Cooper Carry Charitable Foundation Inc
Cooper Carry Charitable Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Atlanta, Georgia. Its 2024 grants supported organizations with educational, community well-being, and medical purposes, among others.
Cooper Carry Charitable Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Cooper Carry Charitable Foundation Inc gave $73K across 26 grants in 2024 (avg $3K), top state Georgia. 46% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $73,250
- -19.5% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 26
- -10.3% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $2,817
- -10.2% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $2,500
- Total assets
- $268,718
- +20.3% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 46% first-time grantees (12 of 26, 2024)
- Primary geography
- Georgia (43% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Cooper Carry Charitable Foundation Inc
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 191 Peachtree St Ne 2400, Atlanta, GA 30303
Phone: (404) 237-2000
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Cooper Carry Charitable Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Stand for Children Leadership Center ($10K). Together the top 10 received $48K.
Grant Size Distribution
119 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 118 grants of 119 (99%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, the largest shares of grant dollars went to organizations in Georgia (43%), the District of Columbia (14%), Oregon (14%), Virginia (9%), and Alabama (8%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 26 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Cooper Carry Charitable Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
46%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 12 of 26 grantees (46%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $3K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 42% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−2%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 397% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $73K (2024) to $169K (2020). In 2024 it made 26 grants totaling $73K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Stand for Children Leadership Center Portland, OR | Community Well-Being | $10,000 |
| Auburn University Foundation Auburn, AL | Educational | $6,000 |
| Amber Grace Community Carrollton, GA | Community Well-Being | $5,000 |
| Communities in Schools No Virginia Alexandria, VA | Educational | $5,000 |
| Higher Achievement Washington, DC | Community Well-Being | $5,000 |
| Kennesaw State University Foundation Scholarship Fund Kennesaw, GA | Eductaional | $5,000 |
| Clayton County Schools Jonesboro, GA | Medical | $3,500 |
| Ashville Humane Society Ashville, NC | Community Well-Being | $3,200 |
| Cherokee County Educational Foundation Canton, GA | Educational | $2,500 |
| Jubilee to College Washington, DC | Educational | $2,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Cooper Carry Charitable Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $268,718 | $129,314 | $76,506 | $73,250 | 26 | $74,875 | $24,433 | $18,857 |
| 2023 | $223,390 | $16,714 | $98,698 | $91,000 | 29 | $93,600 | $3,924 | $17,243 |
| 2022 | $297,894 | $130,792 | $120,316 | $117,000 | 24 | $117,000 | $26,912 | $16,130 |
| 2021 | $287,418 | $204,911 | $79,919 | $74,750 | 21 | $75,825 | $46,826 | $13,489 |
| 2020 | $162,426 | $69,952 | $173,873 | $169,000 | 19 | — | $60,781 | $17,450 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Cooper Carry Charitable Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $19K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants include support for educational institutions and community-serving organizations. For example, Auburn University Foundation says it operates for the benefit of Auburn University, an educational, land-grant institution. Amber Grace Community says its mission is to provide an assisted living facility for adults with disabilities. Direct Relief describes its work as humanitarian aid to improve the health and lives of people affected by poverty or emergencies. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not the foundation’s.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 26 grants totaling $73,250. Grants ranged from $500 to $10,000, with a median grant of $2,500. Its largest listed grant was $10,000 to STAND FOR CHILDREN LEADERSHIP CENTER for community well-being. Other notable grants included $6,000 to Auburn University Foundation for an educational purpose; $5,000 each to Amber Grace Community, Communities in Schools No Virginia, Higher Achievement, and Kennesaw State University Foundation Scholarship Fund; and $3,500 to Clayton County Schools.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists E Pope Bullock as president; Douglas Webster as vice president; Brent Amos, Alex Lopatynsky, and Keith Simmel as trustees; and Stewart Brooks as secretary/treasurer.
Cooper Carry Charitable Foundation Inc is led by E. Pope Bullock, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 6 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
E. Pope Bullock
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Alex Lopatynsky
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Brent Amos
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Keith Simmel
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Douglas Webster
Vice President
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Stewart Brooks
Secretary & Treasurer
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: C. Robert Neal (2020–2023) — Vice President & Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Cooper Carry Charitable Foundation Inc
How much does Cooper Carry Charitable Foundation Inc give each year?
Cooper Carry Charitable Foundation Inc gave $73K across 26 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $91K across 29 grants.
What is Cooper Carry Charitable Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Cooper Carry Charitable Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $2,500, and its average grant was $2,817, across 26 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Cooper Carry Charitable Foundation Inc that year got $3K on average.
Where does Cooper Carry Charitable Foundation Inc give grants?
Cooper Carry Charitable Foundation Inc's top state is Georgia, with 43% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were District of Columbia (14%) and Oregon (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were Atlanta, GA (9 grants) and Washington, DC (3 grants).
Does Cooper Carry Charitable Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 26 grants with a stated purpose on Cooper Carry Charitable Foundation Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Community Well-Being" (11 grants) and "Educational" (8 grants).
Who are Cooper Carry Charitable Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Cooper Carry Charitable Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Stand for Children Leadership Center ($10,000), Auburn University Foundation ($6,000) and Amber Grace Community ($5,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 29% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Cooper Carry Charitable Foundation Inc?
Cooper Carry Charitable Foundation Inc reported $269K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $75K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $19K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Cooper Carry Charitable Foundation Inc fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants include support for educational institutions and community-serving organizations. For example, Auburn University Foundation says it operates for the benefit of Auburn University, an educational, land-grant institution. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Cooper Carry Charitable Foundation Inc?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Cooper Carry Charitable Foundation Inc's EIN?
Cooper Carry Charitable Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-2358064. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Cooper Carry Charitable Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Cooper Carry Charitable Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$466.3M
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Cooper Carry Charitable Foundation Inc funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 11, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/cooper-carry-charitable-foundation-inc-morg_daa8e63ea4e64986990e02e1f4709417
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_582358064_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Cooper Carry Charitable Foundation Inc funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/cooper-carry-charitable-foundation-inc-morg_daa8e63ea4e64986990e02e1f4709417},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-11. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Cooper Carry Charitable Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Cooper Carry Charitable Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?