Cummings Africa Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Atlanta, GA EIN: 81-2018188

Cummings Africa Foundation is a private foundation focused on Food, Agriculture & Nutrition, based in Atlanta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $11K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 9 grants totaling $137K.

Cummings Africa Foundation at a glance

In short: Cummings Africa Foundation gave $137K across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $15K). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$136,868
+8.4% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
9
+12.5% vs 2023
Average grant
$15,208
-3.6% vs 2023
Median grant
$1,000
Total assets
$11,262
-69.4% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Cummings Africa Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2024

Alexander B Cummings Model Science and Technology School (Abcmsts): $123KAlexander B Cummings ModelScience and Technology School…$123KStella Maris Polytechnic University: $6KStella Maris PolytechnicUniversity$6KAntoinette Tubman Cheshire Home: $2KAntoinette Tubman CheshireHome$2KStarz University: $2KStarz University$2KAme Zion University: $1KAme Zion University$1KCuttington University: $950Cuttington University$950United Methodist University: $840United Methodist University$840Mother Pattern College: $615Mother Pattern College$615Rotary and Alpha Phi Alpha: $400Rotary and Alpha Phi Alpha$400

The largest 2024 recipient was Alexander B Cummings Model Science and Technology School (Abcmsts) ($123K). Together the top 9 received $137K.

Grant Size Distribution

43 grants across all recorded years

39<$50K1$50–100K3$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 39 grants of 43 (91%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Cities

BarlettCambridgeLos AngelesOaklandOlney

How Cummings Africa Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−7%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K0 grants2020 9 grants2021 17 grants2022 8 grants2023 9 grants2024

From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $126K (2023) to $178K (2022). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $137K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Alexander B Cummings Model Science and Technology School (Abcmsts) Payment of Teachers' Salaries and Operating Expenses$123,438
Stella Maris Polytechnic University Education Support$5,675
Antoinette Tubman Cheshire Home Education Support$2,000
Starz University Education Support$1,950
Ame Zion University Education Support$1,000
Cuttington University Education Support$950
United Methodist University Education Support$840
Mother Pattern College Education Support$615
Rotary and Alpha Phi Alpha Community Engagement$400
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Cummings Africa Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying Distributions
2024$11,262$160,316$170,985$136,8689$164,293
2023$36,761$242,700$245,755$126,2128$218,173
2022$34,745$332,464$329,151$178,44117$307,935
2021$30,619$436,710$491,408$146,9949$542,559
2020$65,915$372,046$413,785———

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Cummings Africa Foundation is led by Eugene Bedell Sr., Co Chair of the Board since 2021 (on filings since 2020); none of the 7 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Eugene Bedell Sr.

    Co Chair of the Board

    Co Chair of the Board & Treasurer → Co Chair of the Board, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Teresa Cummings

    Chair of the Board

    On filings since 2020

    20 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charrise Findley

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ellen Pratt

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nyema Tubman

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richelieu Dennis

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rosalind Brown

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Cummings Africa Foundation

How much does Cummings Africa Foundation give each year?

Cummings Africa Foundation gave $137K across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $126K across 8 grants.

What is Cummings Africa Foundation's typical grant size?

Cummings Africa Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $1,000, and its average grant was $15,208, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Does Cummings Africa Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 11% of Cummings Africa Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Education Support" (7 grants).

Who are Cummings Africa Foundation's largest grantees?

Cummings Africa Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Alexander B Cummings Model Science and Technology School (Abcmsts) ($123,438), Stella Maris Polytechnic University ($5,675) and Antoinette Tubman Cheshire Home ($2,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 96% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Cummings Africa Foundation?

Cummings Africa Foundation reported $11K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $160K.

What is Cummings Africa Foundation?

Cummings Africa Foundation is a private foundation focused on Food, Agriculture & Nutrition, based in Atlanta, GA. It holds $11K in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Cummings Africa Foundation operate?

Cummings Africa Foundation has awarded grants in California, Massachusetts, Maryland, Tennessee.

What is Cummings Africa Foundation's EIN?

Cummings Africa Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-2018188. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work Cummings Africa Foundation funds

Food, Agriculture & Nutrition Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Cummings Africa Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Georgia

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

Boys & Girls Clubs of America

Atlanta, GA

BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Youth Development

Assets

$95.2M

Grants

797

Total Given

$120.5M

Habitat for Humanity International Inc

Americus, GA

Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$760.0M

Grants

719

Total Given

$101.6M

American Cancer Society Inc

Atlanta, GA

The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

509

Total Given

$23.1M

The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$466.3M

Grants

586

Total Given

$212.1M

Georgia Power Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.

Assets

$217.0M

Grants

517

Total Given

$18.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Georgia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Cummings Africa Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Cummings Africa Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?