Cooperstown Community Foundation
Cooperstown Community Foundation is a private foundation, based in Cooperstown, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $95K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $2K. Net investment income was $3K.
Cooperstown Community Foundation at a glance
In short: Cooperstown Community Foundation gave $2K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $1K), mostly in New York. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $2,300
- -54.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- -33.3% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $1,150
- -31.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $1,150
- Total assets
- $95,123
- +0.2% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- New York (87% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Cooperstown Community Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Mohawk Valley Community College ($2K). Together the top 2 received $2K.
Grant Size Distribution
13 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 13 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
How Cooperstown Community Foundation gives
- Giving fell 32% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 104% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2024) to $5K (2023). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $2K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Mohawk Valley Community College Utica, NY | Scholarshipdaniela Barberi Vega | $2,000 |
| Allegany College of Maryland Cumberland, MD | Scholarshipkalen Dempsey | $300 |
Ready to take the next step with Cooperstown Community Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $95,123 | $3,479 | $3,171 | $2,300 | 2 | $2,996 | $3,304 | $2,879 |
| 2023 | $94,951 | $3,248 | $5,861 | $5,000 | 3 | $5,686 | $3,073 | $3,012 |
| 2022 | $97,564 | $3,470 | $4,538 | $3,700 | 2 | $4,363 | $3,292 | — |
| 2021 | $100,332 | $3,236 | $4,059 | $3,400 | 2 | $4,059 | $3,027 | $3,373 |
| 2020 | $97,755 | $2,779 | $4,893 | $4,220 | 4 | — | $2,535 | $3,335 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Cooperstown Community Foundation reported a distributable amount of $3K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Cooperstown Community Foundation is led by Laura Bliss Lamb, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Laura Bliss Lamb
President
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brad Smith
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maryann Dietz
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kate Johnson
Co-Treasurer
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathleen Mulhern Johnson
Co-Treasurer
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Douglas Cannon (2020–2023) — Co-Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Cooperstown Community Foundation
How much does Cooperstown Community Foundation give each year?
Cooperstown Community Foundation gave $2K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $5K across 3 grants.
How large is Cooperstown Community Foundation?
Cooperstown Community Foundation reported $95K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $3K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $3K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Cooperstown Community Foundation operate?
Cooperstown Community Foundation has awarded grants in Delaware, Maryland, New York, Ohio.
What is Cooperstown Community Foundation's EIN?
Cooperstown Community Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 16-6090548. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in New York
New York Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Cooperstown Community Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Miriam Sutro Price Scholarship Fund
Dallas, TX
The Miriam Sutro Price Scholarship Fund supports college scholarships, with awards in 2025 ranging from $500 to $1,000, typically $1,000. Scholarship applicants must reside in New Milford, Bridgewater, Sherman, or Roxbury, Connecticut; the filing says the fund does not limit giving to preselected organizations and lists an application form, but does not explicitly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$175K
Grants
12
Total Given
$10K
Thayer Family Scholarship Trust
Brooklyn, OH
The Thayer Family Scholarship Trust funds scholarships at colleges and universities; its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $12,000, with a median of $8,000. Grants went mainly to institutions in New York, with additional awards in several other states. A 2024 filing lists an application form and specific eligible fields for Cooperstown High School graduates; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
13
Total Given
$90K
The Olga D Rasmussen Award
Ithaca, NY
The Olga D Rasmussen Award funds scholarships, with awards typically around $4,000 (reported grants ranged from $500 to $14,000), and most recent funding went to recipients in New York, Pennsylvania, and Massachusetts. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; the 2025 filing says applicants should request an application from Mohawk Central School.
Assets
$128K
Grants
19
Total Given
$97K
The Greta Godley Memorial Foundation
Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
The Greta Godley Memorial Foundation funds college scholarships for high-achieving students with limited financial resources who live in eight specified New York counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $27,000, with a median of $7,000; applications go through the student’s high school, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
23
Total Given
$173K
Gazin Norbert L Education PFDN
Brooklyn, OH
The foundation funds scholarships through educational institutions for people born in Lewis County, New York, who lived there for at least five years and graduated from a Lewis County high school. In 2025, it made 49 grants totaling $134,263, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $16,779; most funding went to New York recipients. A counselor is listed as the application contact, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
49
Total Given
$134K
More similar funders
More Funders in New York
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Cooperstown Community Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Cooperstown Community Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?