Crusaders Central Clinic Association

Public charity · Grantmaker Rockford, IL EIN: 23-7076080

Crusader community health serves the rock river valley area with quality primary care for all people in need.

Crusaders Central Clinic Association at a glance

In short: Crusaders Central Clinic Association gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$10,000
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$10,000
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$113,688,349
+10.6% vs 2024
Primary geography
Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Crusaders Central Clinic Association funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Rockvalley College: $10KRockvalley College$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Rockvalley College ($10K).

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

RockfodRockford

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 1 grant2023 0 grants2024 1 grant2025

From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2025) to $11K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Rockvalley College Rockford, ILScholarship Fund$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Crusaders Central Clinic Association?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$113,688,349$69,058,178$63,122,608$10,0001$2,660,739
2024$102,830,501$59,130,853$56,171,704——$1,280,318
2023$96,027,695$58,118,479$52,298,696$11,0001$1,586,291
2022$89,354,596$59,787,752$48,666,735——$1,205,213
2021$89,366,480$53,785,770$47,110,837——$1,522,052
2020$78,506,357$50,470,478$46,964,112——$1,541,383
2019$70,253,033$49,746,347$45,416,991——$1,036,046

About Crusaders Central Clinic Association

Based on IRS filings

Crusaders Central Clinic Association is a public charity focused on Health, based in Rockford, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $113.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K. Net investment income was $2.7M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Crusaders Central Clinic Association is led by Samuel G. Miller, CEO & President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 14 of 27 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Samuel G. Miller

    CEO & President

    CFO → CEO, 2021

    CEO → CEO & President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $242K (2020) → $480K (2025)

  • Antoun Al Khabbaz

    Whs - Dept Chair

    Physician → Whs - Department Chair, 2021

    Whs - Department Chair → Whs - Dept Chair, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $431K (2019) → $506K (2025)

  • Dina Girgis

    Dental - Dept Chair

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $171K (2023) → $184K (2025)

  • David Ruffin

    Chair

    Director & Vice Chair → Vice Chair, 2024

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barbara Williams

    Director

    Chair Quality → Chair Quality & Operations, 2021

    Chair Quality & Operations → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carol Jackson

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Catherine Brown

    Director

    Chair & Past Chair → Past Chair, 2024

    Past Chair → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kris Harden

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leon Hansen

    Director

    Chair & Imdt Chair Past → Immediate Past Chair, 2020

    Immediate Past Chair → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Powell

    Director

    Director → Director & Chair Qual Op, 2022

    Director & Chair Qual Op → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peter Mazanec

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Janice Forrest

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Diego Valdivia

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Terry White

    COO

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $219K (2019) → $254K (2025)

  • Luis Delgado

    Vice President Finance

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $94K (2020) → $159K (2025)

  • Nivedita Karmakar

    Physician

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $193K (2021) → $253K (2025)

  • Maninder Kaur

    Physician

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $220K (2022) → $264K (2025)

  • Elizabeth Henning

    Vice President of Risk Management

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $183K (2023) → $198K (2025)

  • Gary Fernando

    CMO

    On filings since 2023

    32 hrs/week

    $211K (2023) → $270K (2025)

  • Karen Moses

    Physician

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $317K (2023) → $365K (2025)

  • Kerin Cummins

    Crusadernow Lead

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $183K (2023) → $185K (2025)

  • Kathryn Rich

    Vice President Human Resources

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $164K (2024) → $174K (2025)

  • Eunice Jacob-Charly

    Physician

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $299K (2025)

  • May Samaan

    Physician

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $364K (2025)

  • James Millikin

    Treasurer

    Treasurer → Director, 2024

    Director → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Walsh

    Past Chair

    Vice Chair & Chair → Chair, 2024

    Chair → Past Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dennis Roop

    Vice Chair

    Director & Treasurer → Treasurer, 2024

    Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (24)
  • Former: Luz Ramirez (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Eddie Valdes (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Kimberly Miller (2021–2024) — Family Medicine - Dept Chair
  • Former: Maria Castillo Clavijo (2023–2024) — Physician
  • Former: Vanessa Nienhouse (2023–2024) — Physician
  • Former: Carly Kruse (2023) — Physician
  • Former: Jithinraj Edakkanambeth Varayil (2021–2022) — Physician
  • Former: Maria Castillo-Clavijo (2021–2022) — Physician
  • Former: Sara Zibert (2021–2022) — Pediatrics-Deptchair
  • Former: Vilma Ramirez-Flamenco (2022) — Physician
  • Former: Cristina Morante (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Gordon Eggers (2019–2021) — Former CEO
  • Former: Jessica Zandri (2019–2021) — Physician
  • Former: Vernee Edwards (2019–2021) — Physician
  • Former: David Cheng (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Bakytbubu Arynova (2019–2020) — Physician
  • Former: Catherine Fosse (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Eduardo Valdez (2019–2020) — Chair & Imdt Past Chair
  • Former: Robert Guirl (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Todd Steffen (2019–2020) — Chair of Operations
  • Former: Zakera Nanabawa (2019–2020) — Physician
  • Former: Paul Harris (2019) — Director
  • Former: Rebecca Alsing (2019) — Chair Program Quality
  • Former: Sam Miller (2019) — CFO & Executive Vice President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Antoun Al Khabbaz — WHS - Dept Chair: $506KAntoun Al KhabbazWHS - Dept Chair$506KSamuel Miller — CEO/President: $480KSamuel MillerCEO/President$480KKaren Moses — Physician: $365KKaren MosesPhysician$365KMay Samaan — Physician: $364KMay SamaanPhysician$364KEunice Jacob-Charly — Physician: $299KEunice Jacob-CharlyPhysician$299KGary Fernando — CMO: $270KGary FernandoCMO$270KManinder Kaur — Physician: $264KManinder KaurPhysician$264KTerry White — COO: $254KTerry WhiteCOO$254KNivedita Karmakar — Physician: $253KNivedita KarmakarPhysician$253KElizabeth Henning — VP of Risk Management: $198KElizabeth HenningVP of Risk Management$198KKerin Cummins — Crusadernow Lead: $185KKerin CumminsCrusadernow Lead$185KDina Girgis — Dental - Dept Chair: $184KDina GirgisDental - Dept Chair$184KKathryn Rich — VP Human Resources: $174KKathryn RichVP Human Resources$174KLuis Delgado — VP Finance: $159KLuis DelgadoVP Finance$159K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $506K, to Antoun Al Khabbaz (WHS - Dept Chair). 14 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Crusaders Central Clinic Association

How much does Crusaders Central Clinic Association give each year?

Crusaders Central Clinic Association gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is Crusaders Central Clinic Association?

Crusaders Central Clinic Association reported $113.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $69.1M.

What is Crusaders Central Clinic Association?

Crusaders Central Clinic Association is a public charity focused on Health, based in Rockford, IL. It holds $113.7M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Crusaders Central Clinic Association operate?

Crusaders Central Clinic Association has awarded grants in Illinois.

What is Crusaders Central Clinic Association's EIN?

Crusaders Central Clinic Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7076080. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 28, 2024)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 26, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Crusaders Central Clinic Association's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Illinois

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Crusaders Central Clinic Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Crusaders Central Clinic Association down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?