Critical Access Group is a private foundation focused on Health, based in Duluth, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2021. As of 2021, the organization holds $96.0M in total assets. Net investment income was $5.4M.
Key facts about Critical Access Group
- EIN
- 26-1219624
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2021
- Total assets
- $96,022,623
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2021; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2021 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$96.0M
+14.4% YoY
Revenue
$5.6M
+6.2% YoY
Net Investment Income
$5.4M
+18.2% YoY
Expenses
$210K
-71.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Critical Access Group reported a distributable amount of $4.4M for 2021 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Ready to take the next step with Critical Access Group?
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 0 recipients in 2021
Grant Size Distribution
0 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2021.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2021 | 2020 |
|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $96,022,623 | $83,943,303 |
| Revenue | $5,609,972 | $5,282,699 |
| Expenses | $209,869 | $726,161 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $5,400,103 | $4,567,964 |
| Distributable Amount | $4,393,200 | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2021
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Critical Access Group is led by Ryan Hill, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2021 report compensation.
Officers on the 2021 filing
Ryan Hill
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dean Anger
Chair
Board Chair → Chair, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lenny Hill
Director
Board Director → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sister Clare Marie Trettel
Secretary & Treasurer
Board Secretary & Treasurer → Secretary & Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Robert Norman (2020) — Former President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2021. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Critical Access Group
How large is Critical Access Group?
Critical Access Group reported $96.0M in total assets on its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $5.6M.
What is Critical Access Group?
Critical Access Group is a nonprofit organization focused on Health, based in Duluth, MN. It holds $96.0M in total assets as of 2021.
How much is Critical Access Group required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2021, Critical Access Group reported a distributable amount of $4.4M on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Critical Access Group's EIN?
Critical Access Group's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-1219624. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2021.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Critical Access Group by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Critical Access Group's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Xcel Energy Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Xcel Energy Foundation funds STEM career pathways, environmental sustainability, and community vitality programs in Xcel Energy’s service area across Minnesota, Wisconsin, North Dakota, South Dakota, Colorado, Texas, and New Mexico. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5 to $619,552, with a median of $512. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
—
Grants
1,820
Total Given
$7.7M
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds Minnesota nonprofits working on civic participation, inclusion, economic mobility, education, and other community needs; 77% of its 2025 grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients. Its median grant was $25,000, and it does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests generally; applications are tied to specific opportunities, some of which invite eligible organizations to apply.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic development, health and human services, youth and education, arts and culture, housing, democracy and food access. Its 2024 grants had a median of $24,000; its Community Solutions grants for East Metro work offer up to $50,000, while other opportunities serve communities across Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
1,445
Total Given
$192.6M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
—
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Wells Fargo Foundation funds nonprofits working on financial opportunity, affordable housing, and small-business growth, with giving at national and local levels. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations are invited to apply.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds community wealth-building, rural placemaking and small-community efforts, including work on housing, civic engagement, community spaces and food systems. It primarily supports rural Minnesota, especially Itasca County and nearby communities, and its 2024 median grant was $2,900, though awards ranged from $50 to $335,000.
Assets
—
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust supports people and communities through grants for work benefiting residents of Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin; its 2024 grants had a median award of $50,000, with amounts ranging from $3,500 to $1.4 million. It does not accept unsolicited direct requests, but some Community Responsive Fund grants are available through selected intermediary partners.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
Land O'Lakes Foundation
St Paul, MN
Land O’Lakes Foundation funds hunger relief, education, and community vitality, especially projects connected to Land O’Lakes member-owner and dairy-farming communities. Its 2024 median grant was $1,000, though awards ranged widely; funding is concentrated in Minnesota and also reaches communities across its member footprint, including the East and West regions and California. It offers multiple programs with program-specific guidelines, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
1,035
Total Given
$3.4M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds nonprofit organizations, research, and community initiatives in arts and culture, food systems, climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, primarily in Minnesota and the Midwest, with some work in Africa and South America and beyond. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,150 to $10 million, with a median of $100,000; prospective applicants are asked to contact program staff first, who provide proposal instructions if they determine funding may be considered.
Assets
—
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
Marshall H and Nellie Alworth
Duluth, MN
The Marshall H and Nellie Alworth Memorial Fund awards scholarships to eligible students pursuing mathematics, science, engineering, or medical fields, primarily serving students from northern Minnesota. Recent awards were typically $2,500, with grants ranging from $2,500 to $3,000. It accepts applications through its scholarship programs; high-school applications are due January 15, and the college-transfer pathway also has an application process.
Assets
—
Grants
566
Total Given
$1.5M
Catholic Community Foundation
St Paul, MN
The Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota funds spiritual, educational, and social needs through grants for education, capital improvements, assistance programs, and other charitable purposes. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,124, and at least half of grants over any three-year period are intended for Minnesota organizations; 86% of 2025 grant dollars went to Minnesota. Its Social Impact and Educational Impact programs are invitation-only, while other CCF-directed programs may offer open, competitive applications.
Assets
$751.7M
Grants
504
Total Given
$43.9M
Communitygiving
St Cloud, MN
CommunityGiving supports nonprofits, schools, government entities, students, and community initiatives through partner foundations, donor-directed funds, competitive grants, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $680,477, with a median of $15,528; most funding went to Minnesota, though its network also includes Derby, Kansas. Competitive grant applications are accepted through online systems for specific opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$282.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$16.7M
More Funders in Minnesota
Critical Access Group down — hundreds of funders to go?