Cummings Africa Foundation
Cummings Africa Foundation is a private foundation focused on Food, Agriculture & Nutrition, based in Atlanta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $11K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 9 grants totaling $137K.
Cummings Africa Foundation at a glance
In short: Cummings Africa Foundation gave $137K across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $15K). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $136,868
- +8.4% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 9
- +12.5% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $15,208
- -3.6% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $11,262
- -69.4% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Cummings Africa Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Alexander B Cummings Model Science and Technology School (Abcmsts) ($123K). Together the top 9 received $137K.
Grant Size Distribution
43 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 39 grants of 43 (91%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
How Cummings Africa Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−7%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $126K (2023) to $178K (2022). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $137K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Alexander B Cummings Model Science and Technology School (Abcmsts) | Payment of Teachers' Salaries and Operating Expenses | $123,438 |
| Stella Maris Polytechnic University | Education Support | $5,675 |
| Antoinette Tubman Cheshire Home | Education Support | $2,000 |
| Starz University | Education Support | $1,950 |
| Ame Zion University | Education Support | $1,000 |
| Cuttington University | Education Support | $950 |
| United Methodist University | Education Support | $840 |
| Mother Pattern College | Education Support | $615 |
| Rotary and Alpha Phi Alpha | Community Engagement | $400 |
Ready to take the next step with Cummings Africa Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $11,262 | $160,316 | $170,985 | $136,868 | 9 | $164,293 |
| 2023 | $36,761 | $242,700 | $245,755 | $126,212 | 8 | $218,173 |
| 2022 | $34,745 | $332,464 | $329,151 | $178,441 | 17 | $307,935 |
| 2021 | $30,619 | $436,710 | $491,408 | $146,994 | 9 | $542,559 |
| 2020 | $65,915 | $372,046 | $413,785 | — | — | — |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Cummings Africa Foundation is led by Eugene Bedell Sr., Co Chair of the Board since 2021 (on filings since 2020); none of the 7 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Eugene Bedell Sr.
Co Chair of the Board
Co Chair of the Board & Treasurer → Co Chair of the Board, 2021
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Teresa Cummings
Chair of the Board
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charrise Findley
Board Member
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ellen Pratt
Board Member
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nyema Tubman
Board Member
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richelieu Dennis
Board Member
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rosalind Brown
Board Member
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Cummings Africa Foundation
How much does Cummings Africa Foundation give each year?
Cummings Africa Foundation gave $137K across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $126K across 8 grants.
What is Cummings Africa Foundation's typical grant size?
Cummings Africa Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $1,000, and its average grant was $15,208, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Does Cummings Africa Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 11% of Cummings Africa Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Education Support" (7 grants).
Who are Cummings Africa Foundation's largest grantees?
Cummings Africa Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Alexander B Cummings Model Science and Technology School (Abcmsts) ($123,438), Stella Maris Polytechnic University ($5,675) and Antoinette Tubman Cheshire Home ($2,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 96% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Cummings Africa Foundation?
Cummings Africa Foundation reported $11K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $160K.
What is Cummings Africa Foundation?
Cummings Africa Foundation is a private foundation focused on Food, Agriculture & Nutrition, based in Atlanta, GA. It holds $11K in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Cummings Africa Foundation operate?
Cummings Africa Foundation has awarded grants in California, Massachusetts, Maryland, Tennessee.
What is Cummings Africa Foundation's EIN?
Cummings Africa Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-2018188. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Cummings Africa Foundation funds
Food, Agriculture & Nutrition Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Cummings Africa Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Georgia
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$466.3M
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Cummings Africa Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Cummings Africa Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?