Cowboy Moving Foundation
Cowboy Moving Foundation is a private foundation, based in Englewood, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $123K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $6K. Net investment income was $6K.
Cowboy Moving Foundation at a glance
In short: Cowboy Moving Foundation gave $6K across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $941.667), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $5,650
- +7.1% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 6
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $942
- +7.1% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $950
- Total assets
- $122,510
- +14.0% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Colorado (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Cowboy Moving Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Wild Animal Sanctuary ($1K). Together the top 6 received $6K.
Grant Size Distribution
30 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 30 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Cowboy Moving Foundation gives
- Giving grew 26% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2021) to $6K (2024). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $6K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Wild Animal Sanctuary Keenesburg, CO | Animal Sanctuary | $1,100 |
| High Country News Paonia, CO | Truth in Journalism | $1,000 |
| Calf Castle Rock, CO | Connecting People to Agriculture | $1,000 |
| Rocky MTN PBS Denver, CO | Public Television | $900 |
| Freedom Service Dogs Englewood, CO | Train Dogs | $850 |
| Now I Lay Me Down to Sleep Littleton, CO | Infant Photography | $800 |
Ready to take the next step with Cowboy Moving Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $122,510 | $5,938 | $6,685 | $5,650 | 6 | $5,650 | $5,938 |
| 2023 | $107,490 | $6,314 | $5,825 | $5,275 | 6 | $5,275 | $6,312 |
| 2022 | $105,101 | $23,292 | $8,386 | $4,925 | 6 | $4,925 | $3,292 |
| 2021 | $93,406 | $3,999 | $4,998 | $4,500 | 6 | $4,500 | $3,999 |
| 2020 | $84,981 | $1,760 | $6,478 | $4,725 | 6 | — | $1,760 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Cowboy Moving Foundation is led by Michael Folsom, President on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Michael Folsom
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Sheri Folsom (2020–2023) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Cowboy Moving Foundation
How much does Cowboy Moving Foundation give each year?
Cowboy Moving Foundation gave $6K across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $5K across 6 grants.
What is Cowboy Moving Foundation's typical grant size?
Cowboy Moving Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $950, and its average grant was $942, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Cowboy Moving Foundation give grants?
Cowboy Moving Foundation gives mostly in Colorado: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Cowboy Moving Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Cowboy Moving Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Cowboy Moving Foundation's largest grantees?
Cowboy Moving Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Wild Animal Sanctuary ($1,100), High Country News ($1,000) and Calf ($1,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 55% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Cowboy Moving Foundation?
Cowboy Moving Foundation reported $123K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $6K.
What is Cowboy Moving Foundation's EIN?
Cowboy Moving Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-4348307. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Cowboy Moving Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
- Nixa Affiliate Grantmaking Program Up to US $10,000 · Due October 19, 2026
- Community and School Grants $28,000 total pool; 10-15 grants expected · Due October 19, 2026
- Mary Pinola/Crescenta Valley Chamber Education Fund $500 - $5,000 for ongoing programs; up to $15,000 for Strategic Initiative Grants · Due October 19, 2026
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Cowboy Moving Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Colorado
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
Gary Philanthropy
Denver, CO
Gary Philanthropy supports long-term opportunities for Colorado children and families, including early childhood, education, youth well-being, economic mobility, and family wealth building, with a focus on lower-income communities and four Denver-area counties. Recent annual grant totals were about $5.6 million to $8.6 million, but typical award sizes are not stated; one listed opportunity offers up to $40,000. It accepts only requests from preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$191.2M
Grants
1
Total Given
$5.6M
Marin Community Foundation
Novato, CA
Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,573
Total Given
$186.1M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
Rose Community Foundation
Denver, CO
Rose Community Foundation funds nonprofits in the seven-county Greater Denver region across Jewish life, education and economic opportunity, health, and community wellbeing, with some statewide initiatives. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,348,353, with a median of $25,000; it accepts inquiries for listed funding opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$399.6M
Grants
531
Total Given
$27.8M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation work, including land and easement acquisition, research, planning, organizational capacity, and sustainable agriculture, across the United States and internationally. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $31,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.1 million; some regional programs offer grants of up to $100,000.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Cowboy Moving Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Cowboy Moving Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?