Coon Rapids Youth Hockey
Promote youth hockey
Key facts about Coon Rapids Youth Hockey
In short: Coon Rapids Youth Hockey gave $154K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $39K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 20-0193737
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $154,400
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- Average grant
- $38,600
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $322,384
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$322K
+16.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$154K
+957.5% YoY
Grant Count
4
+300.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$39K
+164.4% YoY
About Coon Rapids Youth Hockey
Based on IRS filings
Coon Rapids Youth Hockey is a public charity focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Coon Rapids, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $322K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $154K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Coon Rapids Youth Hockey?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2020) to $154K (2025). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $154K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was St Francis Youth Hockey ($124K). Together the top 4 received $154K.
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Francis Youth Hockey Cedar, MN | — | $124,400 |
| Coon Rapids High School Coon Rapids, MN | — | $10,000 |
| Coon Rapids Red Line Club Inc Coon Rapids, MN | — | $10,000 |
| Coon Rapids High School Girls Coon Rapids, MN | — | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $322,384 | $276,969 | $234,237 |
| Revenue | $659,636 | $639,198 | $459,288 |
| Expenses | $616,834 | $590,665 | $453,048 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 16, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Coon Rapids Youth Hockey is led by Tia Duhamel, President since 2025 (on filings since 2023); 1 of 18 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Tia Duhamel
President
Sponsorship → President, 2025
On filings since 2023
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joe Carlin
Coaching Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sue Erickson
Gambling Man
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$44K (2020) → $81K (2025)
Holly Bachman
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stacey Johnson
Youth Travel
Recruiting → Girls Travel, 2023
Girls Travel → Youth Travel, 2025
On filings since 2020
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tim Matsche
Ice Schedule
House & Mite D → Coaching Director, 2022
Coaching Director → Ice Schedule, 2025
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeremy Johnson
Player Representative
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Corrie Niska
Mite Coachin
Coaching COO → Mite Coachin, 2024
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Deb Pulskamp
Vice President
Volunteer Co → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2022
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dan White
Equipment Ma
Recruiting → Equipment Ma, 2025
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Missy Walicke
Girls Travel
Tournament C → Girls Travel, 2025
On filings since 2023
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nick Hanzlik
House & Mite D
Coaching Director → House & Mite D, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kristin Hultquist
Secretary
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrea Hatchitt
Sponsorship
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Morgan
Registrar
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erik Trepanier
Recruiting
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jenni Gallipo
Tournament C
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jocelyn Matanich
Communications
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (25)
- Former: Brian Alphin (2020–2024) — Ice Schedule
- Former: Jessica Ables (2020–2024) — Vice President
- Former: Mandi Degrote (2020–2024) — Registrar
- Former: Jessica Morgan (2021–2024) — Communications
- Former: Kelly Traynor (2021–2024) — President
- Former: Perry Troyer (2023–2024) — Equipment Ma
- Former: Ashley Arntson (2024) — Sponsorship
- Former: Todd Bushy (2020–2023) — Youth Travel
- Former: Dave Schmidt (2021–2023) — President
- Former: Scott Brinkhaus (2021–2022) — Mite Director
- Former: Brian Peterson (2020–2021) — House & Mite D
- Former: Jim Boden (2020–2021) — Coaching Director
- Former: Sara Barsness (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Scott Anderson (2020–2021) — Girls Travel
- Former: Donnie Routsinoja (2021) — Sponsorship
- Former: Gerad Remus (2021) — Tournament D
- Former: Rheanna Mickelson (2021) — Fundraising
- Former: Don Ruotsinoja (2020) — Secretary
- Former: Geoff Spah (2020) — District
- Former: Jenny Moe (2020) — Registrar
- Former: Jeremie Bresnahan (2020) — President
- Former: Kelli Rolstad (2020) — Referee-In-C
- Former: Kelly Sartwell (2020) — Volunteer Co
- Former: Scott Brown (2020) — Ace Coordinator
- Former: Steve Ellenson (2020) — Tournament D
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $81K, to Sue Erickson (Gambling Man).
Frequently asked questions about Coon Rapids Youth Hockey
How much does Coon Rapids Youth Hockey give each year?
Coon Rapids Youth Hockey gave $154K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $15K across 1 grant.
What is Coon Rapids Youth Hockey's typical grant size?
Coon Rapids Youth Hockey's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $38,600, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Coon Rapids Youth Hockey give grants?
Coon Rapids Youth Hockey gives mostly in Minnesota: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Coon Rapids, MN (3 grants).
How large is Coon Rapids Youth Hockey?
Coon Rapids Youth Hockey reported $322K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $660K.
What is Coon Rapids Youth Hockey?
Coon Rapids Youth Hockey is a public charity focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Coon Rapids, MN. It holds $322K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Coon Rapids Youth Hockey's EIN?
Coon Rapids Youth Hockey's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-0193737. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Coon Rapids Youth Hockey by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Coon Rapids Youth Hockey's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation supports civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education equity, community safety, health, and the environment. In 2025, its grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; 77% of grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; current opportunities are closed, and some programs are invitation-based.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic development, health and human services, youth and education, arts and culture, democracy, and nonprofit capacity, serving the East Metro and communities statewide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000, while the Management Improvement Fund offers up to $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through open application programs, though some opportunities are invite-only.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
—
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Wells Fargo Foundation funds nonprofits working on financial opportunity, affordable housing, and small-business growth, with giving at national and local levels. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations are invited to apply.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds community wealth-building, rural placemaking and small-community efforts, including work on housing, civic engagement, community spaces and food systems. It primarily supports rural Minnesota, especially Itasca County and nearby communities, and its 2024 median grant was $2,900, though awards ranged from $50 to $335,000.
Assets
—
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds nonprofit organizations, research, and community initiatives in arts and culture, food systems, climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, primarily in Minnesota and the Midwest, with some work in Africa and South America and beyond. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,150 to $10 million, with a median of $100,000; prospective applicants are asked to contact program staff first, who provide proposal instructions if they determine funding may be considered.
Assets
—
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
Marshall H and Nellie Alworth
Duluth, MN
The Marshall H and Nellie Alworth Memorial Fund awards scholarships to eligible students pursuing mathematics, science, engineering, or medical fields, primarily serving students from northern Minnesota. Recent awards were typically $2,500, with grants ranging from $2,500 to $3,000. It accepts applications through its scholarship programs; high-school applications are due January 15, and the college-transfer pathway also has an application process.
Assets
—
Grants
566
Total Given
$1.5M
Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota
St. Paul, MN
The Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota funds spiritual, educational, and social needs through grants for education, capital improvements, assistance programs, and other charitable purposes. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,124, and at least half of grants over any three-year period are intended for Minnesota organizations; 86% of 2025 grant dollars went to Minnesota. Its Social Impact and Educational Impact programs are invitation-only, while other CCF-directed programs may offer open, competitive applications.
Assets
$751.7M
Grants
504
Total Given
$43.9M
Communitygiving
St Cloud, MN
CommunityGiving supports nonprofits, schools, government entities, students, and community initiatives through partner foundations, donor-directed funds, competitive grants, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $680,477, with a median of $15,528; most funding went to Minnesota, though its network also includes Derby, Kansas. Competitive grant applications are accepted through online systems for specific opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$282.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$16.7M
Neighborhood Development Center Inc
Saint Paul, MN
Neighborhood Development Center supports entrepreneurs and neighborhood revitalization through business financing, training, services, and affordable commercial space, primarily in Saint Paul and Minneapolis, with grants going to Minnesota recipients. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $207,211, with a median of $13,500. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; a specific small-business grant RFP described was a past cycle.
Assets
$55.3M
Grants
571
Total Given
$10.2M
Pohlad Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Assets
—
Grants
372
Total Given
$14.1M
More Funders in Minnesota
Coon Rapids Youth Hockey down — hundreds of funders to go?