Corduroy Charitable Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Louisa, VA EIN: 54-6477842

Corduroy Charitable Trust is a private foundation based in Louisa, Virginia. It made 16 grants totaling $835 in filing year 2025, supporting organizations including conservation groups, educational institutions, and community organizations.

Corduroy Charitable Trust at a glance

In short: Corduroy Charitable Trust gave $835 across 16 grants in 2025 (avg $52.188), top state Virginia. 0% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$835
-97.4% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
16
-11.1% vs 2024
Average grant
$52
-97.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$30
Total assets
$6,616
+10.1% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
0% first-time grantees (0 of 16, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
Virginia (47% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Corduroy Charitable Trust

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.

Contact

Mailing address: 14103 Louisa Rd, Louisa, VA 23093
Phone: (540) 967-1555

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Corduroy Charitable Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Nature Conservancy of VA: $305Nature Conservancy of VA$305UCLA Foundation: $100UCLA Foundation$100Arbor Day Foundation: $40Arbor Day Foundation$40Special Love Inc: $30Special Love Inc$30Natural Resources Defense Council: $30Natural Resources DefenseCouncil$30VPM Media Corp: $30VPM Media Corp$30UVA Health Foundation: $30UVA Health Foundation$30Green America: $30Green America$30World Wildlife Fund: $30World Wildlife Fund$30Union of Concerned Scientists: $30Union of Concerned Scientists$30

The largest 2025 recipient was Nature Conservancy of VA ($305). Together the top 10 received $655.

Grant Size Distribution

86 grants across all recorded years

86<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 86 grants of 86 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, grant dollars went to recipients in Virginia (47%), Washington, DC (18%), California (12%), New York (11%), and Nebraska (5%), among other states.

Grant Distribution by State

9states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 16 itemized grants.

Cities

WashingtonCharlottesvilleNew YorkCambridgeNebraska CityPasadenaRichmondWinchesterOaklandPlaquemineArlingtonJacksonLouisaNellysfordPortland

Is Corduroy Charitable Trust open to new grantees?

0%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 0 of 16 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. With only 16 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 6 points. How we count

  • 94% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving fell 67% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 475% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K16 grants2019 11 grants2020 18 grants2021 17 grants2022 17 grants2023 18 grants2024 16 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $835 (2025) to $33K (2024). In 2025 it made 16 grants totaling $835.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Nature Conservancy of VA Charlottesville, VAGeneral Operations$305
UCLA Foundation Pasadena, CAEarth, Planetaryand Space Dept.$100
Arbor Day Foundation Nebraska City, NEGeneral Operations$40
Special Love Inc Winchester, VAGeneral Operations$30
Natural Resources Defense Council New York, NYGeneral Operations$30
VPM Media Corp Richmond, VAGeneral Operations$30
UVA Health Foundation Charlottesville, VAGeneral Operations$30
Green America Washington, DCGeneral Operations$30
World Wildlife Fund Washington, DCGeneral Operations$30
Union of Concerned Scientists Cambridge, MAGeneral Operations$30
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Corduroy Charitable Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$6,616$1,007$1,833$83516$1,610$752$339
2024$6,007$15,848$33,325$32,59018$33,314$15,848$905
2023$23,484$2,748$3,295$2,54417$3,277$2,730$1,698
2022$24,031$1,744$3,241$2,55017$3,206$1,744$1,913
2021$25,528$4,169$7,182$6,52318$7,182$4,169$2,176
2020$28,541$3,378$4,064$3,41811—$3,127$2,207
2019$29,227$-1,311$5,945$4,78016—$4,983$2,267

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Corduroy Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $339 for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations with varied missions. For example, the Nature Conservancy of Virginia received a grant for general operations, and the UCLA Foundation received a grant for its Earth, Planetary and Space Department. Green America describes its mission as using economic power to create a socially just and environmentally sustainable society; Special Love says it provides support networks for cancer families; and VPM Media Corporation says it uses public media to educate, entertain, and inspire communities.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation made 16 grants totaling $835. Grant amounts ranged from $30 to $305, with a median grant of $30.

The largest grants included $305 to the Nature Conservancy of Virginia for general operations and $100 to the UCLA Foundation for its Earth, Planetary and Space Department. Other listed grants included $40 to the Arbor Day Foundation and $30 each to Special Love, the Natural Resources Defense Council, VPM Media Corporation, UVA Health Foundation, Green America, World Wildlife Fund, the Union of Concerned Scientists, the National Audubon Society, and Atchafalaya Basinkeeper.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Mark D Howland and Doniphan P Howland as trustees.

Corduroy Charitable Trust's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Doniphan P. Howland

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark D. Howland

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Corduroy Charitable Trust

How much does Corduroy Charitable Trust give each year?

Corduroy Charitable Trust gave $835 across 16 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $33K across 18 grants.

What is Corduroy Charitable Trust's typical grant size?

Corduroy Charitable Trust's median grant in 2025 was $30, and its average grant was $52, across 16 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Corduroy Charitable Trust give grants?

Corduroy Charitable Trust's top state is Virginia, with 47% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were District of Columbia (18%) and California (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (5 grants), New York, NY (3 grants) and Charlottesville, VA (2 grants).

Does Corduroy Charitable Trust give general operating support?

Yes: 94% of Corduroy Charitable Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (15 of 16) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Corduroy Charitable Trust's largest grantees?

Corduroy Charitable Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Nature Conservancy of VA ($305), UCLA Foundation ($100) and Arbor Day Foundation ($40), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 53% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Corduroy Charitable Trust?

Corduroy Charitable Trust reported $7K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $339 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Corduroy Charitable Trust fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations with varied missions. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Corduroy Charitable Trust?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Corduroy Charitable Trust's EIN?

Corduroy Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-6477842. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Does Corduroy Charitable Trust accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 4, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 12, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 20, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 5, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 2, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Corduroy Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Virginia

The Phyllis & Donald Epstein Foundation

West Hollywood, CA

The foundation supports a varied mix of charitable, health, cultural, and educational organizations, with 2024 grants ranging from $2,500 to $25,000 and a median of $10,000. It is based in West Hollywood, California, and its 2024 grants went to organizations in several states, including California, Washington, DC, New York, Kansas, and Georgia. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$555K

Grants

12

Total Given

$118K

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Virginia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Corduroy Charitable Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Corduroy Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?