Crissman Family Charitable
Crissman Family Charitable is a private foundation, based in Mountain Lakes, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $158K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $18K. Net investment income was $8K.
Key facts about Crissman Family Charitable
In short: Crissman Family Charitable gave $18K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), top state Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 22-3269912
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $18,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $3,000
- Median grant
- $2,500
- Total assets
- $157,797
- Primary geography
- Indiana (28% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$158K
-0.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$18K
+28.6% YoY
Grant Count
6
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3K
+28.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Crissman Family Charitable reported a distributable amount of $15K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Crissman Family Charitable gives
- Giving grew 29% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 123% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Crissman Family Charitable?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $14K (2021) to $23K (2020). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $18K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Univ of Notre Dame ($5K). Together the top 6 received $18K.
Grant Size Distribution
30 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 30 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Univ of Notre Dame Notre Dame, IN | General | $5,000 |
| Ohio University Athens, OH | General | $5,000 |
| The Mount Foundation Caldwell, NJ | General | $3,000 |
| Friends of Oasis Corona Del Mar, CA | General | $2,000 |
| Hoag Hospital Foundation Newport Beach, CA | General | $2,000 |
| Swim with Mike Los Angeles, CA | General | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $157,797 | $158,225 | $128,003 |
| Revenue | $18,635 | $45,077 | $17,441 |
| Expenses | $19,063 | $14,855 | $14,732 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $18,000 | $14,000 | $14,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $7,887 | $20,295 | $5,354 |
| Distributable Amount | $14,681 | $12,828 | $10,878 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Crissman Family Charitable is led by Robert F. Crissman, President & Treasurer on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Robert F. Crissman
President & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Karen Crissman
Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Crissman Family Charitable
How much does Crissman Family Charitable give each year?
Crissman Family Charitable gave $18K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $14K across 6 grants.
What is Crissman Family Charitable's typical grant size?
Crissman Family Charitable's median grant in 2025 was $2,500, and its average grant was $3,000, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Crissman Family Charitable give grants?
Crissman Family Charitable's top state is Indiana, with 28% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were California (28%) and Ohio (28%).
Does Crissman Family Charitable give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Crissman Family Charitable's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Crissman Family Charitable's largest grantees?
Crissman Family Charitable's largest 2025 grantees include Univ of Notre Dame ($5,000), Ohio University ($5,000) and The Mount Foundation ($3,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 72% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Crissman Family Charitable?
Crissman Family Charitable reported $158K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $18K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $15K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Crissman Family Charitable's EIN?
Crissman Family Charitable's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-3269912. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Crissman Family Charitable by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Crissman Family Charitable's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Croul Family Foundation
Irvine, CA
The foundation primarily supports K–12 education and organizations serving people who are economically disadvantaged or homeless, with priorities also including veterans, food banks, and shelters; its focus is Orange County, California. Typical grants are around $10,000 (2024 median), though published grant categories are $1,000–$14,999 and $15,000–$50,000. Its materials conflict on unsolicited requests: one says it does not accept them, while another says it accepts them but has very limited funds for general grants.
Assets
$24.0M
Grants
72
Total Given
$1.4M
The Madison Foundation for Families Inc
Newport Beach, CA
The Madison Foundation for Families supports a range of charitable organizations, including those focused on health, animal rescue, arts, affordable housing, and disability services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000, and went primarily to organizations in California. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
11
Total Given
$393K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Orange County Community Foundation
Irvine, CA
OCCF supports nonprofits across arts and culture, education, health, human services, the environment, and community development, primarily in Orange County but also beyond through its charitable funds. Its 2025 grants had a median amount of $25,000, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$743.6M
Grants
975
Total Given
$120.4M
WWW Foundation
Pasadena, CA
WWW Foundation supports a broad range of charitable work, including animal welfare, women’s empowerment, youth, parks, and conservation. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $9,523,911, with a median of $15,000, and most reported funding went to Missouri and California. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$91.4M
Grants
121
Total Given
$12.8M
Connelly Family Foundation
Newport Beach, CA
The foundation funds charitable organizations across areas including arts and culture, health, conservation, and environmental work. In 2025, grants ranged from $24 to $161,000, with a median of $1,000; most funding went to California, followed by New York and Colorado. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$513K
Grants
63
Total Given
$459K
Henry L Guenther Foundation
Seal Beach, CA
The Henry L. Guenther Foundation funds charitable services that improve human welfare, including medical care, youth opportunities, education, housing, and humanitarian projects. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $500,000, with a median of $25,000, and primarily benefit California residents, especially in Southern California. It accepts online applications from qualified charitable organizations serving Californians; individuals cannot apply.
Assets
$115.9M
Grants
58
Total Given
$4.2M
Mental Research Institute
Menlo Park, CA
The Mental Research Institute funds research and programs using systemic, interactional approaches to psychology, social systems, communication, and human relationships, including mental health and family-related work. Its 2025 grants ranged from $4,500 to $25,000, with a median of $20,000, and went to recipients in multiple states. Although its website describes a rolling application process, its 2024 filing says it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.3M
Grants
33
Total Given
$560K
Drake Ray & Ruth Schol Fund Oag #05-368
Columbus, OH
The fund supports scholarships for Eastwood High School students pursuing post-high-school education, with a 3.0 GPA required; recent grants ranged from $500 to $3,500, typically $1,000. It is based in Columbus, Ohio, and recent awards went mostly to recipients in Ohio, with others in Kentucky and Indiana. The filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; applicants should contact the Eastwood High School principal and submit a paper application by April 15.
Assets
$306K
Grants
11
Total Given
$13K
Charles & Mary Fayne
Charleston, WV
The foundation supports Kanawha County nonprofits addressing homelessness, domestic violence, basic needs, and the arts, as well as scholarships for county residents attending accredited colleges or vocational schools. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $35,500, with a median of $10,000. It provides application guidelines for charitable and educational grants, so requests are not limited to preselected organizations.
Assets
$5.6M
Grants
25
Total Given
$308K
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
More Funders in New Jersey
Crissman Family Charitable down — hundreds of funders to go?