Cooperstown Community Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Cooperstown, NY EIN: 16-6090548

Cooperstown Community Foundation is a private foundation, based in Cooperstown, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $95K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $2K. Net investment income was $3K.

Cooperstown Community Foundation at a glance

In short: Cooperstown Community Foundation gave $2K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $1K), mostly in New York. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$2,300
-54.0% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
2
-33.3% vs 2023
Average grant
$1,150
-31.0% vs 2023
Median grant
$1,150
Total assets
$95,123
+0.2% vs 2023
Primary geography
New York (87% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Cooperstown Community Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2024

Mohawk Valley Community College: $2KMohawk Valley CommunityCollege$2KAllegany College of Maryland: $300Allegany College of Maryland$300

The largest 2024 recipient was Mohawk Valley Community College ($2K). Together the top 2 received $2K.

Grant Size Distribution

13 grants across all recorded years

13<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 13 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

UticaPaul SmithBinghamtonCobleskillCumberlandDelhiNewarkQueensburyTroy

How Cooperstown Community Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 32% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 104% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K4 grants2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 3 grants2023 2 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2024) to $5K (2023). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $2K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Mohawk Valley Community College Utica, NYScholarshipdaniela Barberi Vega$2,000
Allegany College of Maryland Cumberland, MDScholarshipkalen Dempsey$300
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Cooperstown Community Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$95,123$3,479$3,171$2,3002$2,996$3,304$2,879
2023$94,951$3,248$5,861$5,0003$5,686$3,073$3,012
2022$97,564$3,470$4,538$3,7002$4,363$3,292—
2021$100,332$3,236$4,059$3,4002$4,059$3,027$3,373
2020$97,755$2,779$4,893$4,2204—$2,535$3,335

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Cooperstown Community Foundation reported a distributable amount of $3K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Cooperstown Community Foundation is led by Laura Bliss Lamb, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Laura Bliss Lamb

    President

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brad Smith

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maryann Dietz

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kate Johnson

    Co-Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathleen Mulhern Johnson

    Co-Treasurer

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Douglas Cannon (2020–2023) — Co-Treasurer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Cooperstown Community Foundation

How much does Cooperstown Community Foundation give each year?

Cooperstown Community Foundation gave $2K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $5K across 3 grants.

How large is Cooperstown Community Foundation?

Cooperstown Community Foundation reported $95K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $3K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $3K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

Where does Cooperstown Community Foundation operate?

Cooperstown Community Foundation has awarded grants in Delaware, Maryland, New York, Ohio.

What is Cooperstown Community Foundation's EIN?

Cooperstown Community Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 16-6090548. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Cooperstown Community Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Miriam Sutro Price Scholarship Fund

Dallas, TX

The Miriam Sutro Price Scholarship Fund supports college scholarships, with awards in 2025 ranging from $500 to $1,000, typically $1,000. Scholarship applicants must reside in New Milford, Bridgewater, Sherman, or Roxbury, Connecticut; the filing says the fund does not limit giving to preselected organizations and lists an application form, but does not explicitly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$175K

Grants

12

Total Given

$10K

Thayer Family Scholarship Trust

Brooklyn, OH

The Thayer Family Scholarship Trust funds scholarships at colleges and universities; its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $12,000, with a median of $8,000. Grants went mainly to institutions in New York, with additional awards in several other states. A 2024 filing lists an application form and specific eligible fields for Cooperstown High School graduates; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$2.1M

Grants

13

Total Given

$90K

The Olga D Rasmussen Award

Ithaca, NY

The Olga D Rasmussen Award funds scholarships, with awards typically around $4,000 (reported grants ranged from $500 to $14,000), and most recent funding went to recipients in New York, Pennsylvania, and Massachusetts. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; the 2025 filing says applicants should request an application from Mohawk Central School.

Assets

$128K

Grants

19

Total Given

$97K

The Greta Godley Memorial Foundation

Ponte Vedra Beach, FL

The Greta Godley Memorial Foundation funds college scholarships for high-achieving students with limited financial resources who live in eight specified New York counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $27,000, with a median of $7,000; applications go through the student’s high school, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$3.3M

Grants

23

Total Given

$173K

Gazin Norbert L Education PFDN

Brooklyn, OH

The foundation funds scholarships through educational institutions for people born in Lewis County, New York, who lived there for at least five years and graduated from a Lewis County high school. In 2025, it made 49 grants totaling $134,263, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $16,779; most funding went to New York recipients. A counselor is listed as the application contact, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$1.5M

Grants

49

Total Given

$134K

More similar funders

More Funders in New York

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Cooperstown Community Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Cooperstown Community Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?