The Gabriel & Jeanne Shaheen Family Foundation Inc
The Gabriel & Jeanne Shaheen Family Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Tampa, Florida. Its 2025 grants supported organizations in several states, including Michigan, Florida, and Indiana.
Key facts about The Gabriel & Jeanne Shaheen Family Foundation Inc
In short: The Gabriel & Jeanne Shaheen Family Foundation Inc gave $119K across 32 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), top state Michigan. 23% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 83-0831822
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $118,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 32
- Average grant
- $3,703
- Median grant
- $3,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 23% first-time grantees (7 of 31, 2025)
- Total assets
- $2,910,717
- Primary geography
- Michigan (38% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.9M
+6.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$119K
+20.8% YoY
Grant Count
32
-8.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
+32.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Gabriel & Jeanne Shaheen Family Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $139K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Gabriel & Jeanne Shaheen Family Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
23%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 7 of 31 grantees (23%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $4K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 74% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 91% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No foundation mission statement is provided. The grantees’ own descriptions illustrate the range of organizations supported. Big Brothers Big Sisters of Northeast Indiana says its mission is to create and support one-to-one mentoring relationships that ignite the power and promise of youth. United Way Suncoast describes its mission as mobilizing communities to action so all can thrive. Metropolitan Ministries says it serves people experiencing or at risk of homelessness, while Ruth Eckerd Hall describes its mission as changing lives through performing arts.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation awarded 32 grants totaling $118,500. Grants ranged from $500 to $20,000, with a median of $3,000. Notable awards included $20,000 to the University of Michigan for a professorship, $10,000 each to Big Brothers Big Sisters of Northeast Indiana and United Way Suncoast for general support, and $7,500 to Habitat for Humanity of Tampa Bay Hillsborough for general support. Other awards included $5,000 each to Big Brothers Big Sisters of Southeast Michigan, Big Brothers Big Sisters of Tampa Bay, Habitat for Humanity of Huron Valley, Metropolitan Ministries, and United Way for Southeastern Michigan.
How to Apply
The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Requests should be directed to Gabriel Shaheen and include the name and address of the request’s origin and its purpose. No restrictions on awards are stated.
Ready to take the next step with The Gabriel & Jeanne Shaheen Family Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 38% of grant dollars went to recipients in Michigan and 38% to recipients in Florida. Indiana received 14%, while Texas and Maryland each received 3%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 32 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $38K (2020) to $119K (2025). In 2025 it made 32 grants totaling $119K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Michigan ($24K across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $80K.
Grant Size Distribution
155 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 155 grants of 155 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | Fund for a professorship | $20,000 |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters of Northeast Indiana Fort Wayne, IN | General Support | $10,000 |
| United Way Suncoast Tampa, FL | General Support | $10,000 |
| Habitat for Humanity of Tampa Bay Hillsborough Tampa, FL | General Support | $7,500 |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters of Southeast Michigan Detroit, MI | General Support | $5,000 |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters of Tampa Bay Clearwater, FL | General Support | $5,000 |
| Habitat for Humanity of Huron Valley Ann Arbor, MI | General Support | $5,000 |
| Metropolitan Ministries Tampa, FL | General Support | $5,000 |
| United Way for Southeastern Michigan Detroit, MI | General Support | $5,000 |
| University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | University of Michigan Athletics | $4,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grants awarded | Grant count |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $118,500 | 32 |
| 2024 | $98,100 | 35 |
| 2023 | $62,750 | 30 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,910,717 | $2,735,183 | $2,559,844 |
| Revenue | $107,502 | $220,250 | $1,382,630 |
| Expenses | $141,524 | $137,289 | $78,353 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $136,763 | $116,320 | $76,521 |
| Net Investment Income | $105,778 | $218,491 | $1,382,024 |
| Distributable Amount | $138,843 | $131,094 | $60,433 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 14, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 9, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Gabriel Shaheen as president, Jeanne Shaheen as secretary, and James Shaheen as vice president and treasurer.
The Gabriel & Jeanne Shaheen Family Foundation Inc is led by Gabriel Shaheen, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Gabriel Shaheen
President
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Shaheen
Vice President & Treasurer
Treasurer → Vice President & Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeanne Shaheen
Secretary
Vice President & Secretary → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Gabriel Shaheen
Mailing address: 1540 Parilla Circle, Trinity, FL 34655
Phone: (260) 615-4730
Frequently asked questions about The Gabriel & Jeanne Shaheen Family Foundation Inc
How much does The Gabriel & Jeanne Shaheen Family Foundation Inc give each year?
The Gabriel & Jeanne Shaheen Family Foundation Inc gave $119K across 32 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $98K across 35 grants.
What is The Gabriel & Jeanne Shaheen Family Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
The Gabriel & Jeanne Shaheen Family Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $3,000, and its average grant was $3,703, across 32 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Gabriel & Jeanne Shaheen Family Foundation Inc that year got $3K on average.
Where does The Gabriel & Jeanne Shaheen Family Foundation Inc give grants?
The Gabriel & Jeanne Shaheen Family Foundation Inc's top state is Michigan, with 38% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Florida (38%) and Indiana (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were Tampa, FL (6 grants), Ann Arbor, MI (4 grants), Detroit, MI (3 grants) and Fort Wayne, IN (2 grants).
Does The Gabriel & Jeanne Shaheen Family Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 94% of The Gabriel & Jeanne Shaheen Family Foundation Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (30 of 32) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Gabriel & Jeanne Shaheen Family Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
The Gabriel & Jeanne Shaheen Family Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include University of Michigan ($24,000 across 2 grants), Big Brothers Big Sisters of Northeast Indiana ($10,000) and United Way Suncoast ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 37% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Gabriel & Jeanne Shaheen Family Foundation Inc?
The Gabriel & Jeanne Shaheen Family Foundation Inc reported $2.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $137K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $139K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The Gabriel & Jeanne Shaheen Family Foundation Inc fund?
No foundation mission statement is provided. The grantees’ own descriptions illustrate the range of organizations supported. Big Brothers Big Sisters of Northeast Indiana says its mission is to create and support one-to-one mentoring relationships that ignite the power and promise of youth. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Gabriel & Jeanne Shaheen Family Foundation Inc?
The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Gabriel & Jeanne Shaheen Family Foundation Inc's EIN?
The Gabriel & Jeanne Shaheen Family Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-0831822. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Gabriel & Jeanne Shaheen Family Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Gabriel & Jeanne Shaheen Family Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
Suncoast Credit Union Foundation
Tampa, FL
The Suncoast Credit Union Foundation funds children’s education, health, and emotional well-being, including schools, scholarships, medical research, and family-support programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,250 to $348,000, with a median of $15,000, and it supports eligible organizations in counties served by Suncoast Credit Union, primarily in Florida. It accepts grant applications through an online process.
Assets
$11.9M
Grants
162
Total Given
$6.0M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with grants generally serving Sarasota and Charlotte counties, DeSoto County, Boca Grande, Lakewood Ranch, and Longboat Key, Florida. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,101,739, with a median of $16,251; Community Grants are capped at $25,000 per nonprofit per fiscal year. It accepts letters of inquiry for Community Grants; Catalytic and Initiative Grants are by invitation.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
More Funders in Florida
The Gabriel & Jeanne Shaheen Family Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?