Crabill Family Foundation logo

Crabill Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker San Francisco, CA EIN: 83-2152945 Website

The Crabill Family Foundation is a private foundation based in San Francisco, California, founded by Angela and Scott Crabill in 2018. It aims to help people live healthy, fulfilling lives and has focused much of its giving on its founders’ hometowns of Springfield, Ohio, and San Francisco, California, while also supporting selected projects in other communities.

Key facts about Crabill Family Foundation

In short: Crabill Family Foundation gave $2.2M across 38 grants in 2024 (avg $59K), mostly in California. 65% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
83-2152945
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$2,242,185
Grants made (2024)
38
Average grant
$59,005
Median grant
$20,000
New grantees (estimate)
65% first-time grantees (20 of 31, 2024)
Total assets
$131,387,401
Primary geography
California (66% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
Yes
How to apply
The foundation accepts unsolicited requests. Full details ↓
Deadline
The 2026 Springfield solicitation ran from January 2 to February 13, and awards have been made.

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$131.4M

+144.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$2.2M

+88.7% YoY

Grant Count

38

+81.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$59K

+4.3% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Crabill Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $4.0M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Crabill Family Foundation open to new grantees?

65%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 20 of 31 grantees (65%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $44K; repeat grants $124K. How we count

Medians: $20K first-time, $20K repeat.

  • 29% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 140% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 59% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s stated aim is to help people live healthy, fulfilling lives by supporting access to healthcare, education, housing, and arts opportunities.

Its 2024 grants included organizations with a range of missions. For example, The Branson School describes its mission as providing an academically exceptional education to students in grades 9–12. Rocking Horse Community Health Center says it creates a caring environment where services help adults and children improve their physical and emotional health. Friends of the Hartman Rock Garden describes its work as preserving a visionary art environment, while the Springfield Museum of Art says it collects, exhibits, and preserves art to inspire and educate. Tipping Point Community says it builds community to advance promising poverty-fighting solutions.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation reported 38 grants totaling $2,242,185. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $1,100,000, with a median grant of $20,000. Notable awards included $1,100,000 to The Branson School for its World Ready Campaign; $150,000 to Neighborhood Housing Partnership of Greater Springfield for the Clifton Avenue Affordable Housing Project; and $100,000 each to Stanford University, Yellowstone Club Community Foundation, and Cape Eleuthera Foundation.

The foundation says it accepts unsolicited proposals from tax-exempt organizations. Springfield, Ohio proposals are submitted through its online grant management system; proposals for other geographies are submitted by email. The 2024 filing states that requests may be made in letter form and lists no deadline. The foundation does not fund individuals or political campaigns and activities, and says it does not intend to make grants directly to individuals. Its website also says it generally does not consider individual scholarships, sponsorships, or emergency relief within its priority areas.

Review Cycle

The 2026 Springfield solicitation ran from January 2 to February 13, and awards have been made. The 2027 cycle is tentatively planned for January 4 to February 12.

How to Apply

The foundation accepts unsolicited requests. Organizations must be tax-exempt. Springfield proposals use the online grant management system; proposals for other geographies are submitted by email. The 2024 filing lists letter form as the application material and states that the foundation does not intend to make grants directly to individuals.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Crabill Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation says it has focused much of its giving on Springfield, Ohio, and San Francisco, California, and also supports selected projects in other communities. In 2024, grant dollars went to recipients in California (66%), Ohio (25%), Montana (4%), and Pennsylvania (4%).

Grant Distribution by State

9states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 38 itemized grants.

Cities

SpringfieldSan FranciscoRossStanfordColumbusAbingdonDaytonJenkintownSan FrancisoYellow SpringsAlbanyBozemanLos AngelesMinneapolisPhiladelphiaSan RafaelWashington

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M10 grants2020 18 grants2021 23 grants2022 21 grants2023 38 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $933K (2021) to $2.2M (2024). In 2024 it made 38 grants totaling $2.2M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

The Branson School: $1.1M across 2 grantsThe Branson School$1.1M · 2 grantsStanford University: $200K across 3 grantsStanford University$200K · 3 grantsNeighborhood Housing Partnership of Greater Springfield Inc: $150KNeighborhood HousingPartnership of Greater…$150KYellowstone Club Community Foundation: $100KYellowstone Club CommunityFoundation$100KCape Eleuthera Foundation: $100KCape Eleuthera Foundation$100KSpringfield Historic Landmark Preservation Foundation Inc: $75K across 2 grantsSpringfield Historic LandmarkPreservation Foundation Inc$75K · 2 grantsTipping Point Community: $50KTipping Point Community$50KProject Woman of Springfield and Clark County: $50KProject Woman of Springfieldand Clark County$50KOpportunities for Individual Change (OIC) of Clark County: $50KOpportunities for IndividualChange (OIC) of Clark County$50KFriends of the Hartman Rock Garden: $25KFriends of the Hartman RockGarden$25K

The largest 2024 recipient was The Branson School ($1.1M across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $1.9M.

Grant Size Distribution

110 grants across all recorded years

72<$50K19$50–100K14$100–250K2$250–500K2$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 72 grants of 110 (65%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Branson School Ross, CAWorld Ready Campaign$1,100,000
Neighborhood Housing Partnership of Greater Springfield Inc Springfield, OHClifton Avenue Affordable Housing Project$150,000
Stanford University Stanford, CAThe Management Science & Engineering General Gift Fund$100,000
Yellowstone Club Community Foundation Bozeman, MTGeneral Support$100,000
Cape Eleuthera Foundation Philadelphia, PASummer Term 2024 Class Gift$100,000
Stanford University Stanford, CABusiness School Fund$50,000
Stanford University Stanford, CAMBA Class of 1998 Legacy Fund$50,000
Tipping Point Community San Francisco, CAGeneral Support$50,000
Springfield Historic Landmark Preservation Foundation Inc Springfield, OHHistoric Country Club Renovation$50,000
Project Woman of Springfield and Clark County Springfield, OHCapital Campaign$50,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants Grant count
2024 $131,387,401 $74,059,979 $8,537,697 $2,242,185 38
2023 $53,676,013 $8,243,848 $5,996,562 $1,188,000 21
2022 $42,000,120 $14,002,724 $1,329,856 $1,379,000 23
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$25M$50M$75M$100M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$131,387,401$53,676,013$42,000,120
Revenue$74,059,979$8,243,848$14,002,724
Expenses$8,537,697$5,996,562$1,329,856
Qualifying Distributions$2,390,845$1,317,603$1,442,049
Net Investment Income$72,637,446$11,083,394$9,558,156
Distributable Amount$4,043,004$2,114,823$1,343,816

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Scott Crabill as president/director and Angela Crabill as secretary/treasurer. The foundation identifies Angela and Scott Crabill as its founders. Its website also lists Kim Nedelman Fish as director of philanthropy, Ben McLaughlin as grant manager, and Nancy Crabill as an advisor.

Crabill Family Foundation is led by Scott Crabill, President & Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Scott Crabill

    President & Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Angela Crabill

    Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Application contact: Scott And Angela Crabill
Mailing address: 135 Main Street Suite 850, San Francisco, CA 94105
Phone: (415) 890-2296
Website: https://crabillfamilyfoundation.org

Frequently asked questions about Crabill Family Foundation

How much does Crabill Family Foundation give each year?

Crabill Family Foundation gave $2.2M across 38 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $1.2M across 21 grants.

What is Crabill Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Crabill Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $20,000, and its average grant was $59,005, across 38 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Crabill Family Foundation that year got $44K on average.

Where does Crabill Family Foundation give grants?

Crabill Family Foundation gives mostly in California: 66% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Ohio (25%). The most frequent recipient cities were Springfield, OH (21 grants), San Francisco, CA (6 grants), Ross, CA (3 grants) and Stanford, CA (3 grants).

Does Crabill Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 32% of Crabill Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (12 of 38) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Crabill Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Crabill Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include The Branson School ($1,150,000 across 2 grants), Stanford University ($200,000 across 3 grants) and Neighborhood Housing Partnership of Greater Springfield Inc ($150,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 67% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Crabill Family Foundation?

Crabill Family Foundation reported $131.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2.4M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $4.0M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Crabill Family Foundation fund?

The foundation’s stated aim is to help people live healthy, fulfilling lives by supporting access to healthcare, education, housing, and arts opportunities. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Crabill Family Foundation?

The foundation accepts unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Crabill Family Foundation's EIN?

Crabill Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-2152945. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does Crabill Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

Yes, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Crabill Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Crabill Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in California

The Springfield Foundation

Springfield, OH

The Springfield Foundation funds Clark County, Ohio, programs and projects in arts and culture, community development, education, environment and conservation, health, and human services. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $186,500, with a median of about $11,800. It offers one competitive grant cycle annually; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$142.9M

Grants

146

Total Given

$3.6M

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

Marin Community Foundation

Novato, CA

Marin Community Foundation funds equity-focused work, including affordable housing, homelessness, community resilience and power, and arts; its Buck Family Fund supports organizations serving Marin County, including those based elsewhere. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000 and ranged from $5,050 to $10 million; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,573

Total Given

$186.1M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

California Community Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

The California Community Foundation funds work in education, health, housing, immigration, and other community needs, primarily in Los Angeles County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

2,174

Total Given

$326.6M

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation

Menlo Park, CA

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, gender equity, governance, democracy, and philanthropy, with work in the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, nationally, and internationally. Its 2024 grants had a median of $150,000, though awards ranged from $50 to more than $11 million; it often provides long-term general operating support. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through invited open processes.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14.2B

Grants

2,001

Total Given

$625.0M

Direct Relief

Santa Barbara, CA

Direct Relief funds community health centers, free and charitable clinics, educational institutions, and other organizations addressing health inequities, and provides medical supplies for healthcare facilities serving underserved communities and people affected by emergencies. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $4.34 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work across the U.S. and more than 80 countries. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,367

Total Given

$337.4M

Conrad N Hilton Foundation

Westlake Village, CA

The Conrad N. Hilton Foundation funds nonprofits working to improve lives and alleviate poverty, with initiatives including early childhood development, homelessness, refugees, safe water, and support for foster and opportunity youth. Its work is global, and its 2024 grants had a median award of $76,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through its Good Neighbor Program for eligible local nonprofits and Title 1 schools.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$7.4B

Grants

1,339

Total Given

$287.7M

The San Diego Foundation

San Diego, CA

The San Diego Foundation supports nonprofits advancing racial and social justice, equity of opportunity, and resilient communities, with grants for projects, capacity building, or general support. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to nearly $5 million; it generally funds organizations serving San Diego County residents, though some grants reach beyond the county. Applications are made through posted funding opportunities, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,158

Total Given

$94.3M

The California Endowment

Los Angeles, CA

The California Endowment funds nonprofit, government, and eligible faith-based organizations working to advance health and racial equity, strengthen community power, and improve health systems and communities, primarily in California. Its 2024 median grant was $100,000, and funding is by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.5B

Grants

1,125

Total Given

$215.9M

Kaiser Foundation Hospitals

Oakland, CA

Kaiser Foundation Hospitals supports community health, health-care access, and efforts addressing health inequities, including mental and behavioral health, housing, and employment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with most grant dollars going to California; Southern California grants focus on its 14 service areas. For Southern California regional grants, unsolicited letters of inquiry and proposals are not accepted; other application routes described include invited inquiries and open event sponsorship applications.

Assets

$87.4B

Grants

1,122

Total Given

$225.4M

Jewish Community Foundation of Los Angeles

Los Angeles, CA

The Jewish Community Foundation of Los Angeles supports human services, health, education, Jewish life, arts and culture, and nonprofit capacity and facilities, with grants in Los Angeles, Israel, and beyond. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. General Community grants are invitation-only and do not accept unsolicited requests; all 2025 grantmaking is by invitation only.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,063

Total Given

$142.2M

More Funders in California

Crabill Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?