Robert and Catherine Murray
Robert and Catherine Murray is a private foundation, based in Ridgewood, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $4.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $245K. Net investment income was $72K.
Key facts about Robert and Catherine Murray
In short: Robert and Catherine Murray gave $245K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $49K), mostly in New Jersey. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 27-6761407
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $245,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- Average grant
- $49,000
- Median grant
- $30,000
- Total assets
- $4,820,207
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (80% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$4.8M
-1.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$245K
-19.7% YoY
Grant Count
5
-37.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$49K
+28.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Robert and Catherine Murray reported a distributable amount of $271K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Robert and Catherine Murray gives
- Giving grew 55% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 109% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Robert and Catherine Murray?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $158K (2021) to $305K (2023). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $245K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Buehler Challenger Science Cente ($140K). Together the top 5 received $245K.
Grant Size Distribution
32 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 32 (78%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Buehler Challenger Science Cente Paramus, NJ | General Operating Expenses | $140,000 |
| The Children's Lifesaving Santa Monica, CA | General Operating | $50,000 |
| New Hope Community Ministries Prospect Park, NJ | General Operating Expenses | $30,000 |
| Boys and Girls Club Hawthorne Hawthorne, NJ | General Operating Expenses | $20,000 |
| Lena Padovano Memorial Midland Park, NJ | General Operating | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,820,207 | $4,896,597 | $5,138,868 |
| Revenue | $127,745 | $26,308 | $130,652 |
| Expenses | $352,053 | $389,483 | $333,197 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $295,000 | $340,000 | $286,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $71,529 | $53,678 | $84,685 |
| Distributable Amount | $270,842 | $245,402 | $244,001 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Robert and Catherine Murray is led by Dariusz M Winnicki, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Dariusz M Winnicki
Trustee
On filings since 2020
$24K (2020) → $25K (2024)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $25K, to Dariusz Winnicki (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Robert and Catherine Murray
How much does Robert and Catherine Murray give each year?
Robert and Catherine Murray gave $245K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $305K across 8 grants.
What is Robert and Catherine Murray's typical grant size?
Robert and Catherine Murray's median grant in 2024 was $30,000, and its average grant was $49,000, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Robert and Catherine Murray give grants?
Robert and Catherine Murray gives mostly in New Jersey: 80% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was California (20%).
Does Robert and Catherine Murray give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Robert and Catherine Murray's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Robert and Catherine Murray's largest grantees?
Robert and Catherine Murray's largest 2024 grantees include Buehler Challenger Science Cente ($140,000), The Children's Lifesaving ($50,000) and New Hope Community Ministries ($30,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 90% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Robert and Catherine Murray?
Robert and Catherine Murray reported $4.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $295K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $271K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Robert and Catherine Murray's EIN?
Robert and Catherine Murray's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-6761407. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Robert and Catherine Murray by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Robert and Catherine Murray's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Columbia Bank Foundation
Fair Lawn, NJ
Columbia Bank Foundation supports local community programs, including affordable housing, economic development, financial literacy, health and human services, food security, environmental sustainability, and the arts. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,500, while current program ranges are $1,000–$4,999 for micro grants, $7,500–$15,000 for community grants, and $5,000–$25,000 for housing grants; it primarily funds New Jersey organizations.
Assets
$42.6M
Grants
319
Total Given
$1.7M
TD Charitable Foundation
Portland, ME
The foundation funds education, human services, housing and financial stability, nonprofit capacity-building, and community programs, with particular consideration for underserved and low- to moderate-income communities. Its stated award range is $135–$475,000, though the 2025 median grant was $10,000; it focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York. It accepts unsolicited requests through online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank, N.A. branch.
Assets
$9.1M
Grants
1,003
Total Given
$24.9M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Russo Family Foundation Inc
Carlstadt, NJ
The Russo Family Foundation supports education, youth programs, community services, food assistance, and cultural and historical organizations, primarily in New Jersey, with some funding in New York and Pennsylvania. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $129,600, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$320K
Grants
29
Total Given
$523K
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in economic stability, youth development, health and wellness, housing, education, and community quality of life, including scholarships, summer camps, and flexible support. It serves communities in OceanFirst Bank’s New Jersey footprint; 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It accepts unsolicited requests, and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
The Ernst & Young Foundation primarily supports higher education and preparation for business careers, with additional grants for educational projects, social justice, and disaster relief. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, and went to organizations across the United States.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
Community Food Bank Of New Jersey Inc
Hillside, NJ
The Community Food Bank of New Jersey funds community organizations addressing hunger and food insecurity, including food distribution, nutrition, and related support programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,660 to $399,494, with a median of $20,000; nearly all funding went to organizations in New Jersey. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$125.2M
Grants
705
Total Given
$151.0M
Spencer Educational Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Spencer Educational Foundation supports scholarships, grants, internships, experiential learning, and curriculum development that prepare future risk management and insurance professionals. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,000 to $82,500, with a median of $10,000, and its programs serve eligible organizations in the United States and Canada.
Assets
$9.9M
Grants
122
Total Given
$2.0M
Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Assn
Arlington, VA
The Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Association funds ALS research, care services, clinics, assistive technology, education, and advocacy, with grants awarded to organizations across the United States. In 2025, grants ranged from $6,750 to $250,000, with a median of $50,000. It accepts applications through specific programs: research applicants submit a letter of intent, and full proposals are by invitation; clinic programs have separate application processes.
Assets
$100.4M
Grants
185
Total Given
$11.9M
Manasquan Bank Charitable Foundation Inc
Wall Township, NJ
Manasquan Bank Charitable Foundation supports education, social and civic services, health and wellness, recreation, and arts and culture in communities served by Manasquan Bank, primarily in New Jersey. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $13,000, with a median of $2,300. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$567K
Grants
145
Total Given
$429K
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports nonprofits and projects across arts, education, environment, health and human services, and social welfare. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $19,800, though awards varied widely; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with 32% of itemized grant dollars going to New Jersey. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, and its FAQ encourages eligible New Jersey 501(c)(3) nonprofits to apply; requirements vary by opportunity.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
More Funders in New Jersey
Robert and Catherine Murray down — hundreds of funders to go?