The Gabriel & Jeanne Shaheen Family Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Tampa, FL EIN: 83-0831822

The Gabriel & Jeanne Shaheen Family Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Tampa, Florida. Its 2025 grants supported organizations in several states, including Michigan, Florida, and Indiana.

Key facts about The Gabriel & Jeanne Shaheen Family Foundation Inc

In short: The Gabriel & Jeanne Shaheen Family Foundation Inc gave $119K across 32 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), top state Michigan. 23% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
83-0831822
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$118,500
Grants made (2025)
32
Average grant
$3,703
Median grant
$3,000
New grantees (estimate)
23% first-time grantees (7 of 31, 2025)
Total assets
$2,910,717
Primary geography
Michigan (38% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$2.9M

+6.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$119K

+20.8% YoY

Grant Count

32

-8.6% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$4K

+32.1% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Gabriel & Jeanne Shaheen Family Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $139K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is The Gabriel & Jeanne Shaheen Family Foundation Inc open to new grantees?

23%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 7 of 31 grantees (23%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $4K. How we count

Medians: $2K first-time, $3K repeat.

  • 74% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 91% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No foundation mission statement is provided. The grantees’ own descriptions illustrate the range of organizations supported. Big Brothers Big Sisters of Northeast Indiana says its mission is to create and support one-to-one mentoring relationships that ignite the power and promise of youth. United Way Suncoast describes its mission as mobilizing communities to action so all can thrive. Metropolitan Ministries says it serves people experiencing or at risk of homelessness, while Ruth Eckerd Hall describes its mission as changing lives through performing arts.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation awarded 32 grants totaling $118,500. Grants ranged from $500 to $20,000, with a median of $3,000. Notable awards included $20,000 to the University of Michigan for a professorship, $10,000 each to Big Brothers Big Sisters of Northeast Indiana and United Way Suncoast for general support, and $7,500 to Habitat for Humanity of Tampa Bay Hillsborough for general support. Other awards included $5,000 each to Big Brothers Big Sisters of Southeast Michigan, Big Brothers Big Sisters of Tampa Bay, Habitat for Humanity of Huron Valley, Metropolitan Ministries, and United Way for Southeastern Michigan.

How to Apply

The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Requests should be directed to Gabriel Shaheen and include the name and address of the request’s origin and its purpose. No restrictions on awards are stated.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Gabriel & Jeanne Shaheen Family Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 38% of grant dollars went to recipients in Michigan and 38% to recipients in Florida. Indiana received 14%, while Texas and Maryland each received 3%.

Grant Distribution by State

17states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 32 itemized grants.

Cities

TampaAnn ArborClearwaterFort WayneSchaumburgAlexandriaClevelandDetroitHoustonLand O LakesSaint PetersburgGarden ValleyWarrenHagerstownLutzNew YorkChicagoLargoPrescottWashington

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K21 grants2020 26 grants2021 32 grants2022 30 grants2023 35 grants2024 32 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $38K (2020) to $119K (2025). In 2025 it made 32 grants totaling $119K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

University of Michigan: $24K across 2 grantsUniversity of Michigan$24K · 2 grantsBig Brothers Big Sisters of Northeast Indiana: $10KBig Brothers Big Sisters ofNortheast Indiana$10KUnited Way Suncoast: $10KUnited Way Suncoast$10KHabitat for Humanity of Tampa Bay Hillsborough: $8KHabitat for Humanity of TampaBay Hillsborough$8KBig Brothers Big Sisters of Southeast Michigan: $5KBig Brothers Big Sisters ofSoutheast Michigan$5KBig Brothers Big Sisters of Tampa Bay: $5KBig Brothers Big Sisters ofTampa Bay$5KHabitat for Humanity of Huron Valley: $5KHabitat for Humanity of HuronValley$5KMetropolitan Ministries: $5KMetropolitan Ministries$5KUnited Way for Southeastern Michigan: $5KUnited Way for SoutheasternMichigan$5KPulse Opera House: $4KPulse Opera House$4K

The largest 2025 recipient was University of Michigan ($24K across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $80K.

Grant Size Distribution

155 grants across all recorded years

155<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 155 grants of 155 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MIFund for a professorship$20,000
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Northeast Indiana Fort Wayne, INGeneral Support$10,000
United Way Suncoast Tampa, FLGeneral Support$10,000
Habitat for Humanity of Tampa Bay Hillsborough Tampa, FLGeneral Support$7,500
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Southeast Michigan Detroit, MIGeneral Support$5,000
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Tampa Bay Clearwater, FLGeneral Support$5,000
Habitat for Humanity of Huron Valley Ann Arbor, MIGeneral Support$5,000
Metropolitan Ministries Tampa, FLGeneral Support$5,000
United Way for Southeastern Michigan Detroit, MIGeneral Support$5,000
University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MIUniversity of Michigan Athletics$4,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Grants awarded Grant count
2025 $118,500 32
2024 $98,100 35
2023 $62,750 30
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$2,910,717$2,735,183$2,559,844
Revenue$107,502$220,250$1,382,630
Expenses$141,524$137,289$78,353
Qualifying Distributions$136,763$116,320$76,521
Net Investment Income$105,778$218,491$1,382,024
Distributable Amount$138,843$131,094$60,433

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 13, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 13, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 14, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 9, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Gabriel Shaheen as president, Jeanne Shaheen as secretary, and James Shaheen as vice president and treasurer.

The Gabriel & Jeanne Shaheen Family Foundation Inc is led by Gabriel Shaheen, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Gabriel Shaheen

    President

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Shaheen

    Vice President & Treasurer

    Treasurer → Vice President & Treasurer, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeanne Shaheen

    Secretary

    Vice President & Secretary → Secretary, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Application contact: Gabriel Shaheen
Mailing address: 1540 Parilla Circle, Trinity, FL 34655
Phone: (260) 615-4730

Frequently asked questions about The Gabriel & Jeanne Shaheen Family Foundation Inc

How much does The Gabriel & Jeanne Shaheen Family Foundation Inc give each year?

The Gabriel & Jeanne Shaheen Family Foundation Inc gave $119K across 32 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $98K across 35 grants.

What is The Gabriel & Jeanne Shaheen Family Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

The Gabriel & Jeanne Shaheen Family Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $3,000, and its average grant was $3,703, across 32 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Gabriel & Jeanne Shaheen Family Foundation Inc that year got $3K on average.

Where does The Gabriel & Jeanne Shaheen Family Foundation Inc give grants?

The Gabriel & Jeanne Shaheen Family Foundation Inc's top state is Michigan, with 38% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Florida (38%) and Indiana (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were Tampa, FL (6 grants), Ann Arbor, MI (4 grants), Detroit, MI (3 grants) and Fort Wayne, IN (2 grants).

Does The Gabriel & Jeanne Shaheen Family Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Yes: 94% of The Gabriel & Jeanne Shaheen Family Foundation Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (30 of 32) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are The Gabriel & Jeanne Shaheen Family Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

The Gabriel & Jeanne Shaheen Family Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include University of Michigan ($24,000 across 2 grants), Big Brothers Big Sisters of Northeast Indiana ($10,000) and United Way Suncoast ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 37% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Gabriel & Jeanne Shaheen Family Foundation Inc?

The Gabriel & Jeanne Shaheen Family Foundation Inc reported $2.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $137K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $139K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does The Gabriel & Jeanne Shaheen Family Foundation Inc fund?

No foundation mission statement is provided. The grantees’ own descriptions illustrate the range of organizations supported. Big Brothers Big Sisters of Northeast Indiana says its mission is to create and support one-to-one mentoring relationships that ignite the power and promise of youth. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Gabriel & Jeanne Shaheen Family Foundation Inc?

The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Gabriel & Jeanne Shaheen Family Foundation Inc's EIN?

The Gabriel & Jeanne Shaheen Family Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-0831822. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Gabriel & Jeanne Shaheen Family Foundation Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Gabriel & Jeanne Shaheen Family Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

United Way Worldwide

Alexandria, VA

United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$68.0M

Grants

209

Total Given

$11.4M

Suncoast Credit Union Foundation

Tampa, FL

The Suncoast Credit Union Foundation funds children’s education, health, and emotional well-being, including schools, scholarships, medical research, and family-support programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,250 to $348,000, with a median of $15,000, and it supports eligible organizations in counties served by Suncoast Credit Union, primarily in Florida. It accepts grant applications through an online process.

Assets

$11.9M

Grants

162

Total Given

$6.0M

Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc

Tampa, FL

The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

698

Total Given

$54.3M

Synchrony Foundation

Stamford, CT

In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$72.3M

Grants

394

Total Given

$20.5M

Publix Super Markets Charities Inc

Lakeland, FL

Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.

Assets

$233.8M

Grants

3,269

Total Given

$52.5M

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc

Jacksonville, FL

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$708.7M

Grants

2,470

Total Given

$78.0M

Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc

Venice, FL

Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with grants generally serving Sarasota and Charlotte counties, DeSoto County, Boca Grande, Lakewood Ranch, and Longboat Key, Florida. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,101,739, with a median of $16,251; Community Grants are capped at $25,000 per nonprofit per fiscal year. It accepts letters of inquiry for Community Grants; Catalytic and Initiative Grants are by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$533.7M

Grants

651

Total Given

$45.0M

Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc

Fort Lauderdale, FL

The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$15.9M

Grants

636

Total Given

$152.2M

More Funders in Florida

The Gabriel & Jeanne Shaheen Family Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?