Credit Unions Chartered in the State of Michigan
Highly personalized service, easy to understand, financial expertise offering a full range of financial services and products.
Key facts about Credit Unions Chartered in the State of Michigan
In short: Credit Unions Chartered in the State of Michigan gave $146K across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $16K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 38-1350130
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $146,468
- Grants made (2024)
- 9
- Average grant
- $16,274
- Median grant
- $13,463
- Total assets
- $6,661,513,708
- Primary geography
- Michigan (78% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$6.7B
+6.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$146K
+21.1% YoY
Grant Count
9
+50.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$16K
-19.3% YoY
How Credit Unions Chartered in the State of Michigan gives
- Giving grew 632% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Credit Unions Chartered in the State of Michigan
Based on IRS filings
Credit Unions Chartered in the State of Michigan is a public charity, based in Dearborn, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $6.7B in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 9 grants totaling $146K. Net investment income was $85.4M.
Ready to take the next step with Credit Unions Chartered in the State of Michigan?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2021) to $146K (2024). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $146K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was United Shore Professional Baseball Legue ($35K). Together the top 9 received $146K.
Grant Size Distribution
25 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 25 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| United Shore Professional Baseball Legue Rochester, MI | Donate to communities where we do business | $35,000 |
| University of Michigan Dearborn, MI | Support communities where we do business. | $25,000 |
| The Henry Ford Dearborn, MI | Donation made in communities where we do business to better the community | $20,000 |
| The Children's Foundation Detroit, MI | Donation to support communities we do business in. | $15,000 |
| Gathering LLC Tampa, FL | — | $13,463 |
| Henry Ford Health Systems Detroit, MI | Support organizations where we do business to better the community | $12,500 |
| Bess The Books Tampa, FL | Donate in communities where we do business to improve communities | $12,000 |
| Dearborn School Foundation Dearborn, MI | Donate in communities where we do business. | $7,000 |
| Banazi Provo, UT | Donation to better financial literacy in communities. | $6,505 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6,661,513,708 | $6,261,595,415 | $6,001,741,823 |
| Revenue | $270,939,748 | $237,737,792 | $179,964,241 |
| Expenses | $228,057,335 | $188,819,360 | $130,926,227 |
| Net Investment Income | $85,372,324 | $88,714,346 | $86,315,907 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 9, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 27, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Credit Unions Chartered in the State of Michigan is led by Ryan Goldberg, CEO on every filing since 2022; 10 of 19 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Ryan Goldberg
CEO
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$737K (2022) → $1.4M (2024)
Patrick Maher
President Dfcu Financial Partners
President Dfcu Financial Patrners → President Dfcu Financial Partners, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$467K (2022) → $510K (2024)
James Cowper
Board Member Chairperson
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Chapel-Pearch
CFO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$89K (2020) → $554K (2024)
Keri Boyd
Chief Retail Service Officer
Executive Vice President Retail Financial Services → Chief Financial Service Officer, 2022
Chief Financial Service Officer → Chief Retail Service Officer, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$429K (2020) → $555K (2024)
Vince Pittiglio
CIO
CIO → Chief Technology Officer, 2022
Chief Technology Officer → CIO, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$429K (2020) → $553K (2024)
Brian Mell
Financial Consultant
Investment Consultant → Financial Consultant, 2022
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$511K (2021) → $496K (2024)
John Friday
Financial Consultant
Investment Consultant → Financial Consultant, 2022
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$674K (2021) → $613K (2024)
Louis Petrucco
Financial Consultant
Investment Consultant → Financial Consultant, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$382K (2021) → $500K (2024)
Brad Sova
Financial Consultant
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$1.4M (2022) → $1.6M (2024)
Jack Barrett
Florida Market & Chief Cl Officer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$1.1M (2023) → $573K (2024)
Annetta May
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donald Tomford
Board Secretary
Board Member → Board Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Sinelli
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Keith Moss
Board Member Vice Chair
Board Member - Vice Chairperson → Board Member Vice Chair, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Margaret Dimond
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matt Elsey
Board Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shirley Ghannam
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cama Cureton
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Doug Cooper (2020–2023) — Clo
- Former: James Bazner (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Scott Vermillion (2022–2023) — Financial Consultant
- Former: David Mastrorio (2023) — Executive Vice President & Clo
- Former: Mark Shobe (2020–2022) — CEO - Former
- Former: Ryan Bewersdorf (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Bradley Sova (2021) — Investment Consultant
- Former: Wendy Hewitt-Trepanier (2021) — Mortgage Consultant
- Former: John Skibski (2020) — CFO
- Former: Mark Solarz (2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Phil Kapanowski (2020) — Director Commercial Loans
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1.6M, to Brad Sova (Financial Consultant). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Credit Unions Chartered in the State of Michigan
How much does Credit Unions Chartered in the State of Michigan give each year?
Credit Unions Chartered in the State of Michigan gave $146K across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $121K across 6 grants.
What is Credit Unions Chartered in the State of Michigan's typical grant size?
Credit Unions Chartered in the State of Michigan's median grant in 2024 was $13,463, and its average grant was $16,274, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Credit Unions Chartered in the State of Michigan give grants?
Credit Unions Chartered in the State of Michigan gives mostly in Michigan: 78% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Florida (17%). The most frequent recipient cities were Dearborn, MI (3 grants), Detroit, MI (2 grants) and Tampa, FL (2 grants).
Does Credit Unions Chartered in the State of Michigan give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Credit Unions Chartered in the State of Michigan's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are Credit Unions Chartered in the State of Michigan's largest grantees?
Credit Unions Chartered in the State of Michigan's largest 2024 grantees include United Shore Professional Baseball Legue ($35,000), University of Michigan ($25,000) and The Henry Ford ($20,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 55% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Credit Unions Chartered in the State of Michigan?
Credit Unions Chartered in the State of Michigan reported $6.7B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $270.9M.
What is Credit Unions Chartered in the State of Michigan's EIN?
Credit Unions Chartered in the State of Michigan's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-1350130. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Credit Unions Chartered in the State of Michigan by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Credit Unions Chartered in the State of Michigan's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Skillman Foundation
Detroit, MI
The Skillman Foundation funds Detroit organizations working on education systems change, youth development, and community services that support Detroit youth. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $50 to $500,000; it generally proactively invites partnership applications, though it welcomes connections from organizations and currently accepts applications to its $2,500–$10,000 President’s Discretionary Fund.
Assets
$418.5M
Grants
416
Total Given
$17.8M
Vera and Joseph Dresner Foundation
Detroit, MI
The Vera and Joseph Dresner Foundation funds health, youth and family, and animal welfare programs, including MDS-related research; its 2025 grants had a median award of $27,500, with awards ranging from $1,500 to $472,500. It generally supports organizations in Southeast Michigan, metropolitan Denver, and the Aspen–Parachute Corridor, while medical research requests are accepted nationwide. It says it funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$160.4M
Grants
57
Total Given
$3.9M
Michigan Health & Hospital Association DBA MHA
Okemos, MI
The Michigan Health & Hospital Association funds Michigan hospitals, healthcare entities, and health organizations, including healthcare policy, education, research, and behavioral health initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to about $10.1 million, with a median of $25,000; it offered a competitive grant program for hospital-based peer recovery services, but the application period closed May 9, 2025. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$46.1M
Grants
31
Total Given
$23.4M
Comerica Charitable Trust
Detroit, MI
Comerica Charitable Trust distributes funds to 501(c)(3) organizations across a range of charitable purposes, with grants often guided by donors or designated recipients. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,500 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000; the largest share went to Michigan, followed by Washington, DC. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$87.1M
Grants
270
Total Given
$20.5M
Petoskey-Harbor Springs Area Community Foundation
Petoskey, MI
The Petoskey-Harbor Springs Area Community Foundation funds nonprofit and community work in Emmet County, including housing, education, health and human services, the environment, arts and culture, and youth programs. Its 2026 grants had a median of $15,000 and ranged from $5,113 to $312,750; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$70.2M
Grants
98
Total Given
$3.7M
United Jewish Foundation
Bloomfield Hills, MI
United Jewish Foundation funds Jewish community continuity, including Jewish organizations, human services, education, and related community programs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; 87% of grant dollars went to Michigan, with some support elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$761.7M
Grants
274
Total Given
$43.6M
The Gabriel & Jeanne Shaheen Family Foundation Inc
Tampa, FL
The foundation supports a range of causes, including mentoring, housing, United Ways, arts, and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $20,000, with a median of $3,000, primarily benefiting organizations in Michigan and Florida, as well as Indiana and other states. It accepts requests; send them to Gabriel Shaheen with the request’s origin name and address and its purpose.
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
32
Total Given
$119K
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds work to help children, families, and communities thrive, including early education, health equity, food systems, family economic well-being, and racial equity. In 2025, its grants ranged from $50 to nearly $5 million, with a median of $100,000; it funds across the United States, with long-term commitments in several states and communities, as well as parts of Mexico and Haiti. It accepts unsolicited proposals online at any time.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan
Detroit, MI
The Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan funds nonprofits working in economic opportunity, health equity, youth and education, arts and culture, and public space and the environment across seven southeast Michigan counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations begin with a brief proposal, and selected applicants are invited to submit a full application.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
938
Total Given
$105.1M
Charles Stewart Mott Foundation
Flint, MI
The Charles Stewart Mott Foundation funds nonprofits working in civil society, youth engagement, environmental sustainability, and Flint-area community development, in Flint and communities around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and supports preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.8B
Grants
834
Total Given
$166.4M
The Kresge Foundation
Troy, MI
The Kresge Foundation funds nonprofit operations, projects, and planning across arts and culture, education, environment, health, human services, and community development, with a focus on equity and opportunity in U.S. cities—especially Detroit, Memphis, New Orleans, and Fresno. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $5 million, with a median of $140,000. Program teams most often invite applicants, though some programs issue open calls or RFPs; unsolicited requests are not described as generally accepted.
Assets
$4.0B
Grants
800
Total Given
$170.0M
More Funders in Michigan
Credit Unions Chartered in the State of Michigan down — hundreds of funders to go?