Crusaders Central Clinic Association
Crusader community health serves the rock river valley area with quality primary care for all people in need.
Crusaders Central Clinic Association at a glance
In short: Crusaders Central Clinic Association gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $10,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $10,000
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $113,688,349
- +10.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Crusaders Central Clinic Association funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Rockvalley College ($10K).
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2025) to $11K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Rockvalley College Rockford, IL | Scholarship Fund | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Crusaders Central Clinic Association?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $113,688,349 | $69,058,178 | $63,122,608 | $10,000 | 1 | $2,660,739 |
| 2024 | $102,830,501 | $59,130,853 | $56,171,704 | — | — | $1,280,318 |
| 2023 | $96,027,695 | $58,118,479 | $52,298,696 | $11,000 | 1 | $1,586,291 |
| 2022 | $89,354,596 | $59,787,752 | $48,666,735 | — | — | $1,205,213 |
| 2021 | $89,366,480 | $53,785,770 | $47,110,837 | — | — | $1,522,052 |
| 2020 | $78,506,357 | $50,470,478 | $46,964,112 | — | — | $1,541,383 |
| 2019 | $70,253,033 | $49,746,347 | $45,416,991 | — | — | $1,036,046 |
About Crusaders Central Clinic Association
Based on IRS filings
Crusaders Central Clinic Association is a public charity focused on Health, based in Rockford, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $113.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K. Net investment income was $2.7M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Crusaders Central Clinic Association is led by Samuel G. Miller, CEO & President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 14 of 27 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Samuel G. Miller
CEO & President
CFO → CEO, 2021
CEO → CEO & President, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$242K (2020) → $480K (2025)
Antoun Al Khabbaz
Whs - Dept Chair
Physician → Whs - Department Chair, 2021
Whs - Department Chair → Whs - Dept Chair, 2022
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$431K (2019) → $506K (2025)
Dina Girgis
Dental - Dept Chair
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$171K (2023) → $184K (2025)
David Ruffin
Chair
Director & Vice Chair → Vice Chair, 2024
Vice Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Williams
Director
Chair Quality → Chair Quality & Operations, 2021
Chair Quality & Operations → Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carol Jackson
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Catherine Brown
Director
Chair & Past Chair → Past Chair, 2024
Past Chair → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kris Harden
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Leon Hansen
Director
Chair & Imdt Chair Past → Immediate Past Chair, 2020
Immediate Past Chair → Director, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Powell
Director
Director → Director & Chair Qual Op, 2022
Director & Chair Qual Op → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter Mazanec
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Janice Forrest
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Diego Valdivia
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Terry White
COO
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$219K (2019) → $254K (2025)
Luis Delgado
Vice President Finance
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$94K (2020) → $159K (2025)
Nivedita Karmakar
Physician
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$193K (2021) → $253K (2025)
Maninder Kaur
Physician
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$220K (2022) → $264K (2025)
Elizabeth Henning
Vice President of Risk Management
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$183K (2023) → $198K (2025)
Gary Fernando
CMO
On filings since 2023
32 hrs/week
$211K (2023) → $270K (2025)
Karen Moses
Physician
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$317K (2023) → $365K (2025)
Kerin Cummins
Crusadernow Lead
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$183K (2023) → $185K (2025)
Kathryn Rich
Vice President Human Resources
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$164K (2024) → $174K (2025)
Eunice Jacob-Charly
Physician
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$299K (2025)
May Samaan
Physician
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$364K (2025)
James Millikin
Treasurer
Treasurer → Director, 2024
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Walsh
Past Chair
Vice Chair & Chair → Chair, 2024
Chair → Past Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dennis Roop
Vice Chair
Director & Treasurer → Treasurer, 2024
Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (24)
- Former: Luz Ramirez (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Eddie Valdes (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Kimberly Miller (2021–2024) — Family Medicine - Dept Chair
- Former: Maria Castillo Clavijo (2023–2024) — Physician
- Former: Vanessa Nienhouse (2023–2024) — Physician
- Former: Carly Kruse (2023) — Physician
- Former: Jithinraj Edakkanambeth Varayil (2021–2022) — Physician
- Former: Maria Castillo-Clavijo (2021–2022) — Physician
- Former: Sara Zibert (2021–2022) — Pediatrics-Deptchair
- Former: Vilma Ramirez-Flamenco (2022) — Physician
- Former: Cristina Morante (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Gordon Eggers (2019–2021) — Former CEO
- Former: Jessica Zandri (2019–2021) — Physician
- Former: Vernee Edwards (2019–2021) — Physician
- Former: David Cheng (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Bakytbubu Arynova (2019–2020) — Physician
- Former: Catherine Fosse (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Eduardo Valdez (2019–2020) — Chair & Imdt Past Chair
- Former: Robert Guirl (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Todd Steffen (2019–2020) — Chair of Operations
- Former: Zakera Nanabawa (2019–2020) — Physician
- Former: Paul Harris (2019) — Director
- Former: Rebecca Alsing (2019) — Chair Program Quality
- Former: Sam Miller (2019) — CFO & Executive Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $506K, to Antoun Al Khabbaz (WHS - Dept Chair). 14 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Crusaders Central Clinic Association
How much does Crusaders Central Clinic Association give each year?
Crusaders Central Clinic Association gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Crusaders Central Clinic Association?
Crusaders Central Clinic Association reported $113.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $69.1M.
What is Crusaders Central Clinic Association?
Crusaders Central Clinic Association is a public charity focused on Health, based in Rockford, IL. It holds $113.7M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Crusaders Central Clinic Association operate?
Crusaders Central Clinic Association has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is Crusaders Central Clinic Association's EIN?
Crusaders Central Clinic Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7076080. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 28, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 26, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Crusaders Central Clinic Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Crusaders Central Clinic Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Crusaders Central Clinic Association down — hundreds of funders to go?