Kenneth & Bernice Newberger
Kenneth & Bernice Newberger is a private foundation, based in Bellwood, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $333K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $39K. Net investment income was $6K.
Kenneth & Bernice Newberger at a glance
In short: Kenneth & Bernice Newberger gave $39K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $38,950
- +4.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- +50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $4,328
- -30.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $332,693
- +92.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (59% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Kenneth & Bernice Newberger funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Univ of Chicago Crown Family Sch of ($10K). Together the top 9 received $39K.
Grant Size Distribution
38 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 38 grants of 38 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
How Kenneth & Bernice Newberger gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+20%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 315% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $33K (2022) to $63K (2020). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $39K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Univ of Chicago Crown Family Sch of Chicago, IL | Charitable | $10,000 |
| Ravinia Highland Park, IL | Charitable | $5,000 |
| Buxton School Williamstown, MA | Charitable | $5,000 |
| Oliverian School Pike, NH | Charitable | $5,000 |
| United States Holocaust Memorial Washington, DC | Charitable | $5,000 |
| North Shore Congregation Glencoe, IL | Charitable | $4,450 |
| Art Institute of Chicago Chicago, IL | Charitable | $3,000 |
| Anne K Taylor Fund Billings, MT | Charitable | $1,000 |
| Shalva Chicago, IL | Charitable | $500 |
Ready to take the next step with Kenneth & Bernice Newberger?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $332,693 | $199,337 | $39,663 | $38,950 | 9 | $38,950 | $6,146 | $12,368 |
| 2024 | $173,019 | $48,021 | $38,102 | $37,290 | 6 | $37,290 | $6,353 | $8,433 |
| 2023 | $163,100 | $42,840 | $57,219 | $56,528 | 8 | $56,528 | $6,593 | $6,410 |
| 2022 | $177,479 | $52,097 | $33,305 | $32,520 | 8 | $32,520 | $1,615 | $7,666 |
| 2021 | $158,687 | $50,700 | $46,587 | $45,780 | 7 | $45,780 | $54 | $7,541 |
| 2020 | $154,574 | $76,323 | $64,049 | $63,225 | 6 | — | $501 | $7,618 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Kenneth & Bernice Newberger reported a distributable amount of $12K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Kenneth & Bernice Newberger's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Anne Arndt
Officer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Samuel Brown
Officer
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Susan Newberger (2020–2023) — Officer
- Former: Nancy Newberger (2020–2022) — Officer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Kenneth & Bernice Newberger
How much does Kenneth & Bernice Newberger give each year?
Kenneth & Bernice Newberger gave $39K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $37K across 6 grants.
What is Kenneth & Bernice Newberger's typical grant size?
Kenneth & Bernice Newberger's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $4,328, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Kenneth & Bernice Newberger give grants?
Kenneth & Bernice Newberger gives mostly in Illinois: 59% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Massachusetts (13%) and New Hampshire (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (3 grants).
Does Kenneth & Bernice Newberger give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Kenneth & Bernice Newberger's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (9 grants).
Who are Kenneth & Bernice Newberger's largest grantees?
Kenneth & Bernice Newberger's largest 2025 grantees include Univ of Chicago Crown Family Sch of ($10,000), Ravinia ($5,000) and Buxton School ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 51% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Kenneth & Bernice Newberger?
Kenneth & Bernice Newberger reported $333K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $39K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $12K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Kenneth & Bernice Newberger's EIN?
Kenneth & Bernice Newberger's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-6052103. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 17, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 18, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kenneth & Bernice Newberger's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
Honeybee Foundation
Winnetka, IL
The Honeybee Foundation supports a varied mix of charitable work, including civic, religious, environmental, health, and human-rights causes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $36 to $3,716, with a median of $1,800, and recipients were concentrated in Illinois, New York, California, Massachusetts, and Maine. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
29
Total Given
$47K
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Roslyn & Joseph Perlman Foundation
Highland Park, IL
Assets
$665K
Grants
118
Total Given
$108K
The Community Foundation for the Greater Capital Region Inc
Albany, NY
The Community Foundation for the Greater Capital Region supports nonprofits and students in areas including human services, education, arts and culture, housing, and community improvement, primarily across New York’s ten-county Greater Capital Region. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $10,175 and ranged from $5,000 to $180,000. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$119.8M
Grants
286
Total Given
$5.3M
AbbVie Foundation
North Chicago, IL
The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, community health, and related community-led programs through partnerships and employee initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000; it supports work worldwide, with the largest share of recent grants going to Illinois. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$265.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$47.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Kenneth & Bernice Newberger's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Kenneth & Bernice Newberger down — hundreds of funders to go?