Cure Duchenne logo

Cure Duchenne

Public charity · Grantmaker Newport Beach, CA EIN: 20-0299958 Website

Cure Duchenne is a non-profit organization dedicated to raising funds; coordinating and funding research necessary to find a cure for duchenne muscular dystrophy, increasing public awareness for duchenne muscular dystrophy patients, improving care, health,and quaility of living for duchenne muscular dystrophy patients.

Cure Duchenne at a glance

In short: Cure Duchenne gave $660K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $165K), top state Texas. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$660,000
+33.3% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
4
+33.3% vs 2023
Average grant
$165,000
+0.0% vs 2023
Median grant
$150,000
Total assets
$30,906,923
+14.1% vs 2023
Primary geography
Texas (45% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Cure Duchenne funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2024

Neurology and Neuro Care Center: $300KNeurology and Neuro CareCenter$300KFoundation of National Institute of Health: $200KFoundation of NationalInstitute of Health$200KUniversity of Florida: $100KUniversity of Florida$100KThe Brigham and Women's Hospital Inc: $60KThe Brigham and Women'sHospital Inc$60K

The largest 2024 recipient was Neurology and Neuro Care Center ($300K). Together the top 4 received $660K.

Grant Size Distribution

14 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K3$50–100K7$100–250K2$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 7 grants of 14 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

BostonBethsedaShrewsburyDentonColumbiaGainsville

How Cure Duchenne gives

  • Giving grew 67% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 4 grants2021 2 grants2022 3 grants2023 4 grants2024

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $55K (2019) to $660K (2024). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $660K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Neurology and Neuro Care Center Denton, TXEducation/ Outreach/ Researcheducation/ Outreach/ Research$300,000
Foundation of National Institute of Health Bethseda, MDEducation/ Outreach/ Research$200,000
University of Florida Gainsville, FLEducation/ Outreach/ Research$100,000
The Brigham and Women's Hospital Inc Boston, MAEducation/ Outreach/ Research$60,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Cure Duchenne?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$30,906,923$3,941,885$9,167,617$660,0004$-1,944,106
2023$27,086,351$7,357,938$10,247,154$495,0003$549,583
2022$28,410,543$5,751,368$9,005,616$330,0002$147,656
2021$33,154,912$5,442,219$7,605,386$394,8304$412,798
2020$40,900,297$5,329,712$5,957,804$68,0001$1,470,537
2019$29,774,719$27,520,354$4,978,057$55,0001$23,831,692

About Cure Duchenne

Based on IRS filings

Cure Duchenne is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Newport Beach, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $30.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $660K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Cure Duchenne is led by Debra Miller, CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2019); 9 of 23 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Debra Miller

    CEO

    President → President & CEO, 2021

    President & CEO → CEO, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $168K (2019) → $151K (2024)

  • Laura Hameed

    Executive Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $243K (2024)

  • Kathlene Balisy

    Finance Director

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $154K (2021) → $190K (2024)

  • Heather Medlin

    Director of Clinical Development

    Senior Director of Clinical Development → Director of Clinical Development, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $157K (2022) → $199K (2024)

  • Andrea Pike

    Director of Marketing

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $175K (2023) → $174K (2024)

  • Emilie Perkins

    Director of Communications

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $166K (2023) → $170K (2024)

  • Monica Utley

    Director of Programs

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $170K (2023) → $169K (2024)

  • Jeffrey Goffman

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Martin Lehr

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peter Strelow

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ryan Williams

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tim Sullivan

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tj Farnsworth

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dana White

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Macinnis

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bob Smith

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christopher Finazzo

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Diane Kemple

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Managonore

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nicholas Prytherch

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lianna Orlando

    Vice President of Research

    Senior Director of Research → Vice President of Research, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $175K (2020) → $214K (2024)

  • Michael Kelly

    Chief Scientific Officer

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $175K (2022) → $235K (2024)

  • Paul Miller

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (10)
  • Former: Kent Mora (2022–2023) — Former Chief of Staff
  • Former: Ryan Meardon (2023) — Former Vice President of Donor Relations
  • Former: Elaine Wu (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Sarah McElroy (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Bradley Hodges (2022) — Former Partner With Cureduchenne Ventures
  • Former: Christian Nelson (2021) — Senior Director of Philanthropy
  • Former: Joann Kemp (2021) — Director of Clinical Programs
  • Former: Erin Frey (2020) — Senior Director of Advocacy
  • Former: Kevin Dorsey (2019) — Director
  • Former: Mike Haglin (2019) — Chairman of the Board

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Laura Hameed — Executive Director: $243KLaura HameedExecutive Director$243KMichael Kelly — Chief Scientific Officer: $235KMichael KellyChief Scientific Officer$235KLianna Orlando — Vice President of Research: $214KLianna OrlandoVice President of Research$214KHeather Medlin — Director of Clinical Devel: $199KHeather MedlinDirector of Clinical Devel$199KKathlene Balisy — Finance Director: $190KKathlene BalisyFinance Director$190KAndrea Pike — Director of Marketing: $174KAndrea PikeDirector of Marketing$174KEmilie Perkins — Director of Communications: $170KEmilie PerkinsDirector of Communications$170KMonica Utley — Director of Programs: $169KMonica UtleyDirector of Programs$169KDebra Miller — CEO: $151KDebra MillerCEO$151K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $243K, to Laura Hameed (Executive Director). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Cure Duchenne

How much does Cure Duchenne give each year?

Cure Duchenne gave $660K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $495K across 3 grants.

What is Cure Duchenne's typical grant size?

Cure Duchenne's median grant in 2024 was $150,000, and its average grant was $165,000, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Cure Duchenne give grants?

Cure Duchenne's top state is Texas, with 45% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Maryland (30%) and Florida (15%).

Does Cure Duchenne give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Cure Duchenne's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Education/ Outreach/ Research" (3 grants).

How large is Cure Duchenne?

Cure Duchenne reported $30.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.9M.

What is Cure Duchenne?

Cure Duchenne is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Newport Beach, CA. It holds $30.9M in total assets as of 2024.

What is Cure Duchenne's EIN?

Cure Duchenne's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-0299958. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS November 16, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 11, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 27, 2025)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Cure Duchenne's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Sjogren's Foundation Inc

Reston, VA

The foundation's mission is to provide education and resources to sjogren's patients and their loved ones, provide credible resources/education to healthcare professionals, serve as the voice of all patients through advocacy and fund innovative research.

Assets

$5.2M

Grants

6

Total Given

$570K

Samuel Waxman Cancer Research Foundation

New York, NY

The Samuel Waxman Cancer Research Foundation funds collaborative cancer research focused on abnormal gene function, cancer biology, and aging and cancer, with the aim of developing less toxic treatments. In 2025, its eight research grants ranged from $25,000 to $112,500 (median $77,500) and went to institutions in New York, Massachusetts, California, Maryland, and Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.6M

Grants

8

Total Given

$618K

American Thyroid Association

Alexandria, VA

The American Thyroid Association funds research on thyroid disease and thyroid cancer, including projects by early-career investigators. In 2024, it awarded 10 grants of $25,000–$37,500, mainly to U.S. institutions, and says international recipients are also eligible. The profile describes an annual application process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$15.6M

Grants

10

Total Given

$263K

National Psoriasis Foundation

Alexandria, VA

The National Psoriasis Foundation funds research on psoriasis, psoriatic arthritis, and related conditions, including treatment, prevention, disease mechanisms, and comorbidities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50,000 to $838,594, with a median of $75,000, and went to organizations in multiple U.S. states; applications are made through specific funding opportunities, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$14.9M

Grants

15

Total Given

$2.0M

The Foundation for AIDS Research

New York, NY

amfAR funds research, policy advocacy, and global health work focused primarily on HIV/AIDS, including HIV care and prevention in the Asia-Pacific region. In 2025, its 18 grants ranged from $10,204 to $410,149, with a median of $50,000, supporting organizations in multiple U.S. states and the Asia-Pacific; research grants are made through formal requests for proposals and peer review, not general unsolicited requests.

Assets

$58.0M

Grants

18

Total Given

$2.5M

American Academy of Sleep Medicine Foundation

Darien, IL

The Foundation funds sleep-health research, investigator career development and training, community programs, and disaster relief for sleep centers. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $10,000 to $540,000, with a median of $100,000; no geographic focus is stated. It accepts letters of intent for its Strategic Research Grant, with full applications by invitation.

Assets

$18.2M

Grants

23

Total Given

$3.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in California

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Cure Duchenne's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Cure Duchenne down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?