn Kodroff (President). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Cured NFP

How much does Cured NFP give each year?

Cured NFP gave $509K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $473K across 4 grants.

What is Cured NFP's typical grant size?

Cured NFP's median grant in 2024 was $100,000, and its average grant was $101,809, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Cured NFP give grants?

Cured NFP's top state is Ohio, with 48% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Illinois (24%) and California (20%).

Does Cured NFP give general operating support?

Yes: 20% of Cured NFP's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990. Recurring purposes include "Research" (4 grants).

Who are Cured NFP's largest grantees?

Cured NFP's largest 2024 grantees include Cincinnati Childrens Hospital ($243,794), Lurie Childrens Hospital of Chicago ($120,000) and Regents of the University California ($100,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 91% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Cured NFP?

Cured NFP reported $179K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $465K.

What is Cured NFP?

Cured NFP is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Highland Park, IL. It holds $179K in total assets as of 2024.

What is Cured NFP's EIN?

Cured NFP's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-0351832. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 2, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 8, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 8, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 7, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 5, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Cured NFP's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Illinois

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Cured NFP's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Cured NFP down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?